BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

66th edition: June 8 - June 15, 2014

Stage 5 Results and Photos

Back to 2014 Critérium du Dauphiné |

Thursday, June 12: Stage 5, Sisteron - La Mure, 189.5 km

Stage 5 finish

Stage 5 photos | Stage 5 profile |

Rated Ascents:

The Race: What a day! Hot weather today.

Yesterday Sky seemed to show signs of tiredness. Today, on the descent of the Côte de Laffrey, Alberto Contador (with temporary help from teammate Sergio Paulinho) attacked the Yellow Jersey group and quickly established a gap of over a minute.

Earlier a 17-man escape had gone clear and with 20 km remaining Contador had started picking up help from those who had been dropped (including French champion Arthur Vichot) from the original break. Sky, understanding the seriousness of the moment, was at the front of the pack (about 18 riders strong) laboring to bring back the fleeing Spaniard.

Contador couldn't get enough help from his fellow breakaways and was back in the Froome group with 16 km to go.

Meanwhile, there were still riders of the original break off the front with Simon Spilak alone ahead of everyone.

Spilak motored to the finish to win the stage, making two stage wins in a row for Katusha, while the remaining breakaways were mopped up. Back in the Yellow Jersey group Wilco Kelderman and Adam Yates attacked the Froome group. Sky mounted a frenzied chase, but Kelderman (with Yates) stayed away to grab the six-second time bonus for second place, making him tied with Contador in the GC.

With lots of work, Froome preserved his overall lead.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 39.02 km/hr

1 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA 4hr 51min 24sec
2 Wilco Kelderman BELKIN PRO CYCLING @ 14 seconds
3 Adam Yates ORICA GREENEDGE
4 Daryl Impey ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:17
5 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez TEAM KATUSHA
7 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM
8 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE
9 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR
10 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
11 Andrew Talansky GARMIN - SHARP
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL
13 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM
14 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY
15 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM
16 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO
17 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA
18 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM
19 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
20 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM
21 Daniel Navarro COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
22 John Darwin Atapuma BMC RACING TEAM
23 Haimar Zubeldia TREK FACTORY RACING
24 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE
25 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
26 Bart De Clercq LOTTO-BELISOL
27 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA
28 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY 0:00:29
29 Richie Porte TEAM SKY
30 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM
31 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
32 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 0:01:22
33 Stephan Denifl IAM CYCLING 0:01:34
34 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:04:25
35 Zdenek Stybar OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
36 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
37 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
38 Carlos Verona OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
39 Nikias Arndt TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
40 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR
41 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez TINKOFF-SAXO
42 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM
43 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM
44 Maxime Bouet AG2R LA MONDIALE
45 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM
46 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM
47 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING
48 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING
49 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM
50 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.FR
51 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING
52 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY
53 Luis Angel Mate Mardones COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
54 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
55 Ryder Hesjedal GARMIN - SHARP
56 Lars-Peter Nordhaug BELKIN PRO CYCLING
57 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM
58 Ivan Santaromita ORICA GREENEDGE
59 George Bennett CANNONDALE
60 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE
61 Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA
62 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA
63 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR
64 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
65 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE
66 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR
67 Yoann Bagot COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
68 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE
69 Alexander Rybakov TEAM KATUSHA
70 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL
71 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:10:45
72 Enrique Sanz Unzue MOVISTAR TEAM
73 Markel Irizar TREK FACTORY RACING
74 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE
75 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE
76 Valerio Conti LAMPRE - MERIDA
77 Nicky Van Der Lijke BELKIN PRO CYCLING
78 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING
79 Damiano Cunego LAMPRE - MERIDA
80 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE
81 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE
82 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
83 Damien Howson ORICA GREENEDGE
84 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM
85 José Ivan Gutierrez MOVISTAR TEAM
86 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE
87 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
88 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL
89 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY
90 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE
91 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
92 Edwald Suarez Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO
93 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP
94 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO
95 Bruno Pires TINKOFF-SAXO
96 Elia Favilli LAMPRE - MERIDA
97 Christophe Le Mevel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
98 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR
99 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE
100 Chad Haga TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:12:54
101 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING
102 Johannes Fröhlinger TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
103 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
104 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM
105 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM
106 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM
107 Thierry Hupond TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
108 David Millar GARMIN - SHARP
109 Pim Ligthart LOTTO-BELISOL
110 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:18:52
111 Yaroslav Popovych TREK FACTORY RACING 0:20:23
112 Leigh Howard ORICA GREENEDGE
113 Scott Thwaites TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
114 Martijn Keizer BELKIN PRO CYCLING
115 Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
116 Michael Valgren Andersen TINKOFF-SAXO
117 Jack Bobridge BELKIN PRO CYCLING
118 Sébastien Hinault IAM CYCLING
119 Rory Sutherland TINKOFF-SAXO
120 Frederik Willems LOTTO-BELISOL

