BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 De Brabantse Pijl (HC), Belgium

La Flèche Brabançonne

58th edition: Wednesday, April 11, 2018

De Brabantse Pijl podium history | 2017 edition | Race map | Photos | Start list

Leuven - Overijse, 201.9 km

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens crosses the line alone. Fotoreporter Sirotti

The race: Here's the report from winner Tim Wellens' Lotto-Soudal team.

Tim Wellens successfully restarted competition by winning the Brabantse Pijl after a strong solo in the final kilometres! Teammate Tiesj Benoot could join him on the podium as third. Lotto Soudal set a strong collective performance.

Almost immediately after the start in Leuven a breakaway of seven riders was established. Lotto Soudal rider Rémy Mertz started controlling the gap. Just before entering the first of three local laps of 23.4 kilometres several Lotto Soudal riders came to the front. The peloton split when Maxime Monfort raised the pace. Then Tosh Van der Sande and Jack Haig created a gap. The duo succeeded in bridging to the leaders. At the beginning of the second lap, Van der Sande and his companion had got rid of all others. It was only with twelve kilometres to go that Van der Sande and Haig got caught. Again Lotto Soudal was positioned at the front of the bunch. After an acceleration of Jelle Vanendert a small group, including Tim Wellens, got a gap. With 7.5 kilometres to go Wellens attacked and that turned out to be the decisive move. Wellens arrived solo at the finish in Overijse, paying tribute to Michael Goolaerts. Tiesj Benoot sprinted to the third place, behind Sonny Colbrelli.

Tim Wellens: “It was the plan to let the race explode as early as possible, because we had such a strong line-up. That’s what we did with over seventy kilometres to go. Rémy Mertz had first controlled the gap on his own for sixty kilometres, until he got help from a rider of BMC and one of Bahrain. Maxime Monfort raised the pace on the local circuit and that caused the peloton to split. It was our plan to send a rider in the break afterwards and that was the case with Tosh Van der Sande. I thought for a while that they would remain ahead as there was not immediately a team that took control of the chase. When they got caught, Jelle Vanendert accelerated as I had asked. He did that perfectly. I attacked on a section with a slight headwind. I had to fight at first to get a gap, but when Pauwels and Serry came off the front my lead grew up to 25 seconds.”

“The past years I learned to choose the best moment to attack. Today that was with 7.8 kilometres to go and that meant that I needed to go full for about ten minutes. That went really well, I had super legs. This gives me confidence for the upcoming races, even though they are of a higher level. With the team we had today, we are more than ready.”

“Of course we talk about what happened with Michael Goolaerts, in the peloton and in the team. It was a very serene atmosphere at the start. There are teammates of mine that have raced with Michael. I know his teammates Sean De Bie and Zico Waeytens very well. They are going through a difficult time and I try to support them.”

Complete Results:

Race photos

201.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.836 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 4hr 42min 48sec
2 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Merida @ 9sec
3 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
6 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
8 DUIJN Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:12
9 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:14
10 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data s.t.
14 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
16 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
17 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 0:19
20 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
22 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
23 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie 0:23
24 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
25 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 0:29
26 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
27 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
28 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
29 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 0:36
30 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
31 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:47
34 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Cycling Academy 0:51
35 DE WITTE Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
36 RÉZA Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
37 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
38 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
39 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
40 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0:55
41 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:15
42 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:17
43 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 1:18
44 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
45 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
46 MORTIER Julien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
47 DECLERCQ Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
50 GATE Aaron Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
51 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
52 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 PONZI Simone Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
54 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
55 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
56 DUNBAR Edward Aqua Blue Sport 1:25
57 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
58 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
59 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic 1:37
60 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:49
61 GODON Dorian Cofidis 2:00
62 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept 2:01
63 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 2:05
65 ASGREEN Kasper Quick-Step Floors 2:26
66 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 2:35
67 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:40
68 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
69 NEILANDS Krists Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
70 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
71 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
72 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
73 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 3:17
74 SICARD Romain Direct Energie 3:28
75 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:44
76 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step Floors 4:22
77 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 4:35
78 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 TIZZA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini 6:26
81 FEILLU Brice Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
82 HANSEN Lasse Norman Aqua Blue Sport 7:57
83 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
84 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
85 LIVYNS Arjen Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
86 WILLIAMS Tyler Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
87 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
88 PALUTA Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
89 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 9:18
90 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
91 PEDERSEN Casper Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
92 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
93 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 16:12
94 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 17:15
95 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 17:44
96 KOBAYASHI Marino Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
97 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
98 MASSON Christophe WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
99 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
100 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.

2018 Brabantse Pijl race map:

2018 Brabantse Pijl map


2018 Brabantse Pijl pictures by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Verandas Willems

A sad moment as recently deceased team member Michael Goolaerts is remembered during the Veranda's Willems-Crelan team presentation.

Direct Energie

Direct Energie riders Romain Sicard and Rein Taaramae head to the start.

Verand's Willems

Very somber Veranda's Willems-Crelan riders on the start line.

Veranda's Willems-Crelan

Veranda's Willems-Crelan leads the peloton as the race leaves the start city of Leuven.

Calvin Watson

Calvin Watson leads a break.

Enrico Battaglin

Enrico Battaglin

Kevin Reza

Kevin Reza

Maxime Monfort

Maxime Monfort does his share of the work.

Haig, Jack; Van Der Sande, Tosh

Jack Haig & Tosh Van Der Sande give it a go.

Tim Wellens

The race belongs to Tim Wellens.

