BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

66th edition: June 8 - June 15, 2014

Stage 3 Results and Photos

Back to 2014 Critérium du Dauphiné |

Tuesday, June 10: Stage 3, Ambert - Le Teil, 194 km

Stage 3 finish

Stage 3 photos | Stage 3 profile |

Rated ascents:

The Race: Stage 3 was the 2014 edition's longest stage with two second-category climbs followed by a flat run-in to the 450 meter-long Allée Paul Avon finish.

It was a hot day but that did not deter a three-man break from staying away until the final ten kilometers. Then other attacks fired off, but it came down to a big sprint. Nikias Arndt barely won the stage. French super-sprinter Arnaud Demare managed only eighth place.

Christopher Froome remains the overall leader with a 12-second lead over Alberto Contador.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 35.267 km/hr

1 Nikias Arndt TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 5hr 30min 03sec
2 Kris Boeckmans LOTTO-BELISOL
3 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
4 Yannick Martinez TEAM EUROPCAR
5 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA
6 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE
7 Alexei Tcatevich TEAM KATUSHA
8 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR
9 Gianni Meersman OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
10 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE
11 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR
12 Ralf Matzka TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
13 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
14 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING
15 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM
16 Sébastien Hinault IAM CYCLING
17 Scott Thwaites TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
18 Zdenek Stybar OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
19 Daryl Impey ORICA GREENEDGE
20 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE
21 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM
22 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA
23 Nicky Van Der Lijke BELKIN PRO CYCLING
24 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY
25 Yoann Offredo FDJ.FR
26 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM
27 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL
28 Jean Marc Marino CANNONDALE
29 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO
30 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY
31 Dominik Nerz BMC RACING TEAM
32 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING
33 Andrew Talansky GARMIN - SHARP
34 William Bonnet FDJ.FR
35 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE
36 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR
37 Filippo Pozzato LAMPRE - MERIDA
38 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE
39 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
40 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM
41 David Millar GARMIN - SHARP
42 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM
43 Maxime Bouet AG2R LA MONDIALE
44 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE
45 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL
46 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM
47 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
48 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING
49 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE
50 Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
51 Haimar Zubeldia TREK FACTORY RACING
52 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
53 John Darwin Atapuma BMC RACING TEAM
54 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE
55 José Ivan Gutierrez MOVISTAR TEAM
56 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM
57 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP
58 Fumiyuki Beppu TREK FACTORY RACING
59 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL
60 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
61 Nicki Sorensen TINKOFF-SAXO
62 George Bennett CANNONDALE
63 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
64 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM
65 Johannes Fröhlinger TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
66 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM
67 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE
68 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE
69 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE
70 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
71 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM
72 Yaroslav Popovych TREK FACTORY RACING
73 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING
74 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM
75 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING
76 Markel Irizar TREK FACTORY RACING
77 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP
78 Wilco Kelderman BELKIN PRO CYCLING
79 Daniel Schorn TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
80 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY
81 Adam Yates ORICA GREENEDGE
82 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez TINKOFF-SAXO
83 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.FR
84 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA
85 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
86 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP
87 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM
88 Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa CANNONDALE
89 Daniel Navarro COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
90 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
91 Daan Olivier TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
92 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
93 Bart De Clercq LOTTO-BELISOL
94 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM
95 Ivan Santaromita ORICA GREENEDGE
96 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR
97 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM
98 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE
99 Luis Angel Mate Mardones COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
100 Daniel Moreno Fernandez TEAM KATUSHA
101 Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA
102 Valerio Conti LAMPRE - MERIDA
103 Matthias Brandle IAM CYCLING
104 Yoann Bagot COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
105 Edwald Suarez Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO
106 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING
107 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM
108 Richie Porte TEAM SKY
109 Enrique Sanz Unzue MOVISTAR TEAM
110 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM
111 Damiano Cunego LAMPRE - MERIDA
112 Bruno Pires TINKOFF-SAXO
113 Hayden Roulston TREK FACTORY RACING
114 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO
115 Stephan Denifl IAM CYCLING
116 Alexander Rybakov TEAM KATUSHA
117 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA
118 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA
119 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
120 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR
121 Stig Broeckx LOTTO-BELISOL
122 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM
123 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
124 Chad Haga TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
125 Ryder Hesjedal GARMIN - SHARP
126 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY
127 Lars-Peter Nordhaug BELKIN PRO CYCLING
128 Rory Sutherland TINKOFF-SAXO
129 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP @ 24 seconds
130 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
131 Anton Vorobyev TEAM KATUSHA
132 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE
133 Carlos Verona OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
134 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE
135 Winner Anacona Gomez LAMPRE - MERIDA
136 Michael Valgren Andersen TINKOFF-SAXO
137 Thierry Hupond TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
138 Martijn Keizer BELKIN PRO CYCLING
139 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
140 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR
141 Frederik Willems LOTTO-BELISOL
142 Jack Bobridge BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:00:41
143 Pim Ligthart LOTTO-BELISOL 0:00:42
144 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:00:48
145 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:53
146 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:53
147 Vincent Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:03
148 Damien Howson ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:04
149 Elia Favilli LAMPRE - MERIDA
150 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 0:01:16
151 Xabier Zandio TEAM SKY 0:01:42
152 Danny Pate TEAM SKY 0:01:42
153 Christophe Le Mevel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:00:00
154 Vasil Kiryienka TEAM SKY 0:03:16
155 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
156 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR 0:03:18
157 Luca Wackermann LAMPRE - MERIDA
158 Natnael Berhane TEAM EUROPCAR 0:07:56
159 Jonathan Hivert BELKIN PRO CYCLING
160 Leigh Howard ORICA GREENEDGE 0:16:48
161 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM
162 Thor Hushovd BMC RACING TEAM
163 Benat Intxausti MOVISTAR TEAM
164 Lachlan Morton GARMIN - SHARP

