BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

66th edition: June 8 - June 15, 2014

Stage 2 Results and Photos

Back to 2014 Critérium du Dauphiné |

Monday, June 9: Stage 2, Tarare - Pays d'Olliergues/Col du Béal, 156 km

Stage 2 finish

Stage 2 photos | Stage 2 profile |

Rated Ascents:

The Race: All the real action was on the final ascent, the above-category Col du Béal where the day's break was caught and the contenders unsheathed their broadswords.

After Sky's Mikel Nieve reduced the front group to a small elite of about six riders, several riders tried to escape, including Wilco Kelderman, Andrew Talansky and Jurgen Van den Broek. But Chris Froome was constantly on guard and did the work of retrieving each attack.

Of the three most serious contenders (Froome, Contador, Nibali), Vincenzo Nibali showed the greatest weakness. He would be dropped and then claw his way back. Alberto Contador refused to work, just following Froome, seemingly without any stuggle. Under the Red Kite Froome attacked a couple of times, each time taking only Contador.

Froome couldn't drop the Spaniard, but he did win the stage and retain his overall lead.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 35.363 km/hr

1 Christopher Froome Team Sky 4hr 24min 41sec
2 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo
3 Wilco Kelderman Belkin Pro Cycling @ 4 seconds
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Belisol 0:00:10
5 Andrew Talansky Garmin - Sharp 0:00:12
6 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Pro Team 0:00:27
7 Igor Anton Movistar Team 0:00:40
8 Adam Yates Orica Greenedge 0:00:42
9 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 0:00:44
10 Daniel Navarro Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:45
11 Haimar Zubeldia Trek Factory Racing 0:00:45
12 Kenny Elissonde FDJ 0:00:51
13 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team 0:00:53
14 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team 0:00:55
15 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Belisol 0:01:04
16 Leopold Konig Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:17
17 Mikel Nieve Iturralde Team Sky 0:01:27
18 Kristijan Durasek Lampre - Merida
19 Romain Bardet Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:01:33
20 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez Tinkoff-Saxo
21 George Bennett Cannondale
22 Daniel Moreno Fernandez Team Katusha 0:01:51
23 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:11
24 John Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team
25 Maxime Bouet Ag2r-La Mondiale
26 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Belisol
27 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar
28 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:33
29 Valerio Conti Lampre - Merida
30 Ivan Santaromita Orica Greenedge
31 John Gadret Movistar Team 0:02:38
32 Peter Stetina BMC Racing Team
33 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team
34 Yoann Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:57
35 Bartosz Huzarski Team Netapp-Endura
36 Gustav Larsson IAM Cycling 0:03:05
37 Alex Howes Garmin - Sharp
38 Jérôme Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
39 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin - Sharp 0:03:55
40 Winner Anacona Gomez Lampre - Merida 0:04:15
41 Romain Sicard Team Europcar 0:04:20
42 Alexander Rybakov Team Katusha
43 Julian Alaphilippe Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:04:26
44 Chad Haga Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:47
45 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
46 Yury Trofimov Team Katusha
47 Egor Silin Team Katusha
48 Lieuwe Westra Astana Pro Team 0:05:20
49 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo
50 Cyril Gautier Team Europcar
51 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling
52 Kristijan Koren Cannondale
53 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team
54 Andriy Grivko Astana Pro Team 0:05:55
55 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:06:54
56 Jean-Christophe Peraud Ag2r-La Mondiale
57 Luis Angel Mate Mardones Cofidis, Solutions Credits
58 Carlos Verona Omega Pharma-Quick Step
59 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick Step
60 Damiano Caruso Cannondale
61 Daan Olivier Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:28
62 Amaël Moinard BMC Racing Team 0:08:06
63 Peter Velits BMC Racing Team
64 Edwald Suarez Beltran Tinkoff-Saxo
65 Dmitry Kozontchuk Team Katusha 0:08:20
66 David Millar Garmin - Sharp 0:08:49
67 Lars-Peter Nordhaug Belkin Pro Cycling 0:10:27
