BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia (2.1)

March 1 - March 5; results

Vuelta a Murcia podium history

Sunday, March 5: 5th and final stage, Murcia - Murcia, 116.7 km.

1. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) 3hr 10min 54sec. 36.679 km/hr
2. Ariel Richeze (Panaria) s.t.
3. David Munoz (Comunidad Valenciana) s.t.
4. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Baden Cooke (Unibet) s.t.

Final GC after 5th Stage:

1. Santos Gonzalez (3 Molinos) 15hr 33min 2sec. 486.5 km ridden at an average speed of 39.966 km/hr average speed.
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 3sec
3. David Bernabeu (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 27sec
4. Jan Hruska (3 Molinos) @ 32sec
5. Carlos Garcia (Unibet) @ 39sec
6. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) @ 41sec
7. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 9sec
8. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 1min 41sec
9. Giuliano Figueras (Lampre) @ 1min 53sec
10. Emanuele Sella (Panaria) @ 2min 1sec
11. Manuel Beltran (Discovery) @ 2min 21sec
12. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Unibet) @ 2min 26sec
13. Alberto Losada (Kaiku) @ 2min 48sec
14. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Discovery) @ 3min 10sec
15. Theo Eltink (Rabobank) @ 3min 27sec
16. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) @ 3min 34sec
17. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 4min 16sec
18. Luis Pasamontes (Unibet) @ 4min 51sec
19. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 4min 58sec
20. Francisco Perez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 5min 4sec

Saturday, March 4: Stage 4, Caravaca - Collado Bermejo, 146.6 km.

1. Carlos Garcia (Unibet) 3hr 49min 47sec
2. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 3sec
3. Emanuele Sella (Panaria) @ 36sec
4. Theo Elkink (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Manuel Beltran (Discovery) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Santos Gonzalez (3 Molinos) 12hr 22min 8sec
2. Jose Ivan Gutierez (Illes Balears) @ 3sec
3. David Bernabeu (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 27sec
4. Jan Hruska (3 Molinos) @ 32sec
5. Carlos Garcia (Unibet) @ 39sec

Friday, March 3: Stage 3, Jumilla 21.3 km Individual Time Trial

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) 25min 34sec
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Liberty Seguros) @ 10sec
3. Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) @ 14sec
4. Santos Gonzalez (3 Molinos) @ 15sec
5. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner) @ 26sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) 8hr 32min 28sec
2. Santos Gonzalez (3 Molinos) @ 15sec
3. David Bernabeu (Cominudad Valenciana) @ 29sec
4. Jan Hruska (3 Molinos) @ 40sec
5. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Segouros) @ 43sec

Thursday, March 2: Stage 2, Alcantarilla - Alhama de Murcia, 172.4 Km

1. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) 4hr 2min 36sec
2. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Giuliano Figueras (Lampre) s.t.
4. Carlos Garcia (Unibet) s.t.
5. Santos Gonzalez (3 Molinos) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) 8hr 5min 54sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) s.t.
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) s.t.
4. Santos Gonzalez (3 Molinos) s.t.
5. Carlos Garcia (Unibet) s.t.

Wednesday, March 1: Stage 1, Murcia - Las Torres de Cotilla, 162.2 km.

1. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) 4hr 3min 18sec
2. Ariel Richeze (Panaria) s.t.
3. Jesus Del Nero (3 Molinos) s.t.
4. Baden Cooke (Unibet) s.t.
5. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Serguros) s.t.
6. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.