BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale
di Coppi e Bartali (2.1), Italy

Results: March 23 - March 26, 2017

Settimana Ciclista di Coppi-Bartali podium history | 2016 edition |
Stage 1a | Stage 1b | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Sunday, March 26: 4th & Final Stage, Fiorano Modenese - Sassuolo, 152.5 km

Lilian Calmejane

Lilian Calmejane wins the stage and the final GC

Complete Results:

152.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.751 km/hr

1 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie 3hr 44min 32sec
2 Torres RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
3 Florian VACHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
4 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
5 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
6 Jaime ROSON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV Synergy Baku s.t.
8 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
9 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli s.t.
10 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
11 Jan TRATNIK CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 22sec
12 Antonio PARRINELLO GM Europa s.t.
13 Mauro FINETTO Italy s.t.
14 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
15 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
16 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
17 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
18 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
19 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
20 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data s.t.
21 Romain SICARD Direct Energie s.t.
22 Marco ZAMPARELLA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
23 Manuel SENNI Italy s.t.
24 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
25 Danilo CELANO Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
26 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
27 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
28 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
29 Dmitrii STRAKHOV Lokosphinx s.t.
30 Davide PACCHIARDO GM Europa s.t.
31 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
32 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
33 Aristóbulo CALA Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
34 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
35 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:08
36 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
37 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
38 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG.Kvis +1:27
39 Lorenzo ROTA Bardiani-CSF +1:28
40 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
41 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
42 Giulio CICCONE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
43 Ettore CARLINI D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
44 Marco BERNARDINETTI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +2:33
45 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +3:01
46 James KNOX Team Wiggins s.t.
47 Nicola CONCI Italy s.t.
48 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Massimo ROSA Italy s.t.
50 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling s.t.
51 Jon IRISARRI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept +3:04
53 Alexander VDOVIN Lokosphinx s.t.
54 DANIEL ANDRES ROZO Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
55 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept +3:08
56 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +4:35
57 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +5:25
58 Josip RUMAC Synergy Baku s.t.
59 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
60 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
61 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +7:02
62 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie s.t.
63 Federico CANUTI D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
64 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC Sprandi Polkowice +8:47
65 Igor ANTON Dimension Data +10:14
66 JONATHAN STIL MILLAN Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
67 Abderrahim ZAHIRI Unieuro-Trevigiani s.t.
68 Stanislau BAZHKOU Minsk Cycling s.t.
69 Vitaliy BUTS Kolss cycling s.t.
70 Llibert SENDROS Kolss cycling s.t.
71 Nicolas SAMPARISI D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
72 Mattia VIEL Unieuro-Trevigiani s.t.
73 ARTEM SAMOLENKOV Lokosphinx s.t.
74 Juan Sebastian TAMAYO Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
75 Samir JABRAYILOV Synergy Baku s.t.
76 Matteo ROTONDI GM Europa s.t.
77 Elgun ALIZADA Synergy Baku s.t.
78 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling s.t.
79 Christopher LATHAM Team Wiggins s.t.
80 Adriano BROGI GM Europa s.t.
81 Mamyr STASH Lokosphinx s.t.
82 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
83 Pierpaolo FICARA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
84 Alexander EVTUSHENKO Lokosphinx s.t.
85 Ryan GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
86 Daniel SAVINI Italy s.t.
87 Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU Minsk Cycling s.t.
88 Scott DAVIES Team Wiggins s.t.
89 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie s.t.
90 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
91 Eduard VORGANOV Minsk Cycling s.t.
92 Michael THOMPSON Team Wiggins s.t.
93 Dmitrii SOKOLOV Lokosphinx s.t.
94 Clemens FANKHAUSER Tirol Cycling s.t.
95 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss cycling s.t.
96 Yauhen SOBAL Minsk Cycling s.t.
97 STEVEN CALDERON Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
98 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
99 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling s.t.
100 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
101 Jonas KOCH CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
102 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 Benjamin BRKIC Tirol Cycling s.t.
105 Michele SCARTEZZINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
106 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
107 Giovanni CARBONI Italy s.t.
108 Nicola GENOVESE D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
109 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss cycling s.t.
110 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
111 Fabio TOMMASSINI D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
112 DIDIER ALEXANDER SASTOQUE Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
113 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
115 Elchin ASADOV Synergy Baku s.t.
116 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
117 Justin OIEN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
118 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
119 Redi HALILAJ Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
120 Josu ZABALA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121 David LOPEZ Sky s.t.
122 Marco TIZZA GM Europa s.t.
123 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
124 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data s.t.
125 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling +10:49
126 Oliver WOOD Team Wiggins +10:51
127 Uri MARTINS SANDOVAL Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +12:22
128 Besmir BANUSHI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +13:39

Final GC after Stage 4:

565.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.438 km/hr

1 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie 13hr 37min 51sec
2 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac @ 16sec
3 Jaime ROSON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 31sec
4 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli @ 48sec
5 Torres RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli @ 49sec
6 Ian BOSWELL Sky +1:04
7 Florian VACHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:29
8 Romain SICARD Direct Energie +1:37
9 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV Synergy Baku +1:54
10 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis +2:04
11 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +2:16
12 Dmitrii STRAKHOV Lokosphinx +2:27
13 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:34
14 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:37
15 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli +2:45
16 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +3:08
17 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +4:15
18 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG.Kvis +4:55
19 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG.Kvis +6:34
20 Mauro FINETTO Italy +6:35
21 Manuel SENNI Italy +6:42
22 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +7:21
23 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data +7:24
24 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +7:24
25 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +9:36
26 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept +10:15
27 DANIEL ANDRES ROZO Bicicletas Strongman +10:31
28 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG.Kvis +11:46
29 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +11:57
30 Antonio PARRINELLO GM Europa +12:23
31 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG.Kvis +12:36
32 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +13:15
33 Marco ZAMPARELLA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +14:33
34 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +14:47
35 Jan TRATNIK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +14:52
36 Fabio TOMMASSINI D'Amico-Utensilnord +15:25
37 Nicola CONCI Italy +15:33
38 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +15:49
40 Aristóbulo CALA Bicicletas Strongman +15:51
41 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +17:18
42 Lorenzo ROTA Bardiani-CSF +17:21
43 James KNOX Team Wiggins +17:32
44 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data +17:55
45 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +19:33
46 Ryan GIBBONS Dimension Data +20:20
47 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo +20:22
48 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +20:40
49 Giovanni CARBONI Italy +20:51
50 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO Bicicletas Strongman +20:51
51 Davide PACCHIARDO GM Europa +21:37
52 STEVEN CALDERON Bicicletas Strongman +21:40
53 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +22:44
54 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept +23:53
55 Alexander EVTUSHENKO Lokosphinx +24:00
56 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling +24:21
57 Eduard VORGANOV Minsk Cycling +24:46
58 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +24:50
59 Marco BERNARDINETTI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +25:15
60 Giulio CICCONE Bardiani-CSF +25:30
61 Daniel SAVINI Italy +25:47
62 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +25:54
63 Ettore CARLINI D'Amico-Utensilnord +26:18
64 Federico CANUTI D'Amico-Utensilnord +26:54
65 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +27:07
66 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +27:12
67 Alexander VDOVIN Lokosphinx +27:13
68 Jonas KOCH CCC Sprandi Polkowice +27:23
69 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac +28:25
70 Stanislau BAZHKOU Minsk Cycling +28:31
71 Pierpaolo FICARA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +28:36
72 Dmitrii SOKOLOV Lokosphinx +28:42
73 Abderrahim ZAHIRI Unieuro-Trevigiani +28:55
74 Redi HALILAJ Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +29:18
75 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +30:05
76 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky +30:25
77 JONATHAN STIL MILLAN Bicicletas Strongman +30:52
78 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data +30:58
79 Josip RUMAC Synergy Baku +31:06
80 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +31:09
81 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie +31:09
82 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo +31:09
83 Igor ANTON Dimension Data +31:34
84 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +31:39
85 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ Bicicletas Strongman +31:45
86 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC Sprandi Polkowice +32:01
87 Scott DAVIES Team Wiggins +32:11
88 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF +32:16
89 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo +33:13
90 Massimo ROSA Italy +33:57
91 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG.Kvis +35:02
92 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling +35:04
93 Michele SCARTEZZINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis +35:26
94 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss cycling +36:02
95 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice +36:13
96 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis +36:40
97 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +36:46
98 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling +36:47
99 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling +37:04
100 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data +37:24
101 Justin OIEN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +37:27
102 Matteo ROTONDI GM Europa +38:38
103 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss cycling +39:29
104 Nicolas SAMPARISI D'Amico-Utensilnord +39:34
105 Nicola GENOVESE D'Amico-Utensilnord +39:39
106 Elgun ALIZADA Synergy Baku +39:57
107 Vitaliy BUTS Kolss cycling +40:13
108 Samir JABRAYILOV Synergy Baku +40:19
109 Josu ZABALA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +41:22
110 Christopher LATHAM Team Wiggins +42:13
111 Marco TIZZA GM Europa +42:24
112 Adriano BROGI GM Europa +43:22
113 Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU Minsk Cycling +43:35
114 Mattia VIEL Unieuro-Trevigiani +43:50
115 ARTEM SAMOLENKOV Lokosphinx +44:05
116 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +44:51
117 Elchin ASADOV Synergy Baku +45:19
118 Juan Sebastian TAMAYO Bicicletas Strongman +45:19
119 DIDIER ALEXANDER SASTOQUE Bicicletas Strongman +45:26
120 Michael THOMPSON Team Wiggins +46:09
121 Clemens FANKHAUSER Tirol Cycling +46:11
122 Mamyr STASH Lokosphinx +47:30
123 Yauhen SOBAL Minsk Cycling +47:46
124 Llibert SENDROS Kolss cycling +48:06
125 Benjamin BRKIC Tirol Cycling +48:13
126 Oliver WOOD Team Wiggins +51:24
127 Uri MARTINS SANDOVAL Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +52:01
128 Besmir BANUSHI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +53:49

