BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (HC), Spain.

64th edition: February 14 - 18, 2018

Vuelta a Andalucia podium history | 2017 edition |Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 18: 5th & Final Stage, Barbate 14.2 km individual time trial

Stage 5 map & profile

David de la Cruz

David De La Cruz pounding out the stage-winning ride. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the report from Team Sky.

David De La Cruz sealed his first victory for Team Sky by comfortably winning the final stage time trial at Ruta del Sol as Wout Poels moved up to finish second overall.

De La Cruz finished with a time of 17'11" on the 14km course around Cadiz, with Poels finishing sixth - 11 second back - which saw him overtake Mikel Landa (Movistar) to finish second overall.

However, the Dutch rider was only able to make up three of the 11 seconds he needed to overtake race winner Tim Welens (Lotto-Soudal) who took the overall title.

The result did see Poels earn the yellow points jersey, while countryman Dylan van Baarle was the third Team Sky rider in the top 10, finishing 12 second behind De La Cruz.

De La Cruz told TeamSky.com:  “It’s a really special feeling to take my first victory with Team Sky. Yesterday I felt really good during the stage, but in the end it didn’t really work out how we wanted, but we worked really well as a team.

“This morning I wanted to do the best I could do and I didn’t know if I could take the victory or not. I felt good warming up and I said to myself, ‘David, you must go full gas’ and it’s really nice to have my first win in Team Sky colours.”
De La Cruz finished an hour before Wellens, who was the last man out on course, and he described the anxious feeling of sitting atop the provisional podium for the stage."

He added: “You always expect the next rider finishing to record a faster time than you - it was a really nervous situation for an hour! It was really good to beat some really strong TT riders too.”

The win has come relatively early in De La Cruz’s Team Sky career, but he was pleased with his early season form and getting to know his new teammates.

“It has been an amazing week, the first time I’ve ridden with Chris and his group, the Tour de France group, and it has been a really nice experience, I’ve learned a lot with this team," he continued. "I was quite surprised at how relaxed it is and I’m super happy with how everything is going.”

Poels was disappointed not to have knocked Wellens off top spot on the final stage, but was encouraged by his overall performance so early in the season. He said: "I started well - I won the second stage, had two days in the leader’s jersey and finished second on GC. It’s not too bad. Unfortunately I didn’t win overall, but that’s racing.

“Sometimes straight away I’m good in the first race of the year but this year I needed Valencia to be in better shape. It’s really nice for the confidence to have a good week of racing and some good results here.”

Complete Results:

14.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.58 km/hr

1 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 17min 11sec
2 AMADOR Andrey Movistar @ 6sec
3 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 0:07
4 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 0:08
5 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:09
6 POELS Wout Sky 0:11
7 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 0:12
8 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 0:14
9 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:24
10 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
11 FROOME Christopher Sky 0:27
12 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 0:30
13 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 0:35
14 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:37
15 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 0:41
16 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 0:42
17 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 0:47
18 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:49
19 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 0:50
20 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 0:56
21 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling 0:58
22 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 1:06
23 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 1:07
24 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
25 VALGREN Michael Astana 1:08
26 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:09
27 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:10
28 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
29 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 1:11
30 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 1:12
31 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling 1:14
32 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 1:18
33 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 1:19
34 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 1:20
35 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
36 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
37 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 1:23
38 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 1:25
39 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:26
40 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
41 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
42 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 1:27
44 KNEES Christian Sky 1:30
45 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 1:31
46 MENDES José Burgos-BH 1:32
47 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
48 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:33
49 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
50 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
51 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 1:34
53 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
54 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 1:35
55 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana 1:36
56 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
57 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 1:39
58 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 1:40
59 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 1:41
60 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
61 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 1:42
63 MOSER Moreno Astana s.t.
64 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 1:44
65 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:45
66 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:46
69 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 1:47
70 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
71 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 1:48
72 GOOLAERTS Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:49
73 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 1:50
74 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:53
75 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:54
76 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 1:55
77 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 1:56
78 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 1:58
79 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 1:59
80 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
81 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:00
82 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 2:02
83 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:03
84 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 2:04
86 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 2:05
87 KOBAYASHI Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
88 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:06
89 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:07
90 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
91 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
92 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:09
93 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 2:16
94 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 2:17
95 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 2:18
96 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:20
97 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
98 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
99 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:21
100 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
101 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:22
102 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:23
103 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
104 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 2:25
105 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:26
107 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi 2:28
108 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 2:29
109 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 2:30
110 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
111 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
112 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 2:33
113 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:35
114 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 2:37
115 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:38
116 GATTO Oscar Astana 2:39
117 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 2:40
118 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
119 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:42
120 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:46
121 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 2:50
122 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:52
123 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:55
124 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:58
125 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
126 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
127 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 2:59
128 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 3:00
129 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 3:02
130 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 3:08
131 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 3:10
132 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 3:14
133 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:16
134 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:21
135 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 5:27

Final GC after Stage 5:

