BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Gran Premio Miguel Induráin (1.1), Spain

16th Edition, Saturday, April 5, 2014

GP Miguel Induráin historic results | Start list with backnumbers | 2015 edition |

Estella - Estella, 187 km

The Race: And early break of 18 riders went away almost from the gun, but with about 30 km to go, they were caught. And, of course a counter-attack went clear.

As the new break was running out of steam, Alejandro Valverde and Tom Jelte Slagter got itchy. They closed up to the front riders and then, with 15 km remaining, on the Alto de Eraul, Valverde showed why he is such a feared rider.

Valverde went over the climb alone and time trialed to the finish with more than a minute in hand.

Winner's average speed: 38.422 km/hr

Complete Results:

1 Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team 4hr 52min 1sec
2 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp @ 1min 2sec
3 Sergey Chernetskiy Team Katusha
4 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 0:01:06
5 Yury Trofimov Team Katusha 0:01:08
6 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 0:01:40
7 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha 0:02:18
8 Ben King Garmin-Sharp 0:02:28
9 David Arroyo Duran Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:39
10 Miguel Minguez Ayala Euskadi 0:03:11
11 Caleb Fairly Garmin-Sharp
12 David Belda Garcia Burgos BH 0:03:43
13 Sergey Shilov Lokosphinx 0:03:45
14 John Gadret Movistar Team 0:03:46
15 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp 0:03:54
16 Jesús Del Pino Burgos BH
17 Luis-Leon Sanchez Gil Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:24
18 Marcos Garcia Fernandez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
19 Jesus Herrada Lopez Movistar Team 0:06:36
20 Jon Izaguirre Insausti Movistar Team
21 José Herrada Lopez Movistar Team
22 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 0:07:45
23 Carlos Barbero Cuesta Euskadi
24 Vicente Garcia De Mateos Louletano-Dunas Douradas
25 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Radio Popular
26 Pavel Brutt Team Katusha 0:08:30
27 Aleksey Rybalkin Lokosphinx 0:10:38
28 Manuel Sola Keith Mobil-Partizan 0:11:11
29 Andreas Keuser Keith Mobil-Partizan 0:11:16
30 Junrey A. Navarra LBC-MVP Sports Foundation 
31 Beñat Txoperena Euskadi 0:12:19
32 Raul Garcia De Mate Louletano-Dunas Douradas 0:12:20
33 Jordi Simon Casulleras Team Ecuador
34 Micael Isidoro Louletano-Dunas Douradas
35 Sergey Vdovin Lokosphinx 0:12:22
36 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges Lokosphinx 0:12:29
37 Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto Louletano-Dunas Douradas 0:12:30
38 Mikel Iturria Euskadi 0:12:44
39 Ibai Salas Burgos BH 0:12:51
40 Pello Bilbao Lopez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
41 Haritz Orbe Urrutia Euskadi
42 Francisco Javier Aramendia  Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
43 Igor Merino Cortazar Burgos BH
44 Jaime Roson Team Ecuador
45 Jon Larrinaga Euskadi 0:13:02
46 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti Movistar Team 0:13:02
47 Victor Etxeberria Carrasco Euskadi 0:14:19
48 Dmitriy Sokolov Lokosphinx 0:16:46
49 Alexander Vdovin Lokosphinx 0:18:23
50 Raul Alarcon Garcia Louletano-Dunas Douradas
51 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez Euskadi 0:18:24
52 Evgeny Shalunov Lokosphinx 0:18:42
53 Jorge Martin Montenegro Louletano-Dunas Douradas

Start list with backnumbers: April 4, 2014

TEAM KATUSHA
Director: Claudio Cozzi
1 Simon Spilak
2 Sergey Chernetsky
3 Petr Ignatenko
4 Alexandr Kolobnev
5 Dmitriy Kozontchuk
6 Egor Silin
7 Pavel Brutt
8 Yury Trofimov
 