Saturday, March 25: Stage 3, Crevalcore - Crevalcore, 171.4 km

Thomas Boudat

Thomas Boudat wins stage 3 in Crevalcore

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Tom Skujins' Cannondale-Drapac team.

Cannondale-Drapac successfully defended Toms Skujins’ Coppi e Bartali race lead in Crevalcore on Saturday. A straightforward sprint stage on paper, the 171.4 kilometer day proved anything but.

“It’s never straightforward in cycling,” said Skujins. “We were very attentive in the beginning. We kept our heads up, and when Direct Energie hit it around 60 kilometers to go, we were right there.”

The pressure applied by Direct Energie, riding for Lilian Calmejane, who sits second overall, immediately split the peloton.

“Unfortunately Nate crashed as the attacks were going, and that took him out of the front group,” noted Skujins. “However me, Lawson and Will made the 24-rider selection. Luckily Nate is all right, and Lawson was able to step up and do a great job in the front while Direct Energie pulled really hard.”

Although the first chase group maintained their distance from the leaders, they were never able to bridge the gap that held steady between 30-40 seconds during the final hour of the race. This set the stage for a reduced bunch sprint.

“Lawson got dropped with around 20 kilometers to go after doing a huge amount of work,” said Skujins. “That left me and Will with around 20 other guys. Coming into the final, there were a couple of attacks that didn’t led to much.

“I messed it up in the final kilometer,” Skujins said. “I should have led Will out. He had the legs to win. It was a stupid mistake on my part, but we live and learn I guess.”

Thomas Boudat (Direct Energie) took the stage victory from Alan Banaszek (CCC Sprandi Polkowice). Clarke rounded out the podium.

The fourth and final stage of Coppi e Bartali on Sunday is a hilly circuit with four GPMs and two uncategorized climbs. It’s similar to the stage Skujins won on Friday.

“We’ll try our best to defend tomorrow,” said Skujins, who enjoys a 16-second advantage over Calmejane. “With how the team is riding, I can be quite confident. I’ll probably have to follow one or two moves, hit the wind once or twice. If all goes to plan, I’m hoping we bring home the bacon.”

Complete Results:

171.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.240 km/hr

1 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie 3hr 57min 50sec
2 Alan BANASZEK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
3 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
4 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
5 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
6 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
7 Stanislau BAZHKOU Minsk Cycling s.t.
8 Justin OIEN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
10 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
11 Florian VACHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
12 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
13 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
14 Jaime ROSON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 Romain SICARD Direct Energie s.t.
16 STEVEN CALDERON Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
17 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
18 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie @ 14sec
19 Brian NAULEAU Direct Energie s.t.
20 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli @ 37sec
21 Ryan GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
22 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling s.t.
23 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
24 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
25 Siarhei PAPOK Minsk Cycling s.t.
26 Jonas KOCH CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
28 Fabio TOMMASSINI D'Amico-Untensilnord s.t.
29 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 German Nicolas TIVANI Unieuro-Trevigiani s.t.
31 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
32 Dmitrii SOKOLOV Lokosphinx s.t.
33 Egan Arley BERNA Androni Giocattoli s.t.
34 Sebastian LANDER GM Europa s.t.
35 Torres Agudelo RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
36 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
37 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
38 Giovanni CARBONI Italy s.t.
39 FrantišEk SISR CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
40 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
41 Dmitrii STRAKHOV Lokosphinx s.t.
42 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
43 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
44 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
45 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
46 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
47 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
48 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV Synergy Baku s.t.
49 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
50 Michele SCARTEZZINI Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
51 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept @ 44sec
52 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky 47
53 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie 52
54 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie 57
55 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:01
56 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data +1:41
57 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data s.t.
58 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +3:57
59 Josip RUMAC Synergy Baku +5:12
60 Elchin ASADOV Synergy Baku +5:16
61 Jakub MARECZKO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
62 Mattia VIEL Unieuro-Trevigiani s.t.
63 Patrick GAMPER Tirol Cycling s.t.
64 Christopher LATHAM Team Wiggins s.t.
65 Alessio BRUGNA Italy s.t.
66 Elgun ALIZADA Synergy Baku s.t.
67 RAMAN RAMANAU Minsk Cycling s.t.
68 Vitaliy BUTS Kolss Cycling s.t.
69 Giulio CICCONE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
70 Alexander EVTUSHENKO Lokosphinx s.t.
71 ARTEM SAMOLENKOV Lokosphinx s.t.
72 Dylan KERFOOT-ROBSON Team Wiggins s.t.
73 Abderrahim ZAHIRI Unieuro-Trevigiani s.t.
74 Mamyr STASH Lokosphinx s.t.
75 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
76 Clemens FANKHAUSER Tirol Cycling s.t.
77 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
78 Simone RAVANELLI Unieuro-Trevigiani s.t.
79 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling s.t.
80 Nicolas SAMPARISI D'Amico-Untensilnord s.t.
81 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Dimension Data s.t.
82 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling s.t.
83 Samir JABRAYILOV Synergy Baku s.t.
84 Angelo RAFFAELE D'Amico-Untensilnord s.t.
85 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss Cycling s.t.
86 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss Cycling s.t.
87 Vasyl MALYNIVSKYI Kolss Cycling s.t.
88 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Marco ZAMPARELLA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
90 Scott DAVIES Team Wiggins s.t.
91 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
92 Jan TRATNIK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
93 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling s.t.
94 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
95 Nicola GENOVESE D'Amico-Untensilnord s.t.
96 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss Cycling s.t.
97 Eduard VORGANOV Minsk Cycling s.t.
98 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss Cycling s.t.
99 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
100 Daniel SAVINI Italy s.t.
101 Federico CANUTI D'Amico-Untensilnord s.t.
102 Manuel SENNI Italy s.t.
103 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss Cycling s.t.
104 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
105 Mauro FINETTO Italy s.t.
106 Filippo POZZATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
107 Paolo BACCIO Italy s.t.
108 Vincenzo ALBANESE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
109 DANIEL ANDRES ROZO Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
110 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
111 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
112 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
113 Ettore CARLINI D'Amico-Untensilnord s.t.
114 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
115 James KNOX Team Wiggins s.t.
116 Antonio DI SANTE GM Europa s.t.
117 Marco BERNARDINETTI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
118 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
119 Michael THOMPSON Team Wiggins s.t.
120 Matteo ROTONDI GM Europa s.t.
121 Redi HALILAJ Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
122 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
123 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
124 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data s.t.
125 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky s.t.
126 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
127 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
128 Antonio PARRINELLO GM Europa s.t.
129 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
130 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
131 Nicola CONCI Italy s.t.
132 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
133 Michael O'LOUGHLIN Team Wiggins s.t.
134 Jose Daniel VIEJO Unieuro-Trevigiani +5:25
135 Lawson CRADDOCK Cannondale Drapac +5:26
136 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac s.t.
137 Lorenzo ROTA Bardiani-CSF +5:30
138 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
139 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
140 Yovcho YOVCHEV Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
141 Pierpaolo FICARA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
142 Oleksandr GOLOVASH Minsk Cycling +9:12
143 Rafael REIS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
144 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
145 Besmir BANUSHI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
146 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
147 Enver ASANOV Synergy Baku s.t.
148 JONATHAN STIL MILLAN Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
149 Juan Sebastian TAMAYO Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
150 Uri MARTINS SANDOVAL Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
151 Massimo ROSA Italy s.t.
152 Adriano BROGI GM Europa s.t.
153 Benjamin BRKIC Tirol Cycling s.t.
154 Marco MARONESE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
155 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
156 Mihail MIHAILOV Unieuro-Trevigiani s.t.
157 Danilo CELANO Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
158 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
159 Marco MOLTENI Unieuro-Trevigiani s.t.
160 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
161 DIDIER ALEXANDER SASTOQUE Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
162 Andrea RUSCETTA GM Europa s.t.
163 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
164 Aristóbulo CALA Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
165 Marco TIZZA GM Europa s.t.
166 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
167 Llibert SENDROS JUVE Kolss Cycling s.t.
168 Yauhen SOBAL Minsk Cycling s.t.
169 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
170 Sergio VEGA Unieuro-Trevigiani s.t.
171 Aleh AHIYEVICH Minsk Cycling s.t.
172 Alexander VDOVIN Lokosphinx s.t.
173 Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU Minsk Cycling s.t.
174 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
175 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
176 Sergey VDOVIN Lokosphinx s.t.
177 Davide PACCHIARDO GM Europa s.t.
178 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
179 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
180 Oliver WOOD Team Wiggins s.t.
181 Sebastian Orlando CARO D'Amico-Untensilnord s.t.
182 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +9:19
183 Leonardo FEDRIGO Team Wiggins s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