GC after Stage 5: 717.4 km raced so far at an average speed of 37.725 km/hr

1 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY 19hr 01min 00sec
2 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO @ 12 seconds
3 Wilco Kelderman BELKIN PRO CYCLING
4 Andrew Talansky GARMIN - SHARP 0:00:33
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL 0:00:35
6 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:50
7 Haimar Zubeldia TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:22
8 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM
9 Adam Yates ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:24
10 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:35
11 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:40
12 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
13 Daniel Navarro COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:43
14 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:01:44
15 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:22
16 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:32
17 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY 0:02:36
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:42
19 Bart De Clercq LOTTO-BELISOL 0:02:47
20 John Darwin Atapuma BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:31
21 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:03:56
22 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM 0:04:01
23 Maxime Bouet AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:05:09
24 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA 0:05:31
25 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING 0:05:50
26 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:06:03
27 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE 0:06:03
28 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 0:06:04
29 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.FR 0:06:09
30 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:06:45
31 George Bennett CANNONDALE
32 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez TINKOFF-SAXO 0:07:14
33 Ivan Santaromita ORICA GREENEDGE 0:07:36
34 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA 0:07:50
35 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:07:51
36 Ryder Hesjedal GARMIN - SHARP 0:07:58
37 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM 0:08:09
38 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:09:10
39 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM 0:09:13
40 Yoann Bagot COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:09:15
41 Alexander Rybakov TEAM KATUSHA 0:09:27
42 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING 0:09:54
43 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:10:00
44 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 0:10:45
45 Richie Porte TEAM SKY 0:11:08
46 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR 0:11:50
47 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM
48 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:11:51
49 Luis Angel Mate Mardones COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:11:59
50 Carlos Verona OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:12:20
51 Valerio Conti LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:13:52
52 Lars-Peter Nordhaug BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:14:13
53 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP 0:14:22
54 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR 0:15:04
55 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM 0:15:11
56 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM 0:16:13
57 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:16:17
58 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE 0:16:20
59 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 0:16:34
60 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:16:45
61 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:17:48
62 Chad Haga TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:18:05
63 Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA 0:18:38
64 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY 0:18:49
65 Stephan Denifl IAM CYCLING 0:19:37
66 Christophe Le Mevel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:20:10
67 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR 0:20:33
68 Edwald Suarez Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO 0:20:50
69 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY 0:21:19
70 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM 0:21:45
71 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:21:58
72 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE 0:22:34
73 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA 0:22:51
74 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING
75 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:24:09
76 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING 0:24:47
77 Markel Irizar TREK FACTORY RACING 0:25:27
78 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE 0:25:37
79 Zdenek Stybar OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:25:40
80 Pim Ligthart LOTTO-BELISOL 0:25:45
81 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:25:49
82 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR 0:25:54
83 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:26:10
84 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO 0:27:44
