BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Amgen Tour of California (WorldTour)

14th edition: May 12 - May 18, 2019

Tour of California podium history page | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


2019 Tour of California map

2019 Tour of California map


Saturday, May 18: 7th & Final Stage, Santa Clarita - Pasadena, 126 km.

Cees Bol

Cees Bol wins the final Tour of California stage.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Cees Bol's Team Sunweb:

The final stage in California saw the riders faced with a rolling 141 kilometres from Santa Clarita to Pasadena. There was a big fight to get in the early breakaway and Michael Storer once again made the move for Team Sunweb, finding himself in the break for the third time in California. However, with a rider who was close on GC, the gap was never allowed to grow too big and there were fireworks behind in the peloton, over the two categorised climbs of the day.

The race splintered with riders all over the road but on the long descent there was a general regrouping and a peloton formed behind those ahead. Once onto the local finish laps the breakaway was in sight and the bunch closed them down, which resulted in a fast finale. Team Sunweb worked well to move up to the front coming into the last lap, positioning Cees Bol near the head of the race. In the final few hundred meters Bol followed the wheels, launching his sprint at the perfect moment to take a resounding victory; his first at WorldTour level.

“It was a really nice stage and I felt strong all day” beamed Bol at the finish. “The guys helped me a lot throughout the race; helping to bring back the group and then put me into a good position for the sprint in the closing kilometres. In the sprint itself I waited until the right moment and I just went full gas. I’m a bit surprised but most of all I’m super happy to have crossed the line first and take the win for the team, and reward them for their hard work today.”

Team Sunweb coach Aike Visbeek added: “It was a very good race from us today. We had anticipated a lot of potential race situations this morning and we covered them really well throughout the stage and it proved to be the right approach. In the finale we had Cees who was on a super day and the guys worked well to firstly bring him back to the front and then position him for the sprint. Cees delivered a great sprint and took a strong win for the team.”

Complete results:

126 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.632 km/hr

1 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 2hr 53min 16sec
2 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
7 MCCABE Travis USA s.t.
8 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
9 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
11 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
12 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
13 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
15 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe @ 5sec
18 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
19 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
23 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
25 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
26 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
27 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 MATÉ Luis Cofidis s.t.
30 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
32 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
34 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
35 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
36 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
37 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
38 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
39 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
40 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
42 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
43 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC s.t.
44 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
45 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
46 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
47 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First s.t.
48 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
50 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
51 ROSA Diego Team INEOS s.t.
52 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS s.t.
53 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
54 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
55 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
56 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
57 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
59 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
60 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
61 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
63 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team s.t.
64 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
65 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC s.t.
66 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida s.t.
67 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
68 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 SWIRBUL Keegan USA s.t.
70 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First s.t.
71 HOEHN Alex USA s.t.
72 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
73 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida s.t.
75 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
76 MUÑOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
77 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 0:19
79 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
80 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
81 HOULE Hugo Astana 0:30
82 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 0:44
83 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:45
84 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 0:47
85 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:13
86 BALLERINI Davide Astana 1:49
87 HOWES Alex EF Education First 1:55
88 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 2:28
89 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team 2:37
90 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 4:09
91 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 5:39
92 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
93 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 10:15
94 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
95 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
96 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
97 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis s.t.
98 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data s.t.
99 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
100 BOARDMAN Samuel USA s.t.
101 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
102 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 15:11
103 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
104 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 HERNANDEZ Michael USA s.t.
106 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
109 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
110 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
111 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
112 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.

Final GC after stage 7:

1,253.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.059 km/hr

1 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 32hr 55min 12sec
2 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First @ 16sec
3 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:17
4 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 0:29
5 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo 0:41
6 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:03
7 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis 1:18
8 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First 1:22
10 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe 1:23
11 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC 1:38
13 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 1:50
14 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First 1:58
15 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 2:17
16 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS 2:20
17 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First 2:26
18 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 2:35
19 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 2:41
20 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 2:42
21 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 2:58
22 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis 3:23
23 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 3:44
24 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 5:41
25 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 6:42
26 MUÑOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates 7:05
27 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 7:25
28 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 7:31
29 MATÉ Luis Cofidis 8:14
30 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 9:53
31 KING Ben Dimension Data 10:46
32 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 12:10
33 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon 12:33
34 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 14:27
35 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates 14:30
36 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:10
37 SWIRBUL Keegan USA 18:14
38 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk 19:02
39 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 21:56
40 HOULE Hugo Astana 22:41
41 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 24:20
42 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 25:18
43 ROSA Diego Team INEOS 26:11
44 MCCABE Travis USA 28:17
45 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon 29:19
46 BALLERINI Davide Astana 32:33
47 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 32:36
48 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 32:38
49 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma 34:27
50 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 34:40
51 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 35:16
52 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 36:43
53 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 39:02
54 HOEHN Alex USA 39:03
55 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 39:33
56 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 39:51
57 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 40:18
58 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 40:53
59 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC 42:10
60 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 44:00
61 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 44:58
62 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 45:01
63 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 45:41
64 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 46:23
65 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data 47:04
66 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 47:08
67 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team 48:42
68 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 50:56
69 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 52:42
70 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 52:43
71 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 54:54
72 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 56:58
73 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 59:50
74 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:00:23
75 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:00:39
76 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 1:00:47
77 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 1:00:51
78 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 1:03:27
79 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 1:04:14
80 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:04:34
81 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 1:04:38
82 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC 1:06:25
83 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida 1:06:39
84 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida 1:06:56
85 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 1:07:11
86 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 1:08:38
87 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-Merida 1:08:46
88 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 1:11:02
89 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 1:11:48
90 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin 1:13:11
91 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 1:14:48
92 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 1:16:35
93 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 1:16:39
94 HOWES Alex EF Education First 1:17:36
95 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida 1:18:30
96 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:20:52
97 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS 1:21:15
98 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 1:21:33
99 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 1:22:25
100 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 1:23:43
101 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 1:24:01
102 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis 1:24:18
103 BOARDMAN Samuel USA 1:26:07
104 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:27:16
105 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 1:30:52
106 HERNANDEZ Michael USA 1:31:04
107 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 1:31:47
108 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 1:39:25
109 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 1:42:00
110 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 1:44:25
111 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:46:06
112 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:50:34

Friday, May 17: Stage 6, Ontario - Mt. Baldy, 127.5 km (79.2 miles)

Tadej Pogacar

Tadej Pogacar beats Sergio Higuita to win the sixth stage.

The race: Team Bora-hansgrohe sent me this report.

It wouldn’t be the Tour of California without Mount Baldy making an appearance, and today, on the penultimate stage, the famous climb loomed large over the whole stage profile. At 127.5km in length, this was the race’s shortest stage, but what it lacked in distance it more than made up for in difficulty.

From the start, the race stated climbing the first category Glendora Ridge Road, before dropping down into Glendora, from where it was all uphill. The last 40km of the day, while made up of two climbs, was really one long ascent – first the 12.6km Glendora Mountain Road, before the 8.2km of Mount Baldy, with its Hors Catégorie average gradient of 8.4%. It was either a road to ruin or a stairway to success.

