BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2004 Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.3)

April 28 - May 2

Vuelta a Castilla y León podium history

Results:

Sunday, May 2: 5th and final stage, Ponferrada - Villafranca del Bierzo, 151 km. 39.190 Km/H average speed.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 3hr 51min 11sec
2. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) s.t.
3. Angel Edo (Milaneza) s.t.
4. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Ion Del Rio (Costa Almeria) s.t.
Joseba Beloki retired from this stage.

Final GC after Stage 5: 629.90 Kms at 38.994 Km/hr average speed.

1. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) 16hr 3min 5sec
2. David Navas (Illes Balears) @ 19sec
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 22sec
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 40sec
5. Dionisio Galparsoro (Euskatel) @ 1min 26sec
6. Igor Gonzalez (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 28sec
7. Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 30sec
8. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 1min 51sec
9. Jan Hruska (Liberty Seguros) @ 2min 8sec
10. David Arroyo (L.A. Pecol) @ 2min 54sec
11. Sergio Paulinho (L.A. Pecol) @ 3min 19sec
12. Hector Guerra (Relax) @ 3min 38sec
13. Pedro Andrade (L.A. Pecol) @ 4min 18sec
14. Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) @ 4min 32sec
15. Unai Yua (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 4min 51sec
16. Aitor Perez (Cafes Baque) @ 4min 57sec
17. Francisco Palacio (Cafes Baque) @ 6min 18sec
18. Manuel Lloret (Spain) @ 7min 12sec
19. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) @ 7min 35sec
20. Pedro Cardoso (Milaneza) @ 8min 39sec

Mountains:

1. Hernani Broco (L.A. Pecol) 26 points
2. Joaquim Lopez (Costa Almeria) 24
3. Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) 20

Points

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 79 points
2. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Illes Balears) 39
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) 39

Team GC

1. Liberty Seguros 48hr 11min 33sec
2. Illes Balears 48hr 11min 47sec
3. L.A. Pecol 48hr 17min

Saturday, May 1: Stage 4, Leon - Alto Del Morredero, 133. 4 km. 35.121 Km/Hr average speed.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 3hr 47min 54sec
2. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) @ 3sec
3. Dionisio Galparsoro (Euskaltel) @ 31sec
4. David Arroyo (L.A. Pecol) @ 38sec
5. Sergio Paulinho (L.A. Pecol) @ 1min 1sec

GC after Stege 4:

1. Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) 12hr 11min 54sec
2. David Navas (Illes Balears) @19sec
3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 22sec
4. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) @ 40sec
5. Dionisio Galparsoro (Euskaltel) @ 1min 26sec

Friday, April 30: Stage 3, Carrion D. L. Condes - Mansilla D. L. Mulas, 140.5 km.

Joseba Beloki came in with the last group of 5 riders. Strange that there were no teammates with him in that group to make sure he was OK.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 3hr 55min 1sec
2. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) s.t.
4. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Saunier Duval) s.t.
96. Joseba Beloki (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 6min 1sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. David Navas (Illes Balears) 8hr 22min 40sec
2. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) 2 4sec
3. Igor Gonzalez (Liberty Seguros) @ 17sec
4. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 35sec
5. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) @ 46sec

Thursday, April 29: Stage 2, Fromista - Carrion D. L. Condes, 32 km Team Time Trial. 47.117 KPH average speed.

1. Illes Balears 40min 45sec
2. Liberty Seguros @ 29sec
3. Lokomotiv @ 1min 23sec
4. Kelme @ 1min 43sec
5. Milaneza @ 1min 44sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) 4hr 27min 27sec
2. David Navas (Illes Balears) s.t.
3. Igor Gonzales (Liberty Seguros) @ 29sec
4. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 35sec
5. Daniel Becke (Illes Balears) @ 40sec

Wednesday, April 28: Stage 1, Belorado - Castrojeriz, 156 km. 41.288 km/hr average speed.

1. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) 3hr 46min 42sec
2. Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval) s.t.
3. Dionisio Galparsoro (Euskaltel) s.t.
4. Igor Gonzalez (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
5. Aitor Perez (Cafe Baques) s.t.
58. Joseba Beloki (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 2min 21sec