BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Volta Limburg Classic (1.1), Netherlands

41st edition: Saturday, April 5, 2014

Volta Limburg Classic historic results | Course map | Start list with backnumbers | 2015 edition |

Eijsden - Eijsden, 196 km

The Race: Team Belkin decided to make this race hard, putting riders in the breaks and making the pace when it was needed. A break of seven that included Marc de Maar and Ruib Ruijgh went clear with 30 kilometers to go.

De Maar and Ruijgh were the last of the break to stay away, but even that strong pair was caught with seven kilometers to go.

There were some experienced, speedy riders in the front group, including Davide Rebellin and Sonny Colbrelli, but young Moreno Hofland made Belkin's efforts pay when he delivered the goods in the sprint.

Hofland has already won stages in Paris-Nice and the Ruta del Sol this season.

Winner's average speed: 41.439 km/hr

Complete Results:

1 Moreno Hofland Belkin Pro Cycling Team 4hr 46min 41sec
2 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox @ same time
3 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli
4 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli
5 Cort Nielsen Magnus CULT Energy Vital Water
6 Michel Kreder Wanty - Groupe Gobert
7 Alessandro Bazzana UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
8 Kenny Van Hummel Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
9 Maciej Paterski CCC Polsat Polkowice
10 Koen Bouwman Cycling Team Jo Piels
11 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
12 Nicola Boem Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox
13 Sander Cordeel Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
14 Christoph Pfingsten Cycling Team De Rijke
15 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
16 Tanner Putt National Team USA
17 Christian Mager Team Stölting
18 Niels Vandyck Verandas Willems Continental
19 Jesper Asselman Metec-TKH Continental Cyclingteam
20 Gert-Jan Bosman Parkhotel Valkenburg
21 Robbert De Greef Koga Cycling Team
22 Tom Vermeer Cycling Team Jo Piels
23 Stefan Poutsma Cycling Team Jo Piels
24 Jasper Ockeloen Parkhotel Valkenburg
25 Twan Castelijns Koga Cycling Team
26 Huub Duijn Cycling Team De Rijke
27 Floris Gerts Rabobank Development Team
28 Brian Van Goethem Metec-TKH Continental Cycling Team
29 Nico Sijmens Wanty - Groupe Gobert
30 Thomas Koep Team Stölting
31 Davide Rebellin CCC Polsat Polkowice
32 Brian Bulgac Parkhotel Valkenburg
33 Arthur Vanoverberghe Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
34 Marc De Maar UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
35 Bert-Jan Lindeman Rabobank Development Team
36 Jasper Hamelink Cycling Team Jo Piels 9"
37 Patrick Facchini Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 11"
38 Gregory Habeaux Wanty - Groupe Gobert 22"
39 Marco Canola Bardiani Valvole - CSF Inox 26"
40 Bob Schoonbroodt Nationaal Team Nederland 28"
41 Lennard Hofstede Rabobank Development Team 
42 Marek Rutkiewicz CCC Polsat Polkowice  
43 Thomas Degand Wanty - Groupe Gobert  42"
44 Davide Frattini UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
45 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling Team  46"
46 Wouter Mol Veranclassic-Doltcini
47 Oscar Riesebeek Metec-TKH Continental Cycling Team 48"
48 Jarno Gmelich Meijling Metec-TKH Continental Cycling Team
49 Lucas Euser UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1'11"
50 Troels Vinther Ronning CULT Energy Vital Water
51 Lasse Bochman CULT Energy Vital Water 1'26"
52 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team
53 Wilco Kelderman Belkin Pro Cycling Team    1'54"
54 Marc Goos Belkin Pro Cycling Team
55 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin Pro Cycling Team
56 Rob Ruijgh Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 2'21"
57 Michael Reihs CULT Energy Vital Water  2'37"
58 Lawson Craddock Team Giant-Shimano 3'02"
59 Thomas Damuseau Team Giant-Shimano

2014 Volta Limburg Classic map:

2014 Volta limburg Lcassic map

2014 course map. In the upper left-hand corner is the Dutch city of Maastricht. The start and finish are in Eijsden


