BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Four Days of Dunkirk -
4 Jours de Dunkerque
(HC), France

65th edition: May 14 - May 19, 2019

4 Days of Dunkirk podium history | 2018 editon | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6

4 Days of Dunkerque

2019 4 Days of Dunkirk map


Sunday, May 19: 6th & Final Stage, Roubaix - Dunkerque, 187.3 km

Mike Teunissen

Jumbo Visma caps off a great 4 Days of Dunkirk with Mike Teunissen winning the final stage and the final GC and Dylan Groenewegen getting second place in the stage.

Weather at the finish city of Dunkerque at 2:50 PM, local time: 12C (54F), rain showers, with the wind from the north at 18 km/hr (11 mph). Rain should end a little after 4 pm.

The race: Here's the report from winner Mike Teunissen's Jumbo-Visma team.

Mike Teunissen has won both the final classification and the last stage of the 4 Jours de Dunkerque. Dylan Groenewegen finished the stage in second place. Teunissen won the overall standings for yet another teammate of Team Jumbo-Visma, Amund Jansen.

In the final straight line, it seemed to be Teunissen who pulled the sprint for Groenewegen, but the latter left a gap that allowed Teunissen to sprint to victory. The stage win and the final standings are the second and third season win for Teunissen, after already having won yesterday’s stage. For Team Jumbo-Visma the stage and the GC were number twenty and twenty-one respectively.

Teunissen thanked his strong teammates. “It was a difficult day and we had to be fast to catch the breakaway. The boys dropped Dylan and me off in a perfect way, after which I would start the sprint for Dylan. When I looked around, I saw a gap and I just kept on sprinting. It was not our intention to perform the sprint this way, but because Dylan had a puncture, it turned out that way.”

Sports director Nico Verhoeven looked back at today’s stage and the team’s successful week with a good feeling. “We had two goals today: winning the final classification with Mike and the stage with Amund, but sprinting with Dylan was also a priority. It was a good lead-out, but due to a flat front tire, Dylan took no risk and Mike got the space. He finished it perfectly. With five stage wins and the first and second place in the general classification we can be very happy. With regard to the Tour de France we deliberately chose this course because there were four chances of a mass sprint here. With four boys who will ride the Tour, we could practice our sprint train here. The advantage was that there was no WorldTour peloton at the start, so we could improve the automatisms in our sprint train, even without top form. That worked out well.”

Complete results:

187.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.942 km/hr

1 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 4hr 21min 42sec
2 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
4 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
6 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
8 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
9 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
10 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
12 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
13 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
14 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
15 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
16 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
17 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
19 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
22 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
23 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
27 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
28 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
29 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
30 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
31 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
32 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic s.t.
34 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
35 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence @ 9sec
36 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
37 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
38 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 0:13
39 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic 0:15
40 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
42 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 0:20
43 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 0:25
45 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
46 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
47 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
48 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
49 VIEJO José Daniel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
50 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
51 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 0:29
52 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:38
53 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
54 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus 0:42
55 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 0:57
56 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 1:21
57 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
58 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 1:34
59 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:49
60 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
61 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:00
62 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
63 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
64 TOUZE Damien Cofidis 2:17
65 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
66 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
67 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
68 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
69 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
70 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
72 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
73 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
74 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
76 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
77 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
78 HANSEN Lasse Corendon-Circus s.t.
79 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
80 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
81 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 2:40
82 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 3:37
83 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 6:17
84 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence 7:57
85 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus 10:18
86 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.

Final GC after stage 6:

1,055.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.181 km/hr

1 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 25hr 37min 41sec
2 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma @ 24sec
3 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 0:32
4 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie 0:36
5 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:39
6 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert 0:42
7 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 0:45
8 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
9 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:54
10 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 1:02
11 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:08
12 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:15
13 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 1:17
14 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 1:18
15 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 1:23
16 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:28
18 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 1:46
19 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 1:47
20 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 1:49
22 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 1:53
23 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 2:07
24 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic 2:24
25 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:36
26 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 3:18
27 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 3:33
28 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 3:35
29 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:43
30 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 3:51
31 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 4:48
32 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5:06
33 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus 5:14
34 TOUZE Damien Cofidis 5:50
35 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 6:12
36 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 7:00
37 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 7:29
38 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles 8:00
39 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic s.t.
40 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:52
41 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 9:43
42 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 9:49
43 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 9:59
44 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 10:05
45 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 10:34
46 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus 10:41
47 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 10:51
48 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 11:35
49 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 12:09
50 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 12:15
51 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 12:55
52 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus 13:02
53 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 13:14
54 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 13:33
55 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 14:23
56 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 15:02
57 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 15:44
58 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 15:56
59 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ 16:16
60 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 16:34
61 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence 17:41
62 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 17:55
63 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert 18:01
64 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert 18:03
65 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 18:55
66 GROSU Eduard Michael Delko-Marseille Provence 19:01
67 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 19:07
68 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles 19:38
69 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 20:58
70 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles 22:17
71 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 24:28
72 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 25:18
73 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 25:31
74 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 25:49
75 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie 26:10
76 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 26:34
77 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 28:12
78 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 28:15
79 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus 28:32
80 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 30:08
81 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 30:26
82 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 31:18
83 VIEJO José Daniel Euskadi Basque Country 33:22
84 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 34:23
85 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus 40:28
86 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie 41:08

Saturday, May 18: Stage 5, Gravelines - Cassel, 181.5 km

Mike eunissen

Mike Teunissen wins in Cassel ahead of Ag2r's Clement Venturini.

Weather at the finish city of Cassel at 1:40 PM, local time: 18C (64F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the NNE at 11 km/hr (7 mph). The rain should hold off until 6:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Mike Teunissen's Jumbo-Visma team.

Mike Teunissen has won the queen stage in the 4 Jours de Dunkerque. In Cassel, the Dutchman was the fastest of a leading group of three, including teammate Amund Jansen. The Norwegian finished in third place. Through his victory, Teunissen strengthened his leading position in the overall standings. He now also has the green points jersey in his possession.

Due to his third place, Jansen moved up in the GC and is now second. Including Teunissen’s victory of today, Team Jumbo-Visma has now won four stages this week.

For Teunissen, it is his first victory of the season and his second victory in his career. His first victory dates from four years ago when he won the prologue in the Tour de L’Ain. It is the eighteenth victory of Team Jumbo-Visma this year.

The stage, which included the climb in Cassel nine times, was marked by an early breakaway of four riders. Team Jumbo-Visma controlled the stage all day. Amund Jansen pulled hard on the final climb and only Teunissen and Venturini could follow, after which they managed to finish off the excellent team work.

“I am very happy with this victory. Yesterday I was disappointed that it didn’t work out. This makes everything right”, Teunissen explained. “It was a difficult day. The team worked super well and we had the stage under control. In the final lap we were still in the front with four guys. Tony neutralised all the attacks, after which Amund accelerated so fast on the climb that there were only three left. We are now one and two in the overall standings. That makes it even more special. It has been a super week for us so far.”

“The team was very impressive today”, Jansen added. “It was a nice day and everyone was really strong. Taco and Maarten have already done a lot of work in riding in the front of the peloton this week and they laid the foundation for all these victories. Without a doubt we were the strongest team in the final. Thanks to Tony, everyone was riding at their limit at the foot of the last climb. On that climb I pulled through and from then on it was full throttle for Mike and our GC.”

Complete results:

181.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.042 km/hr

1 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 4hr 38min 56sec
2 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
3 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal @ 8sec
5 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie 0:11
7 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
8 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
9 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
10 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
11 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:14
12 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 0:19
14 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:22
15 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
16 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
17 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 0:26
18 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 0:28
19 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:30
20 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
21 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
24 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
25 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
26 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:41
27 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
28 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 0:43
29 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 0:47
30 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 0:54
31 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus s.t.
33 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 1:31
34 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:37
35 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus 2:12
36 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
37 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
39 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
40 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
41 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
42 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
43 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 4:52
44 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic 5:53
45 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
47 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
48 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
49 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles 6:39
50 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie 7:32
51 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:37
52 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 8:08
54 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
55 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
56 HANSEN Lasse Corendon-Circus s.t.
57 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 8:45
58 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 9:29
60 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
61 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
62 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
63 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
64 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 9:33
65 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
66 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
67 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
68 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
70 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 10:17
71 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 10:19
72 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 10:32
73 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 14:23
74 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
75 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus s.t.
78 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
79 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
80 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
83 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
84 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
85 CAM Maxime Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
86 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
87 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
88 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
89 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
90 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
91 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
93 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
94 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
95 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
97 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus 15:54
98 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
99 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
101 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
102 VIEJO José Euskadi Basque Country 16:07
103 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 31:48

