BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Grand Prix de Denain (1.1), France

55th edition: Thursday, April 17, 2014

GP de Denain podium history | 2015 edition | Photos | Startlist with backnumbers |

Denain - Denain, 202 km

The Race: As sprinter Bryan Coquard (16th today) put it, his Europcar team was visible the entire race except for the final 500 meters. The green jerseys of Europcar were at the front and made sure the day's break was kept on a leash. Coquard said when he did launch his sprint it was too late.

Nacer Bouhanni gained his fifth victory of the season when he lit out with 250 meters to go and showed he was right when he said, "I have more power than last year. I'm more confident in the final." He ought to be.

Despite his 16th place today, Coquard still leads the Coupe de France.

Nacer Bouhanni wins the 2014 GP Denain

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 43.813 km/hr

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ.fr 4hr 36min 38sec
2 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling
3 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli
4 Kenny Robert Van Hummel Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
5 Yauheni Hutarovich AG2R La Mondiale
6 Yannis Yssaad BigMat - Auber 93
7 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  Colombia
8 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13
9 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
10 Kristian Sbaragli MTN - Qhubeka
11 Rudy Barbier Roubaix Lille Metropole
12 Clément Venturini Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
13 Robin Stenuit Wallonie - Bruxelles
14 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol Team
15 Romain Feillu Bretagne Séché Environnement
16 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar
17 Timothy Dupont Roubaix Lille Metropole
18 Justin Jules Team La Pomme Marseille 13
19 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
20 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie - Bruxelles
21 Frederique Robert Wanty-Groupe Gobert
22 Giorgio Brambila Veranclassic - Doltcini
23 Florent Mottet Wallonie - Bruxelles
24 Baptiste Planckaert Roubaix Lille Metropole
25 Erwann Corbel Bretagne Séché Environnement
26 Alexander Porsev Katusha Team
27 Jonas Vangenechten Lotto-Belisol Team
28 Alo Jakin BigMat - Auber 93
29 James Van Landschoot Wanty-Groupe Gobert
30 José Gonçalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13
31 Filippo Fortin Bardiani CSF
32 Alexei Tsatevich Katusha Team
33 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
34 Marco Canola Bardiani CSF
35 Domingos Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13
36 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
37 Marco Haller Katusha Team
38 Andreas Stauff MTN - Qhubeka
39 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling
40 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ.fr
41 Gregory Henderson Lotto-Belisol Team
42 Benoit Jarrier Bretagne Séché Environnement
43 Matthias Brandle IAM Cycling
44 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic - Doltcini
45 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie - Bruxelles
46 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie - Bruxelles
47 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie - Bruxelles
48 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert
49 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli
50 Mirko 2 Tedeschi Neri Sottoli
51 Quentin Jauregui Roubaix Lille Metropole
52 Samuele Conti Neri Sottoli
53 Boris Vallee Lotto-Belisol Team
54 Steven Tronet BigMat - Auber 93
55 Clément Koretzky Bretagne Séché Environnement
56 Dimitri Le Boulch BigMat - Auber 93
57 Youcef Reguigui MTN - Qhubeka
58 Jaco Venter MTN - Qhubeka
59 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
60 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
61 Wouter Mol Veranclassic - Doltcini
62 Rodolfo Andres Torres  Colombia
63 Maxime Daniel AG2R La Mondiale
64 Sascha Weber Veranclassic - Doltcini
65 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Belisol Team
66 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
67 Grégory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert
68 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar
69 Yoann Paillot Team La Pomme Marseille 13
70 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar
71 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN - Qhubeka
72 Florian Vachon Bretagne Séché Environnement
73 Arnaud Gérard Bretagne Séché Environnement
74 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
75 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Lille Metropole
76 Patrick Schelling IAM Cycling
77 Juan Estebon Arango Colombia
78 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF
79 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
80 Alexis Gougeard AG2R La Mondiale @ 14 seconds
81 Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr 0:00:21
82 Laurent Pichon FDJ.fr
83 Rüdiger Selig Katusha Team
84 Clement Saint Martin Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:00:29
85 Maxime Renault BigMat - Auber 93
86 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
87 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
88 Sean De Bie Lotto-Belisol Team
89 Romain Lemarchand Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
90 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Metropole
91 Angelo Tulik Team Europcar 0:00:38
92 Thomas Vaubourzeix Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:00:40
93 Jerome Gilbert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:44
94 Loic Pestiaux Wallonie - Bruxelles
95 Julian Kern AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:46
96 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani CSF 0:00:47
97 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Belisol Team
98 Alexander Rybakov Katusha Team
99 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
100 Rick Ottema Veranclassic - Doltcini
101 Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne Séché Environnement
102 Sébastien Turgot AG2R La Mondiale
103 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling 0:00:51
104 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:20
105 Moreno De Pauw Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:26
106 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale
107 Enrico Barbin Bardiani CSF
108 Bradley Potgieter MTN - Qhubeka
109 Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
110 Morgan Lamoisson Team Europcar
111 Mikhail Ignatyev Katusha Team
112 Kenny De Ketele Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
113 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr
114 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.fr
115 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
116 Linus Gerdemann MTN - Qhubeka
117 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert
118 Mattia Pozzo Neri Sottoli
119 Luigi Miletta Neri Sottoli
120 Yukiya Arashiro Team Europcar
121 Yohann Gené Team Europcar
122 Fréderic Brun BigMat - Auber 93 0:01:56
123 Antonino Parrinello Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
124 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
125 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
126 Petr Ignatenko Katusha Team
127 Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr
128 Sébastien Rosseler Veranclassic - Doltcini
129 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie - Bruxelles
130 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
131 Nicola Boem Bardiani CSF 0:02:04
132 Steve Chainel AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:11
133 Pierre Luc Perichon Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:02:41
134 Romain Pillon Roubaix Lille Metropole
135 Darijus Dzervus Veranclassic - Doltcini
136 Angelo Pagani Bardiani CSF
137 Blel Kadri AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:29
138 Denis Flahaut Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:04:50
139 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:05:11