85 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:29:05
86 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 0:29:10
87 Daryl Impey ORICA GREENEDGE 0:29:36
88 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL 0:30:32
89 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:31:04
90 José Ivan Gutierrez MOVISTAR TEAM 0:31:11
91 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE 0:32:18
92 David Millar GARMIN - SHARP 0:32:46
93 Damien Howson ORICA GREENEDGE 0:32:58
94 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:33:47
95 Bruno Pires TINKOFF-SAXO 0:34:08
96 Nikias Arndt TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:34:15
97 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:34:16
98 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:35:59
99 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 0:36:40
100 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE 0:37:29
101 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:39:22
102 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE 0:40:00
103 Nicky Van Der Lijke BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:41:18
104 Damiano Cunego LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:41:22
105 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:41:28
106 Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:42:51
107 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:42:58
108 Johannes Fröhlinger TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:43:13
109 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 0:43:28
110 Thierry Hupond TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:43:33
111 Rory Sutherland TINKOFF-SAXO 0:43:34
112 Elia Favilli LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:43:52
113 Martijn Keizer BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:43:59
114 Enrique Sanz Unzue MOVISTAR TEAM 0:45:55
115 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING 0:47:29
116 Jean Marc Marino CANNONDALE 0:47:53
117 Nicki Sorensen TINKOFF-SAXO 0:48:07
118 Yoann Offredo FDJ.FR 0:48:18
119 Stig Broeckx LOTTO-BELISOL 0:48:30
120 Matthias Brandle IAM CYCLING 0:50:17
121 Yaroslav Popovych TREK FACTORY RACING 0:50:44
122 Sébastien Hinault IAM CYCLING 0:50:47
123 Jack Bobridge BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:50:47
124 Michael Valgren Andersen TINKOFF-SAXO 0:52:03
125 Yannick Martinez TEAM EUROPCAR 0:52:16
126 Frederik Willems LOTTO-BELISOL 0:52:34
127 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP 0:53:13
128 William Bonnet FDJ.FR 0:54:11
129 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:54:31
130 Anton Vorobyev TEAM KATUSHA 0:55:00
131 Scott Thwaites TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:55:31
132 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 0:56:07
133 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR 0:56:44
134 Filippo Pozzato LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:57:01
135 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:59:01
136 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP 0:59:14
137 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:00:39
138 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 1:01:11
139 Ralf Matzka TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 1:01:22
140 Daniel Schorn TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 1:02:42
141 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP 1:04:43
142 Danny Pate TEAM SKY 1:05:22
143 Alexei Tcatevich TEAM KATUSHA 1:05:40
144 Kris Boeckmans LOTTO-BELISOL 1:05:43
145 Natnael Berhane TEAM EUROPCAR 1:05:49
146 Vincent Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR 1:05:55
147 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 1:08:20
148 Luca Wackermann LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:10:10
149 Vasil Kiryienka TEAM SKY 1:14:28
150 Jonathan Hivert BELKIN PRO CYCLING 1:15:06
151 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM 1:21:15
152 Xabier Zandio TEAM SKY 1:26:23
153 Leigh Howard ORICA GREENEDGE 1:27:35

Stage 5 photos:

Team Sky

Sky had to work like dogs today to contain the threats to Chris Froome's lead.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador (green jersey), surrounded by his team, is willing to pounce on any opportunty to gain time.

Astana

Astana with Vincenzo Nibali is close behind

Lars Boom

Lars Boom (Belkin)

Day's break

Damiano Caruso lead's the day's break.

Simon Spilak

After attacking the break, Simon Spilak heads for the barn to earn a well-deserved stage victory.

Wilco Kelderman and Adam Yates

Near the finish Wilco Kelderman and Adam yates executed a perfected time escape and made Sky go deep to keep them from running away with the race. Kelderman's savvy move elevated him to a tie with Contador in GC time.

Simon Spilak wins stage 5

Simon Spilak gives Katusha two stage wins in a row.

Wilco Kelderman finishes stage 5

Kelderman and Yates finish just in front of a charging pack.

Simon Spilak

Stage winner Simon Spilak

Alessandro de Marchi

Alessandro De Marchi has taken over the mountains classification from Kevin Reza.

Chris Froome

Contador and the other contenders are not going to let Chris Froome just phone this one in. He can expects cosntant attacks, day after day.

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Back to 2014 Critérium du Dauphiné |