BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda - Memorial Adriano Rodoni (2.1), Italy

March 31 - April 5, 2010

Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda podium history

Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Monday, April 5: 5th and Final Stage, Montello - Bergamo, 153 km

  1. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) 3hr 26min 2sec. 44.556 km/hr
  2. Andreas Dietzker (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  3. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  4. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) s.t.
  5. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  6. Rob Ruigh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Nicolas Schnyder (Price-Custom Bikes) s.t.
  8. Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) s.t.
  9. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  10. Rubens Bertogliati (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  11. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) s.t.
  12. Massimiliano Gentili (Flaminia) s.t.
  13. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  14. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) s.t.
  16. Luca Zanasca (CDC-Cavaliere) s.t.
  17. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  18. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  19. Giampaolo Caruso (Flaminia) s.t.
  20. Carlo Scognamiglio (ISD) @ 11sec
  21. Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  22. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  23. Volodomyr Starchyk (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  24. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.
  25. Johan Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5: Total distance raced: 747.5 km. Average speed: 43.786 km/hr.

  1. Michele Scarponi (Andronio Giocatolli) 17hr 4min 6sec
  2. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) @ 22sec
  3. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) @ 37sec
  4. Luca Zanasca (CDC-Cavaliere) @ 47sec
  5. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 50sec
  6. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 1min 2sec
  7. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) @ 1min 3sec
  8. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 1min 8sec
  9. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) @ 1min 11sec
  10. Johan Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 20sec
  11. Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) @ 1min 22sec
  12. Andreas Dietziker (Vorarlberg) @ 1min 29sec
  13. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 1min 32sec
  14. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 1min 34sec
  15. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 35sec
  16. Rob Ruigh (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 46sec
  17. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 2sec
  18. Alessandro Bisolti (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 31sec
  19. Matteo Montagutti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 2min 39sec
  20. Hubert Schwab (Vorarlberg) @ 2min 44sec
  21. Volodymyr Starchyk (Amore & Vita) @ 2min 56sec
  22. Elias Schmaeh (Price-Custom Bikes) @ 3min 1sec
  23. Giovanni Bernaudeu (Bouygues Telecom) @ 3min 43sec
  24. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 57sec
  25. Didac Ortega (Acqua & Sapone) @ 4min 8sec

Sunday, April 4: Stage 4, Grumello del Monte - Grumello del Monte, 152.8 km

  1. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) 3hr 28min 33sec. 43.961 km/hr
  2. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  3. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Johan Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 5sec
  5. Nicolas Schnyder (Price-Custom bikes) s.t.
  6. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) s.t.
  7. Luca Zanasca (CDC-Cavaliere) s.t.
  8. Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) @ 8sec
  9. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) s.t.
  10. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) s.t.
  11. Woutx Poels (Vacanaoleil) s.t.
  12. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  13. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 9sec
  14. Andreas Dietziker (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  15. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) s.t.
  16. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  17. Santo Anza (Flaminia) s.t.
  18. Sergio Pardilla (Carmiooro) s.t.
  19. Rubens Bertogliati (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  20. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  21. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 18sec
  22. Elias Schmaeh (Price-Custom Bikes) @ 37sec
  23. Pasquale Muto (Miche) s.t.
  24. Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  25. Volodymyr Starchyk (Amore & Vita) s.t.

GC after Stage 4: 594.5 km raced so far. Average speed: 43.592 km/hr

  1. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) 13hr 38min 4sec
  2. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) @ 32sec
  3. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) @ 37sec
  4. Luca Zanasca (CDC-Cavaliere) @ 47sec
  5. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 50sec
  6. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 1min 2sec
  7. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) @ 1min 3sec
  8. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Gicatolli) @ 1min 8sec
  9. Johan Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 9sec
  10. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) @ 1min 11sec
  11. Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) @ 1min 22sec
  12. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 24sec
  13. Tome Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 1min 32sec
  14. Carlos Jose ochoa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 1min 34sec
  15. Andreas Dietziker (Vorarlberg) @ 1min 35sec
  16. Rob Ruigh (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 46sec
  17. Simone Sortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 51sec
  18. Alessandro Bisolti (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 20sec
  19. Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 2min 28sec
  20. Hubert Schwab (Vorarlberg) @ 2min 29sec
  21. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Amore & Vita) @ 2min 27sec
  22. Edwin Carvajal (Miche) 2min 39sec
  23. Volodomyr Starchyk (Amore & Vita) @ 2min 45sec
  24. Elias Schmaeh (Price-Custom Bikes) @ 2min 46sec
  25. Woutx Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 54sec

Saturday, April 3: Stage 3, Lumezzane - Lumezzane, 125 km.