Photos:

IAM Cycling

IAM Cycling is presented at the start of the race

Kenny de Ketele

Kenny de Ketele looks ready to race

Panorama

Panorama

Antonio Perrinello

Antonio Perrinello leads the day's break.

Giorgio Ceccinel

Giorgio Cecchinel

Davide Malacarne

Davide Malacarne leads the Europcar charge.

Yukiya Arashiro

Yukiya Arashiro

Jimmy Engoulvent

Jimmy Engoulvent

Cofidis

This scene almost looks like a Cofidis team time trial

Bouhanni wins 2014 GP Denain

Bouhanni wins the 2014 GP de Denain

Bryan Coquard after the race

Bryan Cocquard after the race

Nacer Bouhanni has just won his fifthr ace of the season

Nacer Bouhanni has just won his fifth race of the season.

2014 podium, from left:

2014 podium, from left: Matteo Pelucchi, Nacer Bouhanni and Francesco Chicchi


Start list with backnumbers: April 16, 2014

The organiser's listing of back numbers assigns the same numbers to Cofidis and Colombia. I took a guess at the correct numbers.

  FDJ
Director: Thierry Bricaud
1 David Boucher
2 Nacer Bouhanni
3 Sébastien Chavanel
4 Arnaud Courteille
5 Pierre-H. Lecuisinier
6 Laurent Mangel
7 Laurent Pichon
8 Geoffrey Soupe
   
  Europcar
Director: Lylian Lebreton
11 Bryan Coquard
12 Yukiya Arashiro
12 Jimmy Engoulvent
13 Yohann Gene
14 Morgan Lamoisson
15 Davide Malacarne
16 Yannick Martinez
18 Angelo Tulik
   
  Ag2r-La Mondiale
Director: Gilles Mas
21 Yauheni Hutarovich
22 Steve Chainel
23 Maxime Daniel
24 Alexis Gougeard
25 Blel Kadri
26 Julian Kern
27 Lloyd Mondory
28 Sébastien Turgot
   
  Katusha
Director: Gennady Mikhaylov
31 Marco Haller
32 Petr Ignatenko
33 Mikhail Ignatyev
34 Pavel Kochetkov
35 Alexander Porsev
36 Alexander Rybakov
37 Rudiger Selig
38 Alexey Tsatevitch
   
  Lotto-Belisol
Director: J. P. Hyenderickx
41 Kris Boeckmans
42 Stig Broeckx
43 Sean De Bie
44 Kenny De Haes
45 Greg Henderson
47 Boris Vallee
48 Jonas Vangenechten
   
