BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Clásica de Almería (1.1), Spain

31st edition: Sunday, February 14, 2016

Clásica