Today was likely to decide the overall standings and so there was a flurry of activity when the race started proper after leaving the neutral section. Juraj Sagan made his move, joining the group of eight riders who made the jump. The GC teams wanted to save their energy for the summit finish rather than work too hard in the closing stages to close down the break, but the escapees had other ideas, increasing their lead in the winding descents, the gap hitting nearly five minutes at its peak. With 33km remaining, Juraj decided to drop off the lead group, and it was only a short while afterwards that the peloton really started upping the pace, cutting the break’s lead to just thirty seconds in less than 10km of riding.

Making the most of a short downhill section before the climb of Mount Baldy started proper, Maximilian Schachmann went on the attack, bridging to the break with a little over 10km to go. Just a few kilometres later, he attacked again, the German rider putting a minute between himself and the peloton, the enthusiasm of the crowds pushing him on. With the GC race in the balance, the peloton pushed themselves hard to bring Schachmann back, a group of four catching and then passing Maximilian with just over 3km to go, but the efforts were showing, and the field splintered under the pace and the difficulty of the climb, with most riders soloing up the last kilometre. The first BORA-hansgrohe rider across the line, in eleventh spot, was Felix Großsschartner – the Austrian rider jumping to eighth in the GC on level time with seventh spot ahead of the final day.

From the Finish Line:
"Heading to the last climb, the pace of the peloton eased, so I decided to grab the opportunity and attack. I was feeling pretty well at that moment as well as at the beginning of the final climb but then at some point, my legs abandoned me. I tried to recover but, I don't know why it didn't work today.  It was as if I was blocked and I suffered in the final 3 km." – Maximilian Schachmann

"It was a very hard stage and I'd like to thank the team for the support they gave us. Maximilian gave it a shot and attacked early, while I waited. I didn't have the best sensation but I think I'm happy with my form in this race and tomorrow we'll have another opportunity to try our chances." – Felix Grossschartner

"It was the queen stage of the race where the GC is usually decided, a stage for climbers. We had two options, Felix and Maximilian, so we decided to stick with the teams that have one leader here because we knew they would do the work to control the race. Juraj Sagan made it to the breakaway and stayed there until the second climb. In the approach to the final climb, Maximilian and Felix were in the group of the favourites and we had decided Maximilian would attack in the flat part, before the bottom of the climb. He attacked, reached the handful of riders in the remains of the breakaway and then kept on. He was strong, dropped everybody and with about 4km to go, he had a lead of 40" over the main GC contenders. Unfortunately, he didn't have the legs to continue his effort and was brought back. Still, both of them gave the best they could today and Felix moved one spot up in the GC." – Jan Valach, Sports Director

Complete results:

127.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 33.433 km/hr

1 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 3hr 48min 49sec
2 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
3 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma @ 5sec
4 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo 0:10
5 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 0:20
6 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:22
7 PILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:25
8 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida 0:47
9 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
10 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
11 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 0:49
12 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe 1:12
13 CORT Magnus Astana 1:18
14 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 1:26
15 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First 1:28
16 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
17 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First s.t.
18 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 1:35
19 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis 2:02
20 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
21 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 2:08
22 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 2:10
23 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS 2:20
24 SCHAR Michael CCC Team 2:36
25 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 2:55
26 MATE Luis Cofidis 3:04
27 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 3:13
28 SWIRBUL Keegan USA 3:38
29 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma 3:56
30 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
31 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon 3:58
32 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 4:16
33 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 4:24
35 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 4:52
36 MUNOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates 4:53
37 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 5:26
38 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
39 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:00
40 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 7:46
41 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
42 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
43 ROSA Diego Team INEOS 10:03
44 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 10:24
46 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
47 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk 10:27
48 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data 10:43
49 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 10:47
50 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
51 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 11:00
52 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 11:03
53 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
54 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team 11:49
55 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:24
56 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 13:18
57 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 13:35
58 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 14:05
59 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC 15:17
60 HOEHN Alex USA s.t.
61 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 16:02
62 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 16:44
63 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 21:39
64 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
65 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 21:48
66 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
67 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 21:51
68 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 21:56
69 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
70 GONCALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 22:31
71 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 26:54
72 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
73 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
74 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
75 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
76 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
79 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis s.t.
80 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
81 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
82 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
83 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data s.t.
84 MCCABE Travis USA s.t.
85 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
86 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
87 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
88 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 BOARDMAN Samuel USA s.t.
90 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
91 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
95 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
98 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
99 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC s.t.
100 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
101 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
102 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida s.t.
103 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
104 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
105 HERNANDEZ Michael USA s.t.
106 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
108 ROWE Luke Team INEOS s.t.
109 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
110 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
111 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
112 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 27:14
113 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:10
114 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 28:53
115 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 30:51
116 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 33:00
117 BRYON Miguel USA 33:04
118 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon 33:20

GC after stage 6:

1,127.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.523 km/hr

1 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 30hr 1min 56sec
2 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First @ 16sec
3 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:20
4 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 0:29
5 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo 0:41
6 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:03
7 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis 1:18
8 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First 1:22
10 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida 1:23
11 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe 1:28
12 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC 1:38
13 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 1:50
14 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First 1:58
15 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 2:17
16 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS 2:20
17 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First 2:26
18 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 2:35
19 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 2:41
20 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 2:42
21 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 2:58
22 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis 3:23
23 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 3:44
24 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 4:14
25 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 5:41
26 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 6:42
27 MUNOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates 7:05
28 SCHAR Michael CCC Team 7:25
29 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 7:33
30 MATE Luis Angel Cofidis 8:14
31 KING Ben Dimension Data 10:46
32 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 12:11
33 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon 12:33
34 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 14:27
35 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates 14:30
36 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:11
37 SWIRBUL Keegan USA 18:14
38 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk 19:02
39 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 21:37
40 HOULE Hugo Astana 22:11
41 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 22:50
42 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 24:20
43 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 25:01
44 CORT Magnus Astana 25:08
45 ROSA Diego Team INEOS 26:11
46 MCCABE Travis USA 28:17
47 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon 29:19
48 BALLERINI Davide Astana 30:44
49 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 32:36
50 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 32:38
51 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma 34:27
52 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 34:40
53 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 36:09
54 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 36:43
55 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 38:43
56 HOEHN Alex USA 39:03
57 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 39:33
58 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 39:51
59 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 40:53
60 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC 42:10
61 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 44:00
62 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 44:39
63 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 45:01
64 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 45:02
65 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 45:41
66 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team 46:05
67 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 46:23
68 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data 47:04
69 GONCALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 47:08
70 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 49:27
71 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 50:37
72 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 52:42
73 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 52:43
74 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 54:09
75 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 55:45
76 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:00:23
77 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:00:39
78 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 1:00:47
79 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 1:00:51
80 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 1:03:37
81 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 1:04:20
82 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:04:34
83 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 1:04:38
84 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:05:41
85 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS 1:06:04
86 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 1:06:20
87 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC 1:06:25
88 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida 1:06:39
89 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida 1:06:56
90 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 1:07:11
91 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 1:07:51
92 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-Merida 1:08:46
93 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 1:11:00
94 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 1:11:02
95 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 1:11:18
96 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 1:11:48
97 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:12:05
98 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 1:12:10
99 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin 1:13:11
100 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 1:13:28
101 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 1:13:46
102 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis 1:14:03
103 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 1:14:04
104 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 1:15:41
105 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
106 BOARDMAN Samuel USA 1:15:52
107 HERNANDEZ Michael USA 1:15:53
108 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 1:16:36
109 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:16:42
110 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 1:16:44
111 BRYON Miguel USA 1:17:09
112 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida 1:18:30
113 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 1:24:14
114 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 1:29:14
115 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 1:29:48
116 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:30:55
117 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 1:31:45
118 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:35:23

