BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

66th edition: June 8 - June 15, 2014

Stage 1 Results and Photos

Back to 2014 Critérium du Dauphiné |

Sunday, June 8: Stage 1, Lyon 10.4 km individual time trial

Chris Froome

Stage 1 photos| Stage 1 profile |

Rated ascent:

The Race: Chris Froome's sparkling condition was on display during the Dauphiné's technical first stage when he beat all the other contenders (notably Alberto Contador and Vincenzo Nibali) by significant margins. Froome said his resounding win was a surprise, but I don't believe it and if Froome was surprised by his win, he was probably the only one.

Alberto Contador, who was tenth in the Dauphiné last year and is looking to peak for the Tour de France, pronounced himself happy with his second place.

Tomorrow's stage is a hilly challenge with six categorized climbs, the last of which is a finish at the top of the HC-rated Col du Béal.

Complete Results (GC is the same):

Winner's average speed: 47.177 km/hr

1 Christopher Froome Team Sky 13min 13.6sec
2 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo @ 8 seconds
3 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing 0:00:09
4 Andrew Talansky Garmin - Sharp 0:00:11
5 Wilco Kelderman Belkin Pro Cycling  
6 Lars Boom Belkin Pro Cycling 0:00:12
7 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky  
8 Vincenzo Nibali Astana Pro Team 0:00:13
9 Tejay Van Garderen Bmc Racing Team  
10 Matthias Brandle Iam Cycling  
11 Jan Barta Team Netapp-Endura  
12 Maciej Bodnar Cannondale  
13 Benat Intxausti Movistar Team 0:00:14
14 Julian Alaphilippe Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
15 Aleksejs Saramotins Iam Cycling  
16 Geraint Thomas Team Sky  
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Belisol 0:00:15
18 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling  
19 Sylvain Chavanel Iam Cycling 0:00:16
20 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
21 Leopold Konig Team Netapp-Endura 0:00:17
22 Daryl Impey Orica Greenedge  
23 Richie Porte Team Sky 0:00:19
24 Jakob Fuglsang Astana Pro Team  
25 Gustav Larsson Iam Cycling 0:00:20
26 Damien Howson Orica Greenedge 0:00:21
27 Kristijan Koren Cannondale 0:00:22
28 Maxime Bouet Ag2R La Mondiale  
29 Simon Spilak Team Katusha  
30 Lieuwe Westra Astana Pro Team  
31 Dries Devenyns Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:23
32 Andriy Grivko Astana Pro Team  
33 Stephan Denifl Iam Cycling 0:00:24
34 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin - Sharp  
35 Jérôme Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
36 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Belisol 0:00:26
37 Rein Taaramae Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:27
38 Haimar Zubeldia Trek Factory Racing  
39 Markel Irizar Trek Factory Racing  
40 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar 0:00:28
41 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:29
42 David Lopez Garcia Team Sky 0:00:30
43 Bartosz Huzarski Team Netapp-Endura  
44 Simon Gerrans Orica Greenedge  
45 Tanel Kangert Astana Pro Team  
46 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 0:00:31
47 Daan Olivier Team Giant-Shimano  
48 Chad Haga Team Giant-Shimano  
49 Jack Bobridge Belkin Pro Cycling  
50 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:32
51 Imanol Erviti Ollo Movistar Team  
52 William Bonnet FDJ  
53 Jens Voigt Trek Factory Racing 0:00:33
54 Egor Silin Team Katusha 0:00:34
55 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto-Belisol 0:00:36
56 Christian Meier Orica Greenedge  
57 Romain Bardet Ag2R La Mondiale  
58 David Boucher FDJ 0:00:37
59 Anton Vorobyev Team Katusha  
60 Xabier Zandio Team Sky 0:00:38
61 Yoann Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62 Jean-Christophe Peraud Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:39
63 Alex Howes Garmin - Sharp  
64 Adam Yates Orica Greenedge  
65 Alexis Gougeard Ag2R La Mondiale  
66 Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:41
67 Valerio Conti Lampre - Merida  
68 Greg Van Avermaet Bmc Racing Team  
69 Daniel Moreno Fernandez Team Katusha  
70 Zdenek Stybar Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
71 Damiano Caruso Cannondale  
72 Giovanni Visconti Movistar Team 0:00:42
73 Jens Keukeleire Orica Greenedge  
74 David Millar Garmin - Sharp  
75 Winner Anacona Gomez Lampre - Merida  
76 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Pro Team  
77 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Belisol  
78 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 0:00:43
79 Julien Simon Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:44
80 Elia Favilli Lampre - Merida  
81 Carlos Verona Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
82 Jérôme Pineau Iam Cycling 0:00:45
83 Romain Sicard Team Europcar  