  Androni Giocattoli
Director: Elena Giovanni
51 Kenny Robert Van Hummel
52 Marco Bandiera
53 Manuel Belletti
54 Marco Frapporti
55 Antonio Parrinello
56 Franco Pellizotti
57 Emanuele Sella
58 Andrea Zordan
   
  Bardiani-CSF
Director: Roberto Reverberi
61 Enrico Barbin
62 Enrico Battaglin
63 Nicola Boem
64 Marco Canola
65 Sonny Colbrelli
66 Filippo Fortin
67 Angelo Pagani
   
  Bretagne-Séché Environnement
  Director: Emmanuel Hubert
71 Romain Feillu
72 Erwann Corbel
73 Arnaud Gerard
74 Benoit Jarrier
75 Clément Koretzky
76 Benjami. Le Montagner
77 Pierre-Luc Perrichon
78 Florian Vachon
   
  Cofidis
Director: Alain Deloeuil
81 Adrien Petit
82 Edwig Cammaerts
83 Christophe Laporte
84 Romain Lemarchand
85 Stéphane Poulhies
86 Florian Senechal
87 Clément Venturini
88 Louis Verhelst
   
  Colombia
Director: Valerio Tebaldi
91 Juan Arango Carvajal
92 Edwin Avila Vanegas
93 Edward. Diaz Cardenas
94 Fabio. Duarte Arevalo
95 Quintero Artunduaga
96 Jeff. Romero Corredor
97 Rodol. Torres Agudelo
   
  IAM Cycling
Director: Rubens Berogliati
101 Matteo Pelucchi
102 Marcel Aregger
103 Matthias Brandle
104 Kevin Ista
105 Roger Kluge
106 Pirmin Lang
108 Patrick Schelling
   
  MTN-Qhubeka
Director: Manel Lacambra
111 Linus Gerdemann
112 Ignatas Konovalovas
113 Bradley Potgieter
114 Youcef Reguigui
115 Kristian Sbaragli
116 Andreas Stauff
117 Jaco Venter
118 Martin Wesemann
   
  Neri Sottoli
Director: Serge Parsani
121 Francesco Chicchi
122 Giorgio Cecchinel
123 Daniele Colli
124 Samuele Conti
126 Luigi Miletta
127 Mattia Pozzo
128 Mirko Tedeschi
   
  Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
Director: Hans de Clercq
131 Tom Van Asbroeck
132 Victor Campenaerts
133 Jasper De Buyst
134 Kenny De Ketele
135 Moreno De Pauw
136 Jonas Rickaert
   
  Wanty-Groupe Gobert
Director: J. M. Rossignon
141 Frederik Backaert
142 Tim De Troyer
143 Jérôme Gilbert
144 Gregory Habeaux
145 Danilo Napolitano
146 Frederique Robert
147 Nico Sijmens
148 James Vanlandschoot
   
  Big Mat-Auber 93
Director: Stéphane Javalet
151 Flavien Dassonville
152 Frédéric Brun
153 Alo Jakin
154 Dimitri Le Boulch
155 Maxime Renault
156 Steven Tronet
158 Yannis Yssaad
   
  La Pomme-Marseille
Director: Benoît Salmon
161 Justin Jules
162 Benjamin Giraud
163 Domingos Gonçalves
164 José Gonçalves
165 Yoann Paillot
166 Thomas Rostollan
167 Clement Saint Martin
168 Thomas Vaubourzeix
   
  Roubaix-Lille Métropole
Director: Fred Delcambre
171 Rudy Barbier
172 Timothy Dupont
173 Quentin Jauregui
174 Rudy Kowalski
175 Jean-Lou Paiani
176 Romain Pillon
177 Baptiste Planckaert
178 Maxime Vantomme
   
  Verandaclassic-Doltcini
Director: Walter Maes
181 Giorgio Brambilla
182 Darijus Dzervus
183 Denis Flahaut
184 Rick Ottema
185 Wouter Mol
186 Sébastien Rosseler
187 Joeri Stallaert
188 Sascha Weber
   
  Wallonie-Bruxelles
Director: Michel Dernies
191 Frédéric Amorison
192 Quentin Bertholet
193 Sébastien Delfosse
194 Antoine Demoitie
195 Jonathan Dufrasne
196 Florent Mottet
197 Loic Pestiaux
198 Robin Stenuit