BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Tour de Romandie (World Tour), Switzerland

74th Edition: April 27 - May 2, 2021

Tour de Romandie podium history | 2019 edition (race not held in 2020) | Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2021 Tour de Romandie map

2021 Tour de Romandie map. Note, though official, this map calls the prologue stage 1, so the stage numbering is off by 1.


Sunday, May 2: 5th & Final Stage, Fribourg 16.19 km individual time trial

Stage 5 map & profile

Remi Cavagna

Rémi Cavanga on his way to winning the stage. Getty Sport photo

Weather at Fribourg at 1:20 PM, local time: 9C (49F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 70% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Rémi Cavangna's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Rémi Cavagna finally got his first victory of the season, after coming agonizingly close twice in the last couple of weeks at both Paris-Nice and Volta a Catalunya. The French Champion was one of the favourites before the start of the 16.2km individual time trial that brought down the curtain over the Tour de Romandie, and didn’t disappoint on the hilly course around Fribourg, which he tackled on his Specialized Shiv.

Cavagna set the fastest time at the intermediate checkpoint (13:47) courtesy of a flying ride, and despite losing some of the momentum on the difficult second part, which included some stinging ramps, he still had enough left to go into the hot seat with a time of 21:57 after averaging 44.35km/h. It was a long wait for the French ITT Champion there, as more than 50 riders were still left at the start, but none could get close to him, and the 25-year-old from Clermont-Ferrand nabbed his much-wanted win.

Rohan Dennis

INEOS' Rohan Dennis doing his ride.

“The parcours didn’t really suit me, as it had some technical parts and steep sections, but I was very motivated to do well and conclude the week on a high note. I am very happy because Romandie is a beautiful race and to get my first victory of the season here feels great. Today I gave 200% and I got a result that gives me a huge boost of confidence ahead of the Giro d’Italia, where I have some personal goals, but I also want to help the team”, a delighted Rémi said.

Fausto Masnada and Mattia Cattaneo made it three Deceuninck – Quick-Step riders in the top 10 on the day, with the former making a significant move up in the general classification. Sixth as he rolled down the start ramp, the 27-year-old from Bergamo produced an outstanding time trial and finished the day on the overall podium, making him the first Italian rider since 2008 to end the Tour de Romandie in the top three.

“It was a very hard week, especially due to the weather, but I came here with a good condition after my altitude training camp and knew I could do something nice in the GC. I knew I had to do a solid race, so that’s why in the morning I went on a recon and later I even followed Ian from the car to have another look at the course, and when the time came, I went all-out. It’s my finest outing in a stage against the clock and it bodes well before Il Giro, which I look forward to”, said Fausto after his best ever result in a World Tour race.

Complete results:

16.19 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.356 km/hr

1 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 21min 54sec
2 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo @ 6sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:17
4 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM 0:18
5 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 0:20
6 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:21
7 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:29
8 Marc Soler Movistar 0:34
9 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 0:35
10 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 0:37
11 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 0:48
12 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 0:49
13 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe 0:50
14 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 0:51
15 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 0:52
17 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:54
18 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech 0:55
19 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
20 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 0:57
21 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 0:59
22 Alex Edmondson Team BikeExchange 1:01
23 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange s.t.
24 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 1:04
25 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
26 Miguel Lopez Movistar 1:07
27 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 1:10
28 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation 1:11
29 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 1:12
30 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 1:13
31 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 1:14
32 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
33 Chad Haga Team DSM 1:15
34 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 1:16
35 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 1:17
37 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 1:19
38 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 Tom Bohli Cofidis 1:20
40 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 1:23
41 Felix Gall Team DSM 1:24
42 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:25
43 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
44 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 1:29
45 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:32
46 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 1:33
47 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 1:34
48 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 1:37
49 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo s.t.
50 Dario Cataldo Movistar 1:49
51 Johan Jacobs Movistar 1:50
52 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 1:53
53 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 1:55
54 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
55 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:56
56 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 1:59
57 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 2:00
58 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 2:01
59 Javier Romo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
60 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 2:02
61 Thomas Champion Cofidis 2:04
62 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 2:06
63 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo 2:08
64 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 2:10
65 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
66 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 2:12
67 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 2:13
68 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange s.t.
69 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 2:14
70 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 2:15
71 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 2:16
72 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
73 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 2:18
74 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 2:20
75 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
76 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:22
77 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling s.t.
78 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation 2:24
79 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën 2:25
80 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:26
81 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling 2:28
82 Davide Villella Movistar 2:30
83 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious 2:32
84 Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
85 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 2:33
87 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
88 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling 2:34
89 Sergio Henao Qhubeka-Assos 2:39
90 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos 2:40
91 Elia Viviani Cofidis 2:41
92 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 2:42
93 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 2:44
94 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 2:50
95 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 2:52
96 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 2:54
97 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:56
98 Jose Herrada Cofidis 2:59
99 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 3:00
100 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
101 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 3:05
102 Matthias Reutimann Swiss Cycling 3:10
103 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 3:11
104 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 3:12
105 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
107 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling 3:16
108 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 3:21
109 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation 3:23
110 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 3:28
111 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-Assos 3:31
112 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos 3:36
113 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 3:47
114 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 3:51
115 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling s.t.
116 Joab Schneiter Swiss Cycling 3:58
117 Albert Torres Movistar 4:07
118 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-Assos 4:11
119 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 4:18
120 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos 5:05

Yellow jerseyFinal GC after stage 5:

676.04 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.448 km/hr

1 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 17hr 59min 57sec
2 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers @ 28sec
3 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:38
4 Marc Soler Movistar 0:39
5 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation 0:43
6 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 0:45
7 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 1:08
8 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange 1:22
9 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:30
10 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe 2:20
11 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 2:48
12 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:29
13 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 4:01
14 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 4:20
15 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 4:25
16 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM 6:09
17 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 6:44
18 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:49
19 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 7:54
20 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:59
21 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 8:05
22 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 10:38
23 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 10:47
24 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 11:16
25 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 11:35
26 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 12:16
27 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 12:19
28 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 12:24
29 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 12:42
30 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 14:42
31 Jose Herrada Cofidis 14:45
32 Felix Gall Team DSM 14:48
33 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 15:21
34 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 17:53
35 Miguel Lopez Movistar 18:20
36 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 19:04
37 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious 20:01
38 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 20:48
39 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 20:58
40 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 21:22
41 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 21:54
42 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 22:10
43 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 22:21
44 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 22:31
45 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 22:33
46 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 22:53
47 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 23:05
48 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling 23:49
49 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 24:05
50 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech 24:50
51 Sergio Henao Qhubeka-Assos 25:16
52 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation 25:23
53 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling 25:31
54 Davide Villella Movistar 26:28
55 Dario Cataldo Movistar 26:43
56 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:55
57 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 27:00
58 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 27:29
59 Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 28:48
60 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 29:14
61 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 29:32
62 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 30:55
63 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange s.t.
64 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos 31:00
65 Marco Brenner Team DSM 31:14
66 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 32:00
67 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 33:48
68 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 34:55
69 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-Assos 36:48
70 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 37:10
71 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën 37:23
72 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 38:35
73 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo 38:40
74 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 38:55
75 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 39:30
76 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 41:30
77 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 42:52
78 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 43:29
79 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 45:01
80 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 45:12
81 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos 45:29
82 Javier Romo Astana-Premier Tech 45:46
83 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 45:56
84 Chad Haga Team DSM 46:00
85 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 46:21
86 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 47:09
87 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 48:08
88 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 49:08
89 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 49:51
90 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 50:31
91 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 50:41
92 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling 51:50
93 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 54:16
94 Thomas Champion Cofidis 55:49
95 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 58:27
96 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation 1:00:11
97 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-Assos 1:00:25
98 Matthias Reutimann Swiss Cycling 1:02:34
99 Alex Edmondson Team BikeExchange 1:02:49
100 Johan Jacobs Movistar 1:04:02
101 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:06:04
102 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:06:12
103 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 1:06:22
104 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:07:40
105 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 1:07:59
106 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 1:08:57
107 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 1:12:02
108 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:15:51
109 Tom Bohli Cofidis 1:16:41
110 Elia Viviani Cofidis 1:17:08
111 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 1:17:20
112 Joab Schneiter Swiss Cycling 1:19:15
113 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos 1:20:40
114 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling 1:21:43
115 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 1:23:10
116 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 1:23:20
117 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:24:59
118 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 1:25:17
119 Albert Torres Movistar 1:28:03
120 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling 1:30:55

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, May 1: Stage 4, Sion - Thyon 2000, 161.3 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Michael Woods

Michael Woods gets a hard-earned victory and the GC lead. Behind him, and out of focus, should be Geraint Thomas crashing.

Weather at the finish at Thyon at 2:00 PM, local time: 3C (37F), rain, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There was serious worry about snow, but it looks like the riders will not have to contend with that. They will be merely very wet and very cold.

The race: Because there was a serious possibility of snow at the high-altitude finish at Thyon, the stage started two hours early. There were two non-starters, Troia Oliviero (UAE Team Emirates) & Nico Denz (Team DSM).

An hour into the stage Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain Victorious) & Filippo Conca (Lotto-Soudal) abandoned.

Because of the terrible weather, the descent of the next-to-last climb, the Suen, was neutralized.

Tour of Romandie

A couple of minutes before the start. The riders face a tough day of climbing in bad weather.

Here's the report from winner Michael Woods' Israel Start-Up Nation team:

Israel Start-Up Nation’s team leader Michael Woods put on an impressive performance to claim victory on stage 4 of Tour de Romandie. Woods is also the new race leader!

With five categorized climbs, over 4,000 meters of climbing and a 20 km long final ascent with an average gradient of 7.7 %, today’s stage was always going to be extremely important for the general classification.

Early on, a breakaway of seven riders managed to distance the peloton. Mads Würtz Schmidt was quick to follow the moves and join the group. The break quickly opened up a gap of over five minutes, but the teams of the GC riders were not going to let the stage win slip away.

On the final climb of the day, the last rider from the breakaway got caught and then it was up to the favorites to fight for victory. Woods did well to stay in contention, always following the right moves.

GEraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas falling close to the finish. Sirotti photo.

At the end, only Woods and Geraint Thomas (INEOS) remained at the front. In the final sprint, Thomas crashed leaving Woods to cross the line first and take the stage win and the yellow jersey.

Complete results:

161.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 32.413 km/hr

1 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation 4hr 58min 35sec
2 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën @ 17sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:21
4 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange 0:34
5 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:37
6 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 0:42
7 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
8 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:52
9 Marc Soler Movistar 0:53
10 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 1:57
11 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:20
13 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 2:45
14 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 3:00
15 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 3:25
16 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:28
17 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 4:17
18 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:40
19 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 5:00
20 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling 5:34
21 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 5:53
22 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 Felix Gall Team DSM 6:18
24 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM s.t.
25 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 6:46
26 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 7:22
27 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
28 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 7:36
29 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 8:09
30 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 8:15
31 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
32 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 8:29
33 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 8:40
35 Jose Herrada Cofidis 9:09
36 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 9:38
37 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling 10:55
38 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 12:06
39 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos 13:03
40 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 13:09
41 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 13:34
42 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:27
43 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 14:34
44 Miguel Lopez Movistar 15:09
45 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 15:55
46 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 16:29
47 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 17:15
48 Davide Villella Movistar 17:44
49 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 18:03
50 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
51 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
52 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious s.t.
54 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange s.t.
55 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos 18:56
56 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
57 Javier Romo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
58 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
59 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
60 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
61 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
62 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 Sergio Henao Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
64 Chad Haga Team DSM s.t.
65 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
66 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
67 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
69 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
70 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
71 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
73 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
74 Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 20:03
75 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange 21:02
76 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 21:28
78 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 22:29
79 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-Assos 23:10
80 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 24:26
82 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
83 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:36
84 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:36
85 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 26:04
86 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling 26:15
87 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 26:40
88 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 27:23
89 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën 28:35
91 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 29:39
92 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 30:42
93 Thomas Champion Cofidis 31:54
94 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 32:34
95 Matthias Reutimann Swiss Cycling s.t.
96 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 32:38
97 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
98 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 33:39
99 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
101 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
102 Joab Schneiter Swiss Cycling s.t.
103 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
104 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling s.t.
105 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
106 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
107 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
108 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
109 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
110 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation 33:43
111 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 33:49
113 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 34:10
114 Alex Edmondson Team BikeExchange s.t.
115 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
116 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 34:15
117 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 34:39
118 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 34:50
119 Tom Bohli Cofidis 34:59
120 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 35:24
121 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 35:27
122 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling s.t.
123 Albert Torres Movistar 35:58
124 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos 37:53

