BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.1)

Results: April 13 - April 17

Vuelta a Castilla y León podium history | 2010 edition

Results: Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, April 17: 5th and Final Stage, Madrigal de las Altas Torres - Medina del Campo, 167.7 km

  1. Ben Swift (Sky) 3hr 30min 0sec. 47.914 km/hr
  2. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  3. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  4. Theo Bos (Rabobank) s.t.
  5. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  6. Matteo Pelucchi (Geox) s.t.
  7. Joaquin Sobrino (Caja Rural) s.t.
  8. Diego Milan (Caja Rural) s.t.
  9. Jon Aberasturi (Orbea) s.t.
  10. Manuel Anton (Burgos 2016) s.t.
  11. Felipe Cardoso (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  12. Ruben Jimenez (Burgos 2016) s.t.
  13. Pascual Orengo (Burgos 2016) s.t.
  14. Camilo Suarez (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  15. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  16. Egoitz Garcia (Caja Rural) s.t.
  17. Santiago Perez (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  18. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  19. Ricardo Garcia (Orbea) s.t.
  20. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  21. Jaime Castaneda (EPM-Une) s.t.
  22. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) s.t.
  23. Sergio Ribeiro (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  24. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

  1. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) 17hr 1min 40sec. 728.5 km raced at an average speed of 42.783 km/hr
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  3. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 17sec
  4. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 40sec
  5. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 47sec
  6. Juan Pablo Suarez (EPM-Une) s.t.
  7. Dario Cioni (Sky) @ 54sec
  8. Ricardo Garcia (Rabobank) @ 58sec
  9. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 59sec
  10. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 16sec
  11. Santiago Perez (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  12. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia Es Pasion) @ 1min 21sec
  13. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 22sec
  14. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 1min 32sec
  15. Nairo Quintana (Colombia Es Pasion) @ 1min 42sec
  16. Giovanni Baez (EPM-Une) s.t.
  17. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 1min 44sec
  18. Jhon Martinez (Colombia Es Pasion) @ 1min 45sec
  19. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia Es Pasion) @ 1min 46sec
  20. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min
  21. Giampaolo Cheula (Geox) @ 2min 27sec
  22. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 2min 42sec
  23. Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 47sec
  24. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 2min 52sec
  25. Carlos Piamonte (EPM-Une) @ 3min 21sec

Saturday, April 16: Stage 4, Zamora 11.2 km Individual Time Trial.

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo) 13min 42sec. 49.051 km/hr
  2. Richie Porte (Saxo) @ 1sec
  3. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) @ 3sec
  4. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 15sec
  5. Alex Dowsett (Sky) @ 19sec
  6. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 20sec
  7. Juan Pablo Suarez (EPM-Une) @ 26sec
  8. Rafael Infantino (EPM-Une) @ 31sec
  9. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 32sec
  10. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 38sec
  11. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
  12. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 40sec
  13. Ricardo Garcia (Orbea) @ 43sec
  14. Victor De La Parte (Caja Rural) s.t.
  15. Nairo Quintana (Colombia Es Pasion) @ 44sec
  16. Victor Hugo Pena (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  17. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 45sec
  18. Dario Cioni (Sky) @ 46sec
  19. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  20. Daniel Navarro (Saxo) @ 48sec
  21. Victor Cabedo (Orbea) s.t.
  22. Egoitz Garcia (Caja Rural) @ 49sec
  23. Carlos Ivan Oyarzun (Movistar) s.t.
  24. Luis Mas (Burgos 2016) @ 50sec
  25. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.

GC after stage 4:

  1. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) 13hr 31min 40sec. 560.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.455 km/hr
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 9sec
  3. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 17sec
  4. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 40sec
  5. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) @ 47sec
  6. Juan Pablo Suarez (EPM-Une) s.t.
  7. Dario Cioni (Sky) @ 54sec
  8. Ricardo Garcia (Orbea) @ 58sec
  9. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 59sec
  10. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 1min 16sec
  11. Santiago Perez (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  12. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia Es Pasion) @ 1min 21sec
  13. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 1min 22sec
  14. Giovanni Baez (EPM-Une) @ 1min 27sec
  15. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 1min 29sec
  16. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 1min 32sec
  17. Nairo Quintana (Colombia Es Pasion) @ 1min 42sec
  18. Jhon Martinez (Colombia Es Pasion) @ 1min 45sec
  19. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia Es Pasion) @ 1min 46sec
  20. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) @ 2min
  21. Giampaolo Cheula (Geox) @ 2min 12sec
  22. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 2min 27sec
  23. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 2min 37sec
  24. Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 47sec
  25. Carlos Piamonte (EPM-Une) @ 3min 6sec

