BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 E3 Prijs Harelbeke (HC), Belgium

52nd edition, March 28, 2009
Complete Results

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history | 2008 edition | 2010 edition

Saturday, March 28, 2009: 208 km.

Filippo Pozzato

Filippo Pozzato wins a big one.

The race: With 25 kilometers to go, Quick Step rider Tom Boonen got away on the Knokteberg climb.

Filippo Pozzato and Maxime Iglinsky, realizing the danger such a fine rider's escape presented, quickly bridged the gap. That made three powerful riders working to escape a hard-chasing pack.

For the sprint, Pozzato managed to get Boonen to perform the intial lead-out. Facing a headwind in the final meters, Pozzato was able to come around Boonen and get his first race win in over a year.

Complete results:

200 riders signed up, 191 started & there were 92 classified finishers

208 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.023 km/hr

1 Filippo Pozzato Katusha 5hr 11min 4sec
2 Tom Boonen  Quick Step s.t.
3 Maxim Iglinskiy  Astana s.t.
4 Thor Hushovd   Cervelo @ 45sec
5 Sylvain Chavanel  Quick Step s.t.
6 Stijn Devolder  Quick Step s.t.
7 Nick Nuyens  Rabobank s.t.
8 George Hincapie  Columbia s.t.
9 Sebastian Langeveld  Rabobank s.t.
10 Marcus Burghardt   Columbia 1'02"
11 Bernhard Eisel   Columbia 2'07"
12 Yoann Offredo   FDJ 2'13"
13 Juan Antonio Flecha   Rabobank 2'18"
14 Grega Bole   Amica Chips 2'59"
15 Niki Terpstra  Milram s.t.
16 Heinrich Haussler  Cervelo s.t.
17 Johnny Hoogerland  Vancansoleil s.t.
18 Marco Bandiera  Lampre s.t.
19 Kristof Goddaert  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
20 Dmitriy Muravyev  Astana s.t.
21 Bert Scheirlinckx  Silence-Lotto s.t.
22 Maarten Tjallingii  Rabobank s.t.
23 Stijn Vandenbergh  Katusha s.t.
24 Leif Hoste   Silence-Lotto 3'15"
25 Andreas Klier  Cervelo s.t.
26 Edvald Boasson Hagen  Columbia s.t.
27 Simon Spilak  Lampre s.t.
28 Greg Van Avermaet  Silence-Lotto s.t.
29 Kevin Van Impe  Quick Step s.t.
30 Lieuwe Westra   Vancansoleil 3'40"
31 Nikolas Maes   Topsport Vlaanderen 4'26"
32 Jean Zen  Palmans-Cras s.t.
33 Matti Breschel  Saxo Bank s.t.
34 Michael Schär  Astana s.t.
35 Serguei Ivanov  Katusha s.t.
36 Matthew Harley Goss  Saxo Bank s.t.
37 Geert Steurs  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
38 Staf Scheirlinckx  Landboukrediet s.t.
39 Sébastien Hinault  Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Michal Golas  Vancansoleil s.t.
41 Wim De Vocht  Vancansoleil s.t.
42 Bert De Waele  Landboukrediet s.t.
43 Vincent Jérôme  BBox Bouygues Telecom s.t.
44 Gabriel Rasch  Cervelo s.t.
45 Sébastien Turgot  BBox Bouygues Telecom s.t.
46 Sébastien Chavanel  FDJ s.t.
47 Manuel Quinziato  Liquigas s.t.
48 Carlos Barredo  Quick Step s.t.
49 Maarten Wynants  Quick Step s.t.
50 Joost Posthuma  Rabobank s.t.
51 David Boucher   Landboukrediet 5'50"
52 Vicente Reynes   Columbia 10'36"
53 Aart Vierhouten  Vancansoleil s.t.
54 Fumiyuki Beppu  Skil-Shimano s.t.
55 Matteo Tosatto  Quick Step s.t.
56 Josep Jufre  Fuji-Servetto s.t.
57 Angelo Furlan  Lampre s.t.
58 Kenny Van Braeckel  Revor-Jartazi s.t.
59 Kenny Van der Schueren  Palmans-Cras s.t.
60 Anders Lund  Saxo Bank s.t.
61 Servais Knaven  Milram s.t.
62 Martin Elmiger  Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 Grégory Rast  Astana s.t.
64 Floris Goesinnen  Skil-Shimano s.t.
65 Marcus Ljungqvist  Saxo Bank s.t.
66 Jens Mouris  Vancansoleil s.t.
67 Iker Camaño  Fuji-Servetto s.t.
68 Kurt-Asle Arvesen  Saxo Bank s.t.
69 Roy Sentjens  Silence-Lotto s.t.
70 Lars Ytting Bak  Saxo Bank s.t.
71 Frank Höj  Saxo Bank s.t.
72 Wim Van Huffel  Vorarlberg-Corratec s.t.
73 Geert Omloop  Palmans-Cras s.t.
74 Kevin De Weert  Quick Step s.t.
75 Tom Veelers  Skil-Shimano s.t.
76 Enrico Franzoi  Liquigas s.t.
77 Murilo Antonio Fischer  Liquigas s.t.
78 Gert Dockx  Columbia s.t.
79 Thomas De Gendt  Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
80 Martin Velits  Milram s.t.
81 Markus Eichler  Milram s.t.
82 Hayden Roulston  Cervelo s.t.
83 Ermanno Capelli  Fuji-Servetto s.t.
84 Roger Hammond  Cervelo s.t.
85 Robbie McEwen  Katusha s.t.
86 Matija Kvasina  Loborika s.t.
87 Renaud Dion  Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 Saïd Haddou  BBox Bouygues Telecom s.t.
89 Frederik Veuchelen  Vancansoleil s.t.
90 Mathieu Ladagnous  FDJ s.t.
91 Maciej Bodnar  Liquigas s.t.
92 Marcin Sapa  Lampre s.t.