712.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.27 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 17hr 41min 50sec
2 POELS Wout Sky @ 8sec
3 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:27
4 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 0:30
5 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
6 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:42
7 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 1:19
8 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 1:41
9 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 1:51
10 FROOME Christopher Sky 1:57
11 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 2:30
12 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:33
13 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 2:47
14 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 2:54
15 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:04
16 MENDES José Burgos-BH 3:05
17 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 3:07
18 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:10
19 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 3:11
20 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 3:34
21 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 3:38
22 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 3:43
23 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:53
24 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:55
25 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:59
26 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 4:50
27 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 5:00
28 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 5:36
29 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 5:41
30 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 5:54
31 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 6:00
32 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 6:05
33 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling 6:13
34 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 6:16
35 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 6:18
36 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 7:16
37 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 7:23
38 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 7:32
39 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
40 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 7:49
41 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 7:55
42 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 8:12
43 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 8:31
44 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 8:39
45 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 8:44
46 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 9:54
47 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 10:03
48 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 10:05
49 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 10:21
50 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 10:24
51 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 11:28
52 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 11:41
53 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana 11:56
54 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 11:59
55 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 12:04
56 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 12:16
57 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 12:17
58 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 13:18
59 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 15:17
60 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 16:05
61 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 16:22
62 VALGREN Michael Astana 17:35
63 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 17:58
64 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 18:08
65 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH 18:12
66 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 18:59
67 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 19:19
68 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 19:43
69 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 20:10
70 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 20:31
71 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:42
72 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:48
73 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling 21:13
74 MOSER Moreno Astana 21:14
75 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 21:38
76 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:03
77 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 23:04
78 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:08
79 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 23:47
80 GATTO Oscar Astana 24:36
81 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:45
82 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 24:55
83 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 26:17
84 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 26:56
85 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 28:06
86 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 30:08
87 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 30:30
88 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 31:27
89 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 32:54
90 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 33:55
91 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
92 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 34:01
93 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 34:31
94 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 34:53
95 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi 35:00
96 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 35:16
97 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 35:55
98 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
99 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 35:56
100 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 37:02
101 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 37:40
102 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 38:13
103 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 40:26
104 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 40:56
105 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 41:03
106 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 41:09
107 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 41:24
108 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 41:33
109 GOOLAERTS Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan 41:40
110 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 41:46
111 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 41:52
112 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 41:58
113 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 41:59
114 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 42:09
115 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 42:17
116 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan 42:45
117 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 43:08
118 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 43:10
119 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 43:14
120 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 43:24
121 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 43:25
122 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 43:49
123 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 44:01
124 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice 44:27
125 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 44:56
126 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
127 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 45:12
128 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 45:51
129 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert 46:44
130 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 47:42
131 KNEES Christian Sky 47:51
132 KOBAYASHI Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini 48:16
133 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi 53:47
134 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 54:01
135 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 55:22

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, February 17: Stage 4, Sevilla - Alcala de los Gazules (Cadiz), 194.7 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens take the stage and the GC lead.

The race: Here's the report from winner Tim Wellen's Lotto-Soudal team.

Tim Wellens has won the fourth stage of Vuelta Ciclista a Andalucia in a very impressive manner. Just before entering the last steep kilometre towards the finish in Alcalá de los Gazules, Amador and Vanmarcke were caught. Wellens and Mikel Landa created a decisive gap together. In the last hectometres, Wellens succeeded in leaving the Spaniard behind. With only a time trial of 14.2 kilometres to go, the Lotto Soudal rider has seven seconds lead over Mikel Landa on GC, and eleven seconds over Wout Poels.

TIM WELLENS: “It was a tough stage today. I realized that this finish would suit me, so I had done the necessary research. I knew the tough parts of the climb and when it was crucial to come to the front.”

“The team took me in the best possible position to the foot of the climb and then Tosh Van der Sande raised the pace. When Mikel Landa took over, I was the only one who could follow him. With 300 metres to go, I left Landa behind and won with a few seconds advantage. It had been my intention to attack on that place, because it went slightly downhill. We were riding on cobbles, but at the left and right the road was smoother, so I wanted to be at the front.”

“I don’t know what tomorrow will bring. The distance of the time trial should suit me and we ride partly on off-road sections which I like. A time trial never lies and with this shape I can certainly ride a good time trial, although there are some talented time trialists behind me.”

Complete Results:

194.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.267 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 4hr 36min 23sec
2 LANDA Mikel Movistar @ 5sec
3 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 0:12
4 POELS Wout Sky 0:13
5 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:17
7 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 0:20
8 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
9 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 0:21
10 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:24
11 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:27
13 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 0:30
14 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 0:33
15 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 0:35
17 MENDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
18 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 0:37
19 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:38
20 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:42
22 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:51
23 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling 0:55
24 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:56
25 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 0:57
26 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:05
28 VALGREN Michael Astana 1:06
29 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:08
30 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 1:11
31 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
32 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
33 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 1:13
34 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
35 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:15
36 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:19
37 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
39 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
40 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 1:24
41 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 1:26
42 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 1:32
43 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:35
44 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 1:39
45 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:41
46 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 1:43
47 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 1:44
48 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 1:51
49 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
50 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 1:54
51 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 1:55
52 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 1:56
53 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 1:59
54 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:03
55 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 2:17
56 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 2:30
57 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 2:32
58 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:34
59 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:36
60 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana 2:37
61 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling 2:42
62 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 2:55
63 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 3:39
64 GATTO Oscar Astana 3:43
65 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 4:52
66 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 5:35
67 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 5:00
68 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 7:00
69 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 7:03
70 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
71 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 7:05
72 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 7:31
73 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 10:34
74 MOSER Moreno Astana 10:36
75 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 12:40
76 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 14:08
77 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 14:13
78 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
79 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
80 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
81 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
82 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
84 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
86 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 14:17
87 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 14:22
88 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 14:24
90 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
91 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
93 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 14:27
94 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
95 GOOLAERTS Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan 14:29
96 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 14:31
97 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
98 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 14:32
99 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
100 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
101 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 14:34
102 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
103 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
104 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
105 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 14:38
106 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 14:39
107 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
108 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
109 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
110 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:41
111 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
112 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
113 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
114 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
115 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
116 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
117 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
118 KOBAYASHI Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
119 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
120 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
121 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
122 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
123 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
124 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
125 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 14:50
126 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie s.t.
127 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 14:53
128 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 14:56
129 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi 15:02
130 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 15:07
131 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 15:15
132 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 15:23
133 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:43
134 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence 16:17
135 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
136 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 16:19
137 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 16:22

