BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Driedaagse De Panne - Koksijde (HC), Belgium

3 Days of De Panne

April 1 - April 3

3 Days of De Panne podium history

Thursday, April 3: Stage 3B, final stage, De Panne 13.7 km Individual Time Trial

1. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) 16min 27.5sec
2. Magnus Backstedt (Slipstream) @ 15sec
3. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) @ 16sec
4. George Hincapie (High Road) @ 19sec
5. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 22sec
6. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 26sec

Final GC after Stage 3B:

1. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) 14hr 15min 5sec. 552.7 km ridden at an average speed of 38.782 km/hr
2. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 2sec
3. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) @ 8sec
4. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 10sec
5. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 40sec
6. Rick Flens (Rabobank) @ 46sec
7. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 53sec
8. Magnus Backstedt (Slipstream) @ 58sec
9. George Hincapie (High Road) @ 59sec
10. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 4sec
11. Bert Grabsch (High Road) @ 1min 13sec
12. Thomas Vaitkus (Astana) @ 1min 15sec
13. Baden Cooke (Barloworld) @ 1min 27sec
14. Vladimir Goussev (Astana) @ 1min 28sec
15. Mihhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff) @ 1min 29sec
16. Tyler Farrar (Slipstream-Chipotle) s.t.
17. Martin Velits (Milram) @ 1min 34sec
18. Leif Hoste (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 38sec
19. Kurt Hovelynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 41sec
20. Bernhard Eisel (High Road) @ 1min 42sec

Thursday, April 3: Stage 3A, De Panne - De Panne, 119 km.

1. Mark Cavendish (High Road) 2hr 53min 36sec
2. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Borut Bozic (Collstrop) s.t.
4. Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) s.t.
5. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.

GC after Stage 3A:

1. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) 13hr 58min 11sec
2. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) @ 5sec
3. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 7sec
4. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 11sec
5. Baden Cooke (Barloworld) @ 25sec

Wednesday, April 2: Stage 2, Zottegem - Koksijde, 228 km.

1. Mark Cavendish (High Road) 6hr 6min 35sec
2. Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
4. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Kenny De Haes (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) 11hr 4min 35sec
2. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) @ 5sec
3. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 7sec
4. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 11sec
5. Bernhard Eisel (High Road) @ 25sec
6. Baden Cooke (Barloworld) s.t.

Tuesday, April 1: Stage 1, Middelkerke - Zottegem, 192 km.

1. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) 4hr 48min 11sec
2. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
3. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Niki Terpstra (Milram) s.t.
5. Bernhard Eisel (High Road) @ 14sec

GC after Stage 1:

1. Enrico Gasparotto (Barloworld) 4hr 48min 0sec
2. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) @ 5sec
3. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 7sec
4. Niki Terpstra (Milram) @ 11sec
5. Bernhard Eisel (High Road) @ 25sec