Thursday, May 16: Stage 5, Pismo Beach - Ventura, 219.5 km (136.4 miles)

Ivan Garcia

Bahrain-Merida's Ivan Garcia takes the fifth stage in Ventura. Photo: Harry How/Getty Images

The race: Here's the report from second-place Max Richeze's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

The Tour of California ventured to Ventura on Thursday, when the riders embarked on a 218.5km stage, the longest in the history of the race. As soon as the flag was dropped, the bunch negotiated the flat opening kilometers at a rapid start, the pace relenting only after the first intermediate sprint, where launched by the excellent Maximiliano Richeze, stage 2 winner Kasper Asgreen pocketed bonus seconds and vital points in the fight for the green jersey classification.

Best climber of Volta ao Algarve earlier this year, Tim Declercq then made the day’s large break, which despite not possessing more than three minutes over the peloton, forced the chasers to work hard in order to reabsorb them. Inside the last 20 kilometers, the gap dropped to under a minute and that was the cue for “El Tractor” to prise himself from the break and put in a huge and admirable solo effort, which came to an end only with five kilometers to go, on a short but quite brutal unclassified climb.

“It was great for once to be chased instead of chasing others. I really wanted to joined the break today, and once I got carte blanche from the team, I gave everything to stay there for as much as possible. Sensing there was no more cohesion at the front, I attacked with around 20 kilometers left and played my card, but it was really difficult, because the field was close. Nevertheless, it was a nice day and I enjoyed being in the main move”, a smiling Tim Declercq explained after the stage.

Zdenek Stybar then launched a probing attack, but was immediately countered by two riders who took the bonus seconds as they crested the summit of the hill. Behind them, two chasing groups came back together on the downhill and pushed a big tempo to make up ground, sweeping the lead duo with the flamme rouge arch in sight. In the final stretch, Max Richeze delivered a fine sprint to take second behind Ivan Cortina (Bahrain-Merida), his first podium since becoming Argentinean National Champion.

“To be in contention at the of such a hard stage, with so many climbs and a savage tempo from the very outset, gives me a lot of satisfaction. Of course, to have won would have been even better, but I’m content with this result, as it gave me the chance to be up there on the podium with this beautiful jersey”, Max said after netting Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s 55th top 3 finish of the year.

Kasper Asgreen also got involved in the fight for a top ten in Ventura, sprinting to fifth place, a result that helped him reclaim the points jersey. At the same time, the young Dane – a runner-up at the prestigious Ronde van Vlaanderen this season – gained one position in the general classification, where he now finds himself in second ahead of Friday’s queen stage, thanks to the bonifications scored at the start of the day.

Complete results:

219.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.466 km/hr

1 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-Merida 4hr 56min 11sec
2 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
4 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
5 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 BERNAS Pawel CCC Team s.t.
8 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
9 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
11 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
12 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
13 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
15 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
16 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First s.t.
17 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS s.t.
18 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
19 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
21 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
22 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
23 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First s.t.
24 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC @ 24sec
28 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
29 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:28
31 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
32 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 MCCABE Travis USA s.t.
34 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
37 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
38 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
39 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
41 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
42 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
44 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
45 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
46 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
47 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
48 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 0:34
49 ROSA Diego Team INEOS 0:36
50 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:27
51 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
52 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
53 MUNOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 1:53
55 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
57 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
59 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 2:52
60 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC s.t.
61 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
62 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
63 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data s.t.
64 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
65 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
66 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
67 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
68 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
69 KING Ben Dimension Data 3:14
70 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
71 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
73 MATÉ Luis Cofidis 0:28
74 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:15
75 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
76 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis s.t.
77 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
78 HERNANDEZ Michael USA s.t.
79 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
80 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
83 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
84 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
85 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
86 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
87 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 4:58
88 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
89 ROWE Luke Team INEOS s.t.
90 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 5:11
91 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
92 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS 5:41
93 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
94 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida s.t.
95 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida 6:16
96 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida s.t.
97 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
98 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 6:18
99 SWIRBUL Keegan USA s.t.
100 GONCALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
101 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 7:01
102 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC 8:04
103 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 8:30
104 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
105 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
106 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
107 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 10:36
108 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
109 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
110 BRYON Miguel USA s.t.
111 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC s.t.
112 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
113 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon 15:18
114 HOEHN Alex USA s.t.
115 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 BOARDMAN Samuel USA s.t.
117 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
119 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
120 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
121 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 24:09

GC after stage 5:

999.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.122 km/hr

1 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First 26hr 13min 1sec
2 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 4sec
3 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS 0:06
4 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 0:16
5 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe 0:22
6 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First 0:28
7 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 0:33
8 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 0:34
9 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 0:35
10 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First 0:36
11 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis 0:37
12 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida 0:42
15 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:44
16 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 0:46
17 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 0:54
18 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC 0:57
19 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
20 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First 1:04
21 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 1:12
22 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 1:23
23 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 1:25
24 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis 1:27
25 MCCABE Travis USA 1:29
26 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 1:36
27 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 1:56
28 MUNOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates 2:18
29 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 3:19
30 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 3:23
31 SCHAR Michael CCC Team 4:55
32 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 5:16
33 KING Ben Dimension Data 5:26
34 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 6:50
35 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 8:21
36 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon 8:41
37 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
38 BALLERINI Davide Astana 8:54
39 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 9:38
40 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:17
41 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 HOULE Hugo Astana 11:15
43 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 14:02
44 SWIRBUL Keegan USA 14:42
45 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 14:53
46 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 16:00
47 ROSA Diego Team INEOS 16:14
48 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 16:17
49 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC s.t.
50 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 18:14
51 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon 18:38
52 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 18:44
53 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 22:18
54 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 22:39
55 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 22:54
56 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 23:49
57 HOEHN Alex USA 23:52
58 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 23:56
59 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
60 GONCALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 24:43
61 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 25:28
62 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 25:34
63 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 25:54
64 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 26:22
65 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:25
66 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC 26:59
67 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:21
68 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 28:57
69 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma 30:37
70 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 30:58
71 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 33:35
72 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 33:51
73 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 33:59
74 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 34:03
75 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 34:05
76 BERNAS Pawel CCC Team 34:22
77 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 35:29
78 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 36:22
79 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data 36:27
80 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 36:49
81 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 36:53
82 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 37:32
83 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 37:40
84 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 37:46
85 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 37:50
86 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 38:01
87 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS 39:16
88 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 39:32
89 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC 39:37
90 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida 39:51
91 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida 40:08
92 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-Merida 41:58
93 BRYON Miguel USA 44:11
94 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 44:12
95 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 44:14
96 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 44:30
97 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 45:00
98 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon 45:17
99 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 45:22
100 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 45:29
101 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 46:21
102 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin 46:23
103 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 46:40
104 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 46:58
105 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis 47:15
106 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 48:53
107 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
108 BOARDMAN Samuel USA 49:04
109 HERNANDEZ Michael USA 49:05
110 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 49:48
111 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon 49:54
112 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 49:56
113 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida 51:42
114 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 52:31
115 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 56:20
116 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe 57:26
117 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon 57:41
118 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 1:03:00
119 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 1:04:37
120 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:04:38
121 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 1:06:17