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli (right, front) beats Tiesj Benoot for the field sprint win.

Tim Wellens

Winner Tim Wellens

Brabantse Pijl podium

The podium, from left: Sonny Solbrelli (2nd), Tim Wellens & Tiesj Benoot (3rd)


Start list with back numbers, April 10, 2018:

BAHRAIN-MERIDA
DS: Rik Verbrugghe
1 COLBRELLI Sonny
2 ARASHIRO Yukiya
3 BOLE Grega
4 BOZIC Borut
5 GASPAROTTO Enrico
6 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
7 PERNSTEINER Hermann
BMC
DS: Klaas Lodewyck
11 TEUNS Dylan
13 BOHLI Tom
14 BOOKWALTER Brent
15 FRANKINY Kilian
16 ROSSKOPF Joey
17 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
LOTTO-SOUDAL
DS: Mario Aerts
21 BENOOT Tiesj
22 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
23 MERTZ Rémy
24 MONFORT Maxime
25 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
26 VANENDERT Jelle
27 WELLENS Tim
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
DS: Matthew Wilson
31 IMPEY Daryl
32 HAIG Jack
33 HEPBURN Michael
34 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
35 POWER Robert
36 TUFT Svein
37 VERONA Carlos
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
DS: Geert Van Bondt
41 JUNGELS Bob
42 ASGREEN Kasper
43 CAVAGNA Rémi
44 MARTINELLI Davide
45 NARVAEZ Jhonatan
46 JAKOBSEN Fabio
47 SERRY Pieter
DIMENSION DATA
DS: Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
51 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
52 DAVIES Scott
53 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
55 PAUWELS Serge
56 VAN ZYL Johann
57 VERMOTE Julien
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
DS: Addy Engels
61 BATTAGLIN Enrico
62 DE TIER Floris
63 EENKHOORN Pascal
64 LINDEMAN Bertjan
65 MARTENS Paul
66 OLIVIER Daan
67 WAGNER Robert
AQUA BLUE SPORT
DS: Niki Sorensen
71 CHRISTIAN Mark
72 DUNBAR Eddie
73 GATE Aaron
74 HANSEN Lasse Norman
75 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip
76 WARBASSE Larry
77 WATSON Calvin
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
DS: Piotr Wadecki
81 TRATNIK Jan
82 BERNAS Pawel
83 GRADEK Kamil
84 KOCH Jonas
85 OWSIAN Lukasz
86 PALUTA Michal
87 SISR Frantisek
COFIDIS
DS: Alain Deloeuil
91 HERRADA Jesús
92 GODON Dorian
93 HERRADA José
94 MATE Luis Angel
95 PEREZ Anthony
96 ROSSETTO Stéphane
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Lylian Lebreton
101 TAARAMAE Rein
102 BOUDAT Thomas
103 COUSIN Jerome
104 GRELLIER Fabien
105 HIVERT Jonathan
106 SICARD Romain
107 TULIK Angelo
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
Eric van Lancker
111 SBARAGLI Kristian
112 BOIVIN Guillaume
113 GOLDSTEIN Roy
114 JENSEN August
115 NEILANDS Krists
116 VAN WINDEN Dennis
117 WILLIAMS Tyler
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
DS: Mario Manzoni
121 CANOLA Marco
122 CIMA Imerio
123 GROSU Eduard Michael
124 KOBAYASHI Marino
125 LOBATO Juan Jose
126 PONZI Simone
127 TIZZA Marco
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
DS: Michael Boogerd
131 WEENING Pieter
132 DE GREEF Robbert
133 GERTS Floris
134 LIGTHART Pim
135 MEIJERS Jeroen
136 REINDERS Elmar
137 RIESEBEEK Oscar
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Walter Planckaert
141 VAN HECKE Preben
142 DE GENDT Aimé
143 DECLERCQ Benjamin
144 DELTOMBE Kevin
145 PLANCKAERT Edward
146 SPRENGERS Thomas
147 VAN GESTEL Dries
FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
DS: Roger Trehin
151 BARGUIL Warren
152 BONNAMOUR Franck
153 FEILLU Brice
154 GESBERT Elie
155 LEDANOIS Kevin
156 MOINARD Amaël
157 VACHON Florian
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
DS: Massimo Podenzana
161 PERON Andrea
162 HENTTALA Joonas
163 KAMSTRA Brian
164 LOZANO RIBA David
165 MCCLURE Reid
166 PLANET Charles
167 VAN IJZENDOORN Rik
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
DS: Michiel Elijzen
171 DE BIE Sean
172 DE BONDT Dries
174 DE WITTE Mathias
175 DUYN Huub
176 LIVYNS Arjen
177 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
178 WAEYTENS Zico
VITAL CONCEPT
DS: Gilles Pauchard
181 COQUARD Bryan
182 BAGOT Yohan
183 MOTTIER Justin
184 MÜLLER Patrick
185 PACHER Quentin
186 REZA Kévin
187 TURGIS Tanguy
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
DS: Hilaire Van der Schueren
191 BAUGNIES Jérôme
192 BACKAERT Frederik
193 DEVRIENDT Tom
194 EIKING Odd Christian
195 MEURISSE Xandro
196 PASQUALON Andrea
197 SMITH Dion
WB-AQUA PROTECT-VERANCLASSIC
DS: Olivier Kaisen
201 VANTOMME Maxime
202 JULES Justin
203 MASSON Christophe
204 MORTIER Julien
205 PEYSKENS Dimitri
206 ROBEET Ludovic
207 WARNIER Antoine