BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2004 Giro del Trentino (2.2)

April 20 - April 23

Podium history of the Giro del Trentino

Friday, April 23: 4th and final stage, Terme di Comano (Dolomiti Brenta) - Arco, 168.8 km.

1. Jan Svorada (Lampre) 3hr 55min 58sec
2. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Panaria) s.t.
3. Graziano Gasparre (De Nardi) s.t.
4. Mikhaylo Khalilov (ICET) s.t.
5. Antonio Salomone (Barloworld) s.t.

Final GC after Stge 4:

1. Damiano Cunego (Saeco) 17hr 31min 3sec. 673.3 km ridden at an average speed of 38.486 km/hr
2. Jure Golcer (Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave) @ 49sec
3. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) @ 53sec
4. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) @ 55sec
5. Pavel Tonkov (Vini Calirola) @ 1min 6sec
6. Gerhard Trampusch (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 25sec
7. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 2min 55sec
8. Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Quick Step) @ 3min 2sec
9. Giuseppe Di Grande (Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave) @ 3min 8sec
10. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Acqua & Sapone) @ 3min 10sec
11. Emanuele Sella (Panaria) @ 3min 25sec
12. Igor Pugaci (De Nardi) @ 3min 26sec
13. Tiaan Kannemeyer (Barloworld) @ 3min 28sec
14. Radoslaw Romanik (Hoop CCC Polsat TV) @ 3min 33sec
15. Tomasz Brozyna (Action ATI) s.t.
16. Giuseppe Muraglia (Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave) @ 3min 37sec
17. Juan Miguel Garate (Lampre) @ 3min 38sec
18. Przemyslaw Niemec (Miche) @ 3min 40sec
19. Serguei Gontchar (De Nardi) @ 4min 10sec
20. Jamie Burrow (Amore & Vita) @ 4min 19sec

Thursday, April 22: Stage 3, Roncone Breguzzo - Fiave, 165 km.

1. Juan Miguel Mercado (Quick Step) 3hr 54min 13sec
2. Giuseppe Muraglia (Formaggi Pinzolo) @ 25sec
3. Bartosz Huzarski (Action) @ 34sec
4. Aliaksandr Kychinski (Amore & Vita) @ 46sec
5. Luca Solari (Barloworld) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Damiano Cunego (Saeco) 13hr 35min 5sec
2. Jure Golcer (Formaggi Pinzolo) @ 49sec
3. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) @ 53sec
4. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) @ 55sec
5. Pavel Tonkov (Vini Calirola) @ 1min 6sec

Wednesday, April 21: Stage 2, Livo Val di Non - Roncone, 171.7 km.

1. Damiano Cunego (Saeco) 4hr 50min 23
2. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) @ 34sec
3. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) s.t.
4. Jure Golcer (Formaggi Pinzolo) s.t.
5. Pavel Tonkov (Vini Caldirola) @ 41sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Damiano Cunego (Saeco) 9hr 39min 25sec
2. Jure Golcer (Formaggi Pinzolo) @ 49sec
3. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) @ 53sec
4. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) @55sec
5. Pavel Tonkov (Vini Caldirola) @ 1min 6sec

Tuesday April 20: Stage 1, Arco - Marcena di Rumo Val di Non, 168.5 km.

1. Damiano Cunego (Saeco) 4hr 49min 22sec
2. Jure Golcer (Formaggi Pinzolo) @ 1sec
3. Mikhaylo Khalilov (ICET) @ 5sec
4. Serhiy Honchar (De Nardi) s.t.
5. Laurent Dufaux (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) s.t.