BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

66th edition: June 8 - June 15, 2014

Stage 6 Results and Photos

Back to 2014 Critérium du Dauphiné |

Friday, June 13: Stage 6, Grenoble - Poisy, 178.5 km

stage 6 finish

Stage 6 photos | Stage 6 profile |

Rated Ascents:

The Race: The first 40 kilometers were jumpy with constant attacks until 16 riders (with Jens Voigt, of course!) were able to go clear. A gap of five and a half minutes had been allowed but first Sky and then FDJ went to the front to control the break. With 25 km remaining the gap was slightly more than four minutes.

Sixteen riders in a break meant someone would get ambitious. Lieuwe Westra jumped, quickly to be joined by Pim Lightart and Jan Bakelandts who clawed their way off the front of the escape. with 17 km to go, the strong trio had 20 seconds on the break and were three and a half minutes ahead of the peloton.

Westra and Bakelandts shelled Ligthart. Further back, a crash took down race leader Chris Froome, delaying the waiting peloton and allowing the gap to the front duo to grow to nearly five minutes.

Shortly after the red kite Westra jumped, trying to force Bakelants into the barriers. But Bakelandts came by to win stage six.

Chris Froome, showing the effects of his crash, finished with the main group to conserve his 12-second lead over Alberto contador and Wilco Kelderman.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 43.330 km/hr

1 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 4hr 07min 20sec
2 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM
3 Zdenek Stybar OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP @ 24 seconds
4 Pim Ligthart LOTTO-BELISOL
5 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE
6 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING
7 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE
8 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING
9 Valerio Conti LAMPRE - MERIDA
10 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
11 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE
12 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
13 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
14 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM
15 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO
16 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING 0:01:14
17 Richie Porte TEAM SKY 0:03:55
18 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY
19 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY
20 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY
21 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO
22 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM
23 Ralf Matzka TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
24 Daniel Navarro COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
25 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM
26 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL
27 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM
28 Wilco Kelderman BELKIN PRO CYCLING
29 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez TINKOFF-SAXO
30 Adam Yates ORICA GREENEDGE
31 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
32 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
33 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING
34 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA
35 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE
36 Andrew Talansky GARMIN - SHARP
37 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP
38 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM
39 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA
40 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE
41 Christophe Le Mevel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
42 Luis Angel Mate Mardones COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
43 Daniel Moreno Fernandez TEAM KATUSHA
44 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM
45 John Darwin Atapuma BMC RACING TEAM
46 Bart De Clercq LOTTO-BELISOL
47 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM
48 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.FR
49 Haimar Zubeldia TREK FACTORY RACING
50 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM
51 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE
52 Maxime Bouet AG2R LA MONDIALE
53 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM
54 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
55 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY 0:04:03
56 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING 0:04:32
57 Nicky Van Der Lijke BELKIN PRO CYCLING
58 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
59 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR
60 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
61 Daryl Impey ORICA GREENEDGE 0:04:55
62 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE
63 José Ivan Gutierrez MOVISTAR TEAM
64 Markel Irizar TREK FACTORY RACING
65 Alexander Rybakov TEAM KATUSHA
66 Enrique Sanz Unzue MOVISTAR TEAM
67 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE
68 Alexei Tcatevich TEAM KATUSHA
69 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA
70 Michael Valgren Andersen TINKOFF-SAXO
71 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR 0:05:05
72 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR
73 Sébastien Hinault IAM CYCLING
74 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM
75 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE
76 Damiano Cunego LAMPRE - MERIDA
77 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM
78 Lars-Peter Nordhaug BELKIN PRO CYCLING
79 Scott Thwaites TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
80 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL 0:05:24
81 Stig Broeckx LOTTO-BELISOL
82 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING
83 Thierry Hupond TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
84 Johannes Fröhlinger TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
85 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE 0:05:37
86 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR
87 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:05:51
88 Damien Howson ORICA GREENEDGE
89 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
90 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
91 Martijn Keizer BELKIN PRO CYCLING
92 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
93 Yoann Bagot COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
94 Bruno Pires TINKOFF-SAXO
95 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR
96 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
97 Nicki Sorensen TINKOFF-SAXO
98 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP
99 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP
100 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:06:15
101 Ivan Santaromita ORICA GREENEDGE 0:06:54
102 Filippo Pozzato LAMPRE - MERIDA
103 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM
104 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE
105 Natnael Berhane TEAM EUROPCAR
106 Yannick Martinez TEAM EUROPCAR
107 Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA
108 Chad Haga TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
109 Edwald Suarez Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO
110 Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
111 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE
112 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA
113 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA
114 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR
115 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
116 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM
117 Carlos Verona OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
118 Yaroslav Popovych TREK FACTORY RACING
119 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM
120 David Millar GARMIN - SHARP
121 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE
122 Ryder Hesjedal GARMIN - SHARP
123 Jean Marc Marino CANNONDALE
124 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING
125 Nikias Arndt TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:07:20
126 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 0:07:26
127 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:08:28
128 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
129 Elia Favilli LAMPRE - MERIDA
130 Vasil Kiryienka TEAM SKY
131 Matthias Brandle IAM CYCLING 0:09:33
132 Anton Vorobyev TEAM KATUSHA 0:09:39
133 Yoann Offredo FDJ.FR 0:10:48
134 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR
135 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE
136 George Bennett CANNONDALE 0:12:01
137 Jack Bobridge BELKIN PRO CYCLING
138 Rory Sutherland TINKOFF-SAXO
139 Daniel Schorn TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
140 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP
141 Jonathan Hivert BELKIN PRO CYCLING
142 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE
143 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:12:35
144 Kris Boeckmans LOTTO-BELISOL
145 Danny Pate TEAM SKY 0:13:11
146 Frederik Willems LOTTO-BELISOL 0:15:16
147 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM 0:15:29
148 Leigh Howard ORICA GREENEDGE
149 Vincent Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR
150 Xabier Zandio TEAM SKY