GC after stage 4:

659.85 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.435 km/hr

1 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation 17hr 37min 35sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 11sec
3 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 0:21
4 Marc Soler Movistar 0:33
5 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers 0:36
6 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:45
7 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 0:48
8 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange 0:49
9 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:04
10 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe 1:58
11 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 2:03
12 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 2:46
13 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 3:04
14 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:28
15 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 3:37
16 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:01
17 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM 6:19
18 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:21
19 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 6:37
20 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 7:01
21 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 7:25
22 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 7:32
23 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 8:15
24 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 8:54
25 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 9:13
26 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 9:19
27 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 9:42
28 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 10:32
29 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 10:52
30 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 11:14
31 Jose Herrada Cofidis 12:14
32 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 13:47
33 Felix Gall Team DSM 13:52
34 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 15:00
35 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 16:07
36 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 17:22
37 Miguel Lopez Movistar 17:41
38 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious 17:57
39 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 19:04
40 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 19:21
41 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 20:07
42 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 20:16
43 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 20:59
44 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling 21:01
45 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 21:04
46 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 21:05
47 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 21:24
48 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange s.t.
49 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 22:08
50 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 22:56
51 Sergio Henao Qhubeka-Assos 23:05
52 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation 23:27
53 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling 23:31
54 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech 24:23
55 Davide Villella Movistar 24:26
56 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 24:52
57 Dario Cataldo Movistar 25:22
58 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 26:16
59 Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 26:44
60 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:23
61 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 27:36
62 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 27:47
63 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 28:27
64 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos 28:48
65 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange 29:10
66 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 30:10
67 Marco Brenner Team DSM 30:38
68 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 33:03
69 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 33:17
70 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-Assos 33:45
71 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 34:26
72 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën 35:26
73 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 36:51
74 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 36:53
75 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo 37:00
76 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 38:50
77 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 39:07
78 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 40:39
79 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 40:45
80 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 41:04
81 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos 42:21
82 Javier Romo Astana-Premier Tech 44:13
83 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 44:34
84 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 45:03
85 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 45:07
86 Chad Haga Team DSM 45:13
87 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 45:15
88 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 45:17
89 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 47:26
90 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 49:15
91 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 49:30
92 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 49:43
93 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling 49:44
94 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 49:50
95 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 53:15
96 Thomas Champion Cofidis 54:13
97 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 56:13
98 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-Assos 56:42
99 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation 57:16
100 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 58:50
101 Matthias Reutimann Swiss Cycling 59:52
102 Alex Edmondson Team BikeExchange 1:02:16
103 Johan Jacobs Movistar 1:02:40
104 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 1:03:29
105 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:03:46
106 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:03:59
107 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 1:05:34
108 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 1:06:26
109 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:06:54
110 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 1:10:31
111 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:13:27
112 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 1:14:37
113 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 1:14:42
114 Elia Viviani Cofidis 1:14:55
115 Joab Schneiter Swiss Cycling 1:15:45
116 Tom Bohli Cofidis 1:15:49
117 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos 1:16:03
118 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling 1:18:20
119 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 1:20:26
120 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 1:20:48
121 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 1:21:27
122 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 1:21:40
123 Albert Torres Movistar 1:24:24
124 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling 1:29:01

Stage 4 map & profile:

Tour of Romandie stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Friday, April 30: Stage 3, Estavayer - Estavayer, 168.7 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Marc Soler

Marc Soler wins the stage and is the new GC leader.

Weather at the start/finish city of Estavayer at 1:40 local time: 9C (49F), raining, with the wind from the northwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). The rain is forecast to continue throughout the afternoon.

The race: There were three non-starters: Patrick Bevin (Israel Start-Up Nation), Romain Seigle (Groupama-FDJ) & Dylan Sunderland (Qhubeka-Assos).

Here is the report from winner Marc Soler's Team Movistar:

The Movistar Team savoured again the joy of success at the UCI WorldTour with the same rider who had conquered, back in 2020 at La Vuelta, the latest victory to date for the Telefónica-backed squad in cycling’s top tier: Marc Soler. The Catalan showed again his quality on day three of the 2021 Tour de Romandie, over a circuit in Estavayer (168km) with two Cat-3 climbs, the last of which witnessed the unstoppable final attack, under pouring rain, from the Vilanova native 10km before the end, which also gave him the yellow jersey as GC leader.

The Blue squad shone during the entire stage as Johan Jacobs made part of the early break -an escape which, split after the last series of climbs, was neutralized at Les Granges, with 12km to go-, as Soler waited until the last 500 meters uphill to launch a strong acceleration, which soon gave him about twenty seconds over Ion Izagirre (APT), later caught by the main field. The Spaniard kept that advantage until the very finish to notch up the Abarca Sports organisation’s fifth victory in 2021 -third with its men’s team- and his sixth in the UCI peloton (fifth since becoming a pro).

Soler now holds a 14" advantage against INEOS Grenadiers’ Geraint Thomas and Richie Porte, heading into the Queen stage towards Thyon 2000, the race starting two hours earlier than initially scheduled to avoid extreme weather conditions and set to be, together with Sunday’s TT showdown in Fribourg, the biggest rival against the Movistar Team for the overall success.

