BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2005 Giro del Trentino (2.1)

April 19 - April 22

Podium history of the Giro del Trentino

Friday, April 22: 4th and final stage, Puegnago del Garda - Arco di Trento, 162 km.

1. Andrus Aug (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 2min 26sec
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Daniele Colli (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Davide Vigano (Androni) s.t.
5. Jurgen Van Loocke (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
6. Mikhaylo Khalilov (LPR-Guerciotti) s.t.
7. Massimiliano Gentili (Naturino) s.t.
8. Elia Rigotto (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
9. Antonio D'Aniello (Miche) s.t.
10. Enrico Grigoli (Domina Vacanze) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

1. Julio Perez Cuapio (Panaria) 17hr 45min 29sec. 682.8 km ridden at an average speed of 38.450 km/hr
2. Evgeni Petrov (Lampre) @ 34sec
3. Sergio Ghisalberti (Domina Vacanze) @ 44sec
4. David Bernabeu (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 52sec
5. David George (Barloworld) @ 1min 14sec
6. Tiaan Kannemeyer (Barloworld) @ 1min 15sec
7. Julian Sanchez (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 23sec
8. Jose Rujano (Colombia-Selle Italia) s.t.
9. Janez Brajkovic (KRKA) @ 1min 29sec
10. David Latasa (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 1min 39sec
11. Massimiliano Genitili (Naturino) @ 3min 1sec
12. Serguei Gontchar (Domina Vacanze) @ 3min 49sec
13. Emanuele Sella (Panaria) @ 4min 5sec
14. Domenico Pozzovivo (Panaria) s.t.
15. Przemyslaw Niemec (Miche) @ 4min 11sec
16. Pavel Tonkov (LPR) @ 4min 15sec
17. Francesco Casagrande (Naturino) @ 4min 18sec
18. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 4min 20sec
19. Pedro Arreitunandia (Barloworld) @ 4min 24sec
20. Gilberto Simoni (Lampre) s.t.

Thursday, April 21: Stage 3, Revo - Salo, 175.9 km.

1. Serhiy Honchar (Domina Vacanze) 4hr 32min 55sec
2. Janez Brajkovic (KRKA) s.t.
3. Ruggero Marzoli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 25sec
3. Dmitri Konyshev (LPR-Guerciotti) s.t.
4. Francesco Casagrande (Naturino) s.t.
6. Fabio Sacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Julio Perez Cuapio (Panaria) 13hr 43min 3sec
2. Evgeni Petrov (Lampre) @ 34sec
3. Sergio Ghisalberti (Domina Vacanze) @ 35sec
4. David Bernabeu (Cominudad Valenciana) @ 43sec
5. David George (Barloworld) @ 1min 5sec

Wednesday, April 20: Stage 2, Arco - Marcena di Rumo, 179.2 km.

1. Giuseppe Muralgia (LPR-Guerciotti) 4hr 48min 56sec
2. Sergio Ghisalberti (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
3. Julio Perez Cuapio (Panaria) s.t.
4. Evgeni Petrov (Lampre) s.t.
5. David George (Barloworld) @ 5sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Julio Perez Cuapio (Panaria) 9hr 9min 43sec
2. Evgeni Petrov (Lampre) @ 34sec
3. Sergio Ghisalberti (Domina Vacanze) @ 35sec
4. David Bernabeu (Cominudad Valenciana) @ 43sec
5. Giuseppe Muraglia (LPR-Guerciotti) @ 57sec

Tuesday, April 19: Stage 1, Mori Ronzo - Chieni, 175 km. 1st Category hilltop finish.

1. Przemyslaw Niemec (Miche) 4hr 20min 35sec
2. Francesco Casagrande (Naturino) @ 3sec
3. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.
4. Pedro Arreitunandia (Barloworld) s.t.
5. Serhiy Honchar (Domina Vacanze) s.t.
6. Andrea Noe (Liquigas) s.t.
7. Pavel Tonkov (LPR-Guerciotti) s.t.
8. Julian Sanchez (Fasssa Bortolo) s.t.
9. Gilberto Simoni (Lampre) s.t.
10. Charles Wegelius (Liquigas) s.t.