GC after Stage 6: 895.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.609 km/hr

1 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY 23hr 12min 15sec
2 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO @ 12 seconds
3 Wilco Kelderman BELKIN PRO CYCLING
4 Andrew Talansky GARMIN - SHARP 0:00:33
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL 0:00:35
6 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:50
7 Haimar Zubeldia TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:22
8 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM
9 Adam Yates ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:24
10 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:35
11 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:40
12 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
13 Daniel Navarro COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:43
14 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:01:44
15 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:01:58
16 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:22
17 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:32
18 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY 0:02:36
19 Daniel Moreno Fernandez TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:42
20 Bart De Clercq LOTTO-BELISOL 0:02:47
21 John Darwin Atapuma BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:31
22 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:03:56
23 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM 0:04:01
24 Maxime Bouet AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:09
25 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:05:59
26 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.FR 0:06:09
27 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING 0:06:27
28 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA 0:06:31
29 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez TINKOFF-SAXO 0:07:14
30 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA 0:07:50
31 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:08:20
32 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:08:28
33 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE 0:09:02
34 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:09:10
35 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM 0:09:19
36 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 0:09:35
37 Valerio Conti LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:10:21
38 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM 0:10:23
39 Alexander Rybakov TEAM KATUSHA 0:10:27
40 Ivan Santaromita ORICA GREENEDGE 0:10:35
41 Ryder Hesjedal GARMIN - SHARP 0:10:57
42 Richie Porte TEAM SKY 0:11:08
43 Yoann Bagot COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:11:11
44 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:11:18
45 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING 0:11:23
46 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM 0:11:50
47 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 0:11:55
48 Luis Angel Mate Mardones COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:11:59
49 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR 0:13:32
50 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:14:17
51 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP 0:14:22
52 George Bennett CANNONDALE 0:14:51
53 Carlos Verona OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:15:19
54 Lars-Peter Nordhaug BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:15:23
55 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM 0:16:13
56 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:17:45
57 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR 0:18:03
58 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM 0:18:10
59 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM 0:18:14
60 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY 0:18:49
61 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE 0:19:03
62 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:19:16
63 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE 0:19:19
64 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 0:19:33
65 Christophe Le Mevel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:20:10
66 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:20:20
67 Chad Haga TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:21:04
68 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY 0:21:27
69 Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA 0:21:37
70 Zdenek Stybar OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:22:05
71 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:22:18
72 Pim Ligthart LOTTO-BELISOL 0:22:24
73 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR 0:22:29
74 Edwald Suarez Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO 0:23:49
75 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:23:54
76 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO 0:24:13
77 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 0:25:39
