BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2005 Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia (2.1)

March 2 - March 6; results

Vuelta a Murcia podium history

Sunday, March 6: 5th and final stage, Murcia - Murcia, 150.6 km.

1. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) 3hr 24min 28sec. 44.193 km/hr
2. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Wesley Van Der Linden (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
4. Crescenzo D'Amore (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Jukka Vastaranta (Rabobank) s.t.
6. Ludo Dierckxsens (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
7. Javier Benitez (Relax) s.t.
8. Ricardo Serrano (Kaiku) s.t.
9. Stefan Van Dijk (Mr. Bookmaker) S.t.
10. Eric Baumann (T-Mobile) s.t.

Final GC after 5th Stage:

1. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) 15hr 53min 8sec. 642.7 km ridden at an avaerage speed of 40.458 km/hr
2. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) @ 30sec
3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 59sec
4. Pedro Arreitunandia (Baloworld) @ 1min 9sec
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Kaiku) @ 1min 35sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 47sec
7. Jose L. Martinez (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 1min 54sec
8. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) @ 2min 11sec
9. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 2min 16sec
10. Rory Sutherland (Rabobank) @ 2min 27sec
11. Ricardo Serrano (Kaiku) @ 2min 28sec
12. Dionisio Galparsoro (Kaiku) @ 2min 30sec
13. Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
14. David Canada (Saunier Duval) @ 2min 34sec
15. Theo Eltink (Rabobank) @ 2min 36sec
16. Ruben Plaza (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 2min 37sec
17. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 2min 39sec
18. Jef Peeters (Chocolade Jacques) @ 2min 41sec
19. Sylvester Sxmyd (Lampre) @ 2min 46sec
20. Giuseppe Guerini (T-Mobile) @ 3min 23sec

Saturday, March 5: Stage 4, Aquila - Collado Bermejo, 152.3 km

1. Pedro Arreitunandia (Barloworld) 4hr 14min 59sec. 35.838 km/hr
2. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 46sec
4. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 1min 8sec
5. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) @ 1min 10sec
6. Ezequiel Mosquera (Kaiku) s.t.
7. David Canada (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 43sec
8. Theo Eltink (Rabobank) @ 1min 45sec
9. Ricardo Serrano (Kaiku) @ 2min 1sec
10. Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) 12hr 28min 40sec
2. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) @ 30sec
3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 59sec
4. Pedro Arreitunandia (Barloworld) @ 1min 9sec
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Kaiku) @ 1min 35sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 47sec
7. Jose L. Martinez (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 1min 54sec
8. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 1min 59sec
9. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) @ 2min 11sec
10. Rory Sutherland (Rabobank) @ 2min 27sec

Friday, March 4: Stage 3, Mula - Fortuna, 155.8 km.

1. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) 3hr 59min 27sec. 39.039 km/hr
2. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Antonio Salomone (Barloworld) s.t.
4. Crescenzo D'Amore (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Angel Edo (Saunier Duval) s.t.
6. Wesley Van Der Linden (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
7. Ricardo Serrano (Kaiku) s.t.
8. Sergio Escobar (Illes Balears) s.t.
9. Ruggero Marzoli (Illes Balears) s.t.
10. Matteo Carrara (Barloworld) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) 8hr 12min 10sec
2. Ruben Plaza (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 21sec
3. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) @ 51sec
4. David Plaza (Barloworld) @ 53sec
5. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 1min
6. Sergio Escobar (Illes Balears) @ 1min 4sec
7. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 17sec
8. Jose L. Martinez (Comnidad Valenciana) @ 1min 20sec
9. Ben Day (Mr. Bookmaker) @ 1min 22sec
10. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 31sec

Thursday, March 3: Stage 2, Alhama de Murcia 22 Individual Time Trial.

1. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) 25min 35sec
2. Ruben Plaza (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 21sec
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 39sec
4. Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) @ 50sec
5. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) @ 51sec
6. David Plaza (Barloworld) @ 53sec
7. Valdimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 1min
8. Sergio Escobar (Illes Balears) @ 1min 4sec
9. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 17sec
10. Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 18sec
16. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 1min 50sec
60. Joseba Beloki (Liberty Seguros) @ 2min 43sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) 4hr 12min 43sec
2. Ruben Plaza (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 21sec
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 39sec
4. Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) @ 50sec
5. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) @ 51sec
6. David Plaza (Barloworld) @ 53sec
7. Valdimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 1min
8. Sergio Escobar (Illes Balears) @ 1min 4sec
9. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 17sec
10. Uwe Peschel (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 18sec

Wednesday, March 2: Stage 1, Murcia - Molina de Segura, 162 km.

1. Danilo Hondo (Gerolsteiner) 3hr 47min 8sec
2. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Eric Baumann (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Wesley Van Der Linden (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
6. Crescenzo d'Amore (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
7. Ricardo Serrano (Kaiku) s.t.
8. Antonio Salomone (Barloworld) s.t.
9. Luis Pasamontes (Relax) s.t.
10. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) s.t.