Start list with backnumbers: April 4, 2014

Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
  Director: Frans Maasen
1 Marc Goos
2 Moreno Hofland
3 Martijn Keizer
4 Wilco Kelderman
5 Steven Kruijswijk
6 Laurens Ten Dam
7 Nick Van der Lijke
8 Dennis van Winden
Team Giant-Shimano
Director: Rudie Kemna
11 Jonas Ahlstrand
12 Lawson Craddock
13 Thomas Damuseau
14 Chad Haga
15 Thierry Hupond
16 Cheng Ji
17 Keong Loh Sea
Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
  Director: Hans de Clercq
21 Sander Helven
22 Pieter Jacobs
23 Jonas Rickaert
24 Thomas Sprengers
25 Stijn Steels
26 Michael Van Staeyen
27 Arthur Vanoverberghe
28 Pieter Vanspeybrouck
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
Director: Sébastien Demarbaix
31 Gregory Habeaux
32 Thomas Degand
33 Jérôme Gilbert
34 Michel Kreder
35 Marco Minnaard
36 Kevin Seeldraeyers
37 Nico Sijmens
38 Kevin Van Melsen
Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
Director: Giovanni Ellena
41 Omar Bertazzo
42 Patrick Facchini
43 Jackson Rodriguez
44 Nicola Testi
45 Kenny Van Hummel
46 Andrea Zordan
Bardiani - CSF
Director: Mirko Rossato
51 Nicola Boem
52 Marco Canola
53 Sonny Colbrelli
54 Marco Coledan
55 Paolo Colonna
56 Filippo Fortin
58 Nicola Ruffoni
Neri Sottoli
Director: Serge Parsani
61 Rafael Andriato
62 Ramon Carretero
63 Francesco Chicchi
64 Daniele Colli
65 Andrea Dal Col
66 Roberto De Patre
67 Mauro Finetto
68 Mattia Pozzo
CCC Polsat Polkowice
Director: Gabriele Missaglia
71 Adrian Honkisz
72 Jaroslaw Marycz
73 Lukasz Owsian
74 Maciej Paterski
75 Davide Rebellin
76 Marek Rutkiewicz
77 Branislau Samoilau
78 Mateusz Taciak
United Healthcare
Director: Hendrik Redant
81 Alessandro Bazzana
82 Jonathan Clarke
83 Daniel Summerhill
84 Marc De Maar
85 Lucas Euser
86 Davide Frattini
88 Kiel Reijnen
Rietumu - Delfin
Director: René Mandrl
91 Armands Becis
92 Andzs Flaksis
93 Edgaras Kovaliovas
94 Emils Liepins
95 Peeter Pruus
96 Andris Smirnovs
97 Peeter Tarvis
98 Andris Vosekalns
Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace
Director: Roger Loysch
101 Alexander Cools
102 Sander Cordeel
103 Kevin Van Staeyen
104 Kevin Hulsmans
105 Sam Lennertz
106 Rob Ruijgh
107 Kevin Peeters
108 Nick Wynants
CULT Energy Vital Water
Diector: Michael Skelde
111 Lasse Bochmann
112 Mads Christensen
113 Martin Mortensen
114 Magnus Cort
115 Mads Pedersen
116 Michael Reihs
117 Emil Vinjebo
118 Troels Ronning Vinther
Team Stölting
Director: Jochen Hahn
121 Markus Eichler
122 Tim Gebauer
123 Thomas Koep
124 Christian Mager
125 Frederik Dombrowski
126 Nils Politt
127 Luke Roberts
128 Maximilian Werda
An Post - Chainreaction
Director: Niko Eeckhout
131 Patrick Downey Sean
132 Conor Dunne
133 Kieran Frend
134 Aaron Gate
135 Kevin Claeys
136 Ryan Mullen
137 Laurent Vandenbak
138 Jack Wilson
Cyclingteam de Rijke
Director: Ben Lambregts
141 Dion Beukeboom
142 Huub Duyn
143 Ike Groen
144 Kobus Hereijgers
145 Sjoerd Kouwenhoven
146 Christoph Pfingsten
147 Simon Schram
148 Coen Vermeltfoort
Cyclingteam Jo Piels
Director: Sjaak van Hoot
151 Koen Bouwman
152 Berden De Vries
153 Jasper Hamelink
154 Jochem Hoekstra
156 Stefan Poutsma
157 Sjors Roosen
158 Tom Vermeer
Koga Cycling Team
Director: Tom Welling
161 Melvin Boskamp
162 Jasper Bovenhuis
163 Twan Castelijns
164 Robert De Greef
165 Rene Hooghiemster
166 Jim Van Den Berg
167 Arno Van Der Zwet
168 Jan-Willem Van Schip
Metec - TKH
Director: Adri van Wouwellingen
171 Jesper Asselman
172 Tijmen Eising
173 Jarno Gmelich Meijling
174 Niels Goeree
175 Stef Krul
176 Oscar Riesebeek
177 Sjoerd Van Ginneken
178 Brian Van Goethem
Parkhotel Valkenburg
Director: Paul Tabak
181 Joris Blokker
182 Joris De Boer
183 Gert-Jan Bosman
184 Brian Bulgac
185 Marco Hoekstra
186 Bram Nolten
187 Jasper Ockeloen
188 Marco Zanotti
Rabobank Development Team
Director: Arthur van Dongen
191 Emiel Dolfsma
192 Floris Gerts
193 Piotr Havik
194 Lennard Hofstede
195 Bert-Jan Lindeman
196 Jeroen Meijers
197 Sam Oomen
198 Martijn Tusveld
Veranclassic - Doltcini
Director: Walter Maes
201 Giorgio Brambilla
202 Gilles Devillers
203 Gorik Gardeyn
204 Tom Goovaerts
205 Wouter Mol
206 Sebastien Rosseler
207 Yu Takenouchi
208 Sascha Weber
Verandas Willems
Director: Jean-Luc Trevisani
211 Jeremy Burton
212 Louis Convens
213 Nicolas Mertz
214 Olivier Pardini
215 Floris Smeyers
216 Niels Vandyck
217 Emiel Wastyn
218 Willem Wauters
Netherlands National Team
Director: Danny Stevens
221 Pim Erren
222 Davy Gunst
223 Dick Janssen
224 Yannick Janssen
225 Tim Kerkhof
226 Luc Loozen
227 Bob Schoonbroodt
228 Wayne Stijns
United States National Team
Director: Mike Sayers
231 Robin Carpenter
232 Gregory Daniel
233 Alex Darville
234 Ryan Eastman
235 Yannick Eckmann
237 Tanner Putt
238 Tyler Williams