BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Bayern Rundfahrt-Tour of Bavaria (HC)

Results

Bayern Rundfahrt historical results

May 27 - May 31

Sunday, May 31: 5th and final stage, Friedberg - Gunzenhausen, 166.4 km.

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 4min 33sec. 41.5 km/hr
2. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
3. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
4. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) s.t.
5. Alex Rasmussen (Saco) s.t.
6. Maarten Neyens (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
7. Francisco Jose Pacheco (Cotentpolis) s.t.
8. Marcus Burghardt (Columbia) s.t.
9. Sebastian Siedler (Vorarlberg) s.t.
10. Mikel Gaztanaga (Contentpolis) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) 17hr 29min 5sec. 740.5 km ridden at an average speed of 42.351 km/hr
2. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 10sec
3. David Lelay (Agritublel) @ 26sec
4. Lasse Bochmann (Saxo) @ 45sec
5. Markus Eibegger (Elk Haus) @ 1min 30sec
6. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) @ 1min 38sec
7. Stefan Denifl (Elk Haus) @ 1min 39sec
8. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2min 32sec
9. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) @ 3min 11sec
10. Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min 12sec
11. Michael Morkov (Saxo) @ 4min 6sec
12. Dionisio Galparsoro (Contentpolis) @ 5min 3sec
13. Kilian Patour (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 6min 41sec
14. Markel Irizar (Euskaltel) @ 6min 50sec
15. Oleg Chuzda (Contentpolis) @ 6min 57sec
16. Marcel Sieberg (Columbia) @ 7min 16sec
17. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 7min 19sec
18. Roger Hammond (Cervelo) @ 7min 28sec
19. Geoffroy Lequatre (Agritubel) @ 7min 39sec
20. Pascal Hungerbuhler (Vorarlberg) @ 7min 46sec

Saturday, May 30: Stage 4, Friedberg 26 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Tony Martin (Columbia) 30min 9sec. 51.73 km/hr
2. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) @ 25sec
3. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) @ 37sec
4. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 43sec
5. David Lelay (Agritubel) @ 50sec
6. Eloy Teruel (Contentpolis) @ 56sec
7. Patrick Gretsch (Thuringer Energie) @ 59sec
8. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) 1min 10sec
9. Christophe Moreau (Agritubel) @ 1min 22sec
10. Marcus Burghardt (Columbia) @ 1min 13sec

GC after stage 4:

1. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) 13hr 28min 32sec
2. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 10sec
3. David Lelay (Agritubel) @ 26sec
4. Lasse Bochman (Saxo) @ 45sec
5. Markus Eibegger (Elk Haus) @ 1min 30sec
6. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) @ 1min 38sec
7. Stefan Denifl (Elk Haus) @ 1min 39sec
8. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2min 32sec
9. Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min 12sec
10. Simon Geschke (Skil-shimano) @ 3min 13sec

Friday, May 29: Stage 3, Bad Aibling - Schrobenhausen, 178.2 km

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 4hr 11min 37sec. 42.49 km/hr
2. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
3. Sebastian Seidler (Vorarlberg) s.t.
4. Francisco Jose Pacheco (Contentpolis) s.t.
5. Tony Martin (Columbia) s.t.
6. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
7. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
8. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) s.t.
9. Mikel Gaztanaga (Contentpolis) s.t.
10. Lucas Schadlich (Thuringer Energie) s.t.

GC after stage 3

1. Markus Eibegger (Elk Haus) 12hr 57min 40sec.
2. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) @ 6sec
3. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 11sec
4. Lasse Bochmann (Saxo) s.t.
5. Stefan Denifl (Elk Haus) @ 13sec
6. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) @ 17sec
7. David Lelay (Agritubel) @ 19sec
8. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 43sec
9. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 29sec
10. Dionisio Martinez Galparsoro (Contentpolis) @ 2min 37sec

Thursday, May 28: Stage 2, Muhldorf am Inn - Ruhpolding, 173.6 km.

1. Markus Eibegger (Elkhaus) 4hr 11min 46sec. 41.37 km/hr
2. Stefan Denifl (Elkhaus) @ 6sec
3. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) s.t.
4. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) s.t.
5. Lasse Bochman (Saxo) s.t.
6. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) s.t.
7. David Lelay (Agritubel) s.t.
8. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Slipstream)@ 19sec
9. Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 24sec
10. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Markus Eibegger (Elkhaus) 8hr 46min 3sec
2. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) @ 6sec
3. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 11sec
4. Lasse Bochman (Saxo) s.t.
5. Stefan Denifil (Elkhaus) @ 13sec
6. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) @ 17sec
7. David Lelay (Agritubel) @ 19sec
8. Thomas Peterson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 43sec
9. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) @ 2min 29sec
10. Dionisio Martinez Galparsoro (Contentpolis) @ 2min 37sec

Wednesday, May 27: Stage 1, Kelheim - Muhldorf am Inn, 196.3 km.

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 4hr 34min 22sec. 42.93 km/hr
2. Christopher Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
3. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
4. Steven Caethoven (Agritubel) s.t.
5. Francisco Pacheco (Contenetpolis) s.t.
6. Sebastien Seidler (Vorarlberg) s.t.
7. Jonathan Bellis (Saxo) s.t.
8. Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
9. Andreas Schillinger (Nutrixxon) s.t.
10. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Andre Greipel (Columbia) 4hr 34min 22sec
2. Christopher Sutton (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 4sec
3. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) @ 6sec
4. Eric Baumann (Nutrixxon) @ 8sec
5. Steven Caethoven (Agritubel) @ 10sec
6. Francisco Jose Pacheco (Contentpolis) s.t.
7. Sebastien Seidler (Vorarlberg) s.t.
8. Jonathan Bellis (Saxo) s.t.
9. Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
10. Andreas Schillinger (Nutrixxon) s.t.