BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

66th edition: June 8 - June 15, 2014

Stage 7 Results and Photos

Back to 2014 Critérium du Dauphiné |

Saturday, June 14: Stage 7, Ville la Grand - Finhaut Émosson, 160 km

Stage 7 finish

Stage 7 photos | Stage 7 profile |

Rated ascents:

The Race: The organizers call this the Queen Stage, and I have no argument with that. With five ascents rated Category Two or higher with the final pair of passes classed "above categorisation", this will really be a day to test Chris Froome and see if the injuries he sustained in his stage six crash will impair his climbing. The two final climbs are in Switzerland.

Early on, a fourteen-man break went clear on the Côte des Gets. Lieuwe Westra, in 25th place and down 5min 59sec was the best-placed rider in the escape. By the end of the Col du Cordier's descent the break's gap was about five and a half minutes.

Sky put several riders at the front on the Forclaz with Froome and Contador close together near the front of the peloton. Further up, Yury Trofimov had again set off alone looking for another stage win. On the descent, Egor Selin joined his Katusha teammate Trofimov to form a two-man break.

On the Finhaut-Émosson, with seven kilometers to go, Contador had only one teammate but Sky had four riders helping Froome at the front and they were setting a fiery pace. Up front the Russian duo had four and a half minutes. Kelderman and Nibali were sticking close to Froome.

With two kilometers to go the Russians still had three minutes. None of the contenders had yet tried to test Froome with an attack.

As the Katusha duo look to have sealed the stage win, out of nowhere Lieuwe Westra, a member of the original break and probably burning from his second place the day before, came out of nowhere and took the stage.

Bam! With 1.1 km to go Contador blasted off and opened a significant gap. Froome, sitting on Richie Port's wheel, looked terrible and initially didn't react. And then he went, chasing the Spaniard with obvious determination and desperation. He couldn't close enough of the gap and Contador takes over the lead.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 35.18 km/hr

1 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 4hr 32min 51sec
2 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA @ 7 seconds
3 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:16
4 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:33
5 Andrew Talansky GARMIN - SHARP 0:01:51
6 Ryder Hesjedal GARMIN - SHARP 0:01:53
7 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY
8 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:11
9 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:16
10 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING 0:02:19
11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL 0:02:24
12 Wilco Kelderman BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:02:32
13 Richie Porte TEAM SKY 0:02:54
14 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:03:01
15 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY 0:03:06
16 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:03:13
17 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM
18 Adam Yates ORICA GREENEDGE
19 Daniel Navarro COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
20 Daniel Moreno Fernandez TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:35
21 Haimar Zubeldia TREK FACTORY RACING 0:04:04
22 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:04:12
23 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM 0:04:29
24 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 0:04:48
25 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA
26 John Darwin Atapuma BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:07
27 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM
28 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM
29 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:19
30 Maxime Bouet AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:24
31 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.FR 0:05:28
32 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 0:05:51
33 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:06:08
34 Luis Angel Mate Mardones COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:06:21
35 Damiano Cunego LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:06:25
36 Bart De Clercq LOTTO-BELISOL
37 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING
38 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR 0:06:48
39 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:07:17
40 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez TINKOFF-SAXO 0:07:29
41 Yoann Bagot COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:09:23
42 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY 0:09:35
43 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY
44 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:09:46
45 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 0:09:48
46 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:09:51
47 Carlos Verona OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:09:59
48 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM 0:10:16
49 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:10:41
50 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:11:17
51 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM 0:11:30
52 Elia Favilli LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:11:30
53 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:12:58
54 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 0:13:06
55 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:13:43
56 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE
57 Matthias Brandle IAM CYCLING 0:13:54
58 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM 0:15:31
59 Lars-Peter Nordhaug BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:15:31
60 Martijn Keizer BELKIN PRO CYCLING
61 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:15:44
62 George Bennett CANNONDALE 0:16:31
63 Vasil Kiryienka TEAM SKY 0:16:54
64 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE 0:16:59
65 Natnael Berhane TEAM EUROPCAR 0:16:59
66 Christophe Le Mevel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
67 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR 0:17:21
68 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR
69 Daniel Schorn TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:17:55
70 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:19:06
71 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
72 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 0:19:46
73 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM 0:21:20
74 Yannick Martinez TEAM EUROPCAR
75 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP
76 José Ivan Gutierrez MOVISTAR TEAM
77 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:21:51
78 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:25:02
79 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:26:39
80 Markel Irizar TREK FACTORY RACING
81 Enrique Sanz Unzue MOVISTAR TEAM
82 Nicky Van Der Lijke BELKIN PRO CYCLING
83 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM
84 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR
85 Ralf Matzka TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
86 Michael Valgren Andersen TINKOFF-SAXO
87 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
88 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
89 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING
90 Pim Ligthart LOTTO-BELISOL
91 Johannes Fröhlinger TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
92 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP
93 Nicki Sorensen TINKOFF-SAXO 0:27:20
94 Nikias Arndt TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:27:23
95 Yaroslav Popovych TREK FACTORY RACING 0:27:50
96 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:28:24
97 Bruno Pires TINKOFF-SAXO 0:28:27
98 Edwald Suarez Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO
99 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO 0:33:45
100 Filippo Pozzato LAMPRE - MERIDA
101 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE
102 Valerio Conti LAMPRE - MERIDA
103 Chad Haga TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
104 Frederik Willems LOTTO-BELISOL
105 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE
106 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING
107 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE
108 Zdenek Stybar OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
109 Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
110 Daryl Impey ORICA GREENEDGE
111 Scott Thwaites TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
112 Anton Vorobyev TEAM KATUSHA
113 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE
114 Sébastien Hinault IAM CYCLING
115 Damien Howson ORICA GREENEDGE
116 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
117 Rory Sutherland TINKOFF-SAXO
118 Stig Broeckx LOTTO-BELISOL
119 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA
120 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE
121 Alexander Rybakov TEAM KATUSHA
122 Xabier Zandio TEAM SKY
123 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING
124 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE
125 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
126 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP
127 Alexei Tcatevich TEAM KATUSHA
128 Jonathan Hivert BELKIN PRO CYCLING
129 Jean Marc Marino CANNONDALE
130 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING
131 Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA
132 Ivan Santaromita ORICA GREENEDGE
133 Leigh Howard ORICA GREENEDGE
134 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP
135 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
136 David Millar GARMIN - SHARP
137 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR
138 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR
139 Danny Pate TEAM SKY
140 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA
141 Kris Boeckmans LOTTO-BELISOL