GC after stage 4:

698.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.122 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 17hr 24min 25sec
2 LANDA Mikel Movistar @ 7sec
3 POELS Wout Sky 0:11
4 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 0:14
5 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana 0:20
6 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:32
7 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 0:58
8 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 1:05
9 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:14
10 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:24
11 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 1:25
12 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:27
13 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:33
14 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:35
15 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 1:43
16 FROOME Christopher Sky 1:44
17 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 1:47
18 MENDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
19 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 1:59
20 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:15
21 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:21
22 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 2:29
23 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 2:32
24 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:47
25 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:52
26 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 2:59
27 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 3:37
28 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 3:39
29 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 3:41
30 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 3:43
31 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 3:52
32 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 3:57
33 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 4:35
34 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 5:05
35 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling 5:29
36 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5:30
37 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 5:35
38 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 6:01
39 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:10
40 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 6:24
41 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
42 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 6:43
43 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 7:08
44 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 7:46
45 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 7:47
46 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 8:09
47 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 8:32
48 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 8:36
49 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 8:39
50 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 9:37
51 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 9:44
52 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 9:53
53 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy 10:09
54 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 10:21
55 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana 10:34
56 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 10:52
57 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 11:36
58 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 12:05
59 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 13:15
60 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 14:54
61 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 16:07
62 VALGREN Michael Astana 16:41
63 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 16:43
64 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH 16:45
65 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 16:52
66 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 17:12
67 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 17:26
68 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 17:50
69 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 18:21
70 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:53
71 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 19:04
72 MOSER Moreno Astana 19:46
73 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:47
74 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:57
75 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling 20:13
76 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 20:42
77 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:47
78 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 20:55
79 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:43
80 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 22:10
81 GATTO Oscar Astana 22:11
82 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 22:28
83 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 25:00
84 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 26:03
85 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 26:27
86 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 29:35
87 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 30:03
88 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 30:08
89 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 30:09
90 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 31:01
91 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence 31:11
92 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 32:12
93 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi 32:46
94 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 32:52
95 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 33:08
96 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 33:09
97 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 34:02
98 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 34:14
99 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 34:47
100 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 35:25
101 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 35:32
102 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 36:06
103 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 38:37
104 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 38:55
105 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 39:01
106 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 39:36
107 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 39:42
108 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 39:43
109 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:44
110 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 39:47
111 GOOLAERTS Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan 40:05
112 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 40:10
113 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 40:17
114 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
115 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 40:18
116 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling 40:32
117 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 40:34
118 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan 40:36
119 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 40:57
120 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 41:08
121 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 41:19
122 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 41:25
123 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 41:42
124 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 41:43
125 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice 41:46
126 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 41:50
127 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 42:49
128 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 43:07
129 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 44:00
130 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert 44:16
131 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 44:30
132 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 46:12
133 KOBAYASHI Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini 46:25
134 KNEES Christian Sky 46:35
135 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi 51:03
136 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 51:23
137 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 52:38

Stage 4 map & profile:

Ruta del sol stage 4 map

Ruta del Sol stage 4 map

Ruta del Sol/Andalucia stage 4 profile

Ruta del Sol stage 4 profile


Friday, February 16: Stage 3, Mancha Real (Jaén) - Herrera (Sevilla), 166.1 km

Stage 3 photos | Stage 3 map & profile

Sacha Modolo

Sacha Modolo wins the third stage.

The race: Here's the stage story from stage winner Sacha Modolo's EF Education First-Drapac team.

Sacha Modolo took a convincing win on the third stage of Ruta del Sol on Friday, exacting his revenge for a near miss on stage one and earning his first victory in the EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale kit.

The Italian wound up his sprint late and distanced Carlos Barbero (Movistar) and Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) in order to climb onto the top step of the podium in Herrera. He was full of praise for the team’s newfound sprint train.

“The boys were perfect. At the beginning, there weren’t too many attacks. The breakaway was small with only four riders. Joe Dombrowski kept the escape in check. He did a huge job, like on the first stage, to bring them back,” Modolo said. “We took control in the last kilometer until the last corner at 400 meters. It was downhill, and other teams tried to anticipate that corner by swinging on the right. I managed to get into third wheel, which was perfect. The first day, having lost the race in the way that I did, I did not sleep at all in the night because of the pain I felt for the team. I’m so happy to give them the win today.”

The 165-kilometer day was a straightforward one. Four riders escaped early on the lumpy run between Mancha Real and Herrera. #PinkArgyle, working for Modolo from the start, assumed control of the chase. The catch was made ten kilometers from the finish.

“They chased all day long and beautifully executed a lead-out,” said team boss Jonathan Vaughters. “Sacha probably had a bit of mala hostia in him from the other day, and he refused to let the win escape him.”

“The train is perfect,” Modolo said. “We barely have to say anything to each other. Everyone already knows what to do. It was too bad not to have Tom [Van Asbroeck] today after his crash yesterday. Otherwise it would have been even better. I am proud to be treated so well in this team.”

For sport director Charly Wegelius, the presence of a sprinter presents a new challenge — one the team has proven ready to embrace: “It’s going good. It’s a new thing for us, this sprint setup. It’s a different way of approaching the races, a different way of managing the riders in the final. It’s a different thing for some of the riders here, too. Two times [here] it’s been a good process. It’s nice to get one on the board. And it’s a nice confidence builder for Sacha moving forward.”

And while the sprint train is new for the team, the pieces were in place all along, according to Vaughters: “The sprint train team and the classics team are kind of the same — you couldn’t get better lead out riders than Sep Vanmarcke, Sebastian Langeveld, and Matti Breschel. And it works the other way, too. Normally this time of year those guys are obsessing over their form for the classics and not keeping a clear head. Having Sacha around, they’re able to focus on him. Then it works both ways — you get a win and it’s good for the team heading into the classics.”

