BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Paris - Nice (World Tour), France

Results: March 6 - March 13, 2011

Paris-Nice podium history | 2010 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 |


Sunday, March 13: 8th and Final Stage, Nice - Nice, 124 km

Stage 8 finish

  1. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 3hr 15min 58sec
  2. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 23sec
  3. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) @ 1min 6sec
  4. Samuelk Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  5. David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 8sec
  7. Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 12sec
  8. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 1min 22sec
  9. Simon Spilak (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
  11. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  13. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  17. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  18. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  19. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  21. Sergio Paulinho (Radio Shack) @ 1min 25sec
  22. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  23. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Simon Gerrans (Sky) s.t.
  25. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) @ 4min 54sec

Final GC after Stage 8:

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 34hr 3min 37sec
  2. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 36sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 41sec
  4. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 1min 10sec
  5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 13sec
  6. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 1min 24sec
  7. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 34sec
  8. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 1min 36sec
  9. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 2min 4sec
  10. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 26sec
  11. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 35sec
  12. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 2min 42sec
  13. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 3min 24sec
  14. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) @ 5min 43sec
  15. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 6min 19sec
  16. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 7min 3sec
  17. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 7min 10sec
  18. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 8min 11sec
  19. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 8min 14sec
  20. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) @ 8min 27sec
  21. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 9min 48sec
  22. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 10min 21sec
  23. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) @ 10min 45sec
  24. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 13min 41sec
  25. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) @ 14min 5sec

Points competition:

  1. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo): 84 points
  2. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack): 70
  3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel): 67

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ): 56 points
  2. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar): 29
  3. David Lopez Garcia): 28

Young Rider:

  1. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) 34hr 4min 47sec
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 54sec
  3. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 2min 14sec

Team GC:

  1. Radio Shack: 102hr 14min 47sec
  2. Sky @ 3min 4sec
  3. Movistar @ 9min 37sec

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile


Saturday, March 12: Stage 7, Brignoles - Biot Sophia Antipolis, 215 km

Stage 7 finish

  1. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) 5hr 46min 23sec
  2. Samuel Sanchez (euskaltel) @ 5sec
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  4. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 7sec
  5. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  6. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 9sec
  8. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  9. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 11sec
  11. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 14sec
  12. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  16. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 18sec
  17. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 19sec
  18. David Lopez Garcia (Movistar) @ 29sec
  19. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  20. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) @ 37sec
  23. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  24. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 30hr 46min 17sec
  2. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 36sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 41sec
  4. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 1min 10sec
  5. Jean-Christophe Peraid (Ag2r) @ 1min 21sec
  6. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 29sec
  7. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 34sec
  8. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 1min 36sec
  9. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) @ 1min 53sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 2min 4sec
  11. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 26sec
  12. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 2min 39sec
  13. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 50sec
  14. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 3min 20sec
  15. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 3min 24sec
  16. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 4min 21sec
  17. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) @ 4min 37sec
  18. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 5min 13sec
  19. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 6min 12sec
  20. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 6min 15sec
  21. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) @ 6min 19sec
  22. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 6min 31sec
  23. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) @ 6min 55sec
  24. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 7min 3sec
  25. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) @ 7min 44sec

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Friday, March 11: Stage 6, Rognes - Aix en Provence 27 km Individual Time Trial

Tony Martin

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 33min 24sec
  2. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 20sec
  3. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 29sec
  4. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 46sec
  5. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 55sec
  6. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 57sec
  7. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 1min 5sec
  8. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 1min 10sec
  9. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 29sec
  11. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  12. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 32sec
  13. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 38sec
  14. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 1min 40sec
  15. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 43sec
  16. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  17. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 47sec
  18. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (HTC-Highroad) @ 1min 49sec
  19. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) @ 1min 51sec
  20. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 1min 55sec
  21. Maarten Tjallingi (Rabobank) @ 1mn 56sec
  22. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 1min 58sec
  23. Geraint Thomas (Sky) @ 2min
  24. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 3sec
  25. Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 10sec
  26. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 11sec

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) 24hr 59min 47sec
  2. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) @ 36sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 39sec
  4. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) @ 1min 10sec
  5. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 1min 14sec
  6. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) @ 1min 29sec
  7. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) @ 1min 32sec
  8. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 1min 37sec
  9. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) @ 1min 51sec
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 1min 57sec
  11. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 1min 58sec
  12. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 2min 5sec
  13. Michael Rogers (Sky) @ 2min 17sec
  14. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 22sec
  15. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 30sec
  16. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 30sec
  17. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) @ 2min 31sec
  18. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) @ 3min 5sec
  19. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) @ 3min 7sec
  20. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 3min 9sec
  21. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 3min 12sec
  22. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 3min 22sec
  23. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 3min 36sec
  24. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 3min 39sec
  25. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) @ 3min 51sec

Stage 6 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, March 10: Stage 5, St. Symphorien sur Coise - Vernoux en Vivarais, 193 km

Stage 5 finish

  1. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) 4hr 59min 0sec
  2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  3. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  5. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  6. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana s.t.
  7. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 18sec
  10. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 19sec
  11. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  12. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  13. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  14. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  15. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  16. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  17. Simon Spilak (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  19. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  20. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  22. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  24. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 1min 34sec
  25. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 1min 36sec
  26. Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) 24hr 26min 13sec
  2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 4sec
  3. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 6sec
  4. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) @ 10sec
  5. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  6. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) @ 28sec
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 29sec
  11. Maxime Monfort (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  12. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  13. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Simon Spilak (Lampre) s.t.
  15. Jean-Chirstophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Michael Rogers (Sky) s.t.
  17. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  18. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  19. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  20. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Levi Leipheimer (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  23. Chris Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 1min 39sec
  25. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.