GC after Stage 7: 1055.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.012 km/hr

1 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO 27hr 46min 51sec
2 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY @ 8 seconds
3 Andrew Talansky GARMIN - SHARP 0:00:39
4 Wilco Kelderman BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:00:59
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL 0:01:14
6 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:16
7 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:11
8 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING 0:02:14
9 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:02:50
10 Adam Yates ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:52
11 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:03:00
12 Daniel Navarro COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:03:11
13 Haimar Zubeldia TREK FACTORY RACING 0:03:41
14 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY 0:03:57
15 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:04:02
16 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:04:04
17 Daniel Moreno Fernandez TEAM KATUSHA 0:04:32
18 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA 0:04:58
19 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:35
20 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 0:05:44
21 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA 0:06:06
22 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM 0:06:45
23 John Darwin Atapuma BMC RACING TEAM 0:06:53
24 Bart De Clercq LOTTO-BELISOL 0:07:27
25 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:07:30
26 Maxime Bouet AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:08:48
27 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.FR 0:09:52
28 Ryder Hesjedal GARMIN - SHARP 0:11:05
29 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING 0:11:07
30 Richie Porte TEAM SKY 0:12:17
31 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 0:12:38
32 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:12:44
33 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:12:52
34 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez TINKOFF-SAXO 0:12:58
35 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 0:16:01
36 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:16:34
37 Luis Angel Mate Mardones COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:16:35
38 Yoann Bagot COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:18:49
39 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM 0:18:54
40 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:19:33
41 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM 0:19:35
42 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM 0:19:38
43 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM 0:21:35
44 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM 0:23:05
45 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR 0:23:06
46 Carlos Verona OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:23:33
47 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY 0:26:39
48 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR 0:29:08
49 Lars-Peter Nordhaug BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:29:09
50 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY 0:29:17
51 George Bennett CANNONDALE 0:29:37
52 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:29:43
53 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 0:30:54
54 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:31:55
55 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:32:29
56 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP 0:33:57
57 Christophe Le Mevel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:35:24
58 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM 0:37:49
59 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR 0:38:05
60 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:39:39
61 Valerio Conti LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:42:21
62 Alexander Rybakov TEAM KATUSHA 0:42:27
63 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE 0:42:33
64 Ivan Santaromita ORICA GREENEDGE 0:42:35
65 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING 0:43:23
66 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 0:43:40
67 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:44:10
68 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:45:14
69 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:45:31
70 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:46:01
71 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:46:03
72 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:46:17
73 Damiano Cunego LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:47:12
74 Pim Ligthart LOTTO-BELISOL 0:47:18
75 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:48:15
76 Edwald Suarez Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO 0:50:31