Ruta del Sol continues on Saturday with the race’s second uphill battle. Stage four concludes with a 1.7km ascent at Alcala de los Gazules.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

166.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.656 km/hr

1 Modolo, Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 3hr 48min 17sec
2 Barbero, Carlos Movistar s.t.
3 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
4 Gatto, Oscar Astana s.t.
5 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Aberasturi, Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
7 Grosu, Eduard Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
8 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
9 Pasqualon, Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
11 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
12 Kruopis, Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
13 Prades, Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
14 Goolaerts, Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
15 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
16 Koch, Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
17 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
18 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 Mas, Lluís Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
21 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Clarke, Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
23 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 Soler, Marc Movistar s.t.
25 Sbaragli, Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
26 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 Cubero, Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
31 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana s.t.
34 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
35 Moreno, Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
36 Erviti, Imanol Movistar s.t.
37 Zaccanti, Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
38 Simón, Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
39 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
40 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Diaz, José Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
42 Martín, Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
43 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
44 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
45 Bak, Lars Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 Azurmendi, Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
47 Smukulis, Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
48 Clement, Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
49 Landa, Mikel Movistar s.t.
50 Kruijswijk, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
51 De Tier, Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
52 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
53 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
54 Cherkasov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 De La Cruz, David Sky s.t.
56 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
57 Froome, Chris Sky s.t.
58 Bizkarra, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
59 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 Stosz, Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
61 Rickaert, Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 Eenkhoorn, Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 Breschel, Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
64 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
65 Mendes, José Burgos-BH s.t.
66 Deignan, Philip Sky s.t.
67 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
68 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 Gradek, Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
71 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
72 Torres, Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
73 Anderson, Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
74 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 Arcas, Jorge Movistar s.t.
76 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
77 Niv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
78 Dillier, Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
85 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
86 Murphy, Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
87 Greef, Robbert de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
88 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
89 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
90 García, Ricardo Team Euskadi s.t.
91 Lopez, Juan Team Euskadi s.t.
92 Trarieux, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
93 Chernetski, Sergei Astana s.t.
94 Kobayashi, Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
96 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
97 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
98 Shaw, James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
99 Wynants, Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
100 Juaristi, Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
101 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
102 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 Ellsay, Nigel Rally Cycling s.t.
104 Leysen, Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
105 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
106 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
107 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
108 Kump, Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
109 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
110 De Bie, Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
111 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
112 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
113 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
114 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
115 Dal-Cin, Matteo Rally Cycling s.t.
116 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
117 Valgren, Michael Astana + 00' 42''
118 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
119 Knees, Christian Sky + 00' 51''
120 Riesebeek, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 56''
121 Jones, Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence + 00' 00''
122 Moser, Moreno Astana + 00' 56''
123 Baarle, Dylan van Sky + 01' 07''
124 Venturini, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 00''
125 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 27''
126 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie + 01' 30''
127 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 36''
128 Cousin, Jérôme Direct Energie + 01' 51''
129 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie + 02' 43''
130 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 02' 48''
131 Kobernyak, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 58''
132 Langeveld, Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac + 03' 08''
133 Tanner, David Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
134 Hatsuyama, Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini + 03' 47''
135 Mihaylov, Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
136 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
137 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
138 Insausti, Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
139 Uchima, Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
140 Verwilst, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 05' 04''
141 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 05' 05''
142 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
143 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 05' 07''
144 Cuadros, Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 08' 23''
145 Dombrowski, Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
146 Taaramäe, Rein Direct Energie s.t.
147 Cabedo, Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
148 Fernández, Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
149 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