Wednesday, May 15: Stage 4, Lagna Seca - Morro Bay, 214.5 km

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen (on right) just wins stage four.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Fabio Jakobsen's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Two years from its previous visit, the Tour of California returned to Morro Bay, where Deceuninck – Quick-Step became the first team in the event’s history to notch up three consecutive victories with as many different riders. After Kasper Asgreen and Rémi Cavagna, it was Fabio Jakobsen’s turn to shine, and the 22-year-old Dutchman seized the moment, reigning supreme on the uphill finish after having been piloted into an excellent position by a superb lead-out train consisting of Michael Mørkøv, Maximiliano Richeze and Zdenek Stybar.

“I had strong legs today, but also a formidable lead-out, which kept me out of the wind, protected me in those hectic final kilometers and delivered me where I needed to be for the sprint. This uphill drag to the line forced me to push hard, but I was confident and waited for the perfect moment to kick out and take another win for our team”, said Fabio after claiming his fourth success of the year.

Animated by a five-man breakaway, the stage was controlled by a couple of teams, who each posted a man at the front of the peloton to keep the lead group on a tight leash. Deceuninck – Quick-Step were represented by Tim Declercq, who put in an enormous amount of work and brought the field on the heels of the escapees, before Rémi Cavagna hauled back the leaders inside the last ten kilometers.

Our outfit was represented in the finale of the 214.5km stage by a strong contingent who made sure of stomping its authority on the race, which was marred by two crashes, before setting up Fabio Jakobsen for a convincing win over Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates) and Peter Sagan (Bora-hansgrohe). Kasper Asgreen made it two Deceuninck – Quick-Step riders in the top 10, thus retaining his third place on the general classification with three days to go.

“What makes us so successful? We are a great group of riders, all willing to sacrifice ourselves and work hard for each other”, responded Fabio when being asked at the press conference about the squad’s superb run at the Tour of California. “It’s worth mentioning also that we came here in good shape and the previous wins this week gave us a lot of confidence, so we’re just riding the wave at the moment and seizing every opportunity we get.”

Complete results:

214.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.421 km/hr

1 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 5hr 53min 22sec
2 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
5 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
6 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
7 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
9 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
12 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
13 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
16 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
17 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
18 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
19 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 MCCABE Travis USA s.t.
21 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 BRYON Miguel USA s.t.
23 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
24 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
25 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
26 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
27 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
29 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
30 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
31 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
33 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
34 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
35 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
36 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
37 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
39 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
41 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
42 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
43 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
44 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
45 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
46 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
47 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
48 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
49 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
50 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First s.t.
52 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
55 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
56 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
57 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
59 MATÉ Luis Cofidis s.t.
60 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
61 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis s.t.
62 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
63 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS s.t.
64 MUNOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
66 ROWE Luke Team INEOS s.t.
67 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
68 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
69 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida s.t.
70 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First s.t.
71 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
72 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
73 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC s.t.
74 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
75 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
76 BOARDMAN Samuel USA s.t.
77 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
78 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
79 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
81 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
82 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
83 HOEHN Alex USA s.t.
84 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS s.t.
86 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
87 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
88 SWIRBUL Keegan USA s.t.
89 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
91 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
92 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
93 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
94 BERNAS Pawel CCC Team s.t.
95 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
96 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
97 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
98 HERNANDEZ Michael USA s.t.
99 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC s.t.
100 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
101 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
102 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
103 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
104 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida @ 3min 3sec
105 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 3:25
106 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 5hr 53min 22sec
107 HOWES Alex EF Education First 3:25
108 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
109 ROSA Diego Team INEOS s.t.
110 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
111 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
112 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
113 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC s.t.
114 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 3:53
115 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 5hr 53min 22sec
116 STITES Tyler USA 3:53
117 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
118 GONCALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
119 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data s.t.
120 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
121 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
122 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
123 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
124 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
125 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
126 HOULE Hugo Astana 9:34

GC after stage 4:

780.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 36.650 km/hr

1 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First 21hr 16min 50sec
2 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS @ 6sec
3 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:07
4 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 0:16
5 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe 0:22
6 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC 0:33
7 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
8 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS 0:34
9 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 0:35
10 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 0:36
11 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
12 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
13 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis 0:37
14 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
15 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First s.t.
17 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida 0:42
18 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:44
19 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 0:46
21 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 0:48
23 MUNOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates 0:51
24 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 0:54
25 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 0:55
26 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC 0:57
27 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
28 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis 0:59
29 MCCABE Travis USA 1:01
30 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 1:08
31 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 1:26
32 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 1:28
33 SCHAR Michael CCC Team 1:41
34 KING Ben Dimension Data 2:12
35 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates 2:35
36 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 2:55
37 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 3:10
38 BALLERINI Davide Astana 3:13
39 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 3:22
40 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 4:48
41 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk 8:13
42 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
43 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC s.t.
44 STITES Tyler USA 8:21
45 SWIRBUL Keegan USA 8:24
46 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 HOEHN Alex USA 8:34
48 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:49
49 HOULE Hugo Astana 11:15
50 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 12:01
51 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 13:08
52 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 13:38
53 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 14:50
54 ROSA Diego Team INEOS 15:38
55 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 16:21
56 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon 17:11
57 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 17:46
58 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 17:52
59 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 18:03
60 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 18:21
61 GONCALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 18:25
62 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 18:39
63 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 18:44
64 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 18:51
65 CORT Magnus Astana 23:28
66 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 23:56
67 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 24:01
68 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 24:07
69 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC s.t.
70 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 25:00
72 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:25
73 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
74 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 26:43
75 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC 29:01
76 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 29:31
77 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 30:18
78 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 33:17
79 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 33:25
80 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 33:31
81 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
82 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
83 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida 33:35
84 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
85 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
87 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
88 BRYON Miguel USA s.t.
89 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
91 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
92 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
93 BOARDMAN Samuel USA 33:46
94 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida 33:52
95 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 33:59
96 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 34:01
97 BERNAS Pawel CCC Team 34:22
98 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 34:30
99 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 34:34
100 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon 34:36
101 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 35:54
102 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 37:51
103 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 41:22
104 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 42:00
105 HERNANDEZ Michael USA 42:02
106 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 42:08
107 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
108 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
109 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
111 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 42:19
112 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon 42:23
113 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon 42:25
114 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
115 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 42:30
116 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 42:37
117 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
118 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
119 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 42:47
120 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 42:55
121 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis 43:00
122 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 44:01
123 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 45:33
124 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 45:44
125 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida 46:01
126 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 52:24
127 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 54:01

Tuesday, May 14: Stage 3, Stockton - Morgan Hill, 208 km (129.2 miles)

Remi Cavagna

A brilliant win by Rémi Cavagna after a 75-kilometer break.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Rémi Cavagna's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Rémi Cavagna made it two in a row for Deceuninck – Quick-Step at the Tour of California, soloing to victory in Morgan Hill, the home of our sponsor Specialized, after attacking from the breakaway 75 kilometers out and holding off the chasers, in the process earning also the team’s 28th victory of the season.