412.50 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.710 km/hr

1 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac 9hr 53min 13sec
2 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie @ 16sec
3 Jaime ROSON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 37sec
4 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli @ 54sec
5 Torres agudelo RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli +1:01
6 Ian BOSWELL Sky +1:10
7 Romain SICARD Direct Energie +1:21
8 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:32
9 Florian VACHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:39
10 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +2:00
11 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV Synergy Baku s.t.
12 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG.K Vis +2:10
13 Dmitrii STRAKHOV Lokosphinx +2:11
14 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:21
15 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli +2:51
16 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +2:52
17 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:53
18 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG.K Vis +3:33
19 Fabio TOMMASSINI D'Amico-Untensilnord +5:17
20 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG.K Vis +5:32
21 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +5:41
22 Mauro FINETTO Italy +6:19
23 Manuel SENNI Italy +6:26
24 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +7:05
25 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data +7:08
26 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie +7:09
27 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept +7:17
28 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +7:30
29 DANIEL ANDRES ROZO Bicicletas Strongman +7:33
30 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +9:12
31 Antonio DI SANTE GM Europa +9:18
32 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +9:20
33 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF +9:34
34 Ryan GIBBONS Dimension Data +10:12
35 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +10:20
36 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG.K Vis +10:25
37 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +10:32
38 Giovanni CARBONI Italy +10:43
39 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO Bicicletas Strongman +10:43
40 STEVEN CALDERON Bicicletas Strongman +11:32
41 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +11:41
42 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +11:59
43 Antonio PARRINELLO GM Europa +12:07
44 Paolo BACCIO Italy +12:10
45 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG.K Vis +12:20
46 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +12:36
47 Nicola CONCI Italy +12:38
48 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +13:12
49 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling +13:38
50 Alexander EVTUSHENKO Lokosphinx +13:52
51 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +14:14
52 Marco ZAMPARELLA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +14:17
53 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +14:31
54 Jan TRATNIK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +14:36
55 James KNOX Team Wiggins +14:37
56 Eduard VORGANOV Minsk Cycling +14:38
57 Danilo CELANO Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +15:33
58 Aristóbulo CALA Bicicletas Strongman +15:35
59 Daniel SAVINI Italy +15:39
60 Filippo POZZATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +15:40
61 Simone RAVANELLI Unieuro-Trevigiani +15:51
62 Lorenzo ROTA Bardiani-CSF +15:59
63 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +16:03
64 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie +16:51
65 Jonas KOCH CCC Sprandi Polkowice +17:15
66 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +17:37
67 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data +17:39
68 Elia VIVIANI Sky +18:05
69 Stanislau BAZHKOU Minsk Cycling +18:23
70 Pierpaolo FICARA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +18:28
71 Dmitrii SOKOLOV Lokosphinx +18:34
72 Abderrahim ZAHIRI Unieuro-Trevigiani +18:47
73 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +18:58
74 Redi HALILAJ Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +19:10
75 Federico CANUTI D'Amico-Untensilnord +19:58
76 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo +20:06
77 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky +20:17
78 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +20:21
79 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +20:42
80 JONATHAN STIL MILLAN Bicicletas Strongman +20:44
81 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept +20:51
82 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +21:01
83 Davide PACCHIARDO GM Europa +21:21
84 Igor ANTON Dimension Data +21:26
85 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +21:31
86 Brian NAULEAU Direct Energie +21:36
87 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ Bicicletas Strongman +21:37
88 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +21:49
89 Scott DAVIES Team Wiggins +22:03
90 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF +22:08
91 Marco BERNARDINETTI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +22:48
92 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo +23:05
93 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC Sprandi Polkowice +23:20
94 FrantišEk SISR CCC Sprandi Polkowice +23:59
95 Giulio CICCONE Bardiani-CSF +24:08
96 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +24:12
97 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie +24:13
98 Alexander VDOVIN Lokosphinx +24:15
99 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +24:17
100 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini +24:26
101 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG.K Vis +24:54
102 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling +24:56
103 Ettore CARLINI D'Amico-Untensilnord +24:56
104 Michele SCARTEZZINI Sangemini-MG.K Vis +25:18
105 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data +25:39
106 Josip RUMAC Synergy Baku +25:47
107 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss Cycling +25:54
108 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice +26:05
109 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-MG.K Vis +26:32
110 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +26:38
111 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling +26:39
112 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli +27:05
113 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data +27:16
114 Justin OIEN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +27:19
115 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac +27:23
116 Matteo ROTONDI GM Europa +28:30
117 Vincenzo ALBANESE Bardiani-CSF +29:04
118 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss Cycling +29:21
119 Nicolas SAMPARISI D'Amico-Untensilnord +29:26
120 Nicola GENOVESE D'Amico-Untensilnord +29:31
121 Elgun ALIZADA Synergy Baku +29:49
122 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +29:49
123 Vitaliy BUTS Kolss Cycling +30:05
124 Samir JABRAYILOV Synergy Baku +30:11
125 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +30:17
126 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac +30:21
127 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo +30:53
128 German Nicolas TIVANI Unieuro-Trevigiani +30:58
129 Massimo ROSA Italy +31:02
130 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +31:14
131 Christopher LATHAM Team Wiggins +32:05
132 Marco TIZZA GM Europa +32:16
133 Patrick GAMPER Tirol Cycling +32:24
134 Alan BANASZEK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +32:34
135 Sergey VDOVIN Lokosphinx +32:35
136 Sebastian Orlando CARO D'Amico-Untensilnord +32:54
137 Adriano BROGI GM Europa +33:14
138 Andrea RUSCETTA GM Europa +33:14
139 Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU Minsk Cycling +33:27
140 Mattia VIEL Unieuro-Trevigiani +33:42
141 ARTEM SAMOLENKOV Lokosphinx +33:57
142 Siarhei PAPOK Minsk Cycling +33:58
143 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling +34:09
144 Sergio VEGA MERODIO Unieuro-Trevigiani +34:36
145 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +34:43
146 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli +34:53
147 Elchin ASADOV Synergy Baku +35:11
148 Juan Sebastian TAMAYO Bicicletas Strongman +35:11
149 Michael O'LOUGHLIN Team Wiggins +35:15
150 DIDIER ALEXANDER SASTOQUE Bicicletas Strongman +35:18
151 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss Cycling +35:19
152 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss Cycling +35:56
153 Michael THOMPSON Team Wiggins +36:01
154 Clemens FANKHAUSER Tirol Cycling +36:03
155 Lawson CRADDOCK Cannondale Drapac +36:17
156 Rafael REIS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +36:19
157 Mamyr STASH Lokosphinx +37:22
158 Yauhen SOBAL Minsk Cycling +37:38
159 Dylan KERFOOT-ROBSON Team Wiggins +37:46
160 Llibert SENDROS JUVE Kolss Cycling +37:58
161 Benjamin BRKIC Tirol Cycling +38:05
162 Sebastian LANDER GM Europa +38:27
163 Vasyl MALYNIVSKYI Kolss Cycling +38:57
164 Angelo RAFFAELE D'Amico-Untensilnord +39:00
165 Marco MARONESE Bardiani-CSF +39:02
166 Mihail MIHAYLOV Unieuro-Trevigiani +39:16
167 Uri MARTINS SANDOVAL Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +39:46
168 Besmir BANUSHI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +40:16
169 RAMAN RAMANAU Minsk Cycling +40:34
170 Oliver WOOD Team Wiggins +40:39
171 Yovcho YOVCHEV Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +40:52
172 Enver ASANOV Synergy Baku +41:10
173 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss Cycling +41:32
174 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF +41:46
175 Marco MOLTENI Unieuro-Trevigiani +42:05
176 Jakub MARECZKO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +42:17
177 Oleksandr GOLOVASH Minsk Cycling +42:33
178 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini +42:50
179 Jose Daniel VIEJO Unieuro-Trevigiani +43:46
180 Alessio BRUGNA Italy +44:15
181 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +44:26
182 Aleh AHIYEVICH Minsk Cycling +44:29
183 Leonardo FEDRIGO Team Wiggins +49:53

Friday, March 24: Stage 2, Riccione - Sogliano al Rubicone, 130.0 km

Tom Skujins

Toms Skujins gets the solo win

The race: Here's the report from winner Tom Skujins' Cannondale-Drapac team.