GC after Stage 3: 360.4 km raced so far at an average speed of 35.539 km/hr

1 Christopher Froome TEAM SKY 10hr 07min 47sec
2 Alberto Contador TINKOFF-SAXO @ 12 seconds
3 Wilco Kelderman BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:00:21
4 Andrew Talansky GARMIN - SHARP 0:00:33
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL 0:00:35
6 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:50
7 Haimar Zubeldia TREK FACTORY RACING 0:01:22
8 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM
9 Adam Yates ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:31
10 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:35
11 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING 0:01:40
12 Daniel Navarro COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:01:43
13 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:01:44
14 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 0:01:56
15 Kenny Elissonde FDJ.FR 0:02:01
16 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:19
17 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY 0:02:24
18 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:02:32
19 Igor Anton MOVISTAR TEAM 0:02:34
20 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
21 George Bennett CANNONDALE
22 Daniel Moreno Fernandez TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:42
23 Maxime Bouet AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:43
24 Bart De Clercq LOTTO-BELISOL 0:02:47
25 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR 0:02:49
26 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:01
27 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez TINKOFF-SAXO 0:03:06
28 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:03:24
29 Valerio Conti LAMPRE - MERIDA
30 Ivan Santaromita ORICA GREENEDGE 0:03:28
31 John Darwin Atapuma BMC RACING TEAM 0:03:31
32 Gustav Larsson IAM CYCLING 0:03:35
33 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:03:37
34 Yoann Bagot COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:03:45
35 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP 0:03:54
36 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:01
37 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM
38 Ryder Hesjedal GARMIN - SHARP 0:04:29
39 Julian Alaphilippe OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:05:14
40 Romain Sicard TEAM EUROPCAR 0:05:15
41 Alexander Rybakov TEAM KATUSHA 0:05:19
42 Chad Haga TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:05:28
43 Winner Anacona Gomez LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:31
44 Egor Silin TEAM KATUSHA
45 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING 0:05:46
46 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE 0:05:52
47 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM
48 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA 0:06:02
49 Christophe Le Mevel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:06:08
50 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 0:06:12
51 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:06:28
52 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 0:06:37
53 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO 0:06:48
54 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:07:33
55 Jean-Christophe Peraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:07:43
56 Damiano Caruso CANNONDALE 0:07:45
57 Luis Angel Mate Mardones COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:07:51
58 Daan Olivier TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:08:09
59 Carlos Verona OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:08:12
60 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM 0:09:01
61 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:09:10
62 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM 0:09:24
63 Dmitry Kozontchuk TEAM KATUSHA 0:09:37
64 David Millar GARMIN - SHARP 0:09:41
65 Edwald Suarez Beltran TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:54
66 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY 0:10:51
67 Richie Porte TEAM SKY 0:10:56
68 Stephan Denifl IAM CYCLING 0:11:01
69 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY 0:11:07
70 Markel Irizar TREK FACTORY RACING 0:11:25
71 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:11:37
72 Lars-Peter Nordhaug BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:11:47
73 Thomas Damuseau TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
74 Yannick Martinez TEAM EUROPCAR 0:11:49
75 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
76 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:56
77 Bob Jungels TREK FACTORY RACING 0:12:00
78 Damien Howson ORICA GREENEDGE 0:12:02
79 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM 0:12:05
80 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE 0:12:06
81 Fumiyuki Beppu TREK FACTORY RACING 0:12:07
82 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING 0:12:09
83 Frantisek Padour TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:12:17
84 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:12:18
85 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:12:33
86 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING 0:12:42
