BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (2.1), Spain.

59th edition: February 17 - February 20, 2013

Vuelta a Andalucia podium history | 2012 edition | Race map | Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 |


Wednesday, February 20: 3rd and Final Stage, Lucena - Rincon de la Victoria, 182.7 km

Results:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 4hr 45min 28sec
  2. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  4. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  5. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  6. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  7. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  8. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  10. Jon Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  11. Jon Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  12. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
  14. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 10sec
  15. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  16. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 53sec
  17. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) s.t.
  18. David Belda (Burgos-BH) s.t.
  19. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel @ 1min 39sec
  20. Matijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 47sec
  21. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana) s.t.
  23. Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco) @ 2min 7sec
  24. Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis) @ 2min 11sec
  25. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Beliol) s.t.
  26. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  27. Steve Bekaert (Burgos-BH) @ 3min 7sec
  28. Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) s.t.
  29. Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  30. Iker Camano (NetApp-Endura) s.t.

Complete Final General Classification after Stage 3: 546.8 km ridden at an average speed of 39.650 km/hr

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 13hr 47min 27sec
  2. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 7sec
  3. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 11sec
  4. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 12sec
  5. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 17sec
  6. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 19sec
  7. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 24sec
  8. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 30sec
  9. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  10. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 38sec
  11. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 41sec
  12. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 53sec
  13. Joanthan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 1min 18sec
  14. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 1min 31sec
  15. Jon Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 45sec
  16. David Belda (Burgos-BH) @ 1min 58sec
  17. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 2min 20sec
  18. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 2min 33sec
  19. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 2min 43sec
  20. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana) @ 2min 48sec
  21. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 30sec
  22. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 33sec
  23. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 3min 46sec
  24. Tim Willens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 4min 10sec
  25. Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis) @ 4min 29sec
  26. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 4min 42sec
  27. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 59sec
  28. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 5min 11sec
  29. Tristan Valentin (Cofidis) @ 5min 17sec
  30. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 5min 22sec
  31. Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) @ 6min 18sec
  32. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) @ 9min 28sec
  33. Jurgen Van de Walle (Lotto-Belisol) @ 9min 44sec
  34. Iker Camano (NetApp-Endura) @ 9min 55sec
  35. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) @ 10min 4sec
  36. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 10min 19sec
  37. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 10min 26sec
  38. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) @ 10min 27sec
  39. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Ednrua) s.t.
  40. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 13min 8sec
  41. Simoni Ponzi (Astana) @ 13min 25sec
  42. Steve Bekaert (Burgos-BH) @ 13min 57sec
  43. José joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 14min 33sec
  44. Juan Manuel Garate (Blanco) @ 14min 38sec
  45. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) @ 14min 40sec
  46. Preben van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 14min 43sec
  47. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 15min 35sec
  48. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 17min 21sec
  49. Marco Garcia (Caja Rural) @ 18min 28sec
  50. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endrua) @ 18min 52sec
  51. Reinhardt Janse Van Resnburg (Argos-Shimano) @ 19min 33sec
  52. Jean-Lou Paiani (Sojasun) @ 19min 46sec
  53. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) @ 19min 53sec
  54. Moises Duenas (Burgos-BH) @ 20min 2sec
  55. Leopold Koenig (NetApp-Endrua) @ 20min 45sec
  56. Joahnnaes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) @ 20min 51sec
  57. Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) @ 21min 26sec
  58. David Tanner (Blanco @ 22min 1sec
  59. Cyril Bessy (Cofidis) @ 22min 23sec
  60. Stef Clement (Blanco) @ 23min 19sec
  61. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 23min 26sec
  62. Clément Lhotellerie (Colber-Superano Ham) @ 23min 34sec
  63. Andreas Klier (Garmin-sharp) @ 23min 54sec
  64. Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel) @ 24min 19sec
  65. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 24min 22sec
  66. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 24min 24sec
  67. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) @ 24min43sec
  68. Maxime Mederel (Sojasun) @ 24min 53sec
  69. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 24min 56sec
  70. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 25min 4sec
  71. Stefan van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 25min 31sec
  72. Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil) @ 25min 36sec
  73. Enzo Moyano (Caja Rural) @ 26min 14sec
  74. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 26min 16sec
  75. Bartolomeij Matysiak (CCC Polsat) @ 26min 35sec
  76. Marek Rutkiewicz (CCC Polsat) @ 27min 15sec
  77. Pablo Torres (Burgos BH) @ 27min 16sec
  78. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 27min 52sec
  79. Luca Paolini (Katusha) @ 28min 34sec
  80. Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endrua) @ 28min 47sec
  81. Dario Hernandez (Burgos-BH) @ 29min 10sec
  82. Yves Lampaert (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 29min 42sec
  83. Jarl Salomein (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 29min 49sec
  84. Juan José Lobato (Euskaltel) @ 30min 25sec
  85. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) @ 30min 42sec
  86. Michael van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 30min 59sec
  87. Will Routley (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 31min 3sec
  88. Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin-Sharp) @ 31min 19sec
  89. Jurgen van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 31min 23sec
  90. Jaroslaw Marycz (CCC Polsat) @ 31min 24sec
  91. Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural) @ 31min 59sec
  92. Jack Bobridge (Blanco) @ 32min 3sec
  93. Joost van Leijen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 32min 12sec
  94. Luis Mas Bonet (Burgos-BH) @ 33min 31sec
  95. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) @ 33min 48sec
  96. Imanol Irviti (Movistar) @ 35min 55sec
  97. Yelko Gomez (Caja Rural) @ 36min 49sec
  98. Jesus del Pino (Burgos-BH) @ 37min 45sec
  99. Mark Renshaw (Blanco) @ 37min 55sec
  100. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) @ 38min 55sec
  101. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-sharp) @ 38min 45sec
  102. Adrian Kurek (CCC-Polsat) @ 40min 0sec
  103. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) 2 41min 21sec
  104. Sander Helven (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) @ 44min 27sec
  105. Jacek Morajko (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  106. Cheng Ji (Argos-Shimano) @ 44min 48sec
  107. Andy Cappelle (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 45min 1sec
  108. Jonas Ahlstrand (Argos-Shimano) @ 48min 10sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar): 70 points
  2. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun): 50
  3. Bauke Mollema (Blanco): 48