Toms Skujiņš out-foxed a late race selection of eight riders to deliver Cannodale-Drapac’s first victory of the season at Coppi e Bartali on Friday. The win in Sogliano sul Rubicone is Skujiņš’ first professional victory in Europe. The win came with an added bonus: the race leader’s jersey.

“Toms represents exactly what our team is about,” said Slipstream Sports CEO Jonathan Vaughters. “He’s an incredibly intelligent and switched-on human. He was an overlooked talent that we felt would over-produce. And he has. I’m super happy for him.”

Skujiņš didn’t start the day as Cannondale-Drapac’s protected rider. That responsibility was bestowed upon Tom-Jelte Slagter. When Slagter crashed, Skujiņš seized the opportunity that presented itself.

“I hope I’m opening the flood gates here. This was a really cool way to get the first part of the year going. I’m super stoked that I could share it with these guys that are here,” Skujiņš said. “TJ crashed right in front of me … luckily for both of us I managed to avoid running over his arm. The team put their confidence in me and let me have this one after that.”

HOW IT HAPPENED

A seven-rider breakaway slipped away from the Coppi e Bartali peloton early, but the group was never allowed a long leash. They gained a maximum advantage of 3:30, reduced to two minutes before the final hour of racing.

“Today was a hard day,” said Skujiņš. “There were not a lot of flat bits. I think it was something like 2,800 meters in 130 kilometers. In the profile, it looks like the last little bit is all downhill. It is definitely not. The climbs were mostly punchy. Some were super steep.”

Much of that vertical gain came from three categorized climbs. The last of the three, the GPM in Motegelli, featured three times in the second half of the stage. Joe Dombrowski and Nate Brown steered Skujiņš around the thinning peloton on the final two ascents of the climb.

“I have to mention Nate here,” said Skujiņš. “He really helped me out in the approach to the final climb. I hit the climb for the last time having used no energy and in a great position. All I had to do was follow as long as a could.

“When we got to the final climb, the original break had been caught, and there was another lone rider away,” noted Skujiņš. “Caja Rural picked up the pace quite considerably and one of their guys launched a monster attack. He was followed by two guys, and then another two bridged across.”

The five-rider group led up the final ascent of the GPM in Montegelli. Skujiņš was part of a four-rider chase. Fifteen seconds separated the two groups with five kilometres remaining.

“On the rolling part, we worked really well together,” said Skujiņš. “We caught them in the last kilometre. The finish was a steep cobbled-ish 250-meter climb to the line.

“I figured when it doubt, lead it out,” said Skujiņš. “I jumped from the bottom and never looked back.”

He soloed across the finish line seven seconds ahead of Arnold Jeannesson (Fortuneo – Vital Concept), who led the rest of the group home. Skujiņš carries a 16-second advantage over overnight race leader Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) into Saturday’s stage three.

“Tomorrow should be a straightforward day with a sprint in the final,” said Skujiņš. “The last day is as hard if not harder than today. It will be a battle. The race is not over yet. If I have the legs, I’m completely confident the team will bring me to where I need to be and we have a real shot at the overall.”

Complete Results:

130 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.891 km/hr

1 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac 3hr 31min 26sec
2 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept @ 7sec
3 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
4 Jaime ROSON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
6 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli s.t.
7 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV Synergy Baku s.t.
8 Danilo CELANO Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
9 Torres agudelo RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli @ 14sec
10 Mauro FINETTO Italy @ 26sec
11 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
12 Manuel SENNI Italy @ 33sec
13 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
14 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG. K Vis +1:12
15 Antonio PARRINELLO GM Europa s.t.
16 Florian VACHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Dmitrii STRAKHOV Lokosphinx s.t.
18 Romain SICARD Direct Energie +1:15
19 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
20 Aristóbulo CALA Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
21 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
22 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
23 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
24 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
25 DANIEL ANDRES ROZO Bicicletas Strongman +1:21
26 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO Bicicletas Strongman +1:27
27 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +1:54
28 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli +2:04
29 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG. K Vis +2:35
30 Marco ZAMPARELLA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +2:57
31 Antonio DI SANTE GM Europa s.t.
32 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +2:59
33 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF +3:01
34 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG. K Vis +3:03
35 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +3:04
36 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +3:19
37 Fabio TOMMASSINI D'Amico-Untensilnord +3:31
38 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +4:16
39 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +6:17
43 Paolo BACCIO Italy s.t.
44 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +6:26
45 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
46 Nicola CONCI Italy s.t.
47 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG. K Vis s.t.
48 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie s.t.
49 Davide PACCHIARDO GM Europa +6:30
50 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling +7:38
51 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +7:40
52 James KNOX Team Wiggins +7:49
53 Redi HALILAJ Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +7:50
54 Pierpaolo FICARA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +8:00
55 Alexander EVTUSHENKO Lokosphinx +8:14
56 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF +8:36
57 Eduard VORGANOV Minsk Cycling s.t.
58 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +8:36
59 Giovanni CARBONI Italy +9:27
60 Ryan GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
61 Lorenzo ROTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.
62 Abderrahim ZAHIRI Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
63 Daniel SAVINI Italy s.t.
64 Simone RAVANELLI Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
65 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG. K Vis s.t.
66 Jan TRATNIK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
67 STEVEN CALDERON Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
68 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
69 Filippo POZZATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
70 Alexander VDOVIN Lokosphinx s.t.
71 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
72 JONATHAN STIL MILLAN Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
73 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
74 David LOPEZ Sky +9:37
75 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac s.t.
76 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
77 Igor ANTON Dimension Data +12:15
78 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data s.t.
79 Federico CANUTI D'Amico-Untensilnord s.t.
80 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
81 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +16:22
82 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
83 Scott DAVIES Team Wiggins s.t.
84 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
85 Jonas KOCH CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
86 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
87 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
88 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
89 Marco BERNARDINETTI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
90 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
91 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac +17:32
92 Josip RUMAC Synergy Baku +17:33
93 Matteo ROTONDI GM Europa +17:35
94 Stanislau BAZHKOU Minsk Cycling s.t.
95 Elia VIVIANI Sky s.t.
96 Michele SCARTEZZINI Sangemini-MG. K Vis s.t.
97 Elgun ALIZADA Synergy Baku s.t.
98 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG. K Vis s.t.
99 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-MG. K Vis s.t.
100 Sebastian Orlando CARO D'Amico-Untensilnord s.t.
101 Adriano BROGI GM Europa s.t.
102 Dmitrii SOKOLOV Lokosphinx s.t.
103 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling s.t.
104 Andrea RUSCETTA GM Europa s.t.
105 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
106 Giulio CICCONE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
107 Brian NAULEAU Direct Energie s.t.
108 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss Cycling s.t.
109 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +17:46
110 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +17:48
111 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
113 DIDIER ALEXANDER SASTOQUE Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
114 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss Cycling s.t.
115 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
116 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
117 Massimo ROSA Italy s.t.
118 Sergio VEGA MERODIO Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
119 Sergey VDOVIN Lokosphinx s.t.
120 Vincenzo ALBANESE Bardiani-CSF +17:53
121 Marco TIZZA GM Europa s.t.
122 Ettore CARLINI D'Amico-Untensilnord +17:55
123 Nicola GENOVESE D'Amico-Untensilnord +23:06
124 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
125 Nicolas SAMPARISI D'Amico-Untensilnord s.t.
126 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
127 Mattia VIEL Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
128 Vitaliy BUTS Kolss Cycling s.t.
129 Elchin ASADOV Synergy Baku s.t.
130 Mihail MIHAILOV Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
131 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss Cycling s.t.
132 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling s.t.
133 Llibert SENDROS JUVE Kolss Cycling s.t.
134 Clemens FANKHAUSER Tirol Cycling s.t.
135 Patrick GAMPER Tirol Cycling s.t.
136 Benjamin BRKIC Tirol Cycling s.t.
137 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
138 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
139 Yauhen SOBAL Minsk Cycling s.t.
140 ARTEM SAMOLENKOV Lokosphinx s.t.
141 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling s.t.
142 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
143 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data s.t.
144 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
145 Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU Minsk Cycling s.t.
146 Besmir BANUSHI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
147 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky s.t.
148 Mamyr STASH Lokosphinx s.t.
149 Christopher LATHAM Team Wiggins s.t.
150 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
151 Samir JABRAYILOV Synergy Baku s.t.
152 German Nicolas TIVANI Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
153 Michael THOMPSON Team Wiggins s.t.
154 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
155 Michael O'LOUGHLIN Team Wiggins s.t.
156 Juan Sebastian TAMAYO Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
157 Enver ASANOV Synergy Baku s.t.
158 Justin OIEN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
159 Uri MARTINS SANDOVAL Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
160 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
161 Oliver WOOD Team Wiggins s.t.
162 Rafael REIS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
163 Yovcho YOVCHEV Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
164 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie s.t.
165 FrantišEk SISR CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
166 Marco MARONESE Bardiani-CSF +23:55
167 Manuel BELLETTI Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +24:02
168 RAMAN RAMANAU Minsk Cycling +27:59
169 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss Cycling s.t.
170 Jakub MARECZKO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +28:01
171 Jose Daniel VIEJO Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
172 Alessio BRUGNA Italy s.t.
173 Dylan KERFOOT-ROBSON Team Wiggins s.t.
174 Angelo RAFFAELE D'Amico-Untensilnord s.t.
175 Sebastian LANDER GM Europa s.t.
176 Siarhei PAPOK Minsk Cycling s.t.
177 Marco MOLTENI Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
178 Vasyl MALYNIVSKYI Kolss Cycling s.t.
179 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
180 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
181 Aleh AHIYEVICH Minsk Cycling s.t.
182 Oleksandr GOLOVASH Minsk Cycling s.t.
183 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss Cycling +28:05
184 Alan BANASZEK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
185 Lawson CRADDOCK Cannondale Drapac +30:41
186 Leonardo FEDRIGO Team Wiggins +31:27