GC after stage 5:

868.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.819 km/hr

1 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 21hr 16min 9sec
2 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma @ 14sec
3 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal 0:22
4 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie 0:26
5 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:29
6 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert 0:32
7 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 0:35
8 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
9 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
10 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 0:52
11 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:58
12 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:05
13 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 1:06
14 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 1:08
15 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 1:09
16 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 1:11
17 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 1:13
18 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:18
20 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 1:23
21 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 1:24
22 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 1:26
23 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 1:32
24 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 1:37
25 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic 1:59
27 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:01
28 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 2:21
29 SÁEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 2:36
30 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 2:53
31 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:55
32 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:07
33 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 3:16
34 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 3:22
35 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles 3:23
36 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
37 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
38 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus 5:04
39 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 6:50
40 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 6:54
41 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 7:16
42 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles 7:50
43 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic s.t.
44 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:42
45 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 9:14
46 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence 9:34
47 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 9:49
48 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus s.t.
49 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 9:55
50 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 10:16
51 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
52 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 10:28
53 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
54 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 10:33
55 HANSEN Lasse Corendon-Circus 10:35
56 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 10:47
57 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 11:10
58 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 11:34
59 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 12:13
60 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 12:40
61 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 12:47
62 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 12:54
63 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 14:58
64 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 15:28
65 RÄIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy 15:34
66 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
67 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
68 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
69 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ 15:46
70 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
71 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:55
72 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 16:06
73 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 16:17
74 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 16:28
75 CAM Maxime Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 16:47
76 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles 17:11
77 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert 17:15
78 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 18:31
79 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 18:33
80 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence 18:51
81 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 19:11
82 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 20:58
83 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country 22:04
84 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles 22:07
85 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 22:14
86 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 22:18
87 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 22:51
88 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 23:04
89 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie 23:43
90 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 24:18
91 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 25:10
92 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 25:48
93 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 27:53
94 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus 28:22
95 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 28:37
96 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 28:50
97 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 29:19
98 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus 30:00
99 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 31:08
100 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 32:13
101 VIEJO José Daniel Euskadi Basque Country 32:47
102 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie 38:41
103 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 47:43

Friday, May 17: Stage 4, Fort Mahon Plage - Le Portel, 179.8 km

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard wins the fourth stage.

Weather at the finish city of Le Portel at 1:50 PM, local time: 13C ( 56F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the stage summary from new GC leader Mike Teunissen's Jumbo-Visma team.

Mike Teunissen has taken the overall lead from teammate Dylan Groenewegen in the 4 Jours de Dunkerque. In the tough fourth stage with the necessary climbing along the way, Teunissen and Amund Jansen were in the decisive breakaway. The Dutchman eventually sprinted to third place.

With Jansen, Team Jumbo-Visma has a second rider in the top of the GC. The Norwegian climbed to fifth place. After his three consecutive stage wins, Groenewegen retained his point jersey. Team Jumbo-Visma also leads the team classification.

There were continious attacks on the local laps, which contained a steep climb of ten percent. Jansen and Teunissen tried to get away several times, but could not avoid a sprint.

“In the sprint, I got boxed in, so I had to brake. I came back strongly and did a good sprint”, Teunissen explained. “It was a difficult stage. Initially, there was no team to take control in the peloton. When it did, the gap systematically got smaller. On the local laps there were continious attacks and the pace was very high. We stayed together as a team as long as possible. Amund and I were allowed to pursue our own opportunities, while the rest stayed with Dylan in case the stage ended up in a sprint. Eventually, there were two of us in the winning break, so that was good. It is very nice that I am taking over the leader’s jersey. In Amund we have a second rider in the top of the GC. So far, things are going well for us. The team is very strong.”