503.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.352 km/hr

1 Poels, Wout Sky 12hr 48min 0sec
2 Sánchez, Luis León Astana @ 2sec
3 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 Landa, Mikel Movistar + 00' 04''
5 Fuglsang, Jakob Astana s.t.
6 Soler, Marc Movistar + 00' 17''
7 Froome, Chris Sky + 00' 27''
8 Bizkarra, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 00' 34''
9 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 00' 38''
10 Kruijswijk, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 40''
11 Clarke, Simon EF Education First-Drapac + 00' 46''
12 De La Cruz, David Sky + 00' 48''
13 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
14 Moreno, Javier Delko-Marseille Provence + 00' 51''
15 Pardilla, Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 00' 53''
16 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 56''
17 Prades, Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 01' 02''
18 Hermans, Ben Israel Cycling Academy + 01' 04''
19 Deignan, Philip Sky + 01' 05''
20 Peters, Nans Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 08''
21 Sprengers, Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 11''
22 De Tier, Floris LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 14''
23 Mendes, José Burgos-BH s.t.
24 Dillier, Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 26''
25 Rodríguez, Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 39''
27 Degand, Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 53''
28 Azurmendi, Ibai Team Euskadi + 02' 08''
29 Diaz, José Israel Cycling Academy + 02' 13''
30 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 02' 16''
31 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal + 02' 22''
32 Clement, Stef LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 24''
33 Simón, Jordi Burgos-BH + 02' 30''
34 Bravo, Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
35 Rubio, Diego Burgos-BH + 02' 42''
36 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02' 43''
37 Britton, Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
38 Cherkasov, Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 50''
39 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
40 Fernández, Delio Delko-Marseille Provence + 03' 11''
41 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 Lijke, Nick van der Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 03' 29''
43 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 Vanmarcke, Sep EF Education First-Drapac + 03' 33''
45 Martín, Gotzon Team Euskadi + 03' 43''
46 García, Ricardo Team Euskadi s.t.
47 Foliforov, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo + 03' 49''
48 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 04' 11''
49 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 04' 14''
50 Carretero, Héctor Movistar s.t.
51 Anderson, Ryan Rally Cycling + 04' 36''
52 Plaza, Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
53 Shaw, James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 04' 47''
55 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 04' 53''
56 Sicard, Romain Direct Energie + 05' 13''
57 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 05' 46''
58 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
59 Arcas, Jorge Movistar + 05' 54''
60 Molina, Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06' 27''
61 Sáez, Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 07' 47''
62 Puccio, Salvatore Sky + 07' 51''
63 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo + 07' 59''
64 Cubero, Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
65 Erviti, Imanol Movistar s.t.
66 Bak, Lars Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 Torres, Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
69 Chernetski, Sergei Astana s.t.
70 Venturini, Clément Ag2r La Mondiale + 08' 08''
71 Cousin, Jérôme Direct Energie + 08' 20''
72 Baarle, Dylan van Sky + 09' 06''
73 Moser, Moreno Astana + 09' 12''
74 Joyce, Colin Rally Cycling + 10' 06''
75 Taaramäe, Rein Direct Energie + 11' 24''
76 Turek, Daniel Israel Cycling Academy + 11' 33''
77 Koch, Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 12' 16''
78 Eenkhoorn, Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo + 12' 51''
79 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Delko-Marseille Provence + 14' 56''
80 Ezquerra, Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
81 Wynants, Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
82 Juaristi, Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
83 Langeveld, Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac + 15' 13''
84 Valgren, Michael Astana + 15' 37''
85 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale + 15' 43''
86 Hofland, Moreno Lotto-Soudal + 16' 02''
87 Cabedo, Óscar Burgos-BH + 16' 22''
88 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie + 17' 07''
89 Niv, Guy Israel Cycling Academy + 17' 33''
90 Ellsay, Nigel Rally Cycling s.t.
91 Pasqualon, Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 17' 59''
92 Mas, Lluís Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 18' 08''
93 Lopez, Juan Team Euskadi + 18' 14''
94 Riesebeek, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 18' 29''
95 Gatto, Oscar Astana + 18' 30''
96 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 18' 41''
97 Barbero, Carlos Movistar + 18' 58''
98 Bou, Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini + 19' 46''
99 Breschel, Matti EF Education First-Drapac + 19' 49''
100 Sbaragli, Kristian Israel Cycling Academy + 19' 51''
101 De Bie, Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 19' 53''
102 Modolo, Sacha EF Education First-Drapac + 20' 10''
103 Gradek, Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 20' 11''
104 Cuadros, Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 20' 40''
105 Sanz, Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 20' 53''
106 Gaudin, Damien Direct Energie + 21' 18''
107 Smukulis, Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence + 21' 49''
108 Insausti, Jon Ander Team Euskadi + 23' 25''
109 Zaccanti, Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini + 24' 22''
110 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 24' 26''
111 Leysen, Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 24' 26''
112 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 24' 36''
113 Soto, Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 25' 05''
114 Noppe, Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
115 Aberasturi, Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 25' 08''
116 Stosz, Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 25' 10''
117 Winden, Dennis van Israel Cycling Academy + 25' 21''
118 Murphy, Kyle Rally Cycling + 25' 27''
119 Dal-Cin, Matteo Rally Cycling s.t.
120 Goolaerts, Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 25' 38''
121 Jones, Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
122 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 25' 39''
123 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale + 25' 56''
124 Kruopis, Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 25' 57''
125 Trarieux, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence + 26' 04''
126 Rickaert, Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 26' 06''
127 Cardis, Romain Direct Energie + 26' 32''
128 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
129 Petit, Adrien Direct Energie + 26' 33''
130 Greef, Robbert de Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 26' 47''
131 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 26' 50''
132 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo + 26' 52''
133 Cima, Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini + 27' 05''
134 Kump, Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 27' 07''
135 Kobernyak, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 27' 28''
136 Grosu, Eduard Nippo-Vini Fantini + 27' 40''
137 Rybalkin, Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo + 27' 53''
138 Verwilst, Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 28' 38''
139 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 29' 11''
140 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 29' 37''
141 Mihaylov, Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence + 29' 51''
142 Tanner, David Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 30' 43''
143 Dombrowski, Joe EF Education First-Drapac + 31' 33''
144 Kobayashi, Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini + 31' 46''
145 Knees, Christian Sky + 31' 58''
146 Fernández, Egoitz Team Euskadi + 36' 03''
147 Samitier, Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 36' 53''
148 Hatsuyama, Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini + 37' 50''
149 Uchima, Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Steven Kuijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk before the stage start.

Wout poels

Race leader Wout Poels

Race start

Time to race.

Sacha Modolo

Sacha Modolo is leading the charge to the finish line.

Sacha Modolo

Modolo starts to sit up.

Sacha Modolo

The race is indeed Modolo's

Chris Froome

Chris Froome finished safely.

Sacha Modolo

Stage winner Sacha Modolo

Wout Poels

Wout Poels remains the race leader.

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, February 15: Stage 2, Otura - La Guardia de Jaén, 140 km

Stage 2 photos | Stage 2 map & profile

Wout Poels

Wout Poels wins stage two.

The race: Here's the stage story from winner Wout Poel's Team Sky.

Wout Poels executed a perfectly-timed late attack to climb to victory on the summit finish of stage two of Ruta del Sol and take the overall lead.

Poels was part of an elite lead group which played cat-and-mouse on the final kilometre of the challenging Alto de Allanadas climb, trading attacks and counters until the Dutch rider was able to break free with 300m to go and take victory ahead of Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) and Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal).

Chris Froome was also part of the front group and finished seventh, 27 seconds behind Poels, while David De La Cruz (+48”) and Philip Deignan (+48”) both secured top 20 finishes.

Earlier, Team Sky had been one of a number of teams to work hard to bring back a stage-long breakaway that contained Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH), Alvaro Cuadros (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Delko Marselle Provence KTM), Alexis Gougeard (Ag2r La Mondiale), Pascal Eenkhoorn (LottoNL-Jumbo), Aaron Verwilst (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Sho Hatsuyama (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Jeroen Meijers (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij) and Enrique Sanz (Euskadi-Murias).