REACTION / Marc Soler:
“I’m so happy about this victory. I want to remember, first of all, our team doctor for so many years, Jesús Hoyos, who passed away during the stage. I want to dedicate this victory to him; sadly, we lost him in just few weeks due to a terminal illness, and it’s really sad for our entire team. Such a hard stage, especially because of the rain and cold conditions. I was saving my move for the precise moment into that last climb – Woods was going strong, there were several attacks into the group, and I wanted to try but not too early. I waited for those final 500 meters to make a real gap and hopefully take the stage win. In the end, it was stage and jersey – it always makes you happy to get a leader’s – and we will fight hard to retain it. INEOS is so strong, it’s a short gap, even more so with their TT skills, but we will fight – we’ve got a strong team and will give our maximum, only the road will tell. Sometimes people doubt about what you can do, but we’ve always gone step-by-step, and things are turning out well. It gives us hope for the upcoming challenges, but before the Giro, it’s all about this weekend.”

Complete results:

168.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.425 km/hr

1 Marc Soler Movistar 3hr 58min 35sec
2 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo @ 22sec
3 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
6 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM s.t.
8 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
13 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
16 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
18 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
19 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
20 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange s.t.
21 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
22 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
23 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
24 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 1:21
26 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling s.t.
27 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
28 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
29 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
31 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling s.t.
32 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
34 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
35 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
36 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
37 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
39 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
40 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
41 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
42 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
45 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
48 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 1:37
49 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:30
50 Jose Herrada Cofidis 2:32
51 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 2:38
52 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Marco Brenner Team DSM 2:48
54 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
55 Miguel Lopez Movistar 2:50
56 Felix Gall Team DSM 3:29
57 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange s.t.
58 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
59 Sergio Henao Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
60 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling 4:01
61 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo s.t.
62 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
63 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
65 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
66 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo s.t.
68 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
69 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
70 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 4:04
71 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën 5:56
74 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
75 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
76 Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
77 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 7:24
78 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
79 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 7:25
80 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
82 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
83 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
84 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
85 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
86 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange s.t.
87 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
88 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
89 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
90 Javier Romo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
91 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
93 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
94 Alex Edmondson Team BikeExchange s.t.
95 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
96 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
97 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
98 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
99 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
100 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 9:45
101 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-Assos 11:08
102 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 14:42
103 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling 19:01
104 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
105 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
107 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling s.t.
108 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
109 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
111 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
112 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
113 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
114 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
115 Joab Schneiter Swiss Cycling s.t.
116 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
118 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
119 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
120 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
121 Chad Haga Team DSM s.t.
122 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
123 Matthias Reutimann Swiss Cycling s.t.
124 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
125 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
126 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
127 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
128 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
129 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
130 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
131 Albert Torres Movistar 19:13

GC after stage 3:

498.55 kilometers raced at an aveage speed of 39.428 km/hr

1 Marc Soler Movistar 12hr 38min 40sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 14sec
3 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:16
6 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:20
7 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe 0:21
8 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM s.t.
9 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 0:24
11 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 0:26
12 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
13 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:27
14 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:28
15 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 0:30
16 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
17 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo 0:32
19 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
20 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 0:33
21 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange 0:35
22 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 0:59
23 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 1:04
24 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 1:18
25 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 1:24
26 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:28
27 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 1:33
28 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:41
29 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 2:11
30 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 2:12
31 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 2:23
32 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 2:24
34 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 2:28
35 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 2:29
36 Miguel Lopez Movistar 2:52
37 Jose Herrada Cofidis 3:25
38 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 3:41
39 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 4:12
40 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 4:14
41 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 4:18
42 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:21
43 Sergio Henao Qhubeka-Assos 4:29
44 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 4:41
45 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation 4:51
46 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:57
47 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech 5:47
48 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal 6:49
49 Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 7:01
50 Davide Villella Movistar 7:02
51 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 7:09
52 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën 7:11
53 Dario Cataldo Movistar 7:39
54 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 7:40
55 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 7:45
56 Felix Gall Team DSM 7:54
57 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange 8:28
58 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:47
59 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 8:57
60 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:51
61 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 9:53
62 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 10:20
63 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-Assos 10:55
64 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 11:10
65 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 11:34
66 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 11:38
67 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 11:44
68 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 11:47
69 Marco Brenner Team DSM 12:02
70 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 12:05
71 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 12:18
72 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling 12:56
73 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 12:59
74 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:19
75 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 15:06
76 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling 15:47
77 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos 16:05
78 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 17:04
79 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 17:16
80 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 18:11
81 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 18:15
82 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 18:17
83 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo 18:24
84 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 18:36
85 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 18:47
86 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 19:03
87 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 19:57
88 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 20:31
89 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 22:12
90 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 22:25
91 Thomas Champion Cofidis 22:39
92 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-Assos 22:52
93 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos 23:45
94 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling 23:49
95 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation 23:53
96 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 23:59
97 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 25:34
98 Javier Romo Astana-Premier Tech 25:37
99 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 25:58
100 Chad Haga Team DSM 26:37
101 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 26:42
102 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 26:54
103 Matthias Reutimann Swiss Cycling 27:38
104 Alex Edmondson Team BikeExchange 28:26
105 Johan Jacobs Movistar 29:21
106 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 30:10
107 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 30:27
108 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
109 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 30:30
110 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 33:03
111 Nico Denz Team DSM 33:22
112 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 33:35
113 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 34:34
114 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 36:36
115 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 36:48
116 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos 38:30
117 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 40:08
118 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 40:12
119 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 40:51
120 Tom Bohli Cofidis 41:10
121 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 41:18
122 Elia Viviani Cofidis 41:36
123 Joab Schneiter Swiss Cycling 42:26
124 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling 45:01
125 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 47:07
126 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 47:21
127 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 47:37
128 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 48:23
129 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 48:30
130 Albert Torres Movistar 48:46
131 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling 53:54

Stage 3 map & profile:

Tour of Romanide stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, April 29: Stage 2, Neuveville - Saint-Imier, 157.7 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Sonny Colbrelli

The stage is Sonny Colbrelli's

Weather at the finish city of Saint-Imier at 1:20 PM, local time: 11C (52F), showers in the area, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 50% of rain throughout the afternoon.