Stage 5 profile


Wednesday, March 9: Stage 4, Crêches sur Saône - Belleville, 191 km

Stage 4 finish

  1. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) 5hr 4min 20sec
  2. Rémiu Pauriol (FDJ) s.t.
  3. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) s.t.
  5. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 13sec
  6. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  7. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  11. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  13. Jérôme Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Francesco Reda (Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) s.t.
  16. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
  19. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  23. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  24. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) 19hr 26min 46sec
  2. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 10sec
  3. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) @ 16sec
  4. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) @ 21sec
  5. Rémy Di Gregorio (Astana) @ 24sec
  6. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 27sec
  7. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  8. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 30sec
  9. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) @ 31sec
  10. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 32sec
  11. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 36sec
  12. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 37sec
  14. Jérôme Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  16. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Luis Pasamontes (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  20. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  22. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  23. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  25. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Tuesday, March 8: Stage 3, Cosne Cours sur Loire - Nuits St. Georges, 202 km

Stage 3 finish

  1. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) 5hr 16min 48sec
  2. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  3. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  4. José Juaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  5. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  6. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  7. Anthony Ravard (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  9. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  11. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
  12. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  13. Grega Bole (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Lars Bak (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  15. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  17. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  19. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Yury Trofimov (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Maxime Monfort (Leopard Trek) s.t.
  22. Jérôme Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Francesco Reda (Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Janez Brajkovic (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Danny Pate (HTC-Highroad) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

  1. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) 14hr 22min 34sec
  2. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 2sec
  3. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Vervelo) @ 6sec
  4. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  5. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) @ 8sec
  6. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 9sec
  7. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) @ 10sec
  8. Cyril Gautier (Europcar) @ 11sec
  9. Cedric Pineau (FDJ) s.t.
  10. Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) @ 14sec
  11. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 15sec
  12. Romain Hardy (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  13. Blel Kadri (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 16sec
  15. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  16. Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  17. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
  18. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  19. Jérôme Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  21. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  22. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Linus Gerdemann (Leoipard-Trek) s.t.
  24. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.

Matthew Harley Goss's comments after winning stage three with its big crash in the final corner: "It’s terrific. Yesterday it was close, today I had a good run. It was unfortunate that there was a fall but to me it was perfect. To get a stage for the team was the number one goal. The jersey is a bonus. There were tight corners in the finale and I was a little far back in the chicane but in the end I had a good run. The crash disrupted the sprint a little bit but it was alright for me."

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Monday, March 7: Stage 2, Montfort l'Amaury - Amilly, 199 km

Stage 2 finish

  1. Gregory Henderson (Sky) 5hr 56sec
  2. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  3. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  5. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  6. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  8. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
  10. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  11. Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  12. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  13. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Robert Hunter (Radio Shack) s.t.
  15. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) s.t.
  16. Wouter Weylandt (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  17. Nikolas Maes (Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  19. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  21. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) s.t.
  22. Anthony Racard (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  24. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

  1. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) 9hr 5min 48sec
  2. Gregory Henderson (Sky) @ 4sec
  3. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 7sec
  4. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) @ 8sec
  5. Tony Gallopin (Cofidis) s.t.
  6. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 10sec
  7. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) @ 12sec
  9. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 13sec
  10. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 14sec
  11. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  12. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  13. Gert Steegmans (Quick step) s.t.
  14. Wouter Weylandt (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  15. Robert Hunter (Radio Shack) s.t.
  16. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  18. Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  19. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  20. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Jos Van Emden (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) s.t.
  24. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.

Here's what Gregory Henderson had to say after the stage:

"I was really motivated today I wanted to stay close each day so I can take the yellow jersey. It’s always fantastic here, it’s an amazing race, it’s the biggest race for me, it’s the Everest. I won twice in it, the second year… But I owe it to a great lead-out by team-mate Geraint Thomas, I was just sitting there waiting. It was a really long sprint and I was lucky to hold the speed to the line.
It was crazy today, so nervous. Everyone was scared of the wind breaking the peloton to pieces. There were so many crashes, like ten crashes in the finish, it was just crazy. In the finale, it was just a matter of staying at the front as much as possible.
Now I’ll switch to helping. I’m not too sure I’ll have a go tomorrow. It will be full support for Brad Wiggins and Mick Rogers from now on. "

stage 2 sprint

Here's what the sprint looked like a fraction of a second earlier.

Thomas De Gendt

Race leader Thomas De Gendt

Earlier break

Maxime Bouet, Yoann Offredo and Tony Gallopin giving it a go.


Sunday, March 6: Stage 1, Houdan - Houdan, 154.5 km

Stage 1 finish

  1. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) 4hr 5min 6sec
  2. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  3. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  4. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  6. Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  7. Wouter Weylandt (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  8. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  9. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  10. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) s.t.
  11. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  12. Robert Hunter (Radio Shack) s.t.
  13. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  14. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  15. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  16. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  17. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  19. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  22. Andrés Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  23. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  24. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  25. Luis-Leon Sanchez (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) 4hr 4min 53sec
  2. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) @ 6sec
  3. Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 9sec
  4. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) @ 10sec
  5. Jens Voigt (Leopard-Trek) @ 11sec
  6. Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) @ 12sec
  7. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 13sec
  8. Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
  9. Wouter Weylandt (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  10. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  11. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
  13. Robert Hunter (Radio Shack) s.t.
  14. Matthew Harley Goss (HTC-Highroad) s.t.
  15. Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
  16. Florian Vachon (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  17. Arnold Jeannesson (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) s.t.
  19. Jean Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller) s.t.
  20. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) s.t.
  22. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  23. Andréas Klöden (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Linus Gerdemann (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
  25. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) s.t.