Complete results:

179.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.901 km/hr

1 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 4hr 37min 19sec
2 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
3 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
5 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
7 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
9 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
11 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
12 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
14 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert @ 6sec
15 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 0:19
16 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
17 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
18 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
22 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
23 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
24 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
28 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
29 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
30 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
31 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
32 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
33 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
34 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
35 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 0:47
36 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
37 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
38 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
39 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
43 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
44 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus s.t.
45 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
46 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
47 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
49 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
50 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic s.t.
52 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
53 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
55 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
57 BAGUES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
58 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
59 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
60 CAM Maxime Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
61 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
62 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
63 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles 0:56
65 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
66 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:58
67 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 1:00
68 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 1:18
69 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus 2:16
70 HANSEN Lasse Corendon-Circus s.t.
71 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
73 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
74 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
75 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic 0:19
76 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 4:24
77 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
78 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
80 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
81 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
83 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 0:19
84 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 4:51
85 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 4:52
86 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:54
87 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
88 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country 7:03
89 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
90 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 8:29
91 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 12:14
94 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
95 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
96 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
97 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
98 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
99 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
100 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
101 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
102 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 14:32
103 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus s.t.
104 VIEJO José Daniel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
105 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
106 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
107 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
108 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
109 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
110 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.

GC after stage 4:

686.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.317 km/hr

1 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 16hr 37min 23sec
2 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal @ 4sec
3 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie 0:05
4 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:08
5 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 0:12
7 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:14
8 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
9 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
11 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
12 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
13 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert 0:20
14 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 0:25
15 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:27
16 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 0:28
17 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 0:33
18 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
22 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
23 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
25 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
26 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
28 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
30 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
31 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
32 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:34
33 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:45
34 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 0:49
35 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 0:51
36 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 0:54
37 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
38 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles 0:55
39 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 0:59
41 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 1:00
42 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:01
43 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
44 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
45 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
47 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
48 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
49 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
50 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
51 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 1:02
52 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles 1:07
53 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:13
54 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
56 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
57 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence 1:16
58 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic 1:19
59 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 1:31
60 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic 1:47
61 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 1:52
62 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 1:56
63 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:11
64 CAM Maxime Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 2:14
65 HANSEN Lasse Corendon-Circus 2:22
66 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:27
67 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 2:29
68 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 2:30
69 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus 2:42
70 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
71 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 4:00
73 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 4:28
74 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 4:36
75 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 4:38
76 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 6:25
78 BAGUES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 6:45
79 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 7:22
80 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country 7:31
81 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 7:41
82 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 7:45
83 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:08
84 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 8:18
85 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 8:27
86 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 8:34
87 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus 8:45
88 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 9:45
89 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 9:53
90 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 10:37
91 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 11:15
92 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 11:51
93 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus 12:18
94 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles 12:28
95 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
96 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
97 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 12:46
98 GROSU Eduard Michael Delko-Marseille Provence 12:48
99 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 14:04
100 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 14:46
101 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 15:04
102 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus 15:27
103 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 15:45
104 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie 16:01
105 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 16:09
106 VIEJO José Daniel Euskadi Basque Country 16:30
107 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis 17:39
108 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 18:14
109 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 19:51
110 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie 24:08

Thursday, May 16: Stage 3, Laon - Compiègne, 156.5 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen continues his winning streak

Weather at the finish city of Compiègne at 2:10 PM, local time: 17C (62F), fair, with the wind from the northeast at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner & GC leader Dylan Groenewegen's Jumbo-Visma team.

Dylan Groenewegen has taken his third stage win in the 4 Jours de Dunkerque. The Dutchman sovereignly finished off an excellent lead-out in Compiègne. Due to his hattrick, Groenewegen extends his overall lead. It is his eighth win of the season and the seventeenth victory for Team Jumbo-Visma.

Team Jumbo-Visma controlled the stage fairly easily. Two times, a leading group of four was neutralised, after which Tony Martin, Amund Jansen and Mike Teunissen positioned their sprinter perfectly for the sprint.

“Today, the lead-out went perfect. The team did a good job and kept control throughout the day”, Groenewegen explained. “Amund and Mike started the sprint perfectly, after which I finished it off. It was a long lead-out, but I am happy that I was able to win and therefore reward the work of the team. It was a nice sprint. It is a nice confirmation that we are going in the right direction for the Tour.”