77 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE 0:51:03
78 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE 0:51:19
79 Markel Irizar TREK FACTORY RACING 0:51:21
80 José Ivan Gutierrez MOVISTAR TEAM 0:51:46
81 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR 0:51:58
82 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 0:52:49
83 Chad Haga TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:53:04
84 Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA 0:53:37
85 Zdenek Stybar OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:54:05
86 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:55:55
87 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO 0:56:13
88 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA 0:57:50
89 Elia Favilli LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:58:10
90 Martijn Keizer BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:59:41
91 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING 0:59:46
92 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:59:51
93 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:01:48
94 Daryl Impey ORICA GREENEDGE 1:02:36
95 Bruno Pires TINKOFF-SAXO 1:02:46
96 Nikias Arndt TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 1:03:18
97 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE 1:05:18
98 Nicky Van Der Lijke BELKIN PRO CYCLING 1:06:49
99 Damien Howson ORICA GREENEDGE 1:06:54
100 David Millar GARMIN - SHARP 1:07:45
101 Matthias Brandle IAM CYCLING 1:08:04
102 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE 1:08:29
103 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 1:08:59
104 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE 1:09:29
105 Johannes Fröhlinger TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 1:09:36
106 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 1:11:27
107 Enrique Sanz Unzue MOVISTAR TEAM 1:11:49
108 Yannick Martinez TEAM EUROPCAR 1:14:50
109 Nicki Sorensen TINKOFF-SAXO 1:15:38
110 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:16:47
111 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING 1:16:48
112 Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 1:17:50
113 Michael Valgren Andersen TINKOFF-SAXO 1:17:57
114 Yaroslav Popovych TREK FACTORY RACING 1:19:48
115 Stig Broeckx LOTTO-BELISOL 1:21:59
116 Jean Marc Marino CANNONDALE 1:22:52
117 Rory Sutherland TINKOFF-SAXO 1:23:40
118 Sébastien Hinault IAM CYCLING 1:23:57
119 Natnael Berhane TEAM EUROPCAR 1:24:02
120 Ralf Matzka TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 1:26:16
121 Daniel Schorn TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 1:26:58
122 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP 1:27:09
123 Scott Thwaites TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 1:28:41
124 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 1:28:44
125 Filippo Pozzato LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:32:00
126 Anton Vorobyev TEAM KATUSHA 1:32:44
127 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP 1:33:10
128 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 1:33:33
129 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:34:00
130 Vasil Kiryienka TEAM SKY 1:34:10
131 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR 1:35:37
132 Frederik Willems LOTTO-BELISOL 1:35:55
133 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 1:36:10
134 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP 1:37:43
135 Alexei Tcatevich TEAM KATUSHA 1:38:40
136 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:39:32
137 Kris Boeckmans LOTTO-BELISOL 1:46:23
138 Danny Pate TEAM SKY 1:46:38
139 Jonathan Hivert BELKIN PRO CYCLING 1:55:12
140 Xabier Zandio TEAM SKY 2:09:57
141 Leigh Howard ORICA GREENEDGE 2:11:09

Stage 7 photos:

Egor Selin and yury Trofimov

The break that almost won, Egor Selin and Yury Trofimov.

Lieuwe Westra

But Lieuwe Westra, chasing like a fiend, ruined the Selin-Trofimov party.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador on his late attack, grabbing the time he needs to become the GC leader.

chris Froome chases

Chris Froome chases with Ryder Hesjedal and Andrew Talansky close behind.

vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Jurgen Van de Brouicke and Sebastien Reichenbach

Jurgen Van den Broucke and Sébastien Reichenbach. Romain Bardet is hidden behind Van den Broucke.

Lieuwe Westra

Lieuwe Westra gets help after winning the stage.

Lieuwe Westra

Westra gasps for air.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador finishes the stage with enough of a gap to take over the lead.

Chris Froome and Ryder Hesjedal

Chris Froome and Ryder Hesjedal stagger across the line. Today was a day for the big men to go deep.

Lieuwe Westra

Stage winner Lieuwe Westra

Alberto Contador

New GC leader Alberto Contador

Stage 7 profile:

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Back to 2014 Critérium du Dauphiné |