Friday, April 15: Stage 3, Benavente - Laguna de Peces, 157.2 km

  1. Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF) 3hr 58min 25sec. 39.561 km/hr
  2. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 7sec
  3. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-SF) s.t.
  4. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 10sec
  5. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) s.t.
  6. Dario Cioni (Sky) @ 15sec
  7. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia Es Pasion) @ 24sec
  8. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 28sec
  9. Santiago Perez (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  10. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  11. Giovanni Baez (EPM-Une) s.t.
  12. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Juan Pablo Suarez (EPM-Une) s.t.
  14. Ricardo Garcia (Orbea) s.t.
  15. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  16. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  17. Jhon Martinez (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  18. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 40sec
  20. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 41sec
  21. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 1min 2sec
  22. Giampaolo Cheula (Geox) @ 1min 5sec
  23. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  24. Nairo Quitana (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  25. Carlos Piamonte (EPM-Une) @ 1min 10sec
  26. Victor de la Parte (Caja Rural) @ 1min 12sec
  27. Victor Cabedo (Orbea) @ 2min 35sec
  28. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 2min 50sec

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) 13hr 17min 52sec. 549.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.330 km/hr
  2. Xavier Tondo (Movistar) @ 3sec
  3. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  4. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 6sec
  5. Dario Cioni (Sky) @ 14sec
  6. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia Es Pasion) @ 17sec
  7. Santiago Perez (Barbot-Efepel) @ 21sec
  8. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  9. Ricardo Garcia (Orbea) s.t.
  10. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 27sec
  11. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  12. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Juan Mauel Garate (Rabobank) s.t.
  14. Juan Pablo Suarez (EPM-Une) s.t.
  15. Jhon Martinez (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  16. Giovanni Baez (EPM-Une) s.t.
  17. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) @ 37sec
  18. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 1min
  19. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 1min 1sec
  20. Nairo Quintana (Colombia Es Pasion) @ 1mn 4sec
  21. Giampaolo Cheula (Geox) s.t.
  22. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  23. Carlos Piamonte (EPM-Une) @ 1min 9sec
  24. Filippo Savini ( Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 35sec
  25. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 2min 23sec
  26. Alberto Contador (Saxo) @ 2min 43sec

Thursday, April 14: Stage 2, Valladolid - Salamanca, 213 km

  1. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Movistar) 5hr 6min 23sec. 41.712 km/hr
  2. Sergio Ribeiro (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  3. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  4. Aitor Galdos (Caja Rural) s.t.
  5. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Matteo Pelucchi (Geox) s.t.
  7. Egoitz Garcia (Caja Rural) s.t.
  8. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Jaime Castaneda (EPM-Une) s.t.
  10. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  11. Joaquin Sobrino (Caja Rural) s.t.
  12. Santiago Perez (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  13. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  14. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  15. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  16. Manuel Anton (Burgos 2016) s.t.
  17. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Euskaltel) s.t.
  18. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Camilo Suarez (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  20. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  21. Felipe Cardoso (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  22. Antonio Amorin (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  23. Ben Swift (Sky) s.t.
  24. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  25. Jose Alberto Benitez (Andalucia) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Movistar) 9hr 19min 20sec. 392.4 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.093 km/hr
  2. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  3. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  4. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  5. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Joaquin Sobrino (Caja Rural) s.t.
  7. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Egoitz Garcia (Caja Rural) s.t.
  9. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  10. Santiago Perez (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  11. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Euskaltel) s.t.
  13. Camilo Suarez (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  14. Felipe Cardoso (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  15. Sergio Ribeiro (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  16. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  17. Walter Pedraza (EPM-Une) s.t.
  18. Jose Alberto Benitez (Andalucia) s.t.
  19. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  20. Antonio Amorin (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  21. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  22. Marco Kump (Geox) s.t.
  23. Sergio Sousa (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  24. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  25. Ricardo Garcia (Orbea) s.t.

Wednesday, April 13: Stage 1, Medina de Rioseco - Palencia, 174.4 km

  1. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Movistar) 4hr 12min 57sec. 42.554 km/hr
  2. Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  3. Marco Kump (Geox) s.t.
  4. Luke Roberts (Saxo) s.t.
  5. Russell Downing (Sky) s.t.
  6. Juan Jose Lobato (Andalucia) s.t.
  7. Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  8. Ricardo Garcia (Orbea) s.t.
  9. Joaquin Sobrino (Caja Rural) s.t.
  10. Ruben Perez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  11. Jon Aberasturi (Orbea) s.t.
  12. Felipe Cardoso (Barbot-Efapel) s.t.
  13. Walter Pedraza (EPM-UNE) s.t.
  14. Camilo Suarez (Colombia Es Pasion) s.t.
  15. Alberto Contador (Saxo) s.t.
  16. Francisco Javier Aramendia (Euskaltel) s.t.
  17. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Santiago Perez (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  19. Sergio Sousa (Barbot-Efepel) s.t.
  20. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  21. Egoitz Garcia (Caja Rural) s.t.
  22. Jose Alberto Benitez (Andalucia) s.t.
  23. Pascual Orengo (Burgos 2016) s.t.
  24. Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.

GC after stage 1: Same as stage 1 times and placings