Complete results:

156.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.899 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 3hr 33min 54sec
2 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
4 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
5 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
6 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
7 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
8 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
9 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
11 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
15 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
16 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis @ 4sec
18 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 0:06
19 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
20 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
21 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
22 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
23 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
25 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
26 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
27 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
28 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
29 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
30 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
32 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
33 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
35 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
36 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
37 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
38 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
39 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
40 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
42 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
44 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
45 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
46 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
47 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus s.t.
49 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
50 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
51 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
52 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
53 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
54 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
55 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
56 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
58 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
59 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
60 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
61 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
62 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
63 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
66 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
67 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
68 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
69 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
72 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
73 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
74 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
76 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
78 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
79 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
80 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:26
81 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 0:30
82 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 0:36
83 VIEJO José Daniel Euskadi Basque Country 0:40
84 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 0:46
85 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:47
86 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
87 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus s.t.
88 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 0:50
89 CAM Maxime Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:51
90 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic 0:52
91 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 0:55
92 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 1:07
93 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
94 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
96 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
97 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:13
98 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 1:30
99 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic s.t.
100 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
101 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:32
102 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 2:01
103 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 0:06
104 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 2:34
105 DEHAES Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 3:12
106 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 4:47
107 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis 4:59
108 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
109 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 5:34
110 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
111 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus s.t.
112 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
113 BAGUES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
114 MATHIS Marco Cofidis s.t.
115 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.

GC after stage 3:

507.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.247 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 11hr 59min 42sec
2 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ @ 15sec
3 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 0:24
4 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 0:26
5 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
7 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
8 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie 0:27
9 HANSEN Lasse Corendon-Circus 0:28
10 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 0:29
11 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
12 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:30
13 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
14 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
17 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 0:31
18 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles 0:33
19 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
20 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 0:34
21 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
22 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 0:35
23 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:36
25 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
26 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
27 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
29 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
30 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
31 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
32 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
33 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
36 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
38 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
39 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
40 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
42 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
43 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
44 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
46 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
47 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
48 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
49 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
50 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
51 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
52 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
53 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
54 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
56 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
57 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
58 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
59 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
60 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
61 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus 0:48
63 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
64 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
66 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
68 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
69 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence 0:51
70 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 0:54
71 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
72 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
73 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
74 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
75 GROSU Eduard Michael Delko-Marseille Provence 0:56
76 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:06
77 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus 1:17
78 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic 1:22
79 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 1:30
80 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 1:31
81 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 1:34
82 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:35
83 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:36
84 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 1:38
85 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:44
86 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 1:46
87 CAM Maxime Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 1:49
88 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie 1:51
89 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 1:53
90 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 1:55
91 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
92 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:59
93 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 2:12
94 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 2:17
95 VIEJO José Daniel Euskadi Basque Country 2:20
96 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 2:23
97 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 2:30
98 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:01
99 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 3:04
100 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 3:11
101 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 3:18
102 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 3:43
103 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 4:16
104 DEHAES Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles 4:22
105 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic 5:02
106 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 5:41
107 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis 5:47
108 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 6:02
109 BAGUES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 6:20
110 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 6:44
111 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 7:22
112 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus 8:20
113 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie 9:58
114 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 10:46
115 MATHIS Marco Cofidis s.t.

Wednesday, May 15: Stage 2, Wallers - St. Quentin, 177.7 km.

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen (far left) makes it two in a row.

Weather at the finish city of St. Quentin at 1:50 PM, local time: 16C (61F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Dylan Groenewegen's Team Jumbo-Visma.

Dylan Groenewegen has claimed his second stage win in the 4 Jours de Dunkerque. The Dutchman finished second in the second stage behind Clement Venturini, but the Frenchman was declassified due to irregular sprinting. His second stage victory means that Groenewegen retains his pink leader’s jersey. He is also in the possession of the points jersey. Team Jumbo-Visma was honoured as the best team of the day.

For Groenewegen it is his seventh victory of the season. It is the sixteenth for Team Jumbo-Visma.

Initially, little happened. The peloton controlled a leading group of four riders who were taken back in the last five kilometres due to the work of Team Jumbo-Visma. In the last three kilometres, the lead-out of Groenewegen got boxed in. Groenewegen forced his way back in the wheel of Mike Teunissen and initially finished second behind Venturini.

“We had to come from very far. In the last corner, I found myself in 50th position. We are here to optimise our lead-out towards the Tour. Today that didn’t go perfect, so we have to learn from that. The fact that I subsequently won the stage is a nice bonus. I did not see the sprint itself and therefore did not see what exactly happened. I was mainly trying to find a way forward.”