  1. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) 2hr 48min 52sec. 44.414 km/hr
  2. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  3. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) s.t.
  5. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Luca Zanasca (CDC-Cavaliere) s.t.
  7. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  8. Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) s.t.
  9. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) s.t.
  10. Alessandro Bisolti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  11. Andreas Dietziker (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  12. Johan Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 10sec
  13. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  14. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  15. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  16. Hubert Schwab (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  17. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) @ 15sec
  18. Nicolas Schnyder (Price-Custom Bikes) @ 20sec
  19. Didac Ortega (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  20. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  21. Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  22. Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  23. Giovanni Bernaudeu (Bouygues Telecom) @ 23sec
  24. Joeri Adams (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Rob Ruigh (Vacansoleil) s.t.

GC after stage 3: 441.70 km raced so far. Average speed: 43.466 km/hr

  1. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) 10hr 9min 37sec
  2. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) @ 17sec
  3. Matteo Carrara (Vacaneoleil) @ 18sec
  4. Przemslaw Niemiec (Miche) @ 26sec
  5. Luca Zanasca (CDC-Cavaliere) @ 36sec
  6. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 47sec
  7. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) @ 49sec
  8. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) @ 57sec
  9. Johan Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 58sec
  10. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 3sec
  11. Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) @ 1min 8sec
  12. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) @ 1min 10sec
  14. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 1min 12sec
  15. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 1min 19sec
  16. Andreas Dietziker (Voralberg) @ 1min 20sec
  17. Hubert Schwab (Vorarlberg) @ 1min 35sec
  18. Simone Stortoni (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 36sec
  19. Alessandro Bisolti (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 37sec
  20. Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 1min 45sec
  21. Sergey Lagutin (Vacaneoleil) @ 1min 46sec
  22. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Amore & Vita) @ 1min 54sec
  23. Brice Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  24. Edwin Carvaljal (Miche) @ 1min 56sec
  25. Reto Hollenstein (Vorarlberg) @ 2min

Friday, April 2: Stage 2, Dalmine - Dalmine, 174.40 km.

  1. Mattia Gavazzi (Colnago-CSF) 3hr 52min 56sec. 44.923 km/hr
  2. Roberto Ferrari (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  3. Alberto Loddo (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  4. Yuri Metlushenko (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  5. Fabio Taborre (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.
  6. Boy Van Poppel (Rabobank) s.t.
  7. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Sebastian Siedler (Vorarlberg) s.t.
  9. Rafai Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  10. Pier Paolo De Negri (ISD) s.t.
  11. Roy Hegreberg (Sparebanken) s.t.
  12. Barry Markus (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Omar Sottocornola (Zheroquadro Radenska) s.t.
  14. Claudio Corioni (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  15. Daniele Callegarin (CDC-Cavaliere) s.t.
  16. Eugenio Loria (CDC-Cavaliere) s.t.
  17. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rpsa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  18. Paride Grillo (Carmiooro) s.t.
  19. Sylwester Janiszewski (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  20. Daniele Ratto (Carmiooro) s.t.
  21. Nicholas Sanderson (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  22. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Vojtech Hacecky (Atlas Personal) s.t.
  24. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Nicola D'Andrea (Meridiana Kamen) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 316 km raced so far. Average speed, 43.103 km/hr

  1. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) 7hr 20min 51sec
  2. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 16sec
  3. Przemysalw Niemiec (Miche) @ 20sec
  4. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) @ 21sec
  5. Luca Zanasca (CDC-Cavaliere) @ 30sec
  6. Rob Ruigh (Vacansoleil) @ 34sec
  7. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) @ 36sec
  8. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 40sec
  9. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 41sec
  10. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 42sec
  11. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) @ 43sec
  12. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 46sec
  13. Andrea Noe (Flaminia) @ 51sec
  14. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 54sec
  15. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  16. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 57sec
  17. Rubens Bertogliati (Androni Giocatolli) @ 58sec
  18. Pasquale Muto (Miche) @ 1min
  19. Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) @ 1min 2sec
  20. Woutx Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Brice Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Manuele Caddeo (Zheroquadro Radenska) @ 1min 12sec
  24. Andreas Dietziker (Vorarlberg) @ 1min 14sec
  25. Michael Stevenson (Sparebanken Vest) s.t.

