BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Giro del Trentino (2.1)

April 24 - April 27

Podium history of the Giro del Trentino

Friday, April 27: 4th and final stage, Toscolano Moderno - Arco, 164.6 km.

1. Maximiliano Richeze (Panaria) 3hr 40min 40sec. 44.755 km/hr
2. Luca Paolini (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Miche) s.t.
4. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Flaminia) s.t.
5. Alessandro Bertolini (Selle Italia) s.t.

Fianl GC after Stage 4:

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 16hr 22min 20sec. 647.8 km ridden at an average speed of 39.567 km/hr
2. Michele Scarponi (Acqua & Sapone) @ 18sec
3. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 40sec
4. Thomas Rohregger (Elk Haus) @ 42sec
5. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 45sec
6. Fortunato Baliani (Panaria) @ 54sec
7. Andrea Noe (Liquigas) @ 1min 12sec
8. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
9. Yauhen Sobal (Cinelli-Endeka) @ 1min 17sec
10. Massimo Giunti (Miche) @ 1min 28sec
11. John Lee Agustyn (Barloworld) @ 1min 30sec
12. Marco Marzano (Lampre) @ 1min 43sec
13. Tomasz Nose (Adria Mobil) s.t.
14. Daniele Pietropolli (Tenax Salmilano) @ 1min 49sec
15. Jose Serpa (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 1min 55sec
16. Domenico Pozzovivo (Panaria) @ 2min 4sec
17. Florian Stalder (Volksbank) @ 2min 8sec
18. Hubert Krys (Flaminia) @ 2min 11sec
19. Marlon Alirio Perez (Universal Caffe) @ 2min 25sec
20. Cristiano Salerno (Tenax Salmilano) @ 2min 43sec

Thursday, April 26: Stage 3, Cavareno Valle di Non - Toscolano Maderno, 176.4 km.

1. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) 4hr 21min 51sec. 40.420 km/hr
2. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Flaminia) s.t.
3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
4. Daniele Pietropolli (Tenax) s.t.
5. Markus Eigbegger (Elk Haus) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 12hr 41min 40sec
2. Michele Scarponi (Acqua & Sapone) @ 18sec
3. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 40sec
4. Thomas Rohregger (Elk Haus) @ 42sec
5. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 45sec

Wednesday, April 25: Stage 2, Santa Massenza - Predaia, 144.4 km.

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 4hr 5min 56sec.
2. Michele Scarponi (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
3. Christian Pfannberger (Elk Haus) @ 12sec
4. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 16sec
5. Thomas Rohregger (Elk Haus) @ 18sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 8hr 19min 53sec
2. Michele Scarponi (Acqua & Sapone) @ 14sec
3. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 36sec
4. Thomas Rohregger (Elk Haus) @ 38sec
5. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) @ 41sec

Tuesday, April 24: Stage 1, Arco - Terlago, 163 km.

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 4hr 14min 17sec. 38.461 km/hr
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
4. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.
5. Alessandro Bertolini (Selle Italia) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 4hr 14min 7sec
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) @ 4sec
3. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 6sec
4. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 10sec
5. Alessandro Bertolini (Selle Italia) s.t.