68 Damien Howson Orica Greenedge
69 Richie Porte Team Sky
70 Stephan Denifl IAM Cycling
71 David Lopez Garcia Team Sky
72 Geraint Thomas Team Sky
73 Thomas Damuseau Team Giant-Shimano
74 Markel Irizar Trek Factory Racing 0:10:48
75 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar
76 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing
77 Frantisek Padour Team Netapp-Endura
78 Kévin Reza Team Europcar
79 Arthur Vichot FDJ 0:11:14
80 Jérôme Pineau IAM Cycling
81 Jan Barta Team Netapp-Endura
82 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale
83 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
84 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r-La Mondiale
85 Imanol Erviti Ollo Movistar Team
86 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar Team
87 Jens Keukeleire Orica Greenedge
88 Greg Van Avermaet BMC Racing Team
89 Lars Boom Belkin Pro Cycling 0:12:11
90 Kevin De Weert Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:12:18
91 Yoann Offredo FDJ
92 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo
93 José Ivan Gutierrez Movistar Team
94 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step
95 Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa Cannondale
96 Dominik Nerz BMC Racing Team
97 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Belisol
98 Julien Simon Cofidis, Solutions Credits
99 Rein Taaramae Cofidis, Solutions Credits
100 Simon Spilak Team Katusha
101 Bram Tankink Belkin Pro Cycling
102 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling
103 Nicki Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo
104 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar
105 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Belisol
106 Michal Golas Omega Pharma-Quick Step
107 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling 0:12:36
108 Benat Intxausti Movistar Team 0:12:55
109 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing 0:12:58
110 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto-Belisol 0:13:02
111 Simon Gerrans Orica Greenedge 0:13:51
112 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ
113 Jonathan Hivert Belkin Pro Cycling
114 Zdenek Stybar Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:14:10
115 Blel Kadri Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:15:02
116 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:15:02
117 Christian Meier Orica Greenedge
118 Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin - Sharp 0:15:04
119 Matthias Brandle IAM Cycling 0:15:06
120 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Team Giant-Shimano 0:18:34
121 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Pro Team
122 Filippo Pozzato Lampre - Merida 0:18:41
123 Scott Thwaites Team Netapp-Endura 0:18:41
124 Daryl Impey Orica Greenedge
125 Cesare Benedetti Team Netapp-Endura
126 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team
127 Anton Vorobyev Team Katusha
128 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling
129 Nicky Van Der Lijke Belkin Pro Cycling
130 Bruno Pires Tinkoff-Saxo
131 Hayden Roulston Trek Factory Racing
132 Marco Marcato Cannondale
133 WillIAM Bonnet FDJ
134 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano
135 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky
136 Maciej Bodnar Cannondale
137 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant-Shimano
138 Vincent Jerome Team Europcar
139 Daniel Schorn Team Netapp-Endura
140 Damiano Cunego Lampre - Merida
141 Nikias Arndt Team Giant-Shimano
142 Lachlan Morton Garmin - Sharp
143 Elia Favilli Lampre - Merida
144 Yaroslav Popovych Trek Factory Racing
145 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling
146 Jean Marc Marino Cannondale
147 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 0:19:12
148 Mickaël Delage FDJ 0:20:09
149 Arnaud Demare FDJ
150 Frederik Willems Lotto-Belisol
151 Alessandro Vanotti Astana Pro Team
152 Alexei Tcatevich Team Katusha
153 Ralf Matzka Team Netapp-Endura
154 Thor Hushovd BMC Racing Team
155 Sebastian Langeveld Garmin - Sharp
156 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo
157 Danny Pate Team Sky
158 Jérome Cousin Team Europcar
159 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Belisol
160 Luca Wackermann Lampre - Merida
161 Jack Bauer Garmin - Sharp 0:20:14
162 Alessandro De Marchi Cannondale 0:20:17
163 Davide Cimolai Lampre - Merida 0:20:43
164 Dries Devenyns Team Giant-Shimano 0:22:45
165 Enrique Sanz Unzue Movistar Team 0:22:53
166 Leigh Howard Orica Greenedge 0:31:25
167 Xabier Zandio Team Sky 0:31:44

GC after Stage 2:

