BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Tour du Haut Var (1.1)

Results

Tour du Haut Var podium history

February 21 - February 22: France.

Sunday, February 22: 2nd and final stage, Draguignan - Callian, 188 km.

1. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) 5hr 1min 12sec. 37.45 km/hr
2. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 1sec
3. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) @ 3sec
4. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r) s.t.
5. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
6. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) s.t.
7. Francesco Reda (Quick Step) s.t.
8. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
9. Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) s.t.
10 Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.

Final GC after 2nd Stage:

1. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) 8hr 40min 4sec. 343.7 km ridden at an average speed of 39.652 km/hr
2. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 5sec
3. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) @ 7sec
4. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 9sec
5. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
6. Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) @ 13sec
7. Julien Simon (Besson Chassures) s.t.
8. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
9. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.
10. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) s.t.
11. Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel) s.t.
12. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r) s.t.
13. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) a.t.
14. Julien El Fares (Cofidis) s.t.
15. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 19sec
16. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) @ 23sec
17. Marc De Maar (Rabobank) @ 26sec
18. Francesco Reda (Quick Step) @ 27sec
19. Maxime Bouet (Agritubel) s.t.
20. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 28sec

Saturday, February 21: Stage 1, St. Raphael - Grimaud, 155.7 km.

1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 3hr 39min 2sec. 42.6 km/hr
2. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) s.t.
3. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
4. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
5. Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Julien Simon (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
7. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
8. Steven Tronet (Roubaix) s.t.
9. Morgan Chedhome (Auber 93)
10. Nicolas Vogondy (Ag2R) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) 3hr 38min 52sec
2. Jussi Veikkanen (FDJ) @ 4sec
3. Mathieu Ladagnous (FDJ) @ 6sec
4. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 10sec
5. Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
6. Julien Simon (Besson Chaussures) s.t.
7. Samuel Dumoulin (Cofidis) s.t.
8. Steven Tronet (Roubaix) s.t.
9. Morgan Chedhome (Auber 93)
10. Nicolas Vogondy (Ag2R) s.t.