“Since winning last year in Belgium, I was searching for another victory, and taking it today gives me huge satisfaction. I came in California to help the squad, to pull in the bunch every day, but the team gave me freedom today and I am happy I could repay them for their confidence. In cycling, you need to take your chance and give your best, because sometimes it works. That was the case for me today”, said Rémi, the 11th different Deceuninck – Quick-Step to score a victory this season.

Six ranked climbs were on the agenda of the 208km stage 3, which witnessed a frantic start peppered with numerous attempts to escape the peloton’s clutches, which eventually resulted in a sizeable group slip away. Tim Declercq and Danish Champion Michael Mørkøv were part of that move, but a lack of cooperation at the front helped the bunch reel in the fugitives. New attacks came 40 kilometers into the stage, and eventually two riders managed to snap the elastic – Rémi Cavagna and Alex Hoehn (US National Team) – and stretch their lead over the pack to more than ten minutes.

On the lower slopes of Mount Hamilton, the day’s toughest climb, Rémi rode clear of his companion and despite some hesitations on the tight hairpin bends of the technical descent, he managed to build a comfortable gap over Hoehn, at the same time maintaining his advantage on the bunch. With 20 kilometers to go, the 23-year-old Frenchman went into time trial mode, gritted his teeth, ignored the pain and pushed some big watts, relaxing only 200 meters from home, where he began celebrating his spectacular old-school victory.

“The stage was so long and hard. We rode full gas from the start, and when I sensed there was an opportunity, I jumped into the breakaway, where we worked really well together. Then, when I attacked, I felt I could go all the way. Ok, I was a bit scared on the downhill, because it was a very difficult one, but I remained calm and went as fast as I could there.”

Tuesday’s victory carried an extra significance for Cavagna: “Last week, we visited the Specialized HQ here in Morgan Hill and did some fine-tuning in the wind tunnel, before going on a recon of the final 50 kilometers. These small details helped me today and that’s why this is a double victory, one which I am so glad I could get for Specialized and Deceuninck – Quick-Step, for me, the best team in the world.”

Rémi Cavagna’s perfect day didn’t end here, as the “TGV from Clermont-Ferrand” made another visit to the podium to don the blue jersey, which is awarded to the most courageous rider of the stage. The Frenchman was soon followed there by teammate and stage 2 winner Kasper Asgreen.

The Dane, for whom Zdenek Stybar provided a superb lead-out in the run-in to the finish, put in a strong sprint, emerging from the bunch to take fourth and cement his place at the head of the points classification, meaning that on stage 4 he will sport again the green jersey.

Complete results:

208 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.240 km/hr

1 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 5hr 44min 22sec
2 KING Ben Dimension Data @ 7min 11sec
3 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
4 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:47
5 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 SCHACHMANN Max BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
9 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 MCCABE Travis USA s.t.
12 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
13 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS s.t.
14 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
15 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS s.t.
16 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
17 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
18 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
19 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
20 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
21 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
22 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
24 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
25 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
26 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
28 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
29 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First s.t.
30 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First s.t.
32 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
33 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC s.t.
34 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
35 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
36 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida s.t.
38 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 SAGAN Juraj BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
40 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
41 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
42 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 OSS Daniel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
44 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
47 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
48 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
49 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
51 MUNOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
52 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
53 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 7:54
54 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
56 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
57 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
58 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 7:58
59 SWIRBUL Keegan USA s.t.
60 STITES Tyler USA s.t.
61 ROSA Diego Team INEOS 8:06
62 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
63 HOEHN Alex USA 8:12
64 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 8:19
65 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 8:34
66 MATÉ Luis Cofidis 11:24
67 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
68 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 23:30
69 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
70 BERNAS Pawel CCC Team s.t.
71 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
72 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis s.t.
73 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida s.t.
74 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
75 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data s.t.
77 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
78 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
79 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
80 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
81 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida s.t.
83 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
84 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
85 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
86 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
87 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
88 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
89 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
90 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
91 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
92 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
93 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
95 GONCALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
96 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
97 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
98 HERNANDEZ Michael USA s.t.
99 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
100 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
101 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
102 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
103 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
104 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
105 BOARDMAN Samuel USA s.t.
106 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
107 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
109 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
110 GATTO Oscar BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
111 SAGAN Peter BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
112 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
113 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
115 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
116 BASKA Erik BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
117 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
118 GARCIA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
119 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
120 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
121 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida s.t.
122 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
123 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
124 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC s.t.
125 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC s.t.
126 BRYON Miguel USA s.t.
127 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
128 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.

GC after stage 3:

565.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.738 km/hr

1 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First 15hr 23min 28sec
2 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS @ 6sec
3 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:07
4 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 0:16
5 SCHACHMANN Max BORA-hansgrohe 0:22
6 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC 0:33
7 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
8 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS 0:34
9 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix BORA-hansgrohe 0:35
10 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 0:36
11 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
12 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
13 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis 0:37
14 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First s.t.
16 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
17 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida 0:42
18 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:44
19 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
20 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 0:46
21 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 0:48
23 MUNOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates 0:51
24 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 0:54
25 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 0:55
26 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 0:57
27 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
28 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis 0:59
29 MCCABE Travis USA 1:01
30 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 1:08
31 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 1:26
32 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 1:28
33 HOULE Hugo Astana 1:41
34 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
35 KING Ben Dimension Data 2:12
36 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates 2:35
37 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 2:55
38 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 3:10
39 BALLERINI Davide Astana 3:13
40 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 3:22
41 MATE Luis Cofidis 4:48
42 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC 8:13
43 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
44 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
45 STITES Tyler USA 8:21
46 SWIRBUL Keegan USA 8:24
47 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 HOEHN Alex USA 8:34
49 DURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates 8:43
50 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:49
51 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 12:01
52 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 13:08
53 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 13:38
54 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 14:50
55 ROSA Diego Team INEOS 15:38
56 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 16:21
57 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon 17:11
58 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 17:52
59 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 18:03
61 OSS Daniel BORA-hansgrohe 18:21
62 GONCALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 18:25
63 SAGAN Juraj BORA-hansgrohe 18:39
64 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 18:44
65 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 18:51
66 CORT Magnus Astana 23:28
67 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 23:56
68 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 24:07
69 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
70 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC s.t.
72 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 25:00
73 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:25
74 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 26:43
77 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC 29:01
78 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 29:31
79 SAGAN Peter BORA-hansgrohe 33:21
80 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 33:31
81 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
82 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
83 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida 33:35
84 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
85 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
87 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
89 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
90 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
91 BRYON Miguel USA s.t.
92 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
93 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
94 BOARDMAN Samuel USA 33:46
95 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida 33:52
96 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 33:59
97 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 34:01
98 BERNAS Pawel CCC Team 34:22
99 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 34:30
100 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 34:34
101 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon 34:36
102 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 35:54
103 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 37:51
104 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 41:22
105 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 42:00
106 HERNANDEZ Michael USA 42:05
107 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 42:08
108 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
109 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
110 BASKA Erik BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
111 GARCIA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
112 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 42:19
113 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
114 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy 42:25
115 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
116 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
117 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 42:30
118 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 42:37
119 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
120 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
121 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 42:48
122 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 42:55
123 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 42:58
124 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis 43:00
125 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 44:01
126 GATTO Oscar BORA-hansgrohe 45:33
127 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 52:24
128 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 54:01

Monday, May 13: Stage 2, Rancho Cordova - South Lake Tahoe, 215.5km

Kasper Asgreen

Kasper Asgreen wins the stage and Tejay Van Garderen (just behind him) takes over the GC lead.