1 Christopher Froome Team Sky 4hr 37min 44sec
2 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo @ 12 seconds
3 Wilco Kelderman Belkin Pro Cycling 0:00:21
4 Andrew Talansky Garmin - Sharp 0:00:33
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Belisol 0:00:35
6 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Pro Team 0:00:50
7 Haimar Zubeldia Trek Factory Racing 0:01:22
8 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team 0:01:22
9 Adam Yates Orica Greenedge 0:01:31
10 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team 0:01:35
11 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 0:01:40
12 Daniel Navarro Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:43
13 Leopold Konig Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:44
14 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Belisol 0:01:56
15 Kenny Elissonde FDJ 0:02:01
16 Romain Bardet Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:02:19
17 Mikel Nieve Iturralde Team Sky 0:02:24
18 Kristijan Durasek Lampre - Merida 0:02:32
19 Igor Anton Movistar Team 0:02:34
20 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:37
21 George Bennett Cannondale  
22 Daniel Moreno Fernandez Team Katusha 0:02:42
23 Maxime Bouet Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:02:43
24 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Belisol 0:02:47
25 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar 0:02:49
26 Tejay Van Garderen BMC Racing Team 0:03:01
27 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:06
28 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:24
29 Valerio Conti Lampre - Merida  
30 Ivan Santaromita Orica Greenedge 0:03:28
31 John Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing Team 0:03:31
32 Gustav Larsson IAM Cycling 0:03:35
33 Bartosz Huzarski Team Netapp-Endura 0:03:37
34 Jérôme Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:39
35 Yoann Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:45
36 Alex Howes Garmin - Sharp 0:03:54
37 Peter Stetina BMC Racing Team 0:04:01
38 John Gadret Movistar Team  
39 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin - Sharp 0:04:29
40 Julian Alaphilippe Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:04:50
41 Winner Anacona Gomez Lampre - Merida 0:05:07
42 Romain Sicard Team Europcar 0:05:15
43 Alexander Rybakov Team Katusha 0:05:19
44 Chad Haga Team Giant-Shimano 0:05:28
45 Egor Silin Team Katusha 0:05:31
46 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling 0:05:46
47 Kristijan Koren Cannondale 0:05:52
48 Lieuwe Westra Astana Pro Team  
49 Yury Trofimov Team Katusha 0:06:02
50 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:08
51 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team 0:06:12
52 Andriy Grivko Astana Pro Team 0:06:28
53 Cyril Gautier Team Europcar 0:06:37
54 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:48
55 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:33
56 Jean-Christophe Peraud Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:07:43
57 Damiano Caruso Cannondale 0:07:45
58 Carlos Verona Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:48
59 Luis Angel Mate Mardones Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:51
60 Daan Olivier Team Giant-Shimano 0:08:09
61 Amaël Moinard BMC Racing Team 0:09:01
62 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:09:10
63 Peter Velits BMC Racing Team 0:09:24
64 Dmitry Kozontchuk Team Katusha 0:09:37
65 David Millar Garmin - Sharp 0:09:41
66 Edwald Suarez Beltran Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:54
67 Geraint Thomas Team Sky 0:10:51
68 Richie Porte Team Sky 0:10:56
69 Damien Howson Orica Greenedge 0:10:58
70 Stephan Denifl IAM Cycling 0:11:01
71 David Lopez Garcia Team Sky 0:11:07
72 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing  
73 Markel Irizar Trek Factory Racing 0:11:25
74 Jan Barta Team Netapp-Endura 0:11:37
75 Lars-Peter Nordhaug Belkin Pro Cycling 0:11:47
76 Thomas Damuseau Team Giant-Shimano  
77 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar 0:11:49
78 Kévin Reza Team Europcar  
79 Imanol Erviti Ollo Movistar Team 0:11:56
80 Greg Van Avermaet BMC Racing Team 0:12:05
81 Jens Keukeleire Orica Greenedge 0:12:06
82 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 0:12:07
83 Jérôme Pineau IAM Cycling 0:12:09
84 Frantisek Padour Team Netapp-Endura 0:12:17
85 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar Team 0:12:18
86 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale  
87 Lars Boom Belkin Pro Cycling 0:12:33
88 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling 0:12:42
89 Arthur Vichot FDJ 0:12:50
90 Simon Spilak Team Katusha 0:12:50
91 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:12:51
92 Rein Taaramae Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:12:55
93 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:00