GC after Stage 2

241.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.686 km/hr

1 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac 5hr 55min 23sec
2 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie @ 16sec
3 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli @ 17sec
4 Torres agudelo RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli @ 24sec
5 Jaime ROSON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 37sec
6 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept @ 52sec
7 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 55sec
8 Mauro FINETTO Italy +1:03
9 Manuel SENNI Italy +1:10
10 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
11 Romain SICARD Direct Energie +1:21
12 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +1:23
13 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV Synergy Baku s.t.
14 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG. K Vis +1:33
15 Dmitrii STRAKHOV Lokosphinx +1:34
16 Florian VACHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:39
17 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:44
18 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +1:49
19 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data +1:52
20 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +2:00
21 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +2:05
22 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:09
23 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli +2:14
24 DANIEL ANDRES ROZO Bicicletas Strongman +2:17
25 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG. K Vis +2:56
26 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +3:56
27 Antonio DI SANTE GM Europa +4:02
28 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +4:04
29 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF +4:18
30 Fabio TOMMASSINI D'Amico-Untensilnord +4:40
31 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG. K Vis +4:55
32 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +5:04
33 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +5:16
35 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +5:19
36 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO Bicicletas Strongman +5:27
38 Aristóbulo CALA Bicicletas Strongman +6:23
39 Antonio PARRINELLO GM Europa +6:51
40 Paolo BACCIO Italy +6:54
41 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie +6:55
42 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG. K Vis +7:04
43 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept +7:17
44 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +7:20
45 Nicola CONCI Italy +7:22
46 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli +8:02
47 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling +8:22
48 Alexander EVTUSHENKO Lokosphinx +8:36
49 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +8:58
50 Marco ZAMPARELLA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +9:01
51 Pierpaolo FICARA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +9:17
52 Jan TRATNIK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +9:20
53 James KNOX Team Wiggins +9:21
54 Eduard VORGANOV Minsk Cycling +9:22
55 Ryan GIBBONS Dimension Data +9:35
56 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG. K Vis +9:48
57 Giovanni CARBONI Italy +10:06
58 Daniel SAVINI Italy +10:23
59 Filippo POZZATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +10:24
60 Lorenzo ROTA Bardiani-CSF +10:29
61 Simone RAVANELLI Unieuro Trevigiani +10:35
62 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +10:37
63 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +10:40
64 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo +10:54
65 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +11:23
66 STEVEN CALDERON Bicicletas Strongman +11:32
67 JONATHAN STIL MILLAN Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
68 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept +11:39
69 Davide PACCHIARDO GM Europa +12:09
70 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data +12:23
71 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ Bicicletas Strongman +12:25
72 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF +12:56
73 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +13:12
74 Abderrahim ZAHIRI Unieuro Trevigiani +13:31
75 Redi HALILAJ Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +13:54
76 Federico CANUTI D'Amico-Untensilnord +14:42
77 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky +15:01
78 Alexander VDOVIN Lokosphinx +15:03
79 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +15:05
80 Igor ANTON Dimension Data +16:10
81 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +16:15
82 Jonas KOCH CCC Sprandi Polkowice +16:38
83 Scott DAVIES Team Wiggins +16:47
84 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie +16:51
85 Elia VIVIANI Sky +17:28
86 Marco BERNARDINETTI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +17:32
87 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +17:37
88 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo +17:49
89 Dmitrii SOKOLOV Lokosphinx +17:57
90 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC Sprandi Polkowice +18:04
91 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac +18:11
92 Stanislau BAZHKOU Minsk Cycling +18:23
93 Giulio CICCONE Bardiani-CSF +18:52
94 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +19:01
95 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +19:08
96 Ettore CARLINI D'Amico-Untensilnord +19:40
97 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie +20:09
98 Josip RUMAC Synergy Baku +20:35
99 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +20:37
100 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss Cycling +20:38
101 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice +20:49
102 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +21:12
103 Brian NAULEAU Direct Energie +21:22
104 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling +21:23
105 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo +21:41
106 Massimo ROSA Italy +21:50
107 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data +22:00
108 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +22:02
109 Marco TIZZA GM Europa +23:04
110 Matteo ROTONDI GM Europa +23:14
111 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie +23:16
112 FrantišEk SISR CCC Sprandi Polkowice +23:22
113 Sergey VDOVIN Lokosphinx +23:23
114 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +23:35
115 Sebastian Orlando CARO D'Amico-Untensilnord +23:42
116 Vincenzo ALBANESE Bardiani-CSF +23:48
117 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini +23:49
118 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data +23:58
119 Adriano BROGI GM Europa +24:02
120 Andrea RUSCETTA GM Europa s.t.
121 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss Cycling +24:05
122 Nicolas SAMPARISI D'Amico-Untensilnord +24:10
123 Nicola GENOVESE D'Amico-Untensilnord +24:15
124 Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU Minsk Cycling s.t.
125 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling +24:19
126 Elgun ALIZADA Synergy Baku +24:33
127 Michele SCARTEZZINI Sangemini-MG. K Vis +24:41
128 Vitaliy BUTS Kolss Cycling +24:49
129 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG. K Vis +24:54
130 Samir JABRAYILOV Synergy Baku +24:55
131 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +24:57
132 Sergio VEGA MERODIO Unieuro Trevigiani +25:24
133 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-MG. K Vis +25:55
134 Juan Sebastian TAMAYO Bicicletas Strongman +25:59
135 DIDIER ALEXANDER Bicicletas Strongman +26:06
136 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli +26:28
137 Christopher LATHAM Team Wiggins +26:49
138 Rafael REIS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +27:07
139 Patrick GAMPER Tirol Cycling +27:08
140 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky +27:13
141 Justin OIEN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +27:19
142 Mattia VIEL Unieuro Trevigiani +28:26
143 Yauhen SOBAL Minsk Cycling +28:26
144 ARTEM SAMOLENKOV Lokosphinx +28:41
145 Llibert SENDROS JUVE Kolss Cycling +28:46
146 Benjamin BRKIC Tirol Cycling +28:53
147 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling +28:53
148 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli +29:23
149 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +29:27
150 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac +29:44
151 Marco MARONESE Bardiani-CSF +29:50
152 Elchin ASADOV Synergy Baku +29:55
153 Michael O'LOUGHLIN Team Wiggins +29:59
154 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss Cycling +30:03
155 Mihail MIHAILOV Unieuro Trevigiani +30:04
156 German Nicolas TIVANI Unieuro Trevigiani +30:21
157 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +30:21
158 Uri MARTINS SANDOVAL Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +30:33
159 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss Cycling +30:40
160 Michael THOMPSON Team Wiggins +30:45
161 Clemens FANKHAUSER Tirol Cycling +30:47
162 Lawson CRADDOCK Cannondale Drapac +30:51
163 Besmir BANUSHI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +31:04
164 Oliver WOOD Team Wiggins +31:27
165 Manuel BELLETTI Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +31:32
166 Yovcho YOVCHEV Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +31:41
167 Enver ASANOV Synergy Baku +31:58
168 Mamyr STASH Lokosphinx +32:06
169 Dylan KERFOOT-ROBSON Team Wiggins +32:30
170 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF +32:34
171 Alan BANASZEK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +32:40
172 Marco MOLTENI Unieuro Trevigiani +32:53
173 Siarhei PAPOK Minsk Cycling +33:21
174 Oleksandr GOLOVASH Minsk Cycling +33:21
175 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini +33:38
176 Vasyl MALYNIVSKYI Kolss Cycling +33:41
177 Angelo RAFFAELE D'Amico-Untensilnord +33:44
178 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +35:14
179 Aleh AHIYEVICH Minsk Cycling +35:17
180 RAMAN RAMANAU Minsk Cycling +35:18
181 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss Cycling +36:16
182 Jakub MARECZKO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +37:01
183 Sebastian LANDER GM Europa +37:50
184 Jose Daniel VIEJO Unieuro Trevigiani +38:21
185 Alessio BRUGNA Italy +38:59
186 Leonardo FEDRIGO Team Wiggins +40:34