The race: Here's the stage summary from third-place Gianni Moscon's Team INEOS.

Gianni Moscon battled to third place following a brutal uphill sprint finish on stage two of the Tour of California as Kasper Asgreen (Deuceuninck - Quick-Step) took victory on the undulating 214.5km test.

Moscon now moves up to second overall after narrowly being pipped to the line by Asgreen and Tejay van Gaarderen (EF Education First) who finished second to move into the overall race lead.

Moscon was part of a 10-man break that worked hard in the closing kilometres to create a large gap between themselves and the peloton to ensure the winner of the stage would come from the select bunch.

The decisive move came from Van Garderen who attacked the escapees with one kilometre remaining of the race and only Moscon and Asgreen were able to respond, with the latter biding his time before launching his own attack on the final corner which the others could not respond to.

Earlier, Luke Rowe was in a strong breakaway with Davide Ballerini (Astana) Pawel Bernas (CCC), Michael Hernandez (Aevolo), Evan Huffman (Rally UHC Cycling), Mads Pedersen (Trek Segafredo) and Michael Storer (Team Sunweb).

This seven-man outfit kept the peloton at bay until the last 75 kilometres, when ED Education First took to the front to catch them, with Lachlan Morton later attacking from the front on Kirkwood Summit.

He was reeled back in however, and cat-and-mouse tactics saw a split in the front group, with David de la Cruz shrewdly piking up three bonus seconds at the intermediate sprint before the reduced bunch came back together again in the final 10 kilometres.

Moscon was then able to place himself in a select group of 10 riders as the kilometres whittled down, which was then reduced to the final three which saw Asgreen prevail.

Reactions:
DS Oli Cookson: “The altitude was a key factor today, especially with the final 60 kilometres all being above 2,000m, which made it an incredibly challenging day for the guys. At the start we knew we had to be attentive, and while we didn’t really have to get into a move, Luke found himself in a move which was great in easing the pressure on the rest of the guys, although his group wasn’t really allowed to get a significant advantage.

“David de la Cruz was also in a strong move with some of the favourites which also helped, meaning Gianni as he could sit back and watch and coming into the final kilometres, Gianni rode really cleverly, got into the front part of the split bunch and they held off the chasing pack really well.

“Overall, today showed that Gianni is in a really good place, we’re in a good position on GC and it’s going to be a challenging, yet exciting week with plenty of opportunities for the race to be won.”

Gianni Moscon: “My form has been ok, but this is a nice block of racing that will give me an extra boost for the upcoming races.

“I am in good shape, but not the best version of me - I decided to skip the Giro d’Italia and come here and do some good racing and training and hope to be in the frame for Tour de France selection."

Complete results:

215.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.121 km/hr

1 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 6hr 17min 11sec
2 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First s.t.
3 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS @ 4sec
4 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 0:10
5 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe 0:16
6 GREGAARD Jonas Astana 0:27
7 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
8 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First 0:31
9 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First s.t.
10 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
13 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
14 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
15 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
17 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS s.t.
18 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
19 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 0:38
20 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
21 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
22 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 0:40
23 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
24 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis 0:42
25 MUNOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates 0:45
26 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 0:48
27 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 0:51
28 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
29 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 0:55
30 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 0:58
31 MCCABE Travis USA 1:05
32 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
33 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
34 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:11
35 HOULE Hugo Astana 1:35
36 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
37 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 2:29
38 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 GONCALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 2:36
40 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 2:49
41 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
42 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 3:04
43 BALLERINI Davide Astana 3:08
44 CORT Magnus Astana 3:23
45 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 8:07
46 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
47 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
48 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
49 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 STITES Tyler USA s.t.
51 HOEHN Alex USA s.t.
52 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
53 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
54 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
55 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
56 SWIRBUL Keegan USA s.t.
57 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC s.t.
58 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC s.t.
59 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
60 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 9:11
61 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC 12:55
62 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
63 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 13:01
64 ROSA Diego Team INEOS 15:13
65 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
66 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
67 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 17:46
68 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
69 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
70 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
71 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
72 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
73 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
74 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
77 ELLSAY Nigel Rally UHC s.t.
78 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
79 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
80 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
81 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
83 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida s.t.
84 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
86 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
87 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
88 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
90 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
91 BRYON Miguel USA s.t.
92 BOARDMAN Samuel USA s.t.
93 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
95 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 18:04
96 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 18:07
97 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
98 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:10
99 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 18:13
100 BERNAS Pawel CCC Team 18:16
101 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 25:34
102 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida 26:19
103 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
104 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
105 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
106 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
107 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis s.t.
108 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
109 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
110 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
111 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
112 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
113 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
114 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
115 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 HERNANDEZ Michael USA s.t.
117 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
118 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
119 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data s.t.
120 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
121 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
122 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
123 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
124 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
126 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
128 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
129 ENGER Sondre Israel Cycling Academy 27:10
130 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 36:09
131 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
132 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 47:35

GC after stage 2:

357.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.538 km/hr

1 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First 9hr 31:min 19sec
2 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS @ 6sec
3 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:07
4 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 0:16
5 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe 0:22
6 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC 0:33
7 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
8 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS 0:34
9 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 0:35
10 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 0:36
11 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
12 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First 0:37
13 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
15 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First s.t.
16 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
17 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida 0:42
18 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0:44
19 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 0:46
21 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
22 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 0:48
23 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
24 MUNOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates 0:51
25 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 0:54
26 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC 0:57
27 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
28 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis 0:59
29 MCCABE Travis USA 1:01
30 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
31 MATÉ Luis Cofidis 1:11
32 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy 1:15
33 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:28
34 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
35 HOULE Hugo Astana 1:41
36 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
37 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 2:35
38 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 GONCALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 2:42
40 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 2:55
41 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
42 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 3:10
43 BALLERINI Davide Astana 3:13
44 CORT Magnus Astana 7:45
45 STITES Tyler USA 8:10
46 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 8:13
47 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
48 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC s.t.
49 HOEHN Alex USA s.t.
50 SWIRBUL Keegan USA s.t.
51 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
52 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 8:24
53 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
55 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
56 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC s.t.
57 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
58 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
59 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 9:17
60 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 13:01
61 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC 13:18
62 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 13:38
63 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 13:48
64 ROSA Diego Team INEOS 15:19
65 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 15:30
66 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy 16:14
67 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 17:38
68 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 17:48
69 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
70 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 17:52
72 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
74 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-Merida s.t.
75 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 BRYON Miguel USA s.t.
77 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
79 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
80 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
81 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
82 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
83 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
84 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
85 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 18:03
86 BOARDMAN Samuel USA s.t.
87 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Merida 18:09
88 ELLSAY Nigel Rally UHC 18:14
89 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:16
90 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb 18:18
91 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 18:19
92 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 18:21
93 BERNAS Pawel CCC Team 18:39
94 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 18:44
96 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 18:47
97 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 18:51
98 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon 18:53
99 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 20:11
100 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 22:08
101 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 25:39
102 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 26:17
103 HERNANDEZ Michael USA 26:22
104 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 26:25
105 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
107 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
108 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
109 GARCIA Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
110 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
111 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 26:36
113 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
114 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
115 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
116 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon 26:42
117 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
118 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
119 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 26:47
120 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 26:54
121 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
122 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
123 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon 27:05
124 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 27:12
125 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Merida 27:15
126 ENGER Sondre Israel Cycling Academy 27:16
127 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis 27:17
128 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 28:18
129 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 29:50
130 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 36:41
131 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 38:18
132 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk 47:52

