BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia (2.1)

March 7 - March 11; results

Vuelta a Murcia podium history

Sunday, March 11: 5th and final stage, Ceuti - Murcia, 151 km.

1. Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) 3hr 29min 6sec
2. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
4. Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Angel Vicioso (Relax) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 11hr 45min 41sec. 486.5 km ridden at an average speed of 41.355 km/hr
2. Angel Vicioso (Relax) @ 35sec
3. Manuel Llorent (Fuerteventura) @ 52sec
4. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 7sec
5. Michele Scarponi (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 9sec
6. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 1min 10sec
7. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 17sec
8. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 1min 23sec
9. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
10. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 37sec
11. David Bernabeu (Fuerteventura) @ 1min 42sec
12. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epagne) @ 1min 50sec
13. Dario Andriotto (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 53sec
14. Oscar Sevilla (Relax) @ 1min 56sec
15. Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
16. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 2min 22sec
17. Marco Marzano (Lampre) @ 2min 24sec
18. Nicki Sorensen (CSC) @ 2min 32sec
19. Lars Ytting Bak (CSC) @ 2min 36sec
20. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 41sec

Saturday, March 10: Stage 4, Alhama de Murcia - Aledo 23.3 Individual Time Trial.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 32min 57sec
2. Jose Angel Gomez (Saunier Duval) @ 31sec
3. Angel Vicioso (Relax) @ 35sec
4. Manuel Lloret (Fuerteventura) @ 52sec
5. Inigo Cuesta (CSC) @ 1min 4sec

Friday, March 9: Stage 3, Puerto Lumbreras - San Pedro Pinatar, 146 km.

1. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) 3hr 12min 48sec
2. Baden Cooke (Unibet) s.t.
3. Alejando Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t
4. Joaquin Sobrino (Relax) s.t.
5. Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Baden Cooke (Unibet) 7hr 43min 38sec
2. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) s.t.
4. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

Thursday, March 8: Stage 2, Totana - Fortuna, 162 km.

Officials cancelled stage 2 because of dangerous high winds.

Wednesday, March 7: Stage 1, San Pedro del Pinatar - Las Torres de Cotillas, 166. 1 km.

1. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne) 4hr 30min 50sec
2. Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) s.t.
3. Juan José Haedo (CSC) s.t
4. Baden Cooke (Unibet) s.t.
5. Giuseppe Palumbro (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.