BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli (1.1), Italy

22nd edition: Sunday, October 1, 2017

Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli podium history | 2016 edition | Photos

Monteveglio - Monteveglio, 198.9 km

Luis Leon Sanchez

Luis Leon Sanchez gets the solo win in Monteveglio

The race: Here's the story from winner Luis Leon Sanchez's Astana team:

Astana Pro Team rider Luis Leon Sanchez took a great solo victory at the prestigious one-day race Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli (196,3 km), which has been held in Italian town Monteveglio.

Sanchez attacked from a leading group inside last few kilometers, holding his small advantage until the finish line. Luis Leon dedicated his success to Michele Scarponi.

- Today, the whole team spend a great day! Sergei Chernetckii was in the break during three laps. Later, at the final lap Michael Valgren attacked on the climb, and after it I saw my chance in attack with 5 km to go. Yes, I am very happy with the win, a good result for me, but also for the team. I want to dedicate this victory to Michele Scarponi, I am happy to do it for him. In general, it was a nice day for our team, because Jakob Fuglsang and Alexey Lutsenko also won in Kazakhstan. We all are confident and happy! – said Luis Leon Sanchez.

Astana Team did a perfect race. Firstly, it was Sergei Chernetckii, who spend a lot of time in the break. When the breakaway was caught with 9 km to go, after a set of attacks a new group of leaders went away from the peloton together with Michael Valgren and Luis Leon Sanchez.

Valgren did an amazing job in the final part of the race, attacking for himself and making his best to provide Luis Leon an ideal moment for a winning attack.

The podium of the race was completed by two Italian riders, Sonny Colbrelli and Elia Viviani, who placed second and third after a massive sprint.

Complete Results:

