BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tirreno - Adriatico (HC), Italy
March 12 - March 18, 2008

Tuesday, March 18: 7th and Final Stage, San Benedetto del Tronto - San Benedetto del Tronto, 176 km.

1. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas), 4hr 50min 50sec. 36.309 km/hr
2. Mark Cavendish (High Road) s.t.
3. Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) s.t.
4. Robbie McEwen (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
5. Danilo Hondo (Serramenti PVC) s.t.
6. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (CSF) s.t.
7. Alexandre Usov (Ag2R) s.t.
8. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t,.
9. Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.
10. Baden Cooke (Barloworld) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) 28hr 8min 21sec. 1,119 km total distance @ 39.766 km/hr
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) @ 16sec
3. Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) @ 40sec
4. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 53sec
5. Niklas Axelsson (Serramenti PVC) @ 1min 32sec
6. Gustav Erik Larsson (CSC) @ 1min 36sec
7. Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) @ 1min 44sec
8. Ryder Hesjedal (Slipstream) @ 1min 53sec
9. Francisco Javier Vila (Lampre) @ 2min 34sec
10. Tom Stubbe (FDJ) @ 2min 45sec
11. Luis Pasamontes (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3min
12. Luca Mazzanti (Tinkoff) @ 3min 9sec
13. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ @ 3min 25sec
14. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r) @ 3min 27sec
15. Jose Rudolfo Serpa (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
16. Gabriele Missaglia (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 3min 57sec
17. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) @ 4min
18. Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step) s.t.
19. Emanuele Sella (CSF) @ 4min 8sec
20. Evgeni Petrov (Tinkoff) @ 5min 27sec

Monday, March 17: Stage 6, Civitanova - Castelfidardo, 196 km.

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 4hr 46min 44sec. 41.013 km/hr
2. Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) s.t.
4. Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) s.t.
6. Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) s.t.
7. Emanuele Sella (CSF) s.t.
8. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Serramenti PVC) s.t.
9. Niklas Axelsson (Serramenti PVC) s.t.
10. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) 23hr 17min 31sec
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) @ 16sec
3. Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) @ 40sec
4. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 53sec
5. Niklas Axelsson (Serramenti PVC) @ 1min 32sec
6. Gustav Erik Larsson (CSC) @ 1min 36sec
7. Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) @ 1min 44sec
8. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 1min 51sec
9. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) @ 1min 53sec
10. Ryder Hesjedal (Slipstream) s.t.

Sunday, March 16: Stage 5, Macerata - Recanati 26 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) 33min 41sec. 46.313 km/hr
2. David Zabriskie (Slipstream) @ 22sec
3. Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) @ 54sec
4. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 57sec
5. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) @ 1min
6. Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff) @ 1min 8sec
7. Gustav Erik Larsson (CSC) @ 1min 12sec
8. Linus Gerdemann (High Road) @ 1min 16sec
9. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
10. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 1min 26sec
30. Niklas Axelsson (Serramenti PVC) @ 2min 26sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) 18hr 30min 47sec
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) @ 16sec
3. Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) @ 40sec
4. Linus Gerdemann (High Road) @ 46sec
5. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 53sec
6. Niklas Axelssson (Serramenti PVC) @ 1min 32sec
7. Gustav Erik Larsson (CSC) @ 1min 36sec
8. Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) @ 1min 50sec
9. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 1min 51sec
10. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) @ 1min 53sec

Saturday, March 15: Stage 4, Porto Recanati - Civitanova Marche, 166 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) 3hr 59min 58sec. 41.505 km/hr
2. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Gerald Ciolek (High Road) s.t.
5. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
6. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) s.t.
7. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) s.t.
8. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (CSF) s.t.
9. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
10. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Niklas Axelsson (Serramenti PVC) 17hr 56min 12sec
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) @ 10sec
3. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 18sec
4. Linus Gerdemann (High Road) @ 24sec
5. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) @ 32sec
6. Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) @ 40sec
7. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 50sec
8. Emanuele Sella (CSF) @ 54sec
9. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) s.t.
10. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) s.t.

Friday, March 14: Stage 3, Gubbio - Montelupone, 192 km.

1. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 44min 59sec. 40.423 km/hr
2. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) @ 12sec
3. Niklas Axelsson (Serramenti PVC) s.t.
4. Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) s.t.
5. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 17sec
6. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) @ 22sec
7. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 23sec
8. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) @ 26sec
9. Emanuele Sella (CSF) s.t.
10. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Niklas Axelsson (Serramenti PVC) 13hr 56min 14sec
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) @ 10sec
3. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 18sec
4. Linus Gerdemann (High Road) @ 24sec
5. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) @ 32sec
6. Thomas Lovkvist (High Road) @ 40sec
7. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 50sec
8. Emanuele Sella (CSF) @ 54sec
9. Tadej Valjavec (Ag2R) s.t.
10. Fabian Cancellara (CSC) s.t.

Thursday, March 13: Stage 2, Civitavecchia - Gubbio, 203 km.

1. Raffaele Illiano (Serramenti PVC) 5hr 1min 10sec. 40.442 km/hr
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) s.t.
3. Niklas Axelsson (Serramenti PVC) @ 3sec
4. Linus Gerdemann (High Road) @ 9sec
5. Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval) @ 17sec
6. Eros Capecchi (Saunier Duval) s.t.
7. Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) @ 32sec
8. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
9. Emanuele Sella (CSF) s.t.
10. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) 9hr 11min 5sec
2. Niklas Axelsson (Serramenti PVC) @ 2sec
3. Linus Gerdemann (High Road) @ 6sec
4. Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval) @ 23sec
5. Eros Capecchi (Saunier Duval) s.t.
6. Danilo Di Luca (LPR) @ 36sec
7. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 37sec
8. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 38sec
9. Luca Mazzanti (Tinkoff) s.t.
10. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.

Wednesday, March 12: Stage 1, Civitavecchia - Civitavecchia, 160 km.

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 4hr 10min 1sec. 38.397 km/hr
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) s.t.
3. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Erik Zabel (Milram) s.t.
5. Baden Cooke (Barloworld) s.t.
6. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
7. Gerald Ciolek (High Road) s.t.
8. Robbie McEwen (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
9. Matti Breschel (CSC) s.t.
10. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (CSF) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 4hr 9min 51sec
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) @ 4sec
3. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 6sec
4. Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff) @ 7sec
5. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2R) @ 8sec
6. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 9sec
7. Erik Zabel (Milram) @ 10sec
8. Baden Cooke (Barloworld) s.t.
9. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
10. Gerald Ciolek (High Road) s.t.