BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2004 Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia (2.3)

March 3 - March 7; results

Vuelta a Murcia podium history

Scheduled to ride: Armstrong, Ullrich, Beltran, Mayo, Valverde, Casero, Di Luca. Joseba Beloki has to again postpone his 2004 season start because of tendinitis.

Sunday, March 7: 5th and final stage, Murcia - Murcia, 133 km.

1. Luciano Pagliarini (Lampre) 3hr 3min 56sec
2. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Miguel Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 15hr 49min 31sec. 656.7 km ridden at an average speed of 41.497 km/hr
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 5sec
3. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) @ 9sec
4. Ruben Plaza (Kelme) @ 20sec
5. Evgeni Petrov (Saeco) @ 37sec
6. Antonio Colom (Illes Balears) @ 1min 10sec
7. David Canada (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 13sec
8. Jose Miguel Elias (Relax) @ 1min 40sec
9. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 41sec
10. Jaivier Rodriguez (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 1min 44sec
11. Daniel Rincon (US Postal) @ 2min 1sec
12. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 2min 8sec
13. Jose Angel Gomez (Costa Almeria) @ 2min 11sec
14. Jose Alberto Martinez (Relax) @ 2min 41sec
15. Unai Yus (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 2min 53sec
16. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 3min 21sec
17. Xaiver Florencio (Relax) @ 3min 32sec
18. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) @ 4min 1sec
19. David Lopez (Cafes Baque) @ 4min 21sec
20. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Mr. Bookmaker) @ 4min 28sec
23. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 5min 41sec
25. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 6min 13sec
71. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 24min 18sec

Saturday, March 6: Stage 4, Totana - Callado Bermejo, 169 km. A 1st category hilltop finish after four 3rd category climbs.

1. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) 4hr 25min 34sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) s.t.
3. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Miguel Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) @ 51sec
36. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 6min 12sec
57. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 15min 55sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 12hr 45min 15sec
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 5sec
3. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) @ 9sec
4. Ruben Plaza (Kelme) @ 40sec
5. Evgeni Petrov (Saeco) @ 57sec

Friday, March 5: Stage 3, Yecla - Yecla, 156.4 km.

1. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) 3hr 32min 23sec
2. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
3. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) @ 1sec
4. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
5. Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) s.t.
23. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t.
59. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) 8hr 418min 54sec
2. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 29sec
3. Ruben Plaza (Kelme) @ 35sec
4. Hector Guerra (Relax) @ 37sec
5. David Blanco (Kelme) @ 38sec

Thursday, March 4: Stage 2, Lorca 21.3 Individual Time Trial. Ullrich and Armstrong are playing down the mutual competitive nature of their first meeting of the year, but I bet they will both give it all they have for bragging rights at this time trial.

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) 25min 39sec
2. Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) @ 3sec
3. Marco Pinotti (Lampre) @ 27sec
4. Torsten Schmidt (Gerolsteiner) @ 28sec
5. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 29sec
11. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 48sec
17. Cadel Evans (T-Mobile) @ 56sec
31. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 1min 35sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) 4hr 46min 30sec
2. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 29sec
3. Ruben Plaza (Kelme) @ 35sec
4. Hector Guerra (Relax) @ 37sec
5. David Blanco (Kelme) @ 38sec

Wednesday, March 3: Stage 1, Murcia - San Pedro de Pinatar, 177 km.

1. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) 4hr 20min 51sec
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) s.t.
3. Erik Zabel (T-Mobile) s.t.
4. Jan Svorada (Lampre) s.t.
5. Isaac Galvez (Illes Balears) s.t.
57. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t.
84. Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile) @ 7min 35sec