BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2004 Vuelta a Burgos (2.1), Spain.

Results

Vuelta a Burgos podium history

August 2 - August 5

Thursday, August 5: 4th and Final Stage, Miranda de Ebro - Burgos, 171.82 km.

1. Aurelian Clerc (Quick Step) 3hr 54min 16sec
2. Alexandre Usov (Phonak) s.t.
3. Roger Hammond (Mr. Bookmaker) s.t.
4. Allan Davis (Liberty Serguros) s.t.
5. Crescenzo D'Amore (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme). 14hr 59min 7sec. 633.8 km ridden at an average speed of
2. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) @ 3sec
3. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier duval) @ 6sec
4. Marcos Serrano (Liberty Seguros) @ 50sec
5. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Paternina) @ 53sec
6. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 14sec
7. Vladimir Karpets (Illes Balears) @ 1min 40sec
8. Mauricio Ardila (Chocolade Jacques) @1min 51sec
9. Jose Alberto Martinez (Relax) @ 2min 2sec
10. Ondrej Sosenka (Acqua & Sapone) @ 2min 6sec
11. Giampaolo Caruso (Liberty Seguros) @ 2min 7sec
12. Angel Castresana (Mr. Bookmaker) @ 2min 31sec
13. David Latasa (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 2min 59sec
14. Tadej Valjavec (Phonak) @ 3min 18sec
15. Roberto Sgambelluri (Vini Caldirola) @ 3min 38sec
16. Wim Van Huffel (Vlaanderen -T Interim) @ 3min 43sec
17. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Mr. Bokmaker) @ 3min 50sec
18. Geoffrey Demeyere (Vlaanderen T-Interim) @ 3min 52sec
19. Patrick Sinkewitz (Quick Step) @ 3min 59sec
20. Johan Tschopp (Phonak) @ 4min 9sec

Wednesday, August 4: Stage 3, Areniscas de los Pinos - Lagunas de Neila, 140 kilometers. Category 1 hilltop finish.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 3hr 44min 3sec
2. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) s.t.
3. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 3sec
4. Moises Duenas Nevado (Relax) @ 36sec
5. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Paternina) @ 42sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme), 11hr 4min 51sec Of course. He's won every stage of this race!
2. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) @ 3sec
3. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier duval) @ 6sec
4. Marcos Serrano (Liberty Seguros) @ 50sec
5. Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Paternina) @ 53sec

Tuesday, August 3: Stage 2, Lerma - Aranda de Duero, 170.45 km.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 3hr 46min 13sec
2. Alexandre Usov (Phonak) s.t.
3. Jon del Rio (Paternina) s.t.
4. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Mauro Santambrogio (LPR) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 7hr 20min 48sec
2. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) @ 3sec
3. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) s.t.
4. Marcos Serrano (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
5. Mauricio Albert Ardila (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.

Monday, August 2: Stage 1, Burgos - Poza de la Sal, 149 km. Hill top finish.

1. Alejandro Valverde (Kelme) 3hr 34min 35sec
2. Denis Menchov (Illes Balears) @ 3sec
3. Mauricio Albert Adila (Chocolade Jacques) s.tt.
4. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) s.t.
5. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Saunier Duval) s.t.
106. Joseba Beloki (Saunier Duval) @ 8min 50sec