BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Paris - Nice (HC, or perhaps ASO)
France, March 7 - March 16, 2008

Sunday, March 16: 7th and Final Stage, Nice - Nice, 119 km.

1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 2hr 51min 12sec
2. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Christophe Moreau (Agritubel) @ 5sec
5. Alexander Efimkin (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Matteo Tosatto (Quick step) s.t.
7. Simon Spilak (Lampre) s.t.
8. Alexandre Botharov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
9. Peter Velits (Milram) s.t.
10. Jose Benitez (Saunier Duval) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 29hr 2min 48sec
2. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) @ 3sec
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto) @ 48sec
4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 51sec
5. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 9sec
6. Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step) @ 1min 12sec
7. Gorka Verdugo (Euskatel) @ 2min 17sec
8. Carlos Barredo (Quickn Step) @ 2min 24sec
9. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 2min 39sec
10. Alexander Efimkin (Quick Step) @ 3min 21sec

Saturday, March 15: Stage 6, Sisteron - Cannes, 206 km.

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) 5hr 25sec
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2sec
3. Bobby Julich (CSC) s.t.
4. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
5. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 6sec
6. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) s.t.
7. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) @ 44sec
8. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
9. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
10. Aurelien Passeron (Saunier Duval) s.t.
33. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 29sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 26hr 11min 31sec
2. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) @ 3sec
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto) @ 48sec
4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 51sec
5. Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step) @ 1min 12sec
6. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 24sec
7. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 17sec
8. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 2min 33sec
9. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 2min 39sec
10. Alexander Efimkin (Quick Step) @ 3min 21sec

Friday, March 14: Stage 5, Althen des Paluds - Sisteron, 172.5 km.

1. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) 3hr 58min 1sec
2. Karsten Kroon (CSC) @ 4sec
3. Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Christophe Moreau (Agritubel) s.t.
5. Pierre Roland (Credit Agricole) @ 5sec
6. Simon Gerrans (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 33sec
7. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 1min 34sec
8. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
9. Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas) s.t.
10. Mathieu Perset (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 21hr 10min 30sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 31sec
3. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) @ 35sec
4. Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto) @ 42sec
5. Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step) @ 1min 5sec
6. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 1min 40sec
7. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 8sec
8. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 11sec
9. Alexandre Efimkin (Quick Step) @ 2min 33sec
10. Clement L'Hotellerie (Skil-Shimano) @ 3min 27sec

Thursday, March 13: Stage 4, Montelimar - Station du Mont Serein Mont Ventoux, 176 km.

1. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) 4hr 32min 56sec
2. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) @ 33sec
4. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 34sec
6. Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto) @ 38sec
7. Juan Mauel Garate (Quick Step) @ 1min 3sec
8. Simon Spilak (Lampre) s.t.
9. Pierre Roland (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 30sec
10. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 1min 33sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 17hr 10min 12sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 32sec
3. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) @ 35sec
4. Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto) @ 42sec
5. Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step) @ 1min 6sec
6. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d’Epargne) @ 2min 6sec
7. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 11sec
8. Alexander Efimkin (Quick Step) @2min 30sec
9. Clement L'Hotellerie (Skil-Shimano) @ 3min 25sec
10. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 3min 27sec
16. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 6min 40sec

Wednesday, March 12: Stage 3, Fleurie - St. Etienne, 165.5 km.

1. Kjell Carlstrom (Liquigas) 4hr 39min 14sec
2. Clement L'Hottelerie (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
3. Pierre Roland (Credit agricole) @ 43sec
4. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) s.t.
7. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
9. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
10. Gorka Verdugo (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) 12hr 37min 1sec
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
3. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 8sec
4. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) @ 14sec
5. Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step) @ 18sec
6. Yaroslav Popovych (Silence-Lotto) @ 19sec
7. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) @ 21sec
8. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Karsten Kroon (CSC) @ 22sec
10. Alexander Efimkin (Quick Step) @ 34sec

Tuesday, March 11: Stage 2, Nevers - Belleville, 201 km.

1. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) 5hr 29min 47sec.
2. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 3sec
6. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) s.t.
7. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) s.t.
8. Enrico Franzoi (Liquigas) s.t.
9. Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval) s.t.
10. Vicente Reynes (High Road) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 7hr 56min 34sec
2. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) @ 3sec
3. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) @ 23sec
4. Karsten Kroon (CSC) s.t.
5. Trent Lowe (Slipstream) @ 29sec
6. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 30sec
7. David Millar (Slipstream) s.t.
8. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) @ 32sec
9. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 33sec
10. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 36sec

Monday, March 10: Stage 1, Amilly - Nevers. The stage was scheduled to be 184.5 km but because of bad weather the start was moved to La Chapelotte and the stage was shortened to 93.5 km.

1. Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) 2hr 21min 29sec
2. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2sec
3. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
5. Karsten Kroon (CSC) s.t.
6. Enrico Franzoi (Liquigas) @ 4sec
7. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) s.t.
8. Bernhard Eisel (High Road) s.t.
9. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
10. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) @ 7sec

GC after Stage 1:

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 2hr 26min 55sec
2. Gert Steegmans (Quick step) @ 6sec
3. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) @ 12sec
4. Karsten Kroon (CSC) s.t.
5. Andriy Grivko (Milram) @ 17sec
6. Trent Lowe (Slipstream) @ 18sec
7. David Millar (Slipstream) @ 20sec
8. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) @ 21sec
9. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 22sec
10. Johan Van Summeren (Silence-Lotto) @ 24sec

Sunday, March 9: Prologue, Amilly 4.6 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Thos Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 5min 28sec
2. Markel Irizar (Euskaltel) @ 4sec
3. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 5sec
4. Bradley McGee (CSC) s.t.
5. William Bonnet (Credit Agricole) @ 6sec
6. Danny Pate (Slipstream) s.t.
7. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Liquigas) @ 7sec
8. Andriy Grivko (Milram) @ 8sec
9. Karsten Kroon (CSC) s.t.
10. Trent Lowe (Slipstream) @ 9sec