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano): 33 points
  2. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis): 32
  3. Stef Clement (Blanco): 26

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, February 19: Stage 2, Trebujena - Montilla, 194.2 km

Results:

  1. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) 4hr 48min 37sec. 40.372 km/hr
  2. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  3. Francesco Lasca (Caja Rural) s.t.
  4. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  6. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  7. José Joquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  9. Sander Armee (Topsport Vaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  10. Yves Lampaert (Topsort Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  11. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  12. Iker Camano (NetApp-Endura)s.t.
  13. Juan J. Lobato (Euskaltel) s.t.
  14. Pim Lightart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endrua) s.t.
  18. Jon Izagirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  19. Reinhardt Janse Van Rensburg (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  20. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  21. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  22. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) s.t.
  23. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  24. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis) s.t.
  26. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  28. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  29. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  30. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 364.10 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.308 km/hr

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 9hr 1min 29sec
  2. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 7sec
  3. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 11sec
  4. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 12sec
  5. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 17sec
  6. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 19sec
  7. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 22sec
  8. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 24sec
  9. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 25sec
  10. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 30sec
  11. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  12. Jaiver Moreno (Movistar) @ 31sec
  13. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 38sec
  14. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 43sec
  15. David Arroyo (Caja rural) @ 1min 1sec
  16. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) s.t.
  17. David Belda (Burgos-BH) @ 1min 5sec
  18. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 1min 11sec
  19. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 1min 31sec
  20. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 1min 35sec
  21. Jurgen Van de Walle (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 38sec
  22. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 43sec
  23. Jon Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 45sec
  24. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1min 46sec
  25. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 50sec
  26. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 52sec
  27. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 58sec
  28. Tim Wellens (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 59sec
  29. Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) @ 2min 0sec
  30. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) @ 2min 4sec

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Monday, February 18: Stage 1, San Fernando - Ubrique, 163.9 km

Results:

  1. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) 4hr 6min 36sec
  2. Alejandro Valverede (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  4. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 3sec
  5. Davide Rebellin (CCC-Polsat) s.t.
  6. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  7. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  8. Robert Gesink (Blanco) s.t.
  9. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 7sec
  10. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) s.t.
  11. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  12. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. David Belda Garcia (Burgos-BH) @ 10sec
  14. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Simon Spilak (Katusha) s.t.
  16. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) s.t.
  17. Javier Moreno Bazan (Movistar) @ 13sec
  18. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 10sec
  19. Jurgen Van de Walle (Lotto-Belisol) @ 24sec
  20. Kevein Seeldraeyers (Astana) @ 32sec
  21. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  22. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 33sec
  23. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  25. Yannick Talabardon (Sojasun) s.t.
  26. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  27. Thomas Degand (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  28. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) s.t.
  29. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  30. Ruben Plaza (Movistar) s.t.

GC after Stage 1: 169.9 km ridden so far an at average speed of 40.234 km/hr

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 4hr 13min 22sec
  2. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 7sec
  3. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 11sec
  4. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 12sec
  5. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 17sec
  6. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 19sec
  7. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 24sec
  8. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 25sec
  9. Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) @ 29sec
  10. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 30sec
  11. Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  12. Javier Moreno (Movistar) @ 31sec
  13. Daniel Navarro (Cofidis) @ 38sec
  14. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 43sec
  15. Robert Gesink (Blanco) @ 46sec
  16. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 50sec
  17. Jurgen Van de Walle (Lotto-Belisol) @ 53sec
  18. David Arroyo (Caja Rural) @ 1min 1sec
  19. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Astana) s.t.
  20. David Belda (Burgos-BH) @ 1min 5sec
  21. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 1min 11sec
  22. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 43sec
  23. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) @ 1min 44sec
  24. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 45sec
  25. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1min 46sec
  26. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 1min 50sec
  27. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 52sec
  28. Francis de Greef (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  29. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) s.t.
  30. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 58sec

stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Sunday, February 17: Prologue, San Fernando 6.0 km individual time trial

Results:

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) 6min 46sec 53.202 km/hr
  2. Simon Spilak (Katusha) @ 2sec
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4sec
  4. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  5. Stef Clement (Blanco) s.t.
  6. Patrick Gretsch (Argos-Shimano) @ 6sec
  7. Bart de Clerq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 10sec
  8. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 11sec
  11. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  12. Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 12sec
  14. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) s.t.
  15. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  16. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 13sec
  17. José Ivan Gutierrez (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) s.t.
  20. Jack Bobridge (Blanco) @ 14sec
  21. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  22. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Sharp) @ 15sec
  23. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 16sec
  24. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 17sec
  25. Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  26. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 18sec
  27. Javier Moreno (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  29. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  30. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) @ 19sec

2013 Ruta del Sol map

2013  Ruta del Sol map