Photos

198.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.613 km/hr

1 Luis León SANCHEZ ASTANA 4hr 27min 30sec
2 Sonny COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 6sec
3 Elia VIVIANI SKY s.t.
4 Michael ALBASINI ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
5 Alberto BETTIOL CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
6 Andrea PASQUALON WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
7 Marco CANOLA NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
8 Julien SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
9 Simone CONSONNI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
11 Federico ZURLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
12 Andrea VENDRAME ANDRONI-SIDERMEC s.t.
13 Luka MEZGEC ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
14 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 Mihkel RÄIM ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
16 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
17 Edward THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
18 Andrea PALINI ANDRONI-SIDERMEC s.t.
19 Clement VENTURINI COFIDIS s.t.
20 Michael VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA s.t.
21 Manuel BELLETTI WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
22 Kristian SBARAGLI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
23 Paolo SIMION BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
24 Nikolay TRUSOV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
25 Eduard PRADES REVERTER CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
26 Niccolo' BONIFAZIO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
27 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
28 Francesco GAVAZZI ANDRONI-SIDERMEC s.t.
29 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ s.t.
30 Jonathan DIBBEN SKY s.t.
31 Guillaume BOIVIN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
32 Davide BALLERINI ANDRONI-SIDERMEC @ 10sec
33 Paolo TOTÒ SANGEMINI-MG. K VIS s.t.
34 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
35 Matteo MALUCELLI ANDRONI-SIDERMEC s.t.
36 Metkel EYOB DIMENSION DATA s.t.
37 Guillaume BONNAFOND COFIDIS s.t.
38 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
39 Simone VELASCO BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
40 Diego RUBIO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
41 Jasper STUYVEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 Riccardo MINALI ASTANA s.t.
43 Redi HALILAJ AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
44 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS s.t.
45 Pello BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
46 Mikael CHEREL AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 Igor BOEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
48 Mirco MAESTRI BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
49 Rodolfo Andres TORRES ANDRONI-SIDERMEC s.t.
50 Sergei CHERNETSKI ASTANA s.t.
51 Benjamin KING DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 Luka PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
53 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI SKY s.t.
54 Yonder GODOY WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
55 Pierre Roger LATOUR AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 Guillaume MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
57 Marco ZAMPARELLA AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
58 Gregory DANIEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
60 Liam BERTAZZO WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
61 Daniel TUREK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
62 Matteo ROTONDI GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
63 Marco BERNARDINETTI AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
64 Marco TIZZA GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
65 Valerio CONTI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
66 François BIDARD AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
68 Nicola BAGIOLI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
69 Rudy MOLARD FDJ s.t.
70 Alan MARANGONI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
71 German Nicolas TIVANI UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896 s.t.
72 Sébastien REICHENBACH FDJ s.t.
73 Fausto MASNADA ANDRONI-SIDERMEC s.t.
74 Mathias FRANK AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 Heinrich HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
76 Fabien DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
77 Simone RAVANELLI UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896 s.t.
78 Jesper HANSEN ASTANA s.t.
79 Francesco ROMANO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 Thibaut PINOT FDJ s.t.
82 Jérémy MAISON FDJ s.t.
83 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
84 Alexandre GENIEZ AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
86 Pierpaolo FICARA AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
87 Nicolas SESSLER ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
88 Manuele MORI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
89 Thomas DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
90 Serge PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
91 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
92 Pavel BRUTT GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
93 Hugh CARTHY CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
94 Jan HIRT CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
95 Clement CHEVRIER AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 Rob POWER ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
97 Adriano BROGI GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
98 Vincenzo ALBANESE BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
99 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
100 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS s.t.
101 Stéphane ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
102 Christopher JUUL JENSEN ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
103 Davide FORMOLO CANNONDALE-DRAPAC +0:24
104 Grega BOLE BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
105 Matteo BUSATO WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA +0:33
106 Danilo NAPOLITANO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT +0:55
107 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO +1:14
108 Jacopo MOSCA WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA +1:19
109 Jacques VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA +1:45
110 Cyrus MONK CANNONDALE-DRAPAC +2:09
111 Krists NEILANDS ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY +2:33
112 Mattia FRAPPORTI ANDRONI-SIDERMEC s.t.
113 Eugert ZHUPA WILIER TRIESTINA-SELLE ITALIA s.t.
114 Marco MOLTENI UNIEURO TREVIGIANI-HEMUS 1896 s.t.
115 Antonio PARRINELLO GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
116 Antonio DI SANTE GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
117 Alessandro TONELLI BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
118 Enrico BARBIN BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
119 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
120 Ben GASTAUER AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
122 Alexander PORSEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
123 Roger KLUGE ORICA-SCOTT +2:45
124 Matteo BONO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
125 Michele SCARTEZZINI SANGEMINI-MG. K VIS s.t.
126 Manuele BOARO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
127 Andrea TONIATTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
128 Xandro MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
129 Julien BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
130 Salvatore PUCCIO SKY s.t.
131 Anton VOROBYEV GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
132 Jaco VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 Dan CRAVEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
134 Gonzalo SERRANO CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
135 Dylan PAGE CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
136 Anthony PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
137 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT DIMENSION DATA +3:26
138 Marco MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
139 Christopher BUTLER CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
140 Andrea RUSCETTA GM EUROPA OVINI s.t.
141 Artem NYCH GAZPROM-RUSVELO s.t.
142 Andrea GUARDINI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
143 Nicola GAFFURINI SANGEMINI-MG. K VIS s.t.
144 Danny VAN POPPEL SKY +3:30
145 Simone ANDREETTA BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
146 Domen NOVAK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
147 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
148 Nicolas DOUGALL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
149 Damien HOWSON ORICA-SCOTT +4:08
150 Guy NIV ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
151 Michal SCHLEGEL CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
152 Marcin MROZEK CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
153 Boy VAN POPPEL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
154 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA s.t.
155 Francesco MANCINI AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP s.t.
156 Marco MARONESE BARDIANI-CSF +4:59

Race photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

The riders wait for the start.

Peloton

A foggy Fall day in Italy

Team Sky

Team Sky leads the peloton over Mount Zappolino as it completes a lap.

Breakaway

A break descends Zappolino

Cannondale-drapac

Cannondale-Drapac does its share of the work.

Peloton

Classic shot of racing in Italy

Luis Leon Sanchez

And the race winner

Luis Leon Sanchez

Another shot of the triumphant Sanchez

The podium

The podium, from left: Sonny Colbrelli (2nd), Luis Leon Sanchez & Elia Viviani (3rd)