The numbers in the front group slowly dwindled as the pace of the peloton and gradient of the terrain increased, leaving Rubio the final rider to be caught in the final 3km despite having a one minute lead just a kilometre before.

This kicked off a series of attacks from Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Mikel Landa (Movistar) and Wellens, which Poels was able to cover and counter although he was pegged back. However, he bided his time and just under the 300m to go mark attacked again, and none of his rivals were able to follow suit.
Poels was happy with his performance and revealed that patience was key to his success.

He told TeamSky.com: “I was waiting for a good moment to attack when I bridged to Tim Wellens, and then everybody came back together Then with 300m to go I thought I had to go full-on now as it wasn’t that steep, but I had enough speed to win.”

He continued: “I was not happy how I started the season in Valencia, but I did some good training afterwards and was happier with my performance here. The next couple of days are flatter so it will be important not to lose any seconds ahead of Sunday’s TT.”

Froome added: “We’ve got the leader’s jersey now with Wout, so we’ll do everything we can to keep it on his shoulders.”

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

140 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.520 km/hr

1 POELS Wout Sky 3hr 38min 4sec
2 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana @ 2sec
3 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:04
5 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
6 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:17
7 FROOME Christopher Sky 0:27
8 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:34
9 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:38
10 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 0:40
12 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 0:46
13 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 0:48
14 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
15 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 0:51
16 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:53
17 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 0:56
18 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:02
19 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:04
20 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 1:05
21 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 1:08
22 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:11
23 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 1:14
24 MENDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
25 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:26
26 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:39
28 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:53
29 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 2:08
31 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 2:13
32 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:16
33 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 2:22
34 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 2:24
35 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 2:30
36 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
37 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
38 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 2:42
39 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:43
40 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
41 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo 2:50
42 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
43 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 3:01
44 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 3:11
45 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
46 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:29
47 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
48 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 3:33
49 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi 3:43
50 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
51 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 3:49
52 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:00
53 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 4:14
54 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 4:26
56 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 4:36
57 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
58 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
59 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
60 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 4:47
61 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:53
62 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 5:46
63 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 5:54
65 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 6:11
67 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:27
68 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 6:29
69 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 7:51
70 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 7:59
71 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
72 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
73 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
74 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
75 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
76 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
77 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
78 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
79 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
80 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
81 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
82 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 8:08
84 MOSER Moreno Astana 8:16
85 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 8:46
86 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 9:32
87 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 10:06
88 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 11:46
89 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12:16
90 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:17
91 VALGREN Michael Astana 13:46
92 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 13:56
93 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 14:52
94 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 15:54
95 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 16:02
96 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:37
97 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 17:07
98 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 17:09
99 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 GATTO Oscar Astana 17:21
101 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 17:25
102 KNEES Christian Sky 17:29
103 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
105 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 17:33
106 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling s.t.
107 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
108 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
109 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
110 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17:39
111 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17:59
112 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 18:08
113 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
115 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
116 KOBAYASHI Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
117 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 18:10
118 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 18:11
119 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 18:13
120 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi 18:14
121 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 18:24
122 DAL-CIN Matteo Rally Cycling 18:30
123 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
124 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:41
125 GOOLAERTS Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
126 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
127 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 18:58
128 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 18:59
129 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan 19:00
130 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 19:07
131 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
132 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:09
133 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 19:35
134 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 19:36
135 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Team Euskadi 19:38
136 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 19:48
137 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 19:50
138 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 19:51
139 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 19:53
140 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
141 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 19:55
142 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 20:08
143 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20:10
144 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
145 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20:11
146 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 20:25
147 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
148 TANNER David Veranda's Willems-Crelan 20:38
149 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi 20:43
150 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
151 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 22:00

GC after Stage 2:

337.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.531 km/hr

1 POELS Wout Sky 8hr 59min 43sec
2 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana @ 2sec
3 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:04
5 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
6 SOLER Marc Movistar 0:17
7 FROOME Christopher Sky 0:27
8 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:34
9 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:38
10 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 0:40
12 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 0:46
13 AMADOR Andrey Movistar 0:48
14 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
15 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence 0:51
16 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:53
17 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 0:56
18 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 1:02
19 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:04
20 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 1:05
21 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 1:08
22 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:11
23 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 1:14
24 MENDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
25 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:26
26 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:39
28 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:53
29 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 2:08
31 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 2:13
32 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:16
33 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 2:22
34 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 2:24
35 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 2:30
36 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
37 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
38 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 2:42
39 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:43
40 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
41 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:50
42 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
43 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie 3:01
44 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence 3:11
45 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:29
47 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
48 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 3:33
49 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 3:43
50 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi s.t.
51 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 3:49
52 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 4:00
53 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:14
54 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
55 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling 4:36
56 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
57 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 4:47
59 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 4:53
60 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 5:46
61 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 5:54
63 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:27
64 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 6:29
65 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 7:51
66 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 7:59
67 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
69 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
71 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
72 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
73 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
74 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
75 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 8:08
76 MOSER Moreno Astana 8:16
77 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 10:06
78 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini 11:23
79 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 11:33
80 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 12:05
81 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 12:16
82 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:17
83 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 12:51
84 VALGREN Michael Astana 14:55
85 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence 14:56
86 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
87 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
88 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
89 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 15:43
90 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal 16:02
91 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 17:07
92 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 17:33
93 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
94 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling s.t.
95 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17:59
96 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:08
97 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi 18:14
98 GATTO Oscar Astana 18:30
99 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:41
100 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 18:58
101 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Team Euskadi 19:38
102 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie 19:48
103 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 19:49
104 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy 19:51
105 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 19:53
106 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac 20:10
107 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice 20:11
108 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 20:53
109 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 21:49
110 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 22:51
111 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 23:10
112 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23:34
113 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana 24:06
114 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
115 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini 24:22
116 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 24:26
117 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
118 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 24:30
119 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
120 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 24:36
121 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 25:05
122 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
123 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
124 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 25:08
125 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice 25:10
126 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 25:21
127 DAL-CIN Matteo Rally Cycling 25:27
128 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
129 GOOLAERTS Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan 25:38
130 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
131 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 25:56
132 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan 25:57
133 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 26:04
134 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
135 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 26:06
136 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 26:32
137 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie 26:33
138 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 26:47
139 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 26:50
140 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 26:52
141 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 27:05
142 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice 27:07
143 TANNER David Veranda's Willems-Crelan 27:35
144 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini 27:40
145 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
146 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 28:57
147 KNEES Christian Sky 31:07
148 KOBAYASHI Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini 31:46
149 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 31:48
150 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini 34:03
151 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