Thursday, April 1: Stage 1, Calcinato - Calcinato, 135.7 km

  1. Bartosz Huzarski (ISD) 3hr 12min 30sec 42.296 km/hr
  2. Michael Stevenson (Sparebanken Vest) @ 1sec
  3. Manuele Caddeo (Zheroqquadro Radenska) s.t.
  4. Roberto Ferrari (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 30sec
  5. Yuri Metlushenko (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  6. Erki Putsep (Kalev Chocolate) s.t.
  7. Juraj Ugrinic (Meridiana Kamen) s.t.
  8. Simone Campgnaro (Miche) s.t.
  9. Boy Van Poppel (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Roy Hegreberg (Sparebanken Vest) s.t.
  11. Omar Sottocornola (Zheroquadro Radenska) s.t.
  12. Barry Markus (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Mikhail Antonov (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
  14. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  15. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Peter Kusztor (Atlas Personal) s.t.
  17. Tomasz Repinski (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  18. Dariusz Rudnicki (Aktio Group) s.t.
  19. Kajetan Skrobich (Aktio Group) s.t.
  20. Denys Kostyuk (ISD) s.t.
  21. Reto Hollenstein (Corarlberg) s.t.
  22. Claudio Corioni (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  23. Stanislav Volkov (Itera-Katusha) s.t.
  24. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Mariusz Wiesiak (Nippo) s.t.

GC after Stage 1: 142.3 km ridden so far. Average speed: 41.065 km/hr.

  1. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocatolli) 3hr 27min 55sec
  2. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 16sec
  3. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) @ 20sec
  4. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) @ 21sec
  5. Luca Zansca (CDC-Cavaliere) @ 30sec
  6. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 34sec
  7. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) @ 36sec
  8. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 40sec
  9. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 41sec
  10. Johan Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 42sec
  11. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) @ 43sec
  12. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 46sec
  13. Andrea Noe (Flaminia) @ 51sec
  14. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 54sec
  15. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) s.t.
  16. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 57sec
  17. Rubens Bertogliati (Androni Giocatolli) @ 58sec
  18. Pasquale Muto (Miche) @ 1min
  19. Bertosz Huzarski (ISD) @ 1min 2sec
  20. Woutx Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  21. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  22. Brice Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Manuele Caddeo (Zheroquadro Radenska) @ 1min 12sec
  24. Andreas Dietzker (Vorarlberg) @ 1min 14sec
  25. Michael Stevenson (Sparebanken Vest) s.t.

Wednesday, March 31: Prologue, Casazza - Colle Gallo, 6.6 km.

Times rounded to nearest second.

  1. Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) 14min 55sec. 26.543 km/hr
  2. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 16sec
  3. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) @ 20sec
  4. Riccardo Ricco (Flaminia) @ 21sec
  5. Luca Zanasca (CDC-Cavaliere) @ 30sec
  6. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) @ 34sec
  7. Emanuele Sella (Carmiooro) @ 36sec
  8. Sergio Pardilla (Carmiooro) @ 38sec
  9. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Androni Giocatolli) @ 41sec
  10. Riccardo Chiarini (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) s.t.
  11. Johan Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom) @ 43sec
  12. Fortunato Baliani (Miche) s.t.
  13. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Androni Giocatolli @ 47sec
  14. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 50sec
  15. Brice Feillu (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Andrea Noe (Flaminia) @ 51sec
  17. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 54sec
  18. Tomasz Marczynski (CCC Polsat) @ 55sec
  19. Damiano Caruso (De Rosa-Stac Plastic) @ 58sec
  20. Rubens Bertogliati (Androni Giocatolli) s.t.