Complete results:

177.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.897 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 4hr 8min 33sec
2 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
3 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
4 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
5 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
9 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
11 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
12 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
13 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
16 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
17 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
19 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
20 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
21 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
26 JANSEN Amun Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
28 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
29 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
30 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic s.t.
31 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
32 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
33 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
34 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
35 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
36 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus s.t.
38 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
39 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
40 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
41 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
42 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
43 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
45 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
47 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
48 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
49 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
50 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
51 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
53 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
54 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
55 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
56 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
57 HANSEN Lasse Corendon-Circus s.t.
58 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
59 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
60 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
64 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
65 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
66 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 0:12
68 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
69 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
70 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
72 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
73 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74 BAGUES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 0:16
75 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 0:18
76 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
79 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
80 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
81 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
82 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
83 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
84 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
85 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
86 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
87 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
88 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
89 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
90 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
91 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:27
92 CAM Maxime Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:28
93 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert 0:32
94 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 0:39
95 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:40
96 DEHAES Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
97 VIEJO José Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
98 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
102 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
104 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 0:53
105 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 0:55
107 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:59
108 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie 1:15
109 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie 1:23
110 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
111 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 1:27
112 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 1:41
113 MATHIS Marco Cofidis s.t.
114 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
115 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 2:16
116 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus s.t.
117 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic 3:02
118 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence 16:46

GC after stage 2:

350.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.548 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 8hr 25min 58sec
2 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ @ 11sec
3 HANSEN Lasse Norman Corendon-Circus 0:12
4 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert 0:14
5 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
6 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 0:16
7 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
8 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:17
9 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 0:18
10 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 0:19
11 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:20
13 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
14 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
15 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
16 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
20 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
22 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
24 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
25 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
27 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
28 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
29 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
31 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
32 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
33 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
35 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
38 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic s.t.
39 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
40 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
41 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
42 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
43 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
44 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
45 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
48 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
49 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
50 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
51 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
52 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
53 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
54 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
55 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
56 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
57 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
58 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
59 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus s.t.
60 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
61 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
62 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
63 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 0:32
65 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
66 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
68 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
69 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
70 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
71 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence 0:35
72 BAGUES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 0:36
73 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus 0:38
74 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
76 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
77 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
79 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
81 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
82 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
83 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
84 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
85 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
86 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
87 GROSU Eduard Michael Delko-Marseille Provence 0:40
88 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:47
89 CAM Maxime Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:48
90 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:50
91 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
92 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
93 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:53
94 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 0:59
95 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 1:00
96 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
97 DEHAES Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
98 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
99 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 1:13
103 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
104 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal 1:15
105 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:19
106 VIEJO José Euskadi Basque Country 1:30
107 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie 1:35
108 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:43
109 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 1:47
110 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 2:01
111 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 2:25
112 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 2:36
113 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus s.t.
114 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic 3:22
115 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie 4:14
116 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 5:02
117 MATHIS Marco Cofidis s.t.
118 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence 17:06

Tuesday, May 14: Stage 1, Dunkerque - Condé sur l'Escaut, 172.9 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenwegen wins the first stage and celebrates with teammate Mike Teunissen

Weather at the finish city of Condé sur l'Escaut at 1:45 PM, local time: 16C (60F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Dylan Groenewegen's Jumbo-Visma team.

Dylan Groenewegen has won the first stage in the 4 Jours de Dunkerque in a sovereign way. The Dutchman perfectly finished off the work of his Team Jumbo-Visma teammates in Condé-sur-l’Escaut. His lead-out man Mike Teunissen completed the triumphal march by finishing third. Coming in ninth, Amund Jansen was the third Team Jumbo-Visma rider in the top ten.

For Groenewegen, who made his comeback to racing after six weeks, it is his sixth victory of the season. It is the fifteenth win for Team Jumbo-Visma.

The stage was characterised by a hectic beginning due to some echelons. After the regrouping, the pace was reduced and four riders were able to form the day’s breakaway. Partially, due to the work of Maarten Wynants, the four were caught in the last five kilometres. Groenewegen briefly lost his lead-out, but rejoined quite quickly. Teunissen then pulled hard, after which Groenewegen finished it off.

“We studied the last kilometre really well. We watched the footage beforehand, so we knew what was to come”, Groenewegen explained. “The final was very hectic on a narrow street. Due to a crash, I lost my lead-out, but I was able to return quickly. The team then continued to pull really hard. I’m glad I was able to finish it off. The fact that Mike finished third really tops it off. The beginning of the stage was not easy. After six weeks without racing you feel it in your legs.”