87 Simon Spilak TEAM KATUSHA 0:12:50
88 Guillaume Bonnafond AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:12:51
89 Rory Sutherland TINKOFF-SAXO 0:13:00
90 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:13:12
91 Arthur Vichot FDJ.FR 0:13:14
92 Gianni Meersman OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:13:18
93 Nicki Sorensen TINKOFF-SAXO 0:13:19
94 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:13:23
95 José Ivan Gutierrez MOVISTAR TEAM 0:13:24
96 Martijn Keizer BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:13:25
97 Dominik Nerz BMC RACING TEAM 0:13:29
98 Yoann Offredo FDJ.FR 0:13:30
99 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:13:30
100 Stig Broeckx LOTTO-BELISOL 0:13:42
101 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL 0:13:48
102 Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa CANNONDALE 0:14:02
103 Kevin De Weert OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:14:16
104 Simon Gerrans ORICA GREENEDGE 0:14:31
105 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 0:14:34
106 Pim Ligthart LOTTO-BELISOL 0:14:57
107 Zdenek Stybar OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:15:01
108 Matthias Brandle IAM CYCLING 0:15:29
109 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE 0:15:48
110 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP 0:16:08
111 Rein Taaramae COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:16:11
112 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:16:15
113 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:16:28
114 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ.FR 0:18:12
115 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE 0:19:04
116 Daryl Impey ORICA GREENEDGE 0:19:08
117 William Bonnet FDJ.FR 0:19:23
118 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:19:26
119 Nikias Arndt TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:19:39
120 Andrey Zeits ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:19:40
121 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE 0:19:42
122 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:19:43
123 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:19:45
124 Filippo Pozzato LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:19:56
125 Scott Thwaites TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:19:57
126 Jean Marc Marino CANNONDALE 0:19:59
127 Jack Bobridge BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:20:03
128 Bruno Pires TINKOFF-SAXO 0:20:06
129 Johannes Fröhlinger TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:20:08
130 Daniel Schorn TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:20:09
131 Yaroslav Popovych TREK FACTORY RACING 0:20:10
132 Anton Vorobyev TEAM KATUSHA 0:20:12
133 Sébastien Hinault IAM CYCLING 0:20:13
134 Hayden Roulston TREK FACTORY RACING 0:20:14
135 Nicky Van Der Lijke BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:20:22
136 Damiano Cunego LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:20:26
137 Thierry Hupond TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:20:28
138 Elia Favilli LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:20:39
139 Alexei Tcatevich TEAM KATUSHA 0:21:16
140 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 0:21:19
141 Kris Boeckmans LOTTO-BELISOL
142 Natnael Berhane TEAM EUROPCAR 0:21:25
143 Michael Valgren Andersen TINKOFF-SAXO 0:21:29
144 Vincent Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR 0:21:31
145 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:21:32
146 Ralf Matzka TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 0:21:34
147 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:21:56
148 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR
149 Frederik Willems LOTTO-BELISOL 0:22:00
150 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP 0:22:09
151 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP 0:22:10
152 Vasil Kiryienka TEAM SKY 0:22:19
153 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 0:22:43
154 Danny Pate TEAM SKY 0:22:49
155 Jonathan Hivert BELKIN PRO CYCLING 0:22:57
156 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:24:06
157 Enrique Sanz Unzue MOVISTAR TEAM 0:24:59
158 Luca Wackermann LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:25:46
159 Sylvester Szmyd MOVISTAR TEAM 0:29:06
160 Benat Intxausti MOVISTAR TEAM 0:30:07
161 Xabier Zandio TEAM SKY 0:34:14
162 Lachlan Morton GARMIN - SHARP 0:37:03
163 Thor Hushovd BMC RACING TEAM 0:38:29
164 Leigh Howard ORICA GREENEDGE 0:49:16

Stage 3 photos:

Orica GreenEdge

Orica-GreenEdge riders police the front of the peloton.

Greg van Avermaet

BMC rider Greg van Avermaet

Chris Froome

Chris Froome sitting in...

igor Anton

Igor Anton

The peloton

The view from behind

Stage 3 finish

Nikias Arndt (right, Giant-Shimano) has a slight edge coming to the line.

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel finishes a long, hot stage.

Nikias Arndt

Stage winner Nikias Arndt

Chris Froome with Bernard Thevenet

Overall leader Chris Froome with two-time Tour de France winner Bernard Thévenet.

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Back to 2014 Critérium du Dauphiné |