BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia (2.3)

March 5 - March 9; results

Vuelta a Murcia podium history

Sunday, March 9: Stage 5, Murcia 12.9 Individual Time Trial.

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 15min 24sec. 50.26 km/hr
2. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 2sec
3. Jan Hruska (ONCE) @ 7sec
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 8sec
5. Victor Hugo Peña (US Postal) @ 9sec

Final GC after stage 5:

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 15hr 58min 18sec. 656.4 km ridden at an average speed of 41.100 km/hr
2. Jan Hruska (ONCE) @ 17sec
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 23sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (iBanesto) @ 40sec
5. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Phonak) @ 47sec
6. Victor Hugo Peña (US Postal) @ 49sec
7. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) @ 1min
8. Cadel Evans (Telekom) s.t.
9. Jose Luis Martinez (Paternina) @ 1min 8sec
10. Addy Engels (Rabobank) @ 1min 22sec
11. Wladimir Belli (Lampre) @ 1min 28sec
12. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) @ 1min 56sec
13. Gerhard Trampusch (Gerolsteiner) @ 2min 3sec
14. Laurent Dufaux (Alessio) @ 2min 5sec
15. Domingo Segado (Paternina) @ 2min 18sec
16. Santiago Blanco (Colchon Relax) @ 2min 27sec
17. Benjamin Noval (Colchon Relax) @ 2min 49sec
18. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 2min 53sec
19. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) @ 2min 56sec
20. Leonardo Piepoli (iBanesto) @ 3min 5sec

Saturday, March 8: Stage 4, Cartegena - Alto de la Santa, 167 km.

1. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) 4hr 14min 3sec
2. Jan Hruska (ONCE) s.t.
3. Addy Engels (Rabobank) @ 13sec

GC after stage 4:

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 15hr 42min 54sec
2. Jan Hruska (ONCE) @ 10sec
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 15sec

Friday, March 7: Stage 3, Caravaca - Caravaca, 160.8 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 3hr 42min 36sec
2. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Nico Sijmens (Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 11hr 28min 20sec
2. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 7sec
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 7sec

Thursday, March 6: Stage 2, Alguazas - Alto Cresta del Gallo, 153. 6 km. Hill-top finish.

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 3hr 47min 14sec
2. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 3sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @10sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 7hr 45min 42sec
2. Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel) @ 7sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 10sec

Wednesday, March 5: Stage 1, Murcia - Ceuti, 162.1 km.

1. Jan Svorada (Lampre) 3hr 58min 8sec
2. Eric Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Steffen Radochla (Coast) s.t.