Complete results:

172.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.248 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 4hr 17min 45sec
2 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma s.t.
4 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
5 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
6 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
7 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
8 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
10 VIEJO José Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
11 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
12 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
13 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
15 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
16 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
17 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
18 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
20 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
21 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
22 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
26 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
27 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
28 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus s.t.
29 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
30 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
31 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
34 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
36 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
37 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
39 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
43 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
44 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
45 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
46 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
50 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
51 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
52 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
53 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
54 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
55 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
56 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
57 HANSEN Lasse Corendon-Circus s.t.
58 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
61 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
62 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
63 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic s.t.
64 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
65 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
67 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
68 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
69 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
70 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
72 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
73 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
74 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
76 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
77 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
78 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
79 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
80 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
81 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
82 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
85 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
86 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
87 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
88 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
89 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
90 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
91 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
92 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
93 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
94 CAM Maxime Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
95 DEHAES Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
96 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
97 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
98 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
99 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
100 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
101 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
102 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
105 BAGUES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
106 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
107 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
108 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
109 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
110 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
111 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic s.t.
112 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
114 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:47
115 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 0:00
116 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus s.t.
117 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
118 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 2:25
119 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie 2:31
120 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 3:01
121 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 0:00
122 MATHIS Marco Cofidis 3:01
123 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale 0:00
124 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 4:28
125 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus 0:00
126 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence 6:21

GC after stage 1:

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Jumbo-Visma 4hr 17min 35sec
2 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ @ 1sec
3 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 0:04
4 TEUNISSEN Mike Jumbo-Visma 0:06
5 LEROUX Samuel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:07
6 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy 0:08
7 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 DE BONDT Dries Corendon-Circus 0:09
9 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 BARBIER Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:10
11 LIEPINS Emīls Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
12 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
13 JANSEN Amund Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
15 VIEJO José Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
16 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
17 VAN STAEYEN Michael Roompot-Charles s.t.
18 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
20 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
21 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
22 RICKAERT Jonas Corendon-Circus s.t.
23 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Charles s.t.
25 RAIM Mihkel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
26 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Gobert s.t.
27 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
31 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
32 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
33 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
34 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
35 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
38 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 TAMINIAUX Lionel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
40 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
43 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
46 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
47 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
48 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Charles s.t.
49 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Gobert s.t.
52 TOUZE Damien Cofidis s.t.
53 TURGIS Jimmy Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
54 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert s.t.
55 LEYSEN Senne Roompot-Charles s.t.
56 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Charles s.t.
57 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
58 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
59 DERNIES Tom Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
60 HANSEN Lasse Corendon-Circus s.t.
61 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
64 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
65 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
66 GREIPEL André Arkea-Samsic s.t.
67 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
69 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
70 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
71 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 VAN GOETHEM Brian Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
74 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
75 CARDIS Romain Total Direct Energie s.t.
76 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
77 BERRADE Urko Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
78 COURTEILLE Arnaud Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
79 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
80 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
81 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty-Gobert s.t.
82 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
83 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 MERTZ Rémy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 MORICE Julien Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
86 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
87 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
88 NOMMELA Aksel Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
89 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
90 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
91 MASSON Christophe Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
92 VERMEULEN Emiel Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
93 BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
94 CAM Maxime Vital Concept-B&B Hotels s.t.
95 DEHAES Kenny Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
96 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
97 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
98 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
99 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
100 ANTOMARCHI Julien Natura4Ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
101 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
104 BAGUES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
105 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
106 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
107 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
108 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
109 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
110 WAGNER Robert Arkea-Samsic s.t.
111 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
113 VAN TRIJP Maarten Corendon-Circus s.t.
114 JANS Roy Corendon-Circus s.t.
115 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
116 GODON Dorian Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
117 VAN DER POEL David Corendon-Circus s.t.
118 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence 0:30
119 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept-B&B Hotels 0:40
120 ROBEET Ludovic Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:57
121 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 2:35
122 SELLIER Simon Total Direct Energie 2:41
123 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 3:11
124 MATHIS Marco Cofidis s.t.
125 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 4:38
126 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence 6:31

Start list with back numbers, May 14, 2019:

Cofidis, Solutions Credits
1 CLAEYS Dimitri
2 LAPORTE Christophe
3 MATHIS Marco
4 LEMOINE Cyril
5 TOUZÉ Damien
6 MORIN Emmanuel
7 VANBILSEN Kenneth
Lotto - Soudal
11 KEUKELEIRE Jens
12 DEWULF Stan
13 FRISON Frederik
14 MERTZ Remy
15 VAN GOETHEM Brian
16 WALLAYS Jelle
17 WOUTERS Enzo
Ag2r La Mondiale
21 VENTURINI Clément
22 DUMOULIN Samuel
23 BAGDONAS Gediminas
24 DUVAL Julien
25 GODON Dorian
26 JAUREGUI Quentin
27 VANDENBERGH Stijn
Groupama - Fdj
31 SARREAU Marc
32 DELAGE Mickaël
33 HOELGAARD Daniel
34 ARMIRAIL Bruno
35 DUCHESNE Antoine
36 GENIETS Kevin
37 VAUGRENARD Benoit
Team Jumbo - Visma
41 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
42 MARTIN Tony
43 EENKHOORN Pascal
44 JANSEN Amund Grondal
45 TEUNISSEN Mike
46 VAN DER HOORN Taco
47 WYNANTS Maarten
Roompot - Charles
51 ASSELMAN Jesper
52 REINDERS Elmar
53 LEYSEN Senne
54 RIESEBEEK Oscar
55 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
56 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem
57 VAN STAEYEN Michael
Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
61 OFFREDO Yoann
62 DUPONT Timothy
63 DE GENDT Aimé
64 BACKAERT Frederik
65 DEVRIENDT Tom
66 KREDER Wesley
67 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
Team Arkea - Samsic
71 GREIPEL André
72 SWIFT Connor
73 DELAPLACE Anthony
74 JARRIER Benoît
75 PICHON Laurent
76 WAGNER Robert Thomas
77 WELTEN Bram
Delko Marseille Provence
81 FINETTO Mauro
82 COMBAUD Romain
83 GROSU Eduard Michael
84 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw
85 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
86 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
87 TRARIEUX Julien
Total Direct Energie
91 TERPSTRA Niki
92 PETIT Adrien
93 GAUDIN Damien
94 CARDIS Romain
95 LIGTHART Pim
96 SELLIER Simon
97 TURGIS Anthony
Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
101 ALLEGAERT Piet
102 CAPIOT Amaury
103 DECLERCQ Benjamin
104 GHYS Robbe
105 PLANCKAERT Edward
106 VAN POUCKE Aaron
107 SPRENGERS Thomas
Vital Concept - B&B Hotels
111 COQUARD Bryan
112 CAM Maxime
113 COURTEILLE Arnaud
114 ERMENAULT Corentin
115 MORICE Julien
116 TURGIS Jimmy
117 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
Natura4ever - Roubaix - Lille Metropole
121 ANTOMARCHI Julien
122 BARBIER Pierre
123 DERNIES Tom
124 IDJOUADIENE Pierre
125 LEROUX Samuel
126 MASSON Christophe
127 VERMEULEN Emiel
St Michel - Auber 93
131 BALDO Nicolas
132 HUREL Tony
133 JAKIN Alo
134 LE CUNFF Kévin
135 MALDONADO Anthony
136 MAURELET Flavien
137 PAILLOT Yoann
Wallonie Bruxelles
141 DEHAES Kenny
142 ISTA Kevyn
143 LIEPINS Emils
144 NOMMELA Aksel
145 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
146 ROBEET Ludovic
147 TAMINIAUX Lionel
Corendon - Circus
151 DEVOLDER Stijn
152 DE BONDT Dries
153 HANSEN Lasse Norman
154 JANS Roy
155 RICKAERT Jonas
156 VAN TRIJP Maarten
157 VAN DER POEL David
Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
171 BARTHE Cyril
172 VIEJO José Daniel
173 BAGUES KALPARSORO Aritz
174 BARRENETXEA Ander
175 BERRADE Urko
176 IRIZAR LASKURAIN Julen
177 SAEZ BENITO Hector
Israel Cycling Academy
181 BARBIER Rudy
182 BRANDLE Matthias
183 CARISEY Clément
184 VAN WINDEN Dennis
185 JENSEN August
186 RAIM Mihkel
187 VAN ASBROECK Tom