Thursday, March 23: Stage 1b, Gatteo a Mare - Gatteo 13.3 km team time trial

CCC sprandi polkowice

CCC Sprandi Polkowice wins the team time trial

Results: as posted by UCI

Each team was broken into two 4-man squads

13.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.378 km/hr

1 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE -Team A 14min 57sec
2 TEAM SKY - A @ 2sec
3 DIRECT ENERGIE - A 13
4 TEAM DIMENSION DATA - A 15
5 ANDRONI - SIDERMEC - BOTTECCHIA - A 17
6 CANNONDALE DRAPAC - A 17
7 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE - B 23
8 SANGEMINI - MG. K VIS - A 28
9 ANDRONI - SIDERMEC - BOTTECCHIA - B 29
10 LOKOSPHINX - A s.t.
11 TEAM WIGGINS - A 32
12 FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT - B 34
13 DIRECT ENERGIE - B 36
14 NIPPO - VINI FANTINI - A s.t.
15 CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA - A 37
16 TEAM DIMENSION DATA - B 44
17 ITALY - A s.t.
18 SANGEMINI - MG. K VIS - B 45
19 CANNONDALE DRAPAC - B 46
20 TEAM SKY - B 47
21 TIROL CYCLING TEAM - B 51
22 GAZPROM - RUSVELO - B 52
23 UNIEURO TREVIGIANI - HEMUS 1896 - A 53
24 MINSK CYCLING CLUB - A s.t.
25 CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA - B 55
26 MINSK CYCLING CLUB - B s.t.
27 FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT - A 58
28 SYNERGY BAKU CYCLING PROJECT - A +1:02
29 AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP - A +1:03
30 ITALY - B s.t.
31 BICICLETAS STRONGMAN - B +1:03
32 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA - A +1:04
33 LOKOSPHINX - B +1:08
34 BARDIANI CSF - A +1:09
35 NIPPO - VINI FANTINI - B +1:10
36 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA - B +1:11
37 D'AMICO UTENSILNORD - A s.t.
38 GM EUROPA OVINI - A +1:12
39 KOLSS CYCLING TEAM - B +1:13
40 UNIEURO TREVIGIANI - HEMUS 1896 - B +1:15
41 D'AMICO UTENSILNORD - B +1:16
42 TEAM WIGGINS - B +1:18
43 TIROL CYCLING TEAM - A +1:20
44 BARDIANI CSF - B +1:28
45 GAZPROM - RUSVELO - A +1:34
46 AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP +1:37
47 KOLSS CYCLING TEAM - A +1:50
48 BICICLETAS STRONGMAN - A +1:57
49 GM EUROPA OVINI - B +2:00
50 SYNERGY BAKU CYCLING PROJECT - B +2:31

GC after Stage 1b:

111.10 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 46.378 km/hr

1 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie 2hr 23min 40sec
2 Elia VIVIANI Sky @ 10sec
3 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
4 Jan TRATNIK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
5 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky @ 12sec
6 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
7 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept @ 19sec
8 Romain SICARD Direct Energie @ 23sec
9 Ryan GIBBONS Dimension Data @ 25sec
10 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data s.t.
11 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
12 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac 27
13 Egan Arley BERNAL Androni Giocattoli s.t.
14 Torres agudelo RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
15 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
16 Lawson CRADDOCK Cannondale Drapac s.t.
17 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie s.t.
18 FrantišEk SISR CCC Sprandi Polkowice 33
19 Jonas KOCH CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
20 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
21 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG.Kvis 38
22 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
23 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
24 Dmitrii STRAKHOV Lokosphinx 39
25 Dmitrii SOKOLOV Lokosphinx s.t.
26 Alexander EVTUSHENKO Lokosphinx s.t.
27 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
28 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
29 Scott DAVIES Team Wiggins 42
30 Florian VACHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept 44
31 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini 46
32 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
33 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie s.t.
34 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
35 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
36 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 47
37 Mauro FINETTO Italy 54
38 Manuel SENNI Italy s.t.
39 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
40 Paolo BACCIO Italy s.t.
41 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG.Kvis 55
42 Giovanni CARBONI Italy 56
43 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
44 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:00
45 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling +1:01
46 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:02
47 Eduard VORGANOV Minsk Cycling +1:03
48 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:05
49 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 Stanislau BAZHKOU Minsk Cycling s.t.
51 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky +1:07
52 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:08
53 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
54 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data +1:09
55 Daniel SAVINI Italy +1:13
56 DANIEL ANDRES ROZO Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
57 Nicola CONCI Italy s.t.
58 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:14
59 Filippo POZZATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
60 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
61 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac +1:17
62 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 Lorenzo ROTA Bardiani-CSF +1:19
64 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:20
65 Nicolas SAMPARISI D'Amico-Utensilnord +1:21
66 Antonio DI SANTE GM Europa +1:22
67 Simone RAVANELLI Unieuro-Trevigiani +1:25
68 Nicola GENOVESE D'Amico-Utensilnord +1:26
69 Fabio TOMMASSINI D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
70 Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU Minsk Cycling s.t.
71 Marco BERNARDINETTI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +1:27
72 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling +1:30
73 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV Synergy Baku +1:33
75 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF +1:34
76 Giulio CICCONE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 Pierpaolo FICARA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
78 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie +1:37
79 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:44
80 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
81 James KNOX Team Wiggins +1:49
82 Vitaliy BUTS Kolss Cycling +2:00
83 Ettore CARLINI D'Amico-Utensilnord +2:02
84 Samir JABRAYILOV Synergy Baku +2:06
85 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +2:08
86 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG.Kvis +2:09
87 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +2:14
88 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:19
89 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
90 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss Cycling +2:21
91 JONATHAN STIL MILLAN Bicicletas Strongman +2:22
92 STEVEN CALDERON Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
93 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +2:32
94 Federico CANUTI D'Amico-Utensilnord +2:44
95 Juan Sebastian TAMAYO Bicicletas Strongman +3:10
96 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ Bicicletas Strongman +3:15
97 Josip RUMAC Synergy Baku +3:19
98 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss Cycling +3:20
99 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli +3:39
100 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +3:43
101 Christopher LATHAM Team Wiggins +4:00
102 Brian NAULEAU Direct Energie +4:04
103 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie s.t.
104 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling +4:05
105 Igor ANTON Dimension Data +4:12
106 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO Bicicletas Strongman +4:17
107 Rafael REIS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4:18
108 Massimo ROSA Italy +4:19
109 Patrick GAMPER Tirol Cycling s.t.
110 Abderrahim ZAHIRI Unieuro-Trevigiani +4:21
111 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini +4:24
112 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky s.t.
113 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data +4:29
114 Justin OIEN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4:30
115 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4:31
116 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
117 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +4:32
118 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF +4:37
119 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4:44
120 Dylan KERFOOT-ROBSON Team Wiggins +4:46
121 Alan BANASZEK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4:52
122 Marco MOLTENI Unieuro-Trevigiani +5:09
123 Aristóbulo CALA Bicicletas Strongman +5:25
124 Marco TIZZA GM Europa +5:28
125 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo +5:36
126 Mattia VIEL Unieuro-Trevigiani +5:37
127 Oleksandr GOLOVASH Minsk Cycling s.t.
128 Siarhei PAPOK Minsk Cycling s.t.
129 Yauhen SOBAL Minsk Cycling s.t.
130 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky +5:41
131 ARTEM SAMOLENKOV Lokosphinx +5:52
132 Sergey VDOVIN Lokosphinx s.t.
133 Alexander VDOVIN Lokosphinx +5:53
134 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini +5:54
135 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +5:55
136 Matteo ROTONDI GM Europa +5:56
137 Antonio PARRINELLO GM Europa s.t.
138 Davide PACCHIARDO GM Europa s.t.
139 Llibert SENDROS JUVE Kolss Cycling +5:57
140 Vasyl MALYNIVSKYI Kolss Cycling s.t.
141 Angelo RAFFAELE D'Amico-Utensilnord +6:00
142 Benjamin BRKIC Tirol Cycling +6:04
143 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling s.t.
144 Vincenzo ALBANESE Bardiani-CSF +6:12
145 Marco MARONESE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
146 Marco ZAMPARELLA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +6:21
147 Danilo CELANO Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
148 Redi HALILAJ Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
149 Sebastian Orlando CARO D'Amico-Utensilnord +6:24
150 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss Cycling +6:34
151 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
152 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +6:38
153 Andrea RUSCETTA GM Europa +6:44
154 Adriano BROGI GM Europa s.t.
155 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac +6:55
156 Elchin ASADOV Synergy Baku +7:06
157 Michael O'LOUGHLIN Team Wiggins +7:10
158 Mihail MIHAILOV Unieuro-Trevigiani +7:15
159 Elgun ALIZADA Synergy Baku s.t.
160 Michele SCARTEZZINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis +7:23
161 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +7:24
162 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +7:30
163 German Nicolas TIVANI Unieuro-Trevigiani +7:32
164 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
165 Aleh AHIYEVICH Minsk Cycling +7:33
166 RAMAN RAMANAU Minsk Cycling +7:36
167 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG.Kvis s.t.
168 Uri MARTINS SANDOVAL Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +7:44
169 Manuel BELLETTI Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +7:47
170 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss Cycling +7:51
171 Sergio VEGA MERODIO Unieuro-Trevigiani +7:53
172 Michael THOMPSON Team Wiggins +7:56
173 Clemens FANKHAUSER Tirol Cycling +7:58
174 Besmir BANUSHI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +8:15
175 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss Cycling +8:28
176 DIDIER ALEXANDER SASTOQUE Bicicletas Strongman +8:35
177 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-MG.Kvis +8:37
178 Oliver WOOD Team Wiggins +8:38
179 Yovcho YOVCHEV Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +8:52
180 Enver ASANOV Synergy Baku +9:09
181 Mamyr STASH Lokosphinx +9:17
182 Jakub MARECZKO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
183 Leonardo FEDRIGO Team Wiggins +9:24
184 Angelo VITIELLO D'Amico-Utensilnord +9:37
185 Anton VOROBYEV Gazprom-Rusvelo +9:40
186 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF +9:45
187 Sebastian LANDER GM Europa +10:06
188 Jose Daniel VIEJO Unieuro-Trevigiani +10:37
189 Ismail ILIASOV Synergy Baku +10:37
190 Alessio BRUGNA Italy +11:15