94 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling 0:13:01
95 Julien Simon Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:12
96 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:13:18
97 Benat Intxausti Movistar Team 0:13:19
98 Nicki Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo  
99 Bram Tankink Belkin Pro Cycling 0:13:23
100 José Ivan Gutierrez Movistar Team 0:13:24
101 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar 0:13:29
102 Dominik Nerz BMC Racing Team  
103 Yoann Offredo FDJ 0:13:30
104 Michal Golas Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
105 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing 0:13:41
106 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Belisol 0:13:42
107 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto-Belisol 0:13:48
108 Kevin De Weert Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:13:52
109 Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa Cannondale 0:14:02
110 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Belisol 0:14:15
111 Simon Gerrans Orica Greenedge 0:14:31
112 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ 0:14:54
113 Jonathan Hivert Belkin Pro Cycling 0:15:01
114 Zdenek Stybar Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
115 Matthias Brandle IAM Cycling 0:15:29
116 Christian Meier Orica Greenedge 0:15:48
117 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:15:51
118 Blel Kadri Ag2r-La Mondiale 0:16:04
119 Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin - Sharp 0:16:08
120 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky 0:19:03
121 Maciej Bodnar Cannondale 0:19:04
122 Daryl Impey Orica Greenedge 0:19:08
123 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling 0:19:22
124 WillIAM Bonnet FDJ 0:19:23
125 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Pro Team 0:19:26
126 Anton Vorobyev Team Katusha 0:19:28
127 Elia Favilli Lampre - Merida 0:19:35
128 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team 0:19:40
129 Marco Marcato Cannondale 0:19:42
130 Cesare Benedetti Team Netapp-Endura 0:19:45
131 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Team Giant-Shimano 0:19:47
132 Nikias Arndt Team Giant-Shimano 0:19:49
133 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 0:19:53
134 Filippo Pozzato Lampre - Merida 0:19:56
135 Scott Thwaites Team Netapp-Endura 0:19:57
136 Jean Marc Marino Cannondale 0:19:59
137 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano 0:20:04
138 Bruno Pires Tinkoff-Saxo 0:20:06
139 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant-Shimano 0:20:08
140 Daniel Schorn Team Netapp-Endura 0:20:09
141 Yaroslav Popovych Trek Factory Racing 0:20:10
142 Sébastien Hinault IAM Cycling 0:20:13
143 Hayden Roulston Trek Factory Racing 0:20:14
144 Lachlan Morton Garmin - Sharp 0:20:15
145 Nicky Van Der Lijke Belkin Pro Cycling 0:20:22
146 Damiano Cunego Lampre - Merida 0:20:26
147 Vincent Jerome Team Europcar 0:20:28
148 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:21:05
149 Danny Pate Team Sky 0:21:07
150 Jérome Cousin Team Europcar 0:21:14
151 Alexei Tcatevich Team Katusha 0:21:16
152 Arnaud Demare FDJ 0:21:19
153 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Belisol 0:21:25
154 Alessandro De Marchi Cannondale 0:21:27
155 Alessandro Vanotti Astana Pro Team 0:21:32
156 Ralf Matzka Team Netapp-Endura 0:21:34
157 Frederik Willems Lotto-Belisol 0:21:36
158 Thor Hushovd BMC Racing Team 0:21:41
159 Jack Bauer Garmin - Sharp 0:21:46
160 Davide Cimolai Lampre - Merida 0:21:56
161 Mickaël Delage FDJ  
162 Sebastian Langeveld Garmin - Sharp 0:22:09
163 Luca Wackermann Lampre - Merida 0:22:28
164 Dries Devenyns Team Giant-Shimano 0:23:18
165 Enrique Sanz Unzue Movistar Team 0:24:59
166 Leigh Howard Orica Greenedge 0:32:28
167 Xabier Zandio Team Sky 0:32:32

Stage 2 photos:

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans at the start

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels

Chris Froome attacking

Chris Froome throwing high heat

Race leaders

The elite six on the Col du Béal

Wilco Kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Vincenzo Nibali and Andrew Talansky

Vincenzo Nibali (red dots jersey) and Andrew Talansky

Adam Yates

Adam Yates

Tanel Kangert

Tanel Kangert

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen

Jerome Coppel

Jerome Coppel

Ryder Hesjedal

Ryder Hesjedal

Chris Froome wins stage 2

Alberto Contador (green jersey, obscured by Froome), stuck to Chris Froome, but it was Froome who did the attacking and Froome who won the stage.

Jurgen van den Broeck

Jurgen Van den Broeck finishes after a good ride.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome has established his superiority

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profle

Stage 2 profile

Back to 2014 Critérium du Dauphiné |