Looks like it's time to go race bikes.

Panorama

The striking view on the final climb, the Alto Allanadas

Modolo, Sacha

This picture of Sacha Modolo show how steep the road really is.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome ascends the final climbs, the Alto Allanadas.

Dombrowski, Joseph Lloyd

Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski ascends the mountain

wout Poels

Up ahead Tim Wellens and Wout Poels lead the front group.

Wout poels

Wout Poels is alone as he approaches the line.

Wout Poels

Wout Poels wins the stage. Luis Leon Sanchez is just two seconds back.

Luis Leon Sanchez

Luis Leon Sanchez finishes second with Tim Wellens right behind him.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome finishes the stage.

Chris Froome & Wout Poels

Chris Froome & Wout Poels after the stage

Wout Poels

Stage winner & new GC leader Wout Poels

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, February 14: Stage 1, Mijas (Malaga) - Granada, 197.6 km

Stage 1 photos | Stage 1 map & profile

Thomas Boudat

Thomas Boudat (far right) wins the first stage.

The race: here's the report from Team Wanty-Groupe Gobert.

The first stage of Ruta del Sol (2.HC, 14-18/02) was contested in a sprint in the streets of Granada. After a stage led by five breakaway riders, the peloton raised the pace in the middle part of the stage to begin the final with Thomas Degand, Andrea Pasqualon, Marco Minnaard and Guillaume Martin as WGG riders. In the sprint, the Frenchman Thomas Boudat was the fastest, just ahead of Sacha Modolo and Clément Venturini. Our Italian Andrea Pasqualon finished fourth, just next to the podium. On Thursday the riders arrive at the top of the Guardia de Jaen, with an summit finish that should suit the real climbers.

Andrea Pasqualon:
"I had very good legs, but there were many other fast men for the sprint. The last kilometers were nervous, because no team got his train on track, so it was difficult to maneuver in the sprint. I finished fourth, but had legs for a better result. I can actually be happy, because it is only my second competition day of the year. "

"There are still one or two stages that should suit me, because I have legs to go for the victory. Especially the Saturday stage really suits me. The last kilometer is uphill, which reminds me of Coppa Sabatini."

Guillaume Martin:
"I do not have my best form yet, but I'm not sick anymore, I have no discomfort on my bike due to my stomach problems at the weekend.”

"I don’t know the final to Guardia de Jaen. I think that my options are limited after the illness, but we will try to do the best possible on the last climb with Marco, Thomas and I. I would have been able to show more ambition if I hadn’t been sick, thus I prefer to start without pressure in tomorrow's stage. "

Results & GC after stage 1 (no time bonus):

Stage 1 photos

197.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.935 km/hr

1 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 5hr 21min 39sec
2 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
3 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
7 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
8 HOFLAND Moreno Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
11 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
12 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
14 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
15 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
16 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
17 GRADEK Kamil CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
19 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
20 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
21 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
22 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
23 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
25 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
26 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
27 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
28 BUDDING Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
29 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
30 ANTUNES Amaro Manuel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
31 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 CHERKASOV Nicolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
38 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
41 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
42 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
43 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
45 AMADOR Andrey Movistar s.t.
46 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
47 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
48 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
49 GARCIA Ricardo Team Euskadi s.t.
50 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
51 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 ANDERSON Ryan Rally Cycling s.t.
53 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
54 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
56 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
57 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
58 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
59 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
60 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
62 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
63 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
65 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
66 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
67 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
68 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 MENDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
72 NIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
73 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
74 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 TAARAMÄE Rein Direct Energie s.t.
76 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
77 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
78 MORENO Javier Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
79 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
80 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
82 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
83 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
85 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
86 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
87 GAUDIN Damien Direct Energie s.t.
88 MOSER Moreno Astana s.t.
89 SICARD Romain Direct Energie s.t.
90 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 CUADROS Álvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 BRITTON Rob Rally Cycling s.t.
94 ELLSAY Nigel Rally Cycling s.t.
95 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
96 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 0:19
97 VALGREN Michael Astana 1:09
98 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
99 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 6:57
100 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
102 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
103 CIMA Imerio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
105 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
106 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
107 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
108 GROSU Eduard Michael Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
109 KOBERNYAK Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
110 NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
111 KUMP Marko CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
112 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
113 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
114 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
115 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
116 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
117 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
118 STOSZ Patryk CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
119 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
120 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
121 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
122 BOU Joan Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
123 GOOLAERTS Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
124 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
125 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
126 ZACCANTI Filippo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
127 TANNER David Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
128 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
129 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
130 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
131 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
132 KOZONCHUK Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
133 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
134 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
135 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
136 PETIT Adrien Direct Energie s.t.
137 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
138 DAL-CIN Matteo Rally Cycling s.t.
139 MURPHY Kyle Rally Cycling s.t.
140 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
141 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
142 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
143 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
144 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
145 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
146 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 13:38
147 KNEES Christian Sky s.t.
148 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
149 HATSUYAMA Sho Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
150 KOBAYASHI Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
151 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
152 UCHIMA Kohei Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Chris Froome

Of course Chris Froome is an object of serious attention

Team Direct Energie

Team Direct Energie is presented before the stage start.