Thursday, March 23: Stage 1a, Gatteo - Gatteo, 97.8 km

Laurent Pichon

Laurent Pichon (right) just beats Lilian Calmejane to win stage 1a

Complete Results:

97.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.642 km/hr

1 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept 2hr 8min 34sec
2 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie s.t.
3 Elia VIVIANI Sky @ 19sec
4 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
5 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
6 FrantišEk SISR CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
7 Ryan GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
8 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling s.t.
9 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
10 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
11 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 Eduard VORGANOV Minsk Cycling s.t.
13 Nicola GENOVESE D'Amico Untensilnord s.t.
14 Dmitrii STRAKHOV Lokosphinx s.t.
15 Fabio TOMMASSINI D'Amico Untensilnord s.t.
16 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Dmitrii SOKOLOV Lokosphinx s.t.
18 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Florian VACHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
20 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
21 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
22 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
23 Alexander EVTUSHENKO Lokosphinx s.t.
24 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
25 Jan TRATNIK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
26 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
27 Mauro FINETTO Italy s.t.
28 Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ Androni Giocattoli s.t.
29 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
30 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Dimension Data s.t.
31 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling s.t.
32 Manuel SENNI Italy s.t.
33 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
34 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
35 Vitaliy BUTS Kolss Cycling s.t.
36 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
37 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie s.t.
38 Romain SICARD Direct Energie s.t.
39 Josip RUMAC Synergy Baku s.t.
40 Filippo POZZATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
41 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
42 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
43 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
44 Daniel SAVINI Italy s.t.
45 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
46 Torres agudelo RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
47 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
48 Alexander ARANBURU DEVA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
50 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
51 Simone RAVANELLI Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
52 Jonas KOCH CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
53 Antonio DI SANTE GM Europa s.t.
54 Giovanni CARBONI Italy s.t.
55 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
56 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
57 Lorenzo ROTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.
58 Stanislau BAZHKOU Minsk Cycling s.t.
59 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
60 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ POVEDA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
61 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
62 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
63 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
64 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
65 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
66 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
67 Lawson CRADDOCK Cannondale Drapac s.t.
68 Paolo BACCIO Italy s.t.
69 Nicolas SAMPARISI D'Amico Untensilnord s.t.
70 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
71 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
72 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
73 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie s.t.
74 Scott DAVIES Team Wiggins s.t.
75 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
76 DANIEL ANDRES ROZO VELEZ Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
77 Nicola CONCI Italy s.t.
78 Marco BERNARDINETTI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP @ 33sec
79 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss Cycling 34
80 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
81 JONATHAN STIL MILLAN AYALA Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
82 Giulio CICCONE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
83 STEVEN CALDERON PORRAS Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
84 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
85 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss Cycling 40
86 James KNOX Team Wiggins s.t.
87 Pierpaolo FICARA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
88 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac s.t.
90 Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU Minsk Cycling s.t.
91 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV Synergy Baku s.t.
92 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ GUARIN Bicicletas Strongman 44
93 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 49
94 Ettore CARLINI D'Amico Untensilnord +1:00
95 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1:12
96 Samir JABRAYILOV Synergy Baku +1:13
97 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +1:30
98 Federico CANUTI D'Amico Untensilnord +1:42
99 Juan Sebastian TAMAYO Bicicletas Strongman +2:16
100 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling +3:23
101 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
102 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
103 Massimo ROSA Italy s.t.
104 Marco MOLTENI Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
105 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
106 Patrick GAMPER Tirol Cycling +3:37
107 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
109 Abderrahim ZAHIRI Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
110 Justin OIEN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 Rafael REIS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 Dylan KERFOOT-ROBSON Team Wiggins s.t.
113 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky s.t.
114 Sebastian Orlando CARO D'Amico Untensilnord s.t.
115 Brian NAULEAU Direct Energie s.t.
116 Christopher LATHAM Team Wiggins s.t.
117 Marco TIZZA GM Europa s.t.
118 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie s.t.
119 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
120 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Dimension Data s.t.
121 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
122 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
123 Aristóbulo CALA Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
124 Alan BANASZEK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
125 Matteo ROTONDI GM Europa +4:53
126 Mattia VIEL Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
127 Oleksandr GOLOVASH Minsk Cycling s.t.
128 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
129 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
130 Siarhei PAPOK Minsk Cycling s.t.
131 Mihail MIHAILOV Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
132 Andrea RUSCETTA GM Europa s.t.
133 Llibert SENDROS JUVE Kolss Cycling s.t.
134 Adriano BROGI GM Europa s.t.
135 Antonio PARRINELLO GM Europa s.t.
136 Vincenzo ALBANESE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
137 ARTEM SAMOLENKOV Lokosphinx s.t.
138 Angelo RAFFAELE D'Amico Untensilnord s.t.
139 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
140 Marco ZAMPARELLA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
141 Alexander VDOVIN Lokosphinx s.t.
142 Yauhen SOBAL Minsk Cycling s.t.
143 Vasyl MALYNIVSKYI Kolss Cycling s.t.
144 Elgun ALIZADA Synergy Baku s.t.
145 Danilo CELANO Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
146 Benjamin BRKIC Tirol Cycling s.t.
147 Redi HALILAJ Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
148 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling s.t.
149 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss Cycling s.t.
150 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
151 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
152 Manuel BELLETTI Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
153 Marco MARONESE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
154 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
155 Sergey VDOVIN Lokosphinx s.t.
156 Davide PACCHIARDO GM Europa s.t.
157 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky s.t.
158 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
159 Elchin ASADOV Synergy Baku +6:13
160 Kanan GAHRAMANLI Synergy Baku +6:34
161 Besmir BANUSHI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +6:47
162 Michael THOMPSON Team Wiggins s.t.
163 RAMAN RAMANAU Minsk Cycling s.t.
164 Aleh AHIYEVICH Minsk Cycling s.t.
165 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
166 Enver ASANOV Synergy Baku s.t.
167 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
168 Yovcho YOVCHEV Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
169 DIDIER ALEXANDER SASTOQUE Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
170 Uri MARTINS SANDOVAL Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
171 Clemens FANKHAUSER Tirol Cycling s.t.
172 Alexander WACHTER Tirol Cycling s.t.
173 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
174 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss Cycling s.t.
175 Mamyr STASH Lokosphinx s.t.
176 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss Cycling s.t.
177 Michael O'LOUGHLIN Team Wiggins s.t.
178 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
179 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
180 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
181 Sergio VEGA MERODIO Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
182 Jose Daniel VIEJO REDONDO Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
183 Michele SCARTEZZINI Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
184 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
185 Angelo VITIELLO D'Amico Untensilnord +8:15
186 Alessio BRUGNA Italy s.t.
187 Ismail ILIASOV Synergy Baku s.t.
188 Jakub MARECZKO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
189 Oliver WOOD Team Wiggins s.t.
190 Anton VOROBYEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
191 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
192 Sebastian LANDER GM Europa s.t.
193 Leonardo FEDRIGO Team Wiggins s.t.