The race: 137 riders began today's stage. The two non-starters: Dries Devenyns (Deceuninck-Quick Step) & Alexey Lutsenko (Astana).

Peloton

The peloton crests the Bugnenets, 59 kilometers into the stage. The street is wet from the rain.

Here's the race report from GC leader Rohan Dennis' INEOS Grenadiers:

Rohan Dennis put in a superb performance in the closing kilometres of stage two to ensure he retained the overall lead in Romandie.

After the Grenadiers had worked hard to control the 165.7km test, Dennis helped shut down some attacks on the final climb, before setting a powerful tempo all the way into the finish.

As a result the Aussie holds an eight-second lead, but the day saw the Grenadiers 1-2-3 lockout broken up after Patrick Bevin (Israel Start-Up Nation) picked up some bonus seconds at the line in the final sprint.

That moved him into second overall, just a second ahead of duo Geraint Thomas and Richie Porte, eight seconds back on Dennis. Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain Victorious) won the reduced bunch sprint.

Andrey Amador and Owain Doull shouldered most of the workload during the race, riding well to keep tabs on a strong six-man breakaway.

Rohan Dennis:
"The team got no help from anybody else but we did a perfect job. There were a few people who wanted to have a bit of a crack on the final climb and we just controlled that. We put ourselves at the front to make nobody really want to do anything on the final descent to the finish.

"With three of us at the front they can tell I’m happy to sacrifice myself. On the slight downhill it’s quite fast and I don’t think anybody in their right mind would say they are going to go too far (off the front). So save their energy for another day. Tomorrow is another solid day and then Saturday is the queen stage and I’m sure there will be a lot of fireworks up there."

Complete results:

157.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.156 km/hr

1 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious 4hr 21min 42sec
2 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
3 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
5 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM s.t.
8 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
10 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
11 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
12 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
17 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange s.t.
18 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
19 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Miguel Lopez Movistar s.t.
22 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
23 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
24 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
25 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange s.t.
26 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
27 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
29 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
30 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
32 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
33 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
34 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
36 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
37 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling @ 43sec
38 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
39 Matthias Reutimann Swiss Cycling s.t.
40 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
41 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
43 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
47 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling s.t.
48 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
50 Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
54 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo s.t.
55 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
56 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
57 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
58 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange s.t.
59 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
60 Sergio Henao Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
61 Felix Gall Team DSM s.t.
62 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 1:02
64 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 1:15
65 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 3:17
66 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
67 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 4:21
69 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
70 Marco Brenner Team DSM 5:25
71 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
72 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6:37
73 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 7:01
74 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
76 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 7:02
77 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:05
78 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 7:07
79 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
80 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
81 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
82 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 7:09
83 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 7:13
84 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 7:32
85 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
86 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
87 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
88 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
90 Chad Haga Team DSM s.t.
91 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
92 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
93 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
94 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
97 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
98 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
99 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
101 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
102 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 Javier Romo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
104 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
105 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 9:47
106 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 9:47
107 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 12:57
108 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 14:11
109 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos 15:21
110 Joab Schneiter Swiss Cycling s.t.
111 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
112 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
113 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
114 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 17:08
115 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 Alex Edmondson Team BikeExchange s.t.
117 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
118 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
119 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
120 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
121 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling 18:27
123 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
124 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
125 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
126 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
127 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
128 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
129 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
130 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
131 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
132 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling s.t.
133 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling s.t.
134 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 2:

329.85 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.074 km/hr

1 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 8hr 39min 48sec
2 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation @ 8sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:09
4 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:11
7 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 0:14
8 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:15
9 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe 0:16
10 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM s.t.
11 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
12 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 0:19
13 Miguel Lopez Movistar s.t.
14 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
15 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 0:21
16 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
17 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:22
18 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:23
19 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 0:24
20 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 0:25
21 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
22 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Marc Soler Movistar 0:27
24 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
27 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 0:28
28 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 0:29
30 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange 0:30
32 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 0:31
33 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
34 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 0:32
35 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:37
36 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
37 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 1:00
38 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 1:07
39 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe 1:08
40 Jose Herrada Cofidis 1:10
41 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
42 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:13
43 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Sergio Henao Qhubeka-Assos 1:17
45 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 1:19
46 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 1:20
49 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange s.t.
50 Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 1:22
51 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 1:24
52 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 1:25
53 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 1:29
54 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 1:30
55 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën 1:32
56 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 1:49
57 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation 3:47
58 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 4:36
59 Felix Gall Team DSM 4:42
60 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech 4:43
61 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 4:57
62 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos 5:01
63 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation 5:09
64 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:10
65 Davide Villella Movistar 5:58
66 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:11
67 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 7:14
68 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 7:26
69 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 7:32
70 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 7:36
71 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:38
72 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:43
73 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 7:44
74 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 7:50
75 Chad Haga Team DSM 7:53
76 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 7:58
77 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal 7:59
78 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma 8:03
79 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 8:10
80 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-Assos 8:24
81 Matthias Reutimann Swiss Cycling 8:54
82 Marco Brenner Team DSM 9:31
83 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 10:18
84 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 11:03
85 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 11:09
86 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo 11:16
87 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 11:26
88 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 11:29
89 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 11:32
90 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 11:43
91 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 11:43
92 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 11:46
93 Mathias Flückiger Swiss Cycling 11:52
94 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 11:55
95 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-Assos 12:01
96 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling 12:03
97 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 13:32
98 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 14:31
99 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos 15:01
100 Thomas Champion Cofidis 15:31
101 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:50
102 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 16:51
103 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 17:43
104 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:26
105 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 18:28
106 Javier Romo Astana-Premier Tech 18:29
107 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 18:38
108 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 18:38
109 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 19:27
110 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 19:34
111 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos 19:46
112 Alex Edmondson Team BikeExchange 21:18
113 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 21:24
114 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 21:28
115 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 22:07
116 Tom Bohli Cofidis 22:26
117 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 22:34
118 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling 22:45
119 Elia Viviani Cofidis 22:52
120 Joab Schneiter Swiss Cycling 23:42
121 Nico Denz Team DSM 26:15
122 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling 26:17
123 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:27
124 Johan Jacobs Movistar 28:17
125 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 28:23
126 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 28:37
127 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 28:53
128 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 29:28
129 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 29:39
130 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 29:40
131 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 29:46
132 Albert Torres Movistar 29:50
133 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling 35:10
134 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 35:49

Stage 2 map & profile:

Tour of Romandie stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, April 28: Stage 1, Aigle - Martigny, 168.1 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins the stage.