Sunday, May 12: Stage 1, Sacramento - Sacramento, 143 km (88.9 miles)

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan just beats Travis McCabe to take the first stage and the GC lead.

The race: Here's the report from winner Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team.

Both setting off from and finishing in the state capital of Sacramento, the first stage of the Amgen Tour of California would take the riders on an out and back route, ending with three laps of the Capital Circuit, totalling 143km. The roads being almost completely flat the entire distance would ordinarily be a gentle introduction to the coming week of racing, but with some of the world’s best sprinters on the start line, this opener would see high speeds throughout, ahead of what would undoubtedly see a bunch sprint finale.

Aiming to make an impact from the start of the day, a group of four attacked immediately and managed to build a slim lead of a little less than two minutes. The warm weather meant the entire peloton was feeling positive, and on the front the BORA-hansgrohe riders were keeping a high pace, not allowing the break to build more of an advantage.

As the kilometres passed by, the break shrank in number until with 25km to go, there was just one rider left on the front. Flanked by Juraj Sagan and Daniel Oss, and with Maximilian Schachmann and Felix Großschartner close by, the Slovak National Champion, Peter Sagan, was sitting comfortably in the bunch, the peloton clearly confident they would be able to reel in the solo rider, and just a few kilometres later, with 13km to go, it was all back together – perfect timing for the sprinters and their teams to really start to fight for position as they hit the Capital Circuit and started pushing for the finale, the peloton hitting speeds of almost 60km/h.

Positioned well in the final kilometre, Peter stuck to his rivals’ wheels on the final straight, timing his kick to perfection and throwing his bike across the line to take a commanding victory – his seventeenth in the race and confirming his position as the ‘winningest’ rider in Tour of California history. Peter claimed the race leader’s jersey with his win and would start stage two in the coveted yellow jersey.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan celebrates another Tour of California win.

From the Finish Line:
"There is no doubt this is a very nice win, not just for me but for the entire team. Earlier today, Pascal Ackermann dominated the sprint at the Giro and now we doubled up with another strong effort here in California. I'd like to thank everybody for their dedication, the team did a great job. They controlled the race and brought me to a perfect position for the sprint. I was focused, stayed in the front in the final stretch and timed my attack well. It's a nice feeling to start with a win in one of my favourite races." – Peter Sagan

"It was a short stage today with quite high temperatures, close to 30ºC. It was a stage for Peter, so we controlled from the start in order to avoid a big break. Once it was established, we made sure it was kept under control and worked to have a sprint finish in Sacramento. Juraj Sagan put in a big effort in the front in the first 90km, after which Oscar Gatto took over. We always had four riders in the front and we entered the circuit with all our riders. Felix Großschartner was able to grab bonus seconds that could prove crucial for the GC while Peter was in a perfect position in the front. He did an excellent sprint and brought home a beautiful victory for the team. We are very happy! Tomorrow, we have a mountain stage to Lake Tahoe with nearly 4,000 metres of altitude gain and the entire squad will work towards Felix's GC goals." – Jan Valach, Sports Director

Complete results:

143 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.189 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 14min 10sec
2 MCCABE Travis USA s.t.
3 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
4 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
5 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
7 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo @ 4sec
8 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida s.t.
9 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
12 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 BRYON Miguel USA s.t.
14 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
15 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
16 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
17 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
19 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 HERNANDEZ Michael USA s.t.
21 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
23 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
25 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS s.t.
27 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS s.t.
28 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC s.t.
29 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
30 ENGER Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
31 STITES Tyler USA s.t.
32 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First s.t.
33 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
34 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
35 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
36 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
39 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
40 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 ROSA Diego Team INEOS s.t.
42 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
43 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
44 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 GONCALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
47 ROWE Luke Team INEOS s.t.
48 MATÉ Luis Cofidis s.t.
49 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
50 SWIRBUL Keegan USA s.t.
51 HOEHN Alex USA s.t.
52 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
53 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
54 MUNOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
55 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida s.t.
56 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
58 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First s.t.
61 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
62 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
63 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
64 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
65 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
66 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
67 GARCIA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
68 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
69 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
70 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
71 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
73 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
75 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
76 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
77 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
78 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 0:15
79 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
80 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
81 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
82 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC s.t.
83 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
84 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
85 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
86 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
87 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
88 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
89 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
90 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
91 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
92 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
93 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 BOARDMAN Samuel USA s.t.
95 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
96 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
97 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
98 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
99 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC 0:21
101 BERNAS Pawel CCC Team s.t.
102 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
103 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
104 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
105 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
106 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida s.t.
107 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 0:26
108 ELLSAY Nigel Rally UHC s.t.
109 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 0:30
110 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
111 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 0:33
112 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
113 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
115 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:44
116 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
117 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 0:45
118 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
119 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 0:51
120 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
121 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 0:54
122 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis 0:56
123 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
124 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 0:59
125 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
126 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:02
127 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
128 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 2:07
129 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 3:29
130 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 4:20
131 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
132 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 5:31

GC after Stage 1:

