BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

66th edition: June 8 - June 15, 2014

Stage 4 Results and Photos

Back to 2014 Critérium du Dauphiné |

Wednesday, June 11: Stage 4, Montélimar - Gap, 167.5 km

Stage 4 finish

Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 profile |

Rated ascents:

The Race: The organizers called this a day for "butterflies in the stomach" because of the highly technical descent of the Col de Manse shortly before the finish in Gap. Overall they considered it a day made for adventurous breakaways with both the curvy roads between Nyons and Veynes (roughly the stage's middle third) and the hair-raising ride down the Manse.

Early on, a thirteen-man group escaped and was allowed to gain a five-minute gap. By the Col de Manse the break was partly reeled in, having a couple of minutes in hand. Sky did the hard work of controlling the peloton while the break fragmented on the climb. Katusha's Yury Trofimov (a good descender) attacked the break and went over the top of the Manse about two and a half minutes ahead of the yellow jersey group with lots of riders scattered in between.

Trofimov's race down the difficult mountain road was completely insane. He held his lead on the short flat section leading into Gap and took a wonderful, well-earned solo win.

Chris Froome maintained his 12-second lead in the GC over Alberto Contador.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 41.99 km/hr

1 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA 3hr 59min 22sec
2 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING @ 23 seconds
3 Pim Ligthart LOTTO-BELISOL 0:00:25
4 Lars-Peter Nordhaug BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:00:28
5 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM
6 Maxime Bouet AG2R LA MONDIALE
7 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
8 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE
9 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:31
10 Ryder Hesjedal GARMIN - SHARP
11 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE
12 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR
13 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM
14 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE
15 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM
16 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE 0:02:10
17 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR
18 Chad Haga TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
19 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING
20 Valerio Conti LAMPRE - MERIDA
21 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY
22 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP
23 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO
24 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez TINKOFF-SAXO
25 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM
26 John Darwin Atapuma BMC RACING TEAM
27 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM
28 Adam Yates ORICA GREENEDGE
29 Carlos Verona OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
30 Wilco Kelderman BELKIN PRO CYCLING
31 Andrew Talansky GARMIN - SHARP
32 Dominik Nerz BMC RACING TEAM
33 Luis Angel Mate Mardones COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
34 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY
35 Alexander Rybakov TEAM KATUSHA
36 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.FR
37 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING
38 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL
39 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE
40 George Bennett CANNONDALE
41 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM
42 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM
43 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
44 Richie Porte TEAM SKY
45 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA
46 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM
47 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM
48 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY
49 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
50 Haimar Zubeldia TREK FACTORY RACING
51 Ivan Santaromita ORICA GREENEDGE
52 Daniel Moreno Fernandez TEAM KATUSHA
53 Bart De Clercq LOTTO-BELISOL
54 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
55 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM
56 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM
57 Daniel Navarro COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
58 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA
59 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM
60 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL
61 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE
62 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE
63 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING 0:02:20
64 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:02:29
65 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE
66 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
67 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:02:38
68 Edwald Suarez Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO
69 Yoann Bagot COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:03:32
70 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:05:44
71 Markel Irizar TREK FACTORY RACING 0:05:44
72 Christophe Le Mevel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:05:44
73 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR
74 Jean Marc Marino CANNONDALE
75 Bruno Pires TINKOFF-SAXO
76 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
77 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY
78 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:07:01
79 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING
80 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR 0:07:03
81 Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA
82 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 0:08:24
83 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING 0:08:26
84 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL
85 Zdenek Stybar OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:08:41
86 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:08:41
87 Yannick Martinez TEAM EUROPCAR
88 Winner Anacona Gomez LAMPRE - MERIDA
89 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE 0:09:29
90 José Ivan Gutierrez MOVISTAR TEAM
91 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM
92 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM
93 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
94 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR
95 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE
96 Stephan Denifl IAM CYCLING
97 Yaroslav Popovych TREK FACTORY RACING 0:12:38
98 Hayden Roulston TREK FACTORY RACING
99 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM
100 Johannes Fröhlinger TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
101 Nicky Van Der Lijke BELKIN PRO CYCLING
102 Thierry Hupond TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
103 Nikias Arndt TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
104 Sébastien Hinault IAM CYCLING
105 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE
106 Enrique Sanz Unzue MOVISTAR TEAM
107 Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa CANNONDALE
108 Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
109 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE
110 Damiano Cunego LAMPRE - MERIDA
111 Frederik Willems LOTTO-BELISOL
112 Jack Bobridge BELKIN PRO CYCLING

GC after Stage 4:

1 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY 14hr 09min 19sec
2 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO @ 12 seconds
3 Wilco Kelderman BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:00:21
4 Andrew Talansky GARMIN - SHARP 0:00:33
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL 0:00:35
6 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:50
7 Maxime Bouet AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:01
8 Haimar Zubeldia TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:22
9 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM
10 Adam Yates ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:31
11 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:35
12 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:40
13 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
14 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING 0:01:42
15 Daniel Navarro COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:43
16 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:01:44
17 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 0:01:56
18 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.FR 0:02:01
19 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 0:02:22
20 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY 0:02:24
21 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:32
22 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM 0:02:34
23 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:02:37
24 George Bennett CANNONDALE
25 Daniel Moreno Fernandez TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:42
26 Bart De Clercq LOTTO-BELISOL 0:02:47
27 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:06
28 Valerio Conti LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:03:24
29 Ivan Santaromita ORICA GREENEDGE 0:03:28
30 John Darwin Atapuma BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:31
31 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:42
32 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:03:43
33 Ryder Hesjedal GARMIN - SHARP 0:03:50
34 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP 0:03:54
35 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:03:56
36 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:01
37 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM
38 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR 0:04:36
39 Yoann Bagot COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:05:07
40 Alexander Rybakov TEAM KATUSHA 0:05:19
41 Chad Haga TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:05:28
42 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA 0:05:31
43 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING 0:05:46
44 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:05:49
45 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:05:51
46 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE 0:05:52
47 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:05:52
48 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE 0:06:03
49 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 0:06:37
50 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR 0:07:42
51 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM 0:07:42
52 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:07:43
53 Luis Angel Mate Mardones COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:07:51
54 Carlos Verona OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:08:12
55 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM 0:09:01
56 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:09:10
57 Christophe Le Mevel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:09:42
58 Lars-Peter Nordhaug BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:10:05
59 Edwald Suarez Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO 0:10:22
60 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY 0:10:51
61 Richie Porte TEAM SKY 0:10:56
62 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:17
63 Winner Anacona Gomez LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:12:02
64 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM 0:12:05
65 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE 0:12:06
66 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING 0:12:10
67 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 0:12:26
68 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:12:37
69 Pim Ligthart LOTTO-BELISOL 0:13:08
70 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:13:23
71 Dominik Nerz BMC RACING TEAM 0:13:29
72 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:13:40
73 Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA 0:14:30
74 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY 0:14:41
75 Markel Irizar TREK FACTORY RACING 0:14:59
76 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE 0:15:09
77 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:15:21
78 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:15:42
79 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:16:28
80 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO 0:17:16
81 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:17:24
82 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:17:50
83 Stephan Denifl IAM CYCLING 0:18:20
84 Yannick Martinez TEAM EUROPCAR
85 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING 0:18:25
86 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 0:19:08
87 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:20:01
88 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL 0:20:04
89 David Millar GARMIN - SHARP 0:20:09
90 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR 0:20:33
91 José Ivan Gutierrez MOVISTAR TEAM 0:20:43
92 Zdenek Stybar OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:21:32
93 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR 0:21:46
94 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE 0:21:50
95 Damien Howson ORICA GREENEDGE 0:22:30
96 Fumiyuki Beppu TREK FACTORY RACING 0:22:35
97 Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:22:45
98 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING 0:23:10
99 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA 0:23:18
100 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:23:19
101 Rory Sutherland TINKOFF-SAXO 0:23:28
102 Jean Marc Marino CANNONDALE 0:23:33
103 Bruno Pires TINKOFF-SAXO 0:23:40
104 Nicki Sorensen TINKOFF-SAXO 0:23:47
105 Martijn Keizer BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:23:53
106 Yoann Offredo FDJ.FR 0:23:58
107 Stig Broeckx LOTTO-BELISOL 0:24:10
108 Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa CANNONDALE 0:24:30
109 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 0:25:02
110 Matthias Brandle IAM CYCLING 0:25:57
111 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:26:43
112 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:26:45
113 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:26:56
114 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE 0:27:01
115 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:28:51
116 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP 0:28:53
117 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE 0:29:32
118 Daryl Impey ORICA GREENEDGE 0:29:36
119 William Bonnet FDJ.FR 0:29:51
120 Nikias Arndt TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:30:07
121 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:30:08
122 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:30:11
123 Jack Bobridge BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:30:31
124 Johannes Fröhlinger TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:30:36
125 Yaroslav Popovych TREK FACTORY RACING 0:30:38
126 Anton Vorobyev TEAM KATUSHA 0:30:40
127 Sébastien Hinault IAM CYCLING 0:30:41
128 Hayden Roulston TREK FACTORY RACING 0:30:42
129 Nicky Van Der Lijke BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:30:50
130 Damiano Cunego LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:30:54
131 Thierry Hupond TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:30:56
132 Alexei Tcatevich TEAM KATUSHA 0:31:44
133 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 0:31:47
134 Kris Boeckmans LOTTO-BELISOL
135 Natnael Berhane TEAM EUROPCAR 0:31:53
136 Michael Valgren Andersen TINKOFF-SAXO 0:31:57
137 Vincent Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR 0:31:59
138 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR 0:32:24
139 Frederik Willems LOTTO-BELISOL 0:32:28
140 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:32:30
141 Filippo Pozzato LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:32:41
142 Elia Favilli LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:33:24
143 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
144 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:34:41
145 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP 0:34:54
146 Scott Thwaites TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:35:25
147 Enrique Sanz Unzue MOVISTAR TEAM 0:35:27
148 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 0:35:35
149 Luca Wackermann LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:36:14
150 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:36:51
151 Ralf Matzka TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:37:02
152 Daniel Schorn TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:38:22
153 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP 0:40:23
154 Vasil Kiryienka TEAM SKY 0:40:32
155 Danny Pate TEAM SKY 0:41:02
156 Jonathan Hivert BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:41:10
157 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM 0:47:19
158 Xabier Zandio TEAM SKY 0:52:27
159 Leigh Howard ORICA GREENEDGE 1:07:29

Stage 4 photos:

yury Trofimov

Yury Trofimov descends the Col de Manse

Descending the col deManse

The pack descends the Col de Manse.

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels leads a chase.

ryder Hesjedal

Ryder Hesjedal

Maxime Bouet

Maxime Bouet

Pim Ligthart

Pim Ligthart

Vincenzo Nibali

As far as I could see, super descender Vincenzo Nibali was quiet on the Col de Manse.

alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Chris Froome

Race leader Christopher Froome

Yury Trofimov

Stage winner Yury Trofimov

Chris Froome

Race leader Christopher Froome's Sky team was looking a bit tired today. But Froome appears bullet-proof.

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Back to 2014 Critérium du Dauphiné |