BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

Tour de France: the Inside Story. Buy the book! South Salem Cycleworks Mondonico frames CycleItalia cycling tours Selle San Marco saddles Advertise with us! Smart Cycles Schwab Cycles Cycles BiKyle

 

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2010 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (2.1), Spain.

February 21 - February 25

Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol podium history

Thursday, February 24: 5th and Final Stage, Torrox - Antequerra, 161.4 km.

  1. Francisco Ventoso (Carmiooro) 4hr 20min 5sec. 37.234 km/hr
  2. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  3. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) @ 2sec
  4. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  7. Sergio Pardilla (Carmiooro) s.t.
  8. Manuel Vazquez (Andalucia) s.t.
  9. Jurgen Van de Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  10. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  12. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  13. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) s.t.
  14. Marco Marzano (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  16. Angel Vicioso (Andalucia) s.t.
  17. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  18. Javier Moreno (Andalucia) s.t.
  19. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 7sec
  20. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  21. Daniel Moreno (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 9sec
  22. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  23. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  24. Francis De Greef (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 13sec
  25. Brice Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 28sec

Final GC after Stage 5: Total distance raced, 676.20 km. Average speed, 37.145 km/hr

  1. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) 18hr 12min 16sec
  2. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 19sec
  3. Sergio Pardilla (Carmiooro) @ 30sec
  4. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 31sec
  5. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 35sec
  6. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ 38sec
  7. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 44sec
  8. Manuel Vazquez (Andalucia) @ 46sec
  9. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) s.t.
  10. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 50sec
  11. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 57sec
  12. Javier Moreno (Andalucia) @ 1min
  13. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min 6sec
  14. Daniel Moreno (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 18sec
  15. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 1min 34sec
  16. Angel Vicioso (Andalucia) @ 1min 57sec
  17. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) @ 2min 12sec
  18. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 2min 50sec
  19. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 3min 41sec
  20. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) @ 4min 23sec
  21. Brice Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 30sec
  22. Simon Gerrans (Sky) @ 4min 49sec
  23. Jose A. Marchante (Andalucia) @ 6min 1sec
  24. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 6min 17sec
  25. Marco Marzano (Lampre) @ 6min 35sec

Wednesday, February 24: Stage 4, Malaga 10.9 km Individual Time Trial.

  1. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) 12min 59sec. 50.372 km/hr
  2. Bradley Wiggens (Sky) @ 5sec
  3. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 7sec
  4. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) @ 12sec
  5. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 23sec
  6. Hayden Roulston (HTC-Columbia) @ 25sec
  7. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 28sec
  8. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Greg Henderson (Sky) @ 30sec
  10. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Solumbia) @ 34sec
  11. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) @ 38sec
  12. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
  13. Jurgen Van De Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 43sec
  14. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 46sec
  15. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 47sec
  16. Simon Gerrans (Sky) @ 48sec
  17. Johnny Hogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 49sec
  18. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 52sec
  19. Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) @ 53sec
  20. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  21. Frank Schleck (Saxo) st.
  22. Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia) @ 54sec
  23. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  24. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) @ 55sec
  25. Markus Fothen (Milram) @ 59sec

GC after Stage 4: 514 km ridden so far. Average speed: 37.118 km/hr

  1. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) 13hr 52min 9sec
  2. Jurgen Van Den Boreck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 19sec
  3. Sergio Pardilla (Carmiooro) @ 30sec
  4. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 31sec
  5. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 35sec
  6. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ 38sec
  7. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 44sec
  8. Manuel Vazquez (Andalucia) @ 46sec
  9. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) s.t.
  10. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 50sec
  11. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 57sec
  12. Markus Fothen (Milram) @ 58sec
  13. Javier Moreno (Andalucia) @ 1min
  14. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 1min 1sec
  15. Damniel Moreno (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 1min 11sec
  16. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 1min 27sec
  17. Angel Vicioso (Andalucia) @ 1min 57sec
  18. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) @ 2min 3sec
  19. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) @ 2min 5sec
  20. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 2min 45sec
  21. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 3min 25sec
  22. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 3min 41sec
  23. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) @ 3min 58sec
  24. Brice Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 4sec
  25. Grega Bole (Lampre) @ 4min 9sec

Tuesday, February 23: Stage 3, Marbella - Benhavis, 162.5 km.

  1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 4hr 33min 36sec. 35.636 km/hr
  2. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  3. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  4. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
  5. Angel Vicioso (Abdalucia) s.t.
  6. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  7. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Maxime Monfort HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  10. Markus Fothen (Milram) s.t.
  11. Manuel Ortega (Andalucia) s.t.
  12. Michael Rogers (HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  13. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  14. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) s.t.
  16. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  17. Manuel Vazquez (Andalucia) s.t.
  18. Sergio Pardilla (Carmiooro) s.t.
  19. Javier Moreno (Andalucia) s.t.
  20. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) s.t.
  21. Daniel Moreno (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  22. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Stephen Cummings (Sky) s.t.
  24. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  25. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 3. 503.9 km ridden so far; average speed: 36.953 km/hr

  1. Sergio Pardilla (Carmiooro) 13hr 38min 37sec
  2. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 9sec
  3. Manuel Vazquez (Andalucia) @ 13sec
  4. Michael Rogers (HTC-Solumbia) @ 21sec
  5. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Javier Moreno (Andalucia) @ 28sec
  7. Daniel Moremo (Omega pharma-Lotto) @ 29sec
  8. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 31sec
  9. Markus Fothen (Milram) @ 32sec
  10. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ 37sec
  11. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 41sec
  12. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  13. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) s.t.
  15. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 49sec
  16. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 1min 14sec
  17. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) @ 1min 19sec
  18. Angel Vicioso (Andalucia) @ 1min 26sec
  19. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 43sec
  20. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 27sec
  21. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 2min 40sec
  22. Eric Berthou (Carmiooro) @ 2min 57sec
  23. Brice Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 6sec
  24. Jan Bakelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 3min 21sec
  25. Grega Bole (Lampre) @ 3min 27sec

Monday, February 22: Stage 2, Otura - Cordoba, 182.2 km.

  1. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 4hr 53min 6sec. 37.298 km/hr
  2. Robert Wagner (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
  3. Alex Rasmussen (Saxo) s.t.
  4. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Solumbia) s.t.
  5. Francisco Ventoso (Carmiooro) s.t.
  6. Marca Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Greg Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  8. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  9. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  10. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
  11. Borut Bozin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Mirko Lorenzetto Lampre) s.t.
  13. Bartlomiej Matysiak (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  14. Markus Fothen (Milram) s.t.
  15. Angelo Furlan (Milram) s.t.
  16. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  17. Javier Moreno (Andalucia) s.t.
  18. Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia) s.t.
  19. Egoitz Garcia (Caja Rural) s.t.
  20. Daniel Moreno (Omega pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  21. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  22. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  23. Johannes Frohlinger (Milram) s.t.
  24. Sylwester Janiszewsky (CCC Polsat)
  25. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Solumbia) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Carmiooro) 9hr 5min 1sec
  2. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 9sec
  3. Manuel Vazquez (Andalucia) @ 13sec
  4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  5. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 21sec
  6. Michael Rogers (HTC-Solumbia) s.t.
  7. Javier Moreno (Andalucia) @ 28sec
  8. Daniel Moreno (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 29sec
  9. Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  10. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 31sec
  11. Markus Fothen (Milram) @ 32sec
  12. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ 37sec
  13. Jens Voigt (Saxo) @ 41sec
  14. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  15. Franck Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  16. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) s.t.
  17. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 49sec
  18. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 1min 14sec
  19. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) @ 1min 19sec
  20. Tomasz Marczynsky (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 20sec
  21. Mauricio Ardila (Rabobank) @ 1min 24sec
  22. Angel Vicioso (Andalucia) @ 1min 26sec
  23. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 35sec
  24. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 2min
  25. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 8sec

Sunday, February 21: Stage 1, Jaen - Puerto de la Guardia, 159.2 km.

  1. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Carmiooro) 4hr 11min 55sec. 37.917 km/hr
  2. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 9sec
  3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 13sec
  4. Manuel Vazquez (Andalucia) s.t.
  5. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 21sec
  6. Michael Rogers HTC-Columbia) s.t.
  7. Javier Moreno (Andalucia) @ 28sec
  8. Daniel moreno Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 29sec
  9. Jelle Vanendert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  10. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 31sec
  11. Markus Fothen (Milram) @ 32sec
  12. Maxime Monfort (HTC-Columbia) @ 37sec
  13. Franck Schleck (Saxo) @ 41sec
  14. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) s.t.
  15. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
  16. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 49sec
  18. Alexandre Geniez (Skil-Shimano) @ 1min 5sec
  19. Angel Vicioso (Andalucia) @ 1min 7sec
  20. Stephen Cummings (Sky) @ 1min 14sec
  21. Fabian Wegmann (Sky) @ 1min 19sec
  22. Tomasz Marczynski @ 1min 20sec
  23. Mauricio Ardila (Rabobank) @ 1min 24sec
  24. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 35sec
  25. Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) s.t.

GC after Stage 1: Same as stage results