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 14min 0sec
2 MCCABE Travis USA @ 4sec
3 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 0:06
4 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 0:10
5 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
7 STITES Tyler USA 0:11
8 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 0:13
9 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
10 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 0:14
11 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida s.t.
12 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
14 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
15 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 BRYON Miguel USA s.t.
17 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
18 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
19 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
20 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
23 HERNANDEZ Michael USA s.t.
24 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 MANNION Gavin Rally UHC s.t.
26 BALLERINI Davide Astana s.t.
27 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS s.t.
29 DE LA CRUZ David Team INEOS s.t.
30 MCNULTY Brandon Rally UHC s.t.
31 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
32 ENGER Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
33 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First s.t.
34 ALMEIDA João Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
35 HOULE Hugo Astana s.t.
36 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
37 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 BRITTON Rob Rally UHC s.t.
40 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
41 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 ROSA Diego Team INEOS s.t.
43 RICHEZE Max Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
44 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
45 SPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 PORTE Richie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 GONCALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
48 ROWE Luke Team INEOS s.t.
49 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
50 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
51 SWIRBUL Keegan USA s.t.
52 HOEHN Alex USA s.t.
53 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
54 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
55 MUNOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
56 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida s.t.
57 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
59 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 STYBAR Zdenek Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
61 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First s.t.
62 BASSO Leonardo Team INEOS s.t.
63 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
64 MURPHY Kyle Rally UHC s.t.
65 GREGAARD Jonas Astana s.t.
66 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
67 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
68 GARCIA Iván Bahrain Merida s.t.
69 SCHAR Michael CCC Team s.t.
70 BAK Lars Ytting Dimension Data s.t.
71 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
73 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
75 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First s.t.
76 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
77 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
78 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 0:23
79 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 0:25
80 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
81 ANDERSON Edward Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
82 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
83 HUFFMAN Evan Rally UHC s.t.
84 ĐURASEK Kristijan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
86 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
87 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
88 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
89 BARTA Will CCC Team s.t.
90 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
91 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
92 BADILATTI Matteo Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
93 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
94 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
95 BOARDMAN Samuel USA s.t.
96 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
97 CALABRIA Fabio Novo Nordisk s.t.
98 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
99 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 ORONTE Emerson Rally UHC 0:31
101 BERNAS Pawel CCC Team s.t.
102 RICE Michael Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
103 BROWN Jonny Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
104 ÁVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
105 SAGIV Guy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
106 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida s.t.
107 THOMSON Jay Dimension Data 0:36
108 ELLSAY Nigel Rally UHC s.t.
109 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 0:40
110 PEDERSEN Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
111 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 0:43
112 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
113 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 PHINNEY Taylor EF Education First s.t.
115 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:54
116 GARRISON Ian Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
117 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 0:55
118 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
119 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 1:01
120 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
121 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 1:04
122 FORTIN Filippo Cofidis 1:06
123 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
124 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 1:09
125 SCHREURS Hamish Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
126 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 2:09
127 BJERG Mikkel Hagens Berman-Axeon 2:12
128 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 2:17
129 GATTO Oscar Bora-hansgrohe 3:39
130 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 4:30
131 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
132 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 5:39

Start list, May 11, 2019:

TEAM INEOS
DS: Brett Lancaster, Oliver Cookson
1 DE LA CRUZ David
2 BASSO Leonardo
3 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
4 MOSCON Gianni
5 ROSA Diego
6 ROWE Luke
7 DOULL Owain
EF EDUCATION FIRST
DS: Charly Wegelius
11 URAN Rigoberto
12 CRADDOCK Lawson
13 HIGUITA Sergio
14 HOWES Alex
15 MORTON Lachlan
16 PHINNEY Taylor
17 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
TEAM JUMBO-VISMA
DS: Grischa Niermann
21 BENNETT George
22 DE TIER Floris
23 HOFSTEDE Lennard
24 LINDEMAN Bertjan
25 POWLESS Neilson
26 ROOSEN Timo
27 VAN POPPEL Danny
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
DS: Neil Stephens, Bruno Vicino
31 POGACAR Tadej
32 DURASEK Kristijan
33 FERRARI Roberto
34 LAENGEN Vegard
35 MUNOZ Christian
36 OLIVEIRA Rui
37 PHILIPSEN Jasper
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Steven de Jongh, Yaroslav Popovych
41 DEGENKOLB John
42 EG Niklas
43 PEDERSEN Mads
44 PORTE Richie
45 REIJNEN Kiel
46 SKUJINS Toms
47 STETINA Peter
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
DS: Tristan Hoffman, Rik Verbrugghe
51 DENNIS Rohan
52 BAUHAUS Phil
53 GARCIA Ivan
54 HAUSSLER Heinrich
55 PERNSTEINER Hermann
56 SIEBERG Marcel
RALLY UHC CYCLING
DS: Patrick McCarty, Eric Wohlberg
61 MCNULTY Brandon
62 BRITTON Rob
63 ELLSAY Nigel
64 HUFFMAN Evan
65 MANNION Gavin
66 MURPHY Kyle
67 ORONTE Emerson
TEAM KATUSHA-ALPECIN
DS: Dirk Demol
71 HAAS Nathan
72 CRAS Steff
73 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
74 FABBRO Matteo
75 GONCALVES Jose
76 SPILAK Simon
77 ZABEL Rick
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
DS: Roberto Damiani, Jean-Luc Jonrond
81 BOUHANNI Nacer
82 HANSEN Jesper
83 ATAPUMA Jhon
84 BERHANE Natnael
85 LE TURNIER Mathias
86 MATE Luis
87 FORTIN Filippo
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
DS: Wilfried Peeters, Ricardo Scheidecker
91 STYBAR Zdenek
92 ASGREEN Kasper
93 CAVAGNA Rémi
94 DECLERCQ Tim
95 JAKOBSEN Fabio
96 MORKOV Michael
97 RICHEZE Ariel
ASTANA PRO TEAM
DS: Dmitriy Fofonov, Lars Michaelsen
101 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
102 BALLERINI Davide
103 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
104 FOMINYKH Daniil
105 GREGAARD Jonas
106 HOULE Hugo
107 DE VREESE Laurens
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS: Jan Valach, Sylwester Szmyd
111 SAGAN Peter
112 BASKA Erik
113 GATTO Oscar
114 GROßSCHARTNER Felix
115 OSS Daniel
116 SAGAN Juraj
117 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
CCC TEAM
DS: Jackson Stewart, Piotr Wadecki
121 GESCHKE Simon
122 BARTA William
123 BERNAS Pawel
124 SAJNOK Szymon
125 SCHAR Michael
126 VAN HOECKE Gijs
127 ZOIDL Riccardo
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
DS: Rolf Aldag, Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
131 CAVENDISH Mark
132 BAK Lars Ytting
133 EISEL Bernhard
134 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
135 KING Benjamin
136 MEINTJES Louis
137 THOMSON Jay Robert
TEAM SUNWEB
DS: Aike Visbeek
141 STORER Michael
142 BOL Cees
143 CURVERS Roy
144 FROHLINGER Johannes
145 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
146 PEDERSEN Casper
147 WALSCHEID Max
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
DS: Kjell Carlstrom, Rene Andrle
151 AVILA Edwin
152 BADILATTI Matteo
153 CATAFORD Alexander
154 HOLST ENGER Sondre
155 GOLDSTEIN Roy
156 SAGIV Guy
157 SCHREURS Hamish
HAGENS BERMAN-AXEON
DS: Jeff Louder, Axel Merckx
161 BJERG Mikkel
162 ALMEIDA João
163 ANDERSON Edward
164 BROWN Jonny
165 DAVIS Cole
166 GARRISON Ian
167 RICE Michael
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
DS: Pavel Cherkasov, Massimo Podenzana
171 PLANET Charles
172 BRAND Sam
173 CALABRIA Fabio
174 HENTTALA Joonas
175 KUSZTOR Peter
176 LOZANO RIBA David
177 PERON Andrea
USA NATIONAL TEAM
DS: Michael Sayers, Michael Creed
181 MCCABE Travis
182 BOARDMAN Samuel
183 BRYON Miguel
184 HERNANDEZ Michael
185 HOEHN Alex
186 STITES Tyler
187 SWIRBUL Keegan