Olivier Naesen

Oliver Naesen heads to the start line.

Stage 1 sprint

Here they come...

Sacha Modolo

Sacha Modolo not unreasonably thinks he has won the stage.

Sacha modolo

He sits up to salute the crowd.

Thomas Boudat

But if we back up just a bit you can see Thomas Boudat (far right), is a few millimeters ahead.

Thomas Boudat

Thomas Boudat enjoys his victory.

Stage 1 map and profile:

Stage 1 map

Ruta del Sol stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, February 13, 2018:

MOVISTAR
1 LANDA Mikel
2 AMADOR Andrey
3 ARCAS Jorge
4 BARBERO Carlos
5 ERVITI Imanol
6 CARRETERO Hector
7 SOLER Marc
SKY
11 FROOME Christopher
12 DE LA CRUZ David
13 DEIGNAN Philip
14 KNEES Christian
15 POELS Wouter
16 PUCCIO Salvatore
17 VAN BAARLE Dylan
LOTTO-SOUDAL
21 MONFORT Maxime
22 BAK Lars Ytting
23 HOFLAND Moreno
24 SHAW James Callum
25 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
26 VANENDERT Jelle
27 WELLENS Tim
ASTANA
31 FUGLSANG Jakob
32 CHERNETSKY Sergey
33 GATTO Oscar
34 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
35 MOSER Moreno
36 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
37 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC
41 LANGEVELD Sebastian
42 BRESCHEL Matti
43 CLARKE Simon
44 DOMBROWSKI Joseph
45 MODOLO Sacha
46 VAN ASBROECK Tom
47 VANMARCKE Sep
AG2R LA MONDIALE
51 NAESEN Oliver
52 BAGDONAS Gediminas
53 DILLIER Silvan
54 DUVAL Julien
55 GOUGEARD Alexis
56 PETERS Nans
57 VENTURINI Clément
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
61 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
62 BATTAGLIN Enrico
63 BOUWMAN Koen
64 CLEMENT Stef
65 DE TIER Floris
66 EENKHOORN Pascal
67 WYNANTS Maarten
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
71 MARTIN Guillaume
72 BAUGNIES Jérôme
73 DEGAND Thomas
75 MINNAARD Marco
76 PASQUALON Andrea
77 VAN MELSEN Kevin
DIRECT ENERGIE
81 TAARAMAE Rein
82 BOUDAT Thomas
83 COUSIN Jerome
84 GAUDIN Damien
85 CARDIS Romain
86 PETIT Adrien
87 SICARD Romain
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
91 PARDILLA Sergio
92 CUADROS Alvaro
93 MAS BONET Luis
94 MOLINA Antonio
95 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
96 SERRANO Gonzalo
97 SOTO Nelson
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
101 BOU Joan
102 CIMA Imerio
103 GROSU Eduard Michael
104 HATSUYAMA Sho
105 KOBAYASHI Marino
106 ZACCANTI Filippo
107 UCHIMA Kohei
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE
111 MORENO Javier
112 FERNANDEZ Delio
113 JONES Brenton
114 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw
115 MIHAYLOV Nikolay
116 SMUKULIS Gatis
117 TRARIEUX Julien
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
121 AMARO Manuel
122 GRADEK Kamil
123 KOCH Jonas
124 KUMP Marko
125 OWSIAN Lukasz
126 STOSZ Patryk
127 TRATNIK Jan
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
131 VERMELTFOORT Coen
132 ASSELMAN Jesper
133 BUDDING Martijn
134 DE GREEF Robbert
135 MEIJERS Jeroen
136 RIESEBEEK Oscar
137 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
141 LAGUTIN Sergey
142 KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy
143 CHERKASOV Nikolay
144 FOLIFOROV Alexander
145 KOBERNYAK Evgeny
146 MAIKIN Roman
147 RYBALKIN Aleksey
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
151 VAN GESTEL Dries
152 NOPPE Christophe
153 PLANCKAERT Edward
154 RICKAERT Jonas
155 SPRENGERS Thomas
156 VAN HECKE Preben
157 VERWILST Aaron
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
161 DE BIE Sean
162 DEVOLDER Stijn
163 DUYN Huub
164 GOOLAERTS Michael
165 KRUOPIS Aidis
166 TANNER David
167 LEYSEN Senne
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
171 HERMANS Ben
172 DÍAZ José Manuel
173 NIV Guy
174 PLAZA Ruben
175 SBARAGLI Kristian
176 TUREK Daniel
177 VAN WINDEN Dennis
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
181 BRAVO Garikoitz
182 ABERASTURI Jon
183 BIZKARRA Mikel
184 SAMITIER Sergio
185 PRADES Eduard
186 SÁEZ Hector
187 SANZ Enrique
BURGOS-BH
191 TORRES Pablo
192 CABEDO Oscar
193 CUBERO Jorge
194 EZQUERRA Jesús
195 PIMENTA José
196 RUBIO Diego
197 SIMON Jordi
RALLY CYCLING
201 HUFFMAN Evan
202 ANDERSON Ryan
203 BRITTON Rob
204 DAL-CIN Matteo
205 ELLSAY Nigel
206 JOYCE Colin
207 MURPHY Kyle
TEAM EUSKADI
211 INSAUSTI Jon
212 JUARISTI Txomin
213 AZURMENDI Ibai
214 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz
215 GARCIA Ricardo
216 LÓPEZ-COZAR Juan
217 MARTIN Gotzon