84 Ivan Santaromita Orica Greenedge  
85 Amaël Moinard Bmc Racing Team  
86 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:46
87 Sébastien Reichenbach Iam Cycling  
88 Mikel Nieve Iturralde Team Sky 0:00:47
89 Luis Angel Mate Mardones Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90 Danny Pate Team Sky 0:00:48
91 Daniel Navarro Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
92 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team 0:00:49
93 Alexander Rybakov Team Katusha  
94 Gianni Meersman Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:50
95 Nicki Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:51
96 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar  
97 Marco Marcato Cannondale  
98 Kévin Reza Team Europcar  
99 Blel Kadri Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:52
100 Pierrick Fedrigo FDJ 0:00:53
101 Leigh Howard Orica Greenedge  
102 Cesare Benedetti Team Netapp-Endura 0:00:54
103 Sylvester Szmyd Movistar Team  
104 Ben Gastauer Ag2R La Mondiale  
105 George Bennett Cannondale  
106 Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin - Sharp  
107 Jérome Cousin Team Europcar 0:00:55
108 Bram Tankink Belkin Pro Cycling  
109 Kristijan Durasek Lampre - Merida  
110 José Ivan Gutierrez Movistar Team 0:00:56
111 Alexei Tcatevich Team Katusha 0:00:57
112 Nikias Arndt Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:58
113 Alessandro De Marchi Cannondale 0:01:00
114 Jonathan Hivert Belkin Pro Cycling  
115 Arnaud Demare FDJ  
116 Kenny Elissonde FDJ  
117 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar 0:01:01
118 Dominik Nerz Bmc Racing Team  
119 Yoann Offredo FDJ 0:01:02
120 Michal Golas Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
121 Davide Cimolai Lampre - Merida 0:01:03
122 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Team Giant-Shimano  
123 Filippo Pozzato Lampre - Merida 0:01:05
124 Yury Trofimov Team Katusha  
125 Scott Thwaites Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:06
126 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Belisol  
127 Dmitry Kozontchuk Team Katusha 0:01:07
128 Cyril Gautier Team Europcar  
129 Jean Marc Marino Cannondale 0:01:08
130 Peter Velits Bmc Racing Team  
131 John Darwin Atapuma Bmc Racing Team 0:01:10
132 Lars-Peter Nordhaug Belkin Pro Cycling  
133 Thomas Damuseau Team Giant-Shimano  
134 Christophe Le Mevel Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:11
135 Peter Stetina Bmc Racing Team 0:01:13
136 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano  
137 Alessandro Vanotti Astana Pro Team  
138 John Gadret Movistar Team  
139 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Belisol 0:01:14
140 Ralf Matzka Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:15
141 Bruno Pires Tinkoff-Saxo  
142 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:17
143 Frederik Willems Lotto-Belisol  
144 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:18
145 Daniel Schorn Team Netapp-Endura  
146 Frantisek Padour Team Netapp-Endura 0:01:19
147 Yaroslav Popovych Trek Factory Racing  
148 Thor Hushovd Bmc Racing Team 0:01:22
149 Jack Bauer Garmin - Sharp  
150 Sébastien Hinault Iam Cycling  
151 Hayden Roulston Trek Factory Racing 0:01:23
152 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez Tinkoff-Saxo  
153 Lachlan Morton Garmin - Sharp 0:01:24
154 Kevin De Weert Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
155 Arthur Vichot FDJ 0:01:26
156 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:27
157 Nicky Van Der Lijke Belkin Pro Cycling 0:01:31
158 Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa Cannondale 0:01:34
159 Damiano Cunego Lampre - Merida 0:01:35
160 Vincent Jerome Team Europcar 0:01:37
161 Mickaël Delage FDJ  
162 Edwald Suarez Beltran Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:38
163 Igor Anton Movistar Team 0:01:44
164 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Belisol 0:01:47
165 Sebastian Langeveld Garmin - Sharp 0:01:50
166 Enrique Sanz Unzue Movistar Team 0:01:56
167 Mikael Cherel Ag2R La Mondiale 0:02:06
168 Luca Wackermann Lampre - Merida 0:02:09

Stage 1 photos:

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador rode well, just not quite well enough.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

vasil Kiryienka

Vasil Kiryienka

Jan Barta

Jan Barta

Sergio Paulinho

Sergio Paulinho

Jack Bobridge

Jack Bobridge

Filippo Pozzato

Filippo Pozzato

Andrew Talansky

Andrew Talansky

Jan Bakelandts

Jan Bakelandts

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel

Damiano Caruso

Damiano Caruso

Chris Froome

Christopher Froome has started his defense of his 2013 Dauphiné championship in the best possible way.

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Back to 2014 Critérium du Dauphiné |