MOVISTAR TEAM
Director: José Luis Arrieta
11 John Gadret
12 Jesús Herrada Lopez
13 José Herrada Lopez
14 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga
15 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti
16 Jon Izaguirre Insausti
17 Javier Moreno Bazan
18 Enrique Sanz Unzue
19 Ruben Plaza Molina
20 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte
 
GARMIN - SHARP
Director: Bingen Fernandez
21 Alexis Acevedo Colle Janier
22 Andre Cardoso
24 Caleb Fairly
25 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea
26 Nathan Haas
27 Benjamin King
28 Jelte Slagter Tom
29 Fabian Wegmann
30 Ryder Hesjedal
 
CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
Director: Eugenio Goicoechea
31 Leon Sanchez Gil Luis
32 Amets Txurruka Ansola
33 David Arroyo Duran
34 Javier Aramendia Lorente
35 Marcos Garcia Fernandez
36 Ángel Madrazo
37 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente
38 Francesco Lasca
39 Antonio Molina Canet
40 Pello Bilbao
 
EUSKADI
Director: Gorka Gerrikagoitia
41 Carlos Barbero Cuesta
42 Victor Etxebarria Carrasco
43 Mikel Aristi Gardoki
44 Miguel Minguez Ayala
45 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez
46 Beñat Txoperena Matxikote
47 Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi
48 Haritz Orbe Urrutia
49 Mikel Iturria Segurola
50 Jon Larrinaga Muguruza
 
BURGOS-BH
Director Julio Andres
51 Igor Merino Cortazar
52 Ander Arranz Alonso
53 Ibai Salas
54 Víctor Martín Hernandez
55 Jésus Del Pino Corrochano
56 Dario Hernandez Illana
57 Unai Arranz Alonso
58 David Belda Garcia
59 Pablo Torres Muíño
60 Alvaro Robredo Crespo
 
TEAM ECUADOR
Director: Domenec Carbonell
61 Segundo Navarrete
62 José Ragonessi
63 Jorge Montenegro
64 Eduardo Quisphe Carlos
65 Jordi Simon Casulleras
66 Jaume Rovira Pous
67 Higinio Fernandez Suarez
68 Jaime Roson Garcia
69 Sebastian Novoa Leonidas
70 Isaac Carbonell
 
KEITH MOBEL - PARTIZAN
Director José Antonio Ortuno
71 Javier Chacon
72 Esteban Plaza Mira
73 Andrés Vigil Vidal
74 Carlos Ramirez Navarro Juan
75 Marcos Jurado Rodriguez
76 Manuel Sola
77 Andreas Keuser
 
LBC - MVP SPORTS FOUNDATION 
Director: Chriostopher Alan Allison
81 Mark Bonzo
82 Jemico Brioso
83 Joshua Carino El
84 Rustom Lim
85 Ronald Lomotos
86 A. Navarra Junrey
87 Ronald Oranza
 
LOULETANO - DUNAS DOURADAS
Director: Jorge Piedade
91 Martin Montenegro Jorge
92 Raul Garcia De Mateos Rubio
93 Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio
94 Micael Isidoro
95 Hernani Broco
96 Eugeniu Cozonac
97 Raul Alarcon Garcia
98 Javier Moreno Allue Francisco
 
RADIO POPULAR
Director: José Santos
101 Cristiano Sousa Célio
102 Martins Dos Santos Virgilio
103 Moreira Silva Daniel Eduardo
104 Alves Bico Matos Nuno Miguel
105 Pereira Carneiro Carlos Daniel
106 César Fonte
107 Federico Figueiredo
108 Ricardo Ferreira
 
LOKOSPHINX
Director: Alexander Kuznetsov
111 Sergei Shilov
112 Dmitry Sokolov
113 Evgeny Shalunov
114 Aleksey Rybalkin
115 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges
116 Alexander Vdovin
117 Sergey Vdovin