BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Dwars Door Vlaanderen (HC), Belgium

A travers la Flandre - Across Flanders

69th edition: Wednesday, March 26, 2014

Dwars door Vlaanderen podium history | 2015 edition |

Roeselare - Waregem, 200.8 km

Ascents, in order:

The Race: Niki Terpstra is in superb form for the northern classics. By the time the race reached the Oude Kwaremont, there were eight riders off the front. On the Paterberg (35 km to go) Niki Terpstra flew away, driving past the break and establishing a lead the others were powerless to close.

Stijn Devolder (Trek), Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Nicki Sorensen (Tinkoff-Saxo) with Terpstra teammate Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma) coming along, chased and got within a quarter-minute, but they were caught by the pack and Terpstra soloed to the finish.

Complete Results:

44.164 km/hr. 167 starters, 121 classified finishers.

1 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 4hr 31min 43sec
2 Tyler Farrar GARMIN SHARP @ 17 seconds
3 Borut Bozic ASTANA PRO TEAM
4 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
5 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING
6 Jens Debusschere LOTTO BELISOL
7 Tom Van Asbroeck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
8 Oscar Gatto CANNONDALE
9 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GreenEDGE
10 Yauheni Hutarovich AG2R LA MONDIALE
11 Maarten Wynants BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
12 José Ventoso Alberdi Francisco MOVISTAR TEAM
13 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA
14 Tom Boonen OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
15 Ian Stannard TEAM SKY
16 Michael Morkov TINKOFF-SAXO
17 Florian Senechal COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
18 Silvan Dillier BMC RACING TEAM
19 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE
20 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
21 Laurens De Vreese WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
22 Stijn Vandenbergh OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
23 Bjorn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
24 Kenneth Vanbilsen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
25 Mitchell Docker ORICA GreenEDGE
26 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
27 Yves Lampaert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
28 Danny Van Poppel TREK FACTORY RACING
29 Tim Declercq TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
30 Jos Van Emden BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
31 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R LA MONDIALE
32 Klaas Lodewyck BMC RACING TEAM
33 Jasper Stuyven TREK FACTORY RACING
34 Boy Van Poppel TREK FACTORY RACING
35 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM CYCLING
36 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte MOVISTAR TEAM
37 Raymond Kreder GARMIN SHARP
38 Romain Zingle COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
39 Viacheslav Kuznetsov TEAM KATUSHA
40 Julien Vermote OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
41 Mirko Selvaggi WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
42 Markel Irizar Aranburu TREK FACTORY RACING
43 Pim Ligthart LOTTO BELISOL
44 Nick Nuyens GARMIN SHARP
45 Dylan Van Baarle GARMIN SHARP
46 Nikolas Maes OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
47 Francesco Gavazzi ASTANA PRO TEAM
48 Nicki Sörensen TINKOFF-SAXO
49 Gert Steegmans OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
50 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE
51 Stijn Devolder TREK FACTORY RACING
52 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING
53 Damien Gaudin AG2R LA MONDIALE
54 Jelle Wallays TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
55 Mathew Hayman ORICA GreenEDGE @ 0:00:28
56 Rudiger Selig TEAM KATUSHA @ 0:04:32
57 Michael Schwarzmann TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
58 Jose Lobato Del Valle Juan MOVISTAR TEAM
59 Andrew Fenn OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
60 Martin Reimer MTN - QHUBEKA
61 Nikolay Trusov TINKOFF-SAXO
62 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE
63 Alessandro Bazzana UNITED HEALTHCARE
64 Christian Knees TEAM SKY
65 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 
66 Luke Rowe TEAM SKY
67 Alan Marangoni CANNONDALE
68 Jarl Salomein TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
69 Ruslan Tleubayev ASTANA PRO TEAM
70 Christopher Juul Jensen TINKOFF-SAXO
71 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
72 Gert Joeaar COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
73 Lloyd Mondory AG2R LA MONDIALE
74 Alexander Porsev TEAM KATUSHA @ 0:05:38
75 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
76 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE
77 Eugenio Alafaci TREK FACTORY RACING
78 Aidis Kruopis ORICA GreenEDGE
79 Davide Appollonio AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 0:08:15
80 Patrick Facchini ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
81 Johann Van Zyl MTN - QHUBEKA
82 Marco Bandiera ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
83 Stijn Steels TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
84 Frederik Veuchelen WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
85 James Vanlandschoot WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
86 Edwig Cammaerts COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
87 Nick Van Der Lijke BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
88 Valentin Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM
89 Steele Von Hoff GARMIN SHARP
90 Antonio Parrinello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
91 Marko Kump TINKOFF-SAXO
92 Marcel Aregger IAM CYCLING
93 Hugo Houle AG2R LA MONDIALE
94 Sean De Bie LOTTO BELISOL
95 Jasha Sütterlin MOVISTAR TEAM
96 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM
97 Jesse Sergent TREK FACTORY RACING
98 Alex Dowsett MOVISTAR TEAM
99 Vegard Breen LOTTO BELISOL
100 Christopher Sutton TEAM SKY
101 Jack Bauer GARMIN SHARP
102 Johnny Hoogerland ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
103 Paolo Longo Borghini CANNONDALE
104 Aleksei Tcatevitch TEAM KATUSHA
105 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING
106 Frederik Willems LOTTO BELISOL
107 Kenny Dehaes LOTTO BELISOL
108 Andrea Zordan ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
109 Wesley Kreder WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
110 Stephen Cummings BMC RACING TEAM
111 Gatis Smukulis TEAM KATUSHA
112 Fabio Silvestre TREK FACTORY RACING @ 0:16:04
113 Kevyn Ista IAM CYCLING
114 Edward King CANNONDALE
115 Jan Ghyselinck WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
116 Dmitriy Muravyev ASTANA PRO TEAM
117 Arman Kamyshev ASTANA PRO TEAM
118 Rick Zabel BMC RACING TEAM
119 John Murphy UNITED HEALTHCARE
120 Jonathan Mcevoy TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
121 Gijs Van Hoecke TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE