BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2005 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (2.1), Spain.

February 13 - February 17

Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta del Sol podium history

Thursday, February 17: 5th and final stage, Sevilla - Chiclana de la Frontera, 154 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 54min 25sec
2. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Max Van Heeswijk (Discovery) s.t.
4. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Gorik Gardeyn (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Francisco Cabello (Comunidad Valenciana) 20hr 33min 25sec. 870.8 km ridden at an average speed of 39.101 km/hr
2. Daniel Moreno (Relax) @ 1min 30sec
3. Jose Luis Martinez (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 2min 36sec
4. Vicente Reynes (Illes Balears) @ 2min 45sec
5. Juan Manuel Garate (Saunier Duval) @ 3min
6. Manuel Beltran (Discovery) @ 3min 16sec
7. David Canada (Saunier Duval) @ 3min 33sec
8. Ezequiel Mosquera (Kaiku) @ 4min 1sec
9. Angel Castresana Del Val (Mr. Bookmaker) @ 4min 23sec
10. Jon Bru Pascal (Kaiku) @ 4min 37sec
11. Jaime Robira Pons (Andalucia) @ 5min 2sec
12. Luis Pasamontes (Relax) @ 5min 33sec
13. Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) @ 5min 51sec
14. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Discovery) @ 6min 23sec
15. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @6min 25sec
16. Serge Baguet (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 7min 15sec
17. Kevin Van Impe (Chocolade Jacques) @ 7min 33sec
18. Rocardo Serrano (Kaiku) @ 7min 49sec
19. Mario Aerts (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 9min 12sec
20. Stephan Schreck (T-Mobile) @ 10min 44sec

Wednesday, February 16: Stage 4, La Guardia de Jaen - Cordoba, 162 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 3hr 38min 31sec
2. Max Van Heeswijk (Discovery) s.t.
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Francisco Cabello (Comunidad Valenciana) 16hr 39mi
2. Daniel Moreno (Relax) @ 1min 30sec
3. Jose Luis Martinez (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 2min 36sec
4. Vicente Reynes (Illes Balears) @ 2min 45sec
5. Juan Manuel Garate (Saunier Duval) @ 3min

Tuesday, February 15: Stage 3, Vegas del Genil - Jaen, 164 km.

1. Serge Baguet (Davitamon-Lotto) 4hr 25min 47sec
2. Stephan Schreck (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Vicente Reynes (Illes Balears) s.t.
4. Sergeuei Ivanov (T-Mobile) s.t.
5. Kevin Van Impe (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
6. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Discovery) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Francisco Cabello (Comunidad Valenciana) 13hr 29sec
2. Daniel Moreno (Relax) @ 1min 30sec
3. Jose Luis Martinez (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 2min 36sec
4. Vicente Reynes (Illes Balears) @ 2min 45sec
5. Juan Manuel Garate (Saunier Duval) @ 3min

Monday, February 14: Stage 2, Antequera - La Zubia (Alto Cumbres Verdes), 165.7 km.

1. Serge Baguet (Davitamon-Lotto) 4hr 27min 16sec
2. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 1sec
3. Johan Vansummeren (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 3sec
4. Carlos Garcia (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 7sec
5. Jose Luis Martinez (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 20sec

GC after stage 2:

1. Carlos Garcia (Comunidad Valenciana)) 8hr 33min 13sec
2. Johan Vansummeren (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 34sec
3. Francisco Cabello (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 1min 25sec
4. Daniel Moreno (Relax) @ 2min 55sec
5. Efrain Gutierrez (Andalucia) @ 2min 58sec

Sunday, February 13: Stage 1, Benalmadena - Comares, 150.5 km.

1. Carlos Garcia (Comunidad Valenciana) 4hr 5min 50sec
2. Francisco Cabello (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 26sec
3. Johan Vansummeren (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 40sec
4. Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 33sec
5. Efrain Gutierrez (Andalucia) @ 1min 43sec