GC after Stage 1a:

1 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept 2hr 8min 28sec
2 Lilian CALMEJANE Direct Energie @ 2sec
3 Elia VIVIANI Sky @ 23sec
4 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli @ 25sec
5 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
6 FrantišEk SISR CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
7 Ryan GIBBONS Dimension Data s.t.
8 Filippo FORTIN Tirol Cycling s.t.
9 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
10 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
11 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
12 Eduard VORGANOV Minsk Cycling s.t.
13 Nicola GENOVESE D'Amico Untensilnord s.t.
14 Dmitrii STRAKHOV Lokosphinx s.t.
15 Fabio TOMMASSINI D'Amico Untensilnord s.t.
16 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Dmitrii SOKOLOV Lokosphinx s.t.
18 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Florian VACHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
20 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
21 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
22 Davide ORRICO Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
23 Alexander EVTUSHENKO Lokosphinx s.t.
24 Arnold JEANNESSON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
25 Jan TRATNIK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
26 Angelo TULIK Direct Energie s.t.
27 Mauro FINETTO Italy s.t.
28 Egan Arley BERNAL GOMEZ Androni Giocattoli s.t.
29 Michele GAZZARRA Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
30 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Dimension Data s.t.
31 Sebastian SCHÖNBERGER Tirol Cycling s.t.
32 Manuel SENNI ITA s.t.
33 Ivan ROVNY Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
34 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
35 Vitaliy BUTS Kolss Cycling s.t.
36 Nicola GAFFURINI Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
37 Jonathan HIVERT Direct Energie s.t.
38 Romain SICARD Direct Energie s.t.
39 Josip RUMAC Synergy Baku s.t.
40 Filippo POZZATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
41 Francesco GAVAZZI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
42 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
43 Ian BOSWELL Sky s.t.
44 Daniel SAVINI Italy s.t.
45 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
46 Torres agudelo RODOLFO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
47 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
48 Alexander ARANBURU DEVA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Yonder GODOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
50 Mattia CATTANEO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
51 Simone RAVANELLI Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
52 Jonas KOCH CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
53 Antonio DI SANTE GM Europa s.t.
54 Giovanni CARBONI Italy s.t.
55 Ildar ARSLANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
56 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
57 Lorenzo ROTA Bardiani-CSF s.t.
58 Stanislau BAZHKOU Minsk Cycling s.t.
59 Kenny ELISSONDE Sky s.t.
60 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
61 Paolo TOTÒ Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
62 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
63 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
64 Maxime BOUET Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
65 Alessandro BISOLTI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
66 Ivan SANTAROMITA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
67 Lawson CRADDOCK Cannondale Drapac s.t.
68 Paolo BACCIO Italy s.t.
69 Nicolas SAMPARISI D'Amico Untensilnord s.t.
70 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
71 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
72 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
73 Thomas VOECKLER Direct Energie s.t.
74 Scott DAVIES Team Wiggins s.t.
75 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
76 DANIEL ANDRES ROZO VELEZ Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
77 Nicola CONCI Italy s.t.
78 Marco BERNARDINETTI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP 39
79 Oleksandr PREVAR Kolss Cycling 40
80 Edoardo ZARDINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
81 JONATHAN STIL MILLAN AYALA Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
82 Giulio CICCONE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
83 STEVEN CALDERON PORRAS Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
84 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
85 Andriy VASYLYUK Kolss Cycling 46
86 James KNOX Team Wiggins s.t.
87 Pierpaolo FICARA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
88 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI Cannondale Drapac s.t.
90 Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU Minsk Cycling s.t.
91 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV Synergy Baku s.t.
92 Oscar Eduardo SANCHEZ Bicicletas Strongman 50
93 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 55
94 Ettore CARLINI D'Amico Untensilnord +1:06
95 Matteo BUSATO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia +1:18
96 Samir JABRAYILOV Synergy Baku +1:19
97 Jaco VENTER Dimension Data +1:36
98 Federico CANUTI D'Amico Untensilnord +1:48
99 Juan Sebastian TAMAYO Bicicletas Strongman +2:22
100 Matthias KRIZEK Tirol Cycling +3:29
101 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
102 Jonathan Klever CAICEDO Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
103 Massimo ROSA Italy s.t.
104 Marco MOLTENI Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
105 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
106 Patrick GAMPER Tirol Cycling +3:43
107 Josu ZABALA LOPEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
109 Abderrahim ZAHIRI Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
110 Justin OIEN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 Rafael REIS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 Dylan KERFOOT-ROBSON Team Wiggins s.t.
113 Jonathan DIEBBEN Sky s.t.
114 Sebastian Orlando CARO D'Amico Untensilnord s.t.
115 Brian NAULEAU Direct Energie s.t.
116 Christopher LATHAM Team Wiggins s.t.
117 Marco TIZZA GM Europa s.t.
118 Perrig QUEMENEUR Direct Energie s.t.
119 Romain HARDY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
120 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Dimension Data s.t.
121 Julen AMEZQUETA Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
122 Stefano PIRAZZI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
123 Aristóbulo CALA Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
124 Alan BANASZEK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
125 Matteo ROTONDI GM Europa +4:59
126 Mattia VIEL Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
127 Oleksandr GOLOVASH Minsk Cycling s.t.
128 Hideto NAKANE Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
129 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
130 Siarhei PAPOK Minsk Cycling s.t.
131 Mihail MIHAILOV Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
132 Andrea RUSCETTA GM Europa s.t.
133 Llibert SENDROS JUVE Kolss Cycling s.t.
134 Adriano BROGI GM Europa s.t.
135 Antonio PARRINELLO GM Europa s.t.
136 Vincenzo ALBANESE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
137 ARTEM SAMOLENKOV Lokosphinx s.t.
138 Angelo RAFFAELE D'Amico Untensilnord s.t.
139 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
140 Marco ZAMPARELLA Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
141 Alexander VDOVIN Lokosphinx s.t.
142 Yauhen SOBAL Minsk Cycling s.t.
143 Vasyl MALYNIVSKYI Kolss Cycling s.t.
144 Elgun ALIZADA Synergy Baku s.t.
145 Danilo CELANO Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
146 Benjamin BRKIC Tirol Cycling s.t.
147 Redi HALILAJ Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
148 Maximilian KUEN Tirol Cycling s.t.
149 Oleksandr POLIVODA Kolss Cycling s.t.
150 Ilia KOSHEVOY Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
151 Simone BERNARDINI Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
152 Manuel BELLETTI Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
153 Marco MARONESE Bardiani-CSF s.t.
154 Alexander FOLIFOROV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
155 Sergey VDOVIN Lokosphinx s.t.
156 Davide PACCHIARDO GM Europa s.t.
157 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky s.t.
158 Davide BALLERINI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
159 Elchin ASADOV Synergy Baku +6:19
160 Kanan GAHRAMANLI Synergy Baku +6:40
161 Besmir BANUSHI Amore & Vita-Selle SMP +6:53
162 Michael THOMPSON Team Wiggins s.t.
163 RAMAN RAMANAU Minsk Cycling s.t.
164 Aleh AHIYEVICH Minsk Cycling s.t.
165 Sergey FIRSANOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
166 Enver ASANOV Synergy Baku s.t.
167 German Nicolas TIVANI PEREZ Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
168 Yovcho YOVCHEV Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
169 DIDIER ALEXANDER SASTOQUE Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
170 Uri MARTINS SANDOVAL Amore & Vita-Selle SMP s.t.
171 Clemens FANKHAUSER Tirol Cycling s.t.
172 Alexander WACHTER Tirol Cycling s.t.
173 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
174 Andrii BRATASHCHUK Kolss Cycling s.t.
175 Mamyr STASH Lokosphinx s.t.
176 Mykhaylo KONONENKO Kolss Cycling s.t.
177 Michael O'LOUGHLIN Team Wiggins s.t.
178 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
179 William CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
180 Niccolo' SALVIETTI Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
181 Sergio VEGA MERODIO Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
182 Jose Daniel VIEJO REDONDO Unieuro Trevigiani s.t.
183 Michele SCARTEZZINI Sangemini-MG.K Vis s.t.
184 Taylor PHINNEY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
185 Angelo VITIELLO D'Amico Untensilnord +8:21
186 Alessio BRUGNA Italy s.t.
187 Ismail ILIASOV Synergy Baku s.t.
188 Jakub MARECZKO Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia s.t.
189 Oliver WOOD Team Wiggins s.t.
190 Anton VOROBYEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
191 Simone STERBINI Bardiani-CSF s.t.
192 Sebastian LANDER GM Europa s.t.
193 Leonardo FEDRIGO Team Wiggins s.t.