78 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA 0:25:50
79 Markel Irizar TREK FACTORY RACING 0:26:27
80 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR 0:27:04
81 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE 0:27:19
82 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING 0:27:46
83 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:28:06
84 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:28:42
85 Daryl Impey ORICA GREENEDGE 0:30:36
86 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:31:01
87 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL 0:32:01
88 José Ivan Gutierrez MOVISTAR TEAM 0:32:11
89 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE 0:33:18
90 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:34:03
91 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:34:16
92 Damien Howson ORICA GREENEDGE 0:34:54
93 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:34:57
94 David Millar GARMIN - SHARP 0:35:45
95 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:35:59
96 Bruno Pires TINKOFF-SAXO 0:36:04
97 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE 0:36:29
98 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE 0:37:29
99 Nikias Arndt TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:37:40
100 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:39:27
101 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:41:42
102 Nicky Van Der Lijke BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:41:55
103 Damiano Cunego LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:42:32
104 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 0:44:05
105 Johannes Fröhlinger TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:44:42
106 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 0:44:46
107 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING 0:44:48
108 Thierry Hupond TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:45:02
109 Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:45:50
110 Martijn Keizer BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:45:55
111 Enrique Sanz Unzue MOVISTAR TEAM 0:46:55
112 Elia Favilli LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:48:25
113 Stig Broeckx LOTTO-BELISOL 0:49:59
114 Nicki Sorensen TINKOFF-SAXO 0:50:03
115 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:50:08
116 Jean Marc Marino CANNONDALE 0:50:52
117 Rory Sutherland TINKOFF-SAXO 0:51:40
118 Sébastien Hinault IAM CYCLING 0:51:57
119 Michael Valgren Andersen TINKOFF-SAXO 0:53:03
120 Yaroslav Popovych TREK FACTORY RACING 0:53:43
121 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP 0:55:09
122 Yoann Offredo FDJ.FR 0:55:11
123 Yannick Martinez TEAM EUROPCAR 0:55:15
124 Matthias Brandle IAM CYCLING 0:55:55
125 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:56:27
126 Scott Thwaites TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:56:41
127 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 0:56:44
128 Jack Bobridge BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:58:53
129 Filippo Pozzato LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:00:00
130 Anton Vorobyev TEAM KATUSHA 1:00:44
131 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP 1:01:10
132 Ralf Matzka TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 1:01:22
133 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:02:00
134 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR 1:03:37
135 Frederik Willems LOTTO-BELISOL 1:03:55
136 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 1:04:10
137 Alexei Tcatevich TEAM KATUSHA 1:06:40
138 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:07:32
139 Natnael Berhane TEAM EUROPCAR 1:08:48
140 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 1:10:16
141 Daniel Schorn TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 1:10:48
142 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP 1:12:49
143 Kris Boeckmans LOTTO-BELISOL 1:14:23
144 Danny Pate TEAM SKY 1:14:38
145 Vincent Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR 1:17:29
146 Vasil Kiryienka TEAM SKY 1:19:01
147 Jonathan Hivert BELKIN PRO CYCLING 1:23:12
148 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM 1:32:49
149 Xabier Zandio TEAM SKY 1:37:57
150 Leigh Howard ORICA GREENEDGE 1:39:09

Stage 6 photos:

Chris Froome

Race leader Chris Froome at the start

Andrew Talansky

Andrew Talansky is having a great Dauphine. He's currently sitting in fourth place.

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Jan Bakelandts and Lieuwe Westra

The winning break. Jan Bakelandts and Lieuwe Westra have dropped Pim Lightart.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome, scuffed up from his crash.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador (green jersey)

stage 6 finish

Bakelandts celebrates his stage win while Westra knows he screwed up the sprint by going too early.

Jan Bakelandts

Stage winner Jan Bakelandts.

chris Froome

Another day in yellow for Chris Froome.

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Back to 2014 Critérium du Dauphiné |