Weather at the finish city of Martigny at 1:45 PM, local time: 18C (64F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is rain in the area and the chance of rain at Martigny is currently 45% and grows to 85% by 4:00.

The race: Here is the report from stage winner Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team:

INEOS

The INEOS-Grenadiers team before the start. GC leader Rohan Dennis is in yellow while Geraint Thomas wears the green jersey.

A 168.1km circuitous parcours was waiting for the riders on the first road stage of the Tour de Romandie. The race would ascend the third category 3 La Rasse climb before taking on four laps of a 33km circuit over two third category climbs before a final push to the finish line in Martigny.

While the stage looked like one for the sprinters, this didn’t stop a group of six brave riders going it alone almost as soon as the stage started. Having built up a lead of more than six minutes in the opening 50km, the peloton kicked into action, to slowly reduce the time gap, which fell to four minutes with 100km to go. As the breakaway riders began to attack each other with 50km to go, Juraj Sagan and Jordi Meeus took to the front of the peloton to help bring them back, his efforts seeing the escape’s advantage fall to two minutes, before hitting one minute with 35km left to race.

In spite of the break’s last-ditch efforts and one rider desperately holding on, with Marcus Burghardt and Ben Zwiehoff pushing the pace, it was all back together just as the race completed the final lap of the circuit and started the flat 22km drive to the finish line.

The fast pace saw splits in the peloton, as well as attacks, but with Ben driving the pace on the front to prevent further attacks, Peter Sagan was staying safe and making sure he was in contention for when the flamme rouge appeared on the horizon. With the metres counting down, the Slovak rider picked his moment perfectly, putting the power down and distancing his rivals, coming from four riders back to take a clear victory. Finishing safely with the bunch and not losing any time today, Wilco Kelderman would have his sights set on the coming mountain stages, with the GC race set to take shape here.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan is back. Bettini photo

From the Finish Line :
"I'm really happy to win again in the Tour de Romandie. In 2010 I had taken the first road stage and here I am eleven years later with another victory. I have to thank my teammates for their great job today, in the last two laps they were pulling in the front and after the last climb, they held the bunch together. It feels nice after three weeks without any racing to come here and win, probably the only stage suited to me because the following ones will be very hard. Thanks as well to the whole team and its sponsors for their continuous support." – Peter Sagan

"It was a nice stage for us today but a hard one as well, with 2,600 metres of altitude gain. The goal we had set was to win, we all worked towards it and we achieved it! We controlled from the start to avoid having a big breakaway group, Juraj, Jordi, and Burgi put in a big effort to keep things under control. Juraj and Jordi contributed to catching the break while Burgi placed the squad in the right position before the final climb. Then, Ben was essential in bringing back all the late attacks in the closing, flat, kilometres. This excellent teamwork was finally capped off with a good sprint by Peter and a stage win. Last but certainly not least, Wilco was always in the leading, front group and finished safely with the main GC contenders." – Jan Valach, Sports Director

Complete results:

168.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.918 km/hr

1 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 12min 40sec
2 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo s.t.
7 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
8 Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
13 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
14 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
15 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
16 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
19 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange s.t.
22 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
25 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
26 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange s.t.
27 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
28 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
32 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
33 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
34 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
35 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
36 Sergio Henao Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
37 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
40 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious s.t.
46 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Chad Haga Team DSM s.t.
48 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
50 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
52 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
53 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
55 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo s.t.
57 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
59 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
61 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
62 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
63 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM s.t.
65 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
66 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
67 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
69 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
70 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange s.t.
71 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
72 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
73 Miguel Lopez Movistar s.t.
74 Jose Herrada Cofidis s.t.
75 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
76 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
77 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
78 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
79 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation @ 3min 34sec
80 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
81 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
82 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo s.t.
83 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
84 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
85 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
86 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
87 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
88 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
89 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
90 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
91 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling s.t.
92 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
94 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal s.t.
95 Natnael Berhane Cofidis s.t.
96 Alex Edmondson Team BikeExchange s.t.
97 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
98 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
99 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
100 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
101 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo s.t.
102 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
103 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
104 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
107 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
108 Felix Gall Team DSM s.t.
109 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 7:22
110 Joab Schneiter Swiss Cycling s.t.
111 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
112 Matthias Reutimann Swiss Cycling s.t.
113 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
114 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
115 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
116 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling s.t.
117 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 10:36
118 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling s.t.
121 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
122 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
123 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
124 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
125 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
126 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling s.t.
127 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
128 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal s.t.
129 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
130 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
131 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
132 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
133 Javier Romo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
134 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
135 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
136 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 16:03
137 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling s.t.
138 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
139 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 1:

172.15 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.019 km/hr

1 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 18min 6sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 9sec
3 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:11
5 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 0:12
6 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 0:13
7 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 0:14
8 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
9 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:15
10 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe 0:16
13 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM s.t.
14 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 0:17
16 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo s.t.
17 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 0:19
18 Miguel Lopez Movistar s.t.
19 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
20 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious s.t.
21 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 0:21
22 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
23 Chad Haga Team DSM s.t.
24 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 0:22
25 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:23
26 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 0:24
27 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 0:25
29 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
30 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 0:26
33 Jose Herrada Cofidis 0:27
34 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
35 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
36 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
38 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
40 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 0:28
41 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
42 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
43 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 0:29
44 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
46 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:30
47 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange s.t.
49 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 0:31
51 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
52 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
55 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo 0:32
56 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:33
57 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
58 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 0:34
59 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
60 Sergio Henao Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
61 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
62 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 0:35
63 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 0:36
64 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
65 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
66 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 0:37
67 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
69 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
70 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange s.t.
71 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 0:38
72 Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 0:39
73 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 0:41
74 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 0:42
75 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 0:46
76 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 0:47
77 Jaakko Häanninen Ag2r-Citroën 0:49
78 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-Assos 0:52
79 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 3:45
80 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 3:54
81 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 3:56
82 Tom Bohli Cofidis 3:59
83 Felix Gall Team DSM s.t.
84 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 4:00
85 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
86 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 4:06
88 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
89 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech 4:07
90 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 4:09
91 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
92 Alex Edmondson Team BikeExchange 4:10
93 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 4:11
94 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
95 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 4:13
96 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 4:14
97 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 4:16
98 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos 4:18
99 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling s.t.
100 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 4:19
101 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates 4:20
102 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 4:23
103 Elia Viviani Cofidis 4:25
104 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
105 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation 4:26
106 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:27
107 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 4:28
108 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-Assos 4:29
109 Nico Denz Team DSM 7:48
110 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling 7:50
111 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos 7:54
112 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën 7:56
113 Thomas Champion Cofidis 7:59
114 Matthias Reutimann Swiss Cycling 8:11
115 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:18
116 Joab Schneiter Swiss Cycling 8:21
117 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:54
118 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech 10:55
119 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 10:56
120 Javier Romo Astana-Premier Tech 10:57
121 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 11:01
122 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo 11:06
123 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
124 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
125 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling 11:09
126 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
127 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious 11:12
128 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 11:13
129 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 11:14
130 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 11:15
131 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 11:19
132 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling 11:20
133 Albert Torres Movistar 11:23
134 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 11:29
135 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 11:45
136 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling 16:43
137 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange 16:53
138 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe 17:04
139 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 17:22

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Tuesday, April 27: Prologue Oron 4.05 km individual time trial

Prologue map & profile

Rohan Dennis

Winner Rohan Dennis looking sleek and fast. Photo: Getty Sport Images

Weather at Oron at 1:35 PM, local time: 17C (62F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is just a 3% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Joel Suter was the first rider to leave, at 3:00 PM.

Here's the report from winner Rohan Dennis' INEOS Grenadiers:

Rohan Dennis stormed to an impressive victory to lead home an INEOS Grenadiers 1-2-3 in a dominant team performance in the prologue time trial at Tour de Romandie.

Dennis beat teammates Geraint Thomas and Richie Porte on the punchy 4.05km course by nine seconds to secure the race lead, with Filippo Ganna ninth to make it four Grenadiers in the top 10.

Remi Cavagna was the best-placed rider from another team, 11 seconds back, while early pace-setter Stefan Bissegger finished fifth.

Rohan Dennis:
"It was full gas... Then full gas even more! It was quite tricky to pace it, because there’s still a minute and a half uphill and there’s no way to get the extra speed unless you’ve got the power. That last 700-800m really hurt.

"I thought when I hit the climb that I had gone too slow, but on the climb it didn't feel like that, the last 400m seemed to go on forever.  It was a tough little finish.

"The legs didn't feel good, if they didn't feel good I'd be concerned. it was a great day with first, second and third with G and Richie on the podium as well, it was perfect for us.

"Tomorrow is more of a sprint, so I'd like to keep the leader's jersey for as long as possible, but let's see how it goes with the big mountains on Saturday then the final day with the TT, but I think there's plenty of work for me to do for Richie and G.

"I knew I had to go out hard to stay in contention with riders like Filippo and the power guys and then hope that I could perform on the climb a little bit better than them. My tactic was to minimise the time on the flat and hit the hill as hard as I could. I didn't lose too much time to G and Richie on the climb and I'm pretty happy with my form.

"It's given me a lot of confidence for the final stage and shown I can do this in such a short time trial, with pure power, I think it's going to be a good week - especially after the last race when I was climbing pretty well, but plenty of work to do yet.  

Complete results & GC:

4.05 kilometers ridden at an average speed of 44.724 km/hr

1 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 5min 26sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 9sec
3 Richie Porte INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Remi Cavagna Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:11
5 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo s.t.
6 Jan Tratnik Bahrain Victorious 0:13
7 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 0:14
8 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 0:15
9 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Wilco Kelderman Bora-hansgrohe 0:16
12 Ilan van Wilder Team DSM s.t.
13 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 0:17
15 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo s.t.
16 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 0:18
17 Josef Cerny Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
18 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 0:19
19 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Miguel Lopez Movistar s.t.
21 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
22 Owain Doull INEOS Grenadiers 0:20
23 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Ion Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 0:21
25 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
26 Javier Romo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Chad Haga Team DSM s.t.
28 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 0:22
29 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
30 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
31 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:23
32 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo 0:24
33 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 0:25
35 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
36 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
37 Felix Gall Team DSM s.t.
38 Ben Zwiehoff Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious s.t.
41 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 0:26
43 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
44 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
45 Nico Denz Team DSM s.t.
46 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 Jose Herrada Cofidis 0:27
48 Philippe Gilbert Lotto Soudal s.t.
49 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
50 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Steff Cras Lotto Soudal s.t.
52 Mattias Jensen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
54 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 0:28
55 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
56 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
57 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling s.t.
58 Damien Howson Team BikeExchange 0:29
59 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
61 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:30
62 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange s.t.
64 Charlie Quarterman Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Mads Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
66 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
67 Ian Garrison Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 0:31
69 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 Jos van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
73 Andrey Amador INEOS Grenadiers 0:32
74 Tejay van Garderen EF Education-Nippo s.t.
75 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
76 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
77 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:33
78 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss Cycling s.t.
79 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
80 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
80 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
82 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 0:34
83 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
84 Sergio Henao Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
85 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
86 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
87 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 0:35
88 Diego Camargo EF Education-Nippo s.t.
89 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 0:36
91 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
92 Alex Edmondson Team BikeExchange s.t.
93 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
95 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 0:37
96 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
97 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
99 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
100 Brent Bookwalter Team BikeExchange s.t.
101 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
103 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
104 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 0:38
105 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
106 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 0:39
107 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar s.t.
108 Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
109 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling 0:40
110 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
111 Jonathan Caicedo EF Education-Nippo 0:41
112 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 0:42
113 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
114 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 0:43
115 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos 0:44
116 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling s.t.
117 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling s.t.
118 Natnael Berhane Cofidis 0:45
119 Harry Tanfield Qhubeka-Assos 0:46
120 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
121 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
122 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 0:47
123 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
124 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal 0:49
125 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
126 Matthias Reutimann Swiss Cycling s.t.
127 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange 0:50
128 Elia Viviani Cofidis 0:51
129 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
130 Chris Froome Israel Start-Up Nation 0:52
131 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
132 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 0:53
133 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
134 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 0:54
135 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-Assos 0:55
136 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:56
137 Joab Schneiter Swiss Cycling 0:59
138 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe 1:01
139 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 1:09
140 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:19

Prologue map & profile:

Proogue map

Prologue map

Prologue profile

Prologue profile


Start list with back numbers, April 26, 2021:

DS = Directeur Sportif

INEOS GRENADIERS
1 THOMAS Geraint
2 AMADOR Andrey
3 DENNIS Rohan
4 DOULL Owain
5 DUNBAR Edward
6 GANNA Filippo
7 PORTE Richie
DS ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
11 MASNADA Fausto
12 CATTANEO Mattia
13 CAVAGNA Remi
14 ČERNY Josef
15 DEVENYNS Dries
16 GARRISON Ian
17 KEISSE Iljo
DS VAN SLYCKE Rik
JUMBO-VISMA
21 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
22 KUSS Sepp
23 LEEMREIZE Gijs
24 MARTIN Tony
25 PFINGSTEN Christoph
26 TOLHOEK Antwan
27 VAN EMDEN Jos
DS BOVEN Jan
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
31 HIRSCHI Marc
32 COSTA Rui
33 COVI Alessandro
34 MUNOZ LANCHEROS Cristian Camilo
35 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel
36 TROIA Oliviero
37 ULISSI Diego
DS GUIDI Fabrizio
BORA - HANSGROHE
41 SAGAN Peter
42 BASKA Erik
43 BURGHARDT Marcus
44 KELDERMAN Wilco
45 MEEUS Jordi
46 SAGAN Juraj
47 ZWIEHOFF Ben
DS SCHULZE André
TREK - SEGAFREDO
51 ELISSONDE Kenny
52 EG Niklas
53 JENSEN Mattias
54 MOSCA Jacopo
55 MOSCHETTI Matteo
56 QUARTERMAN Charles
57 TIBERI Antonio
DS DE JONGH Steven
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
61 CARUSO Damiano
62 BAUHAUS Phil
63 COLBRELLI Sonny
64 HAIG Jack
65 PERNSTEINER Hermann
66 TRATNIK Jan
67 WILLIAMS Stephen
DS ALDAG Rolf
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
71 CHAMPOUSSIN Clement
72 FRANK Mathias
73 GOUGEARD Alexis
74 HANNINEN Jaakko
75 NAESEN Lawrence
76 O'CONNOR Ben
77 VENTURINI Clement
DS JANNEL Didier
ASTANA - PREMIER TECH
81 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Ion
82 BOARO Manuele
83 CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo
84 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
85 LUTSENKO Alexey
86 MARTINELLI Davide
87 ROMO OLIVER Javier
DS FOFONOV Dmitriy
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
91 HAMILTON Lucas
92 BEWLEY Samuel
93 BOOKWALTER Brent
94 EDMONDSON Alexander
95 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam
96 HOWSON Damien
97 SMITH Dion
DS DEAN Julian
GROUPAMA - FDJ
101 BADILATTI Matteo
102 KUNG Stefan
103 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
104 LIENHARD Fabian
105 REICHENBACH Sebastien
106 SEIGLE Romain
107 STEWART Jake
DS MADIOT Yvon
TEAM QHUBEKA ASSOS
111 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis
112 ARMEE Sander
113 BARBERO Carlos
114 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
115 POWER Rob
116 SUNDERLAND Dylan
117 TANFIELD Harry
DS VANOUDENHOVE Gino
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
121 WOODS Michael
122 BEVIN Patrick
123 BOIVIN Guillaume
124 DOWSETT Alex
125 FROOME Chris
126 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
127 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz
DS VERBRUGGHE Rik
MOVISTAR TEAM
131 SOLER Marc
132 CATALDO Dario
133 JACOBS Johan
134 JORGENSEN Mathias
135 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel
136 TORRES BARCELO Albert
137 VILLELLA Davide
DS GARCIA ACOSTA Jose Vicente
LOTTO SOUDAL
141 GILBERT Philippe
142 CONCA Filippo
143 CRAS Steff
144 GOOSSENS Kobe
145 HOLMES Matthew
146 KRON Andreas
147 THIJSSEN Gerben
DS MONFORT Maxime
COFIDIS
151 HERRADA Jesus
152 BERHANE Natnael
153 BOHLI Tom
154 CHAMPION Thomas
155 HERRADA Jose
156 SABATINI Fabio
157 VIVIANI Elia
DS DAMIANI Roberto
TEAM DSM
161 ARENSMAN Thymen
162 BRENNER Marco
163 DENZ Nico
164 GALL Felix
165 HAGA Chad
166 HAMILTON Christopher
167 van WILDER Ilan
DS REEF Marc
EF EDUCATION - NIPPO
171 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
172 BISSEGGER Stefan
173 CAICEDO Jonathan
174 CAMARGO PINEDA Diego Andres
175 EL FARES Julien
176 NIELSEN Magnus Cort
177 POWLESS Neilson
DS GARATE CEPA Juan Manuel
INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY - GOBERT
181 MEINTJES Louis
182 BAKELANTS Jan
183 HIRT Jan
184 MINALI Riccardo
185 PASQUALON Andrea
186 PETILLI Simone
187 TAARAMAE Rein
DS VAN DER SCHUEREN Hilaire
SWISS CYCLING
191 PELLAUD Simon
192 FLUCKIGER Mathias
193 IMHOF Claudio
194 REUTIMANN Matthias
195 SCHNEITER Joab
196 SUTER Joel
197 THIERY Cyrille
DS ALBASINI Michael