BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia (2.3)

March 5 - March 9; results

Vuelta a Murcia podium history

Sunday, March 9: Stage 5, Murcia 12.9 Individual Time Trial.

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 15min 24sec. 50.26 km/hr
2. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 2sec
3. Jan Hruska (ONCE) @ 7sec
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 8sec
5. Victor Hugo Peña (US Postal) @ 9sec

Final GC after stage 5:

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 15hr 58min 18sec. 656.4 km ridden at an average speed of 41.100 km/hr
2. Jan Hruska (ONCE) @ 17sec
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 23sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (iBanesto) @ 40sec
5. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Phonak) @ 47sec
6. Victor Hugo Peña (US Postal) @ 49sec
7. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) @ 1min
8. Cadel Evans (Telekom) s.t.
9. Jose Luis Martinez (Paternina) @ 1min 8sec
10. Addy Engels (Rabobank) @ 1min 22sec
11. Wladimir Belli (Lampre) @ 1min 28sec
12. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) @ 1min 56sec
13. Gerhard Trampusch (Gerolsteiner) @ 2min 3sec
14. Laurent Dufaux (Alessio) @ 2min 5sec
15. Domingo Segado (Paternina) @ 2min 18sec
16. Santiago Blanco (Colchon Relax) @ 2min 27sec
17. Benjamin Noval (Colchon Relax) @ 2min 49sec
18. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 2min 53sec
19. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 2min 56sec
20. Leonardo Piepoli (iBanesto) @ 3min 5sec

Saturday, March 8: Stage 4, Cartegena - Alto de la Santa, 167 km.

1. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) 4hr 14min 3sec
2. Jan Hruska (ONCE) s.t.
3. Addy Engels (Rabobank) @ 13sec

GC after stage 4:

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 15hr 42min 54sec
2. Jan Hruska (ONCE) @ 10sec
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 15sec

Friday, March 7: Stage 3, Caravaca - Caravaca, 160.8 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 3hr 42min 36sec
2. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Nico Sijmens (Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 11hr 28min 20sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 7sec
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 7sec

Thursday, March 6: Stage 2, Alguazas - Alto Cresta del Gallo, 153. 6 km. Hill-top finish.

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 3hr 47min 14sec
2. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 3sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @10sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 7hr 45min 42sec
2. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 7sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 10sec

Wednesday, March 5: Stage 1, Murcia - Ceuti, 162.1 km.

1. Jan Svorada (Lampre) 3hr 58min 8sec
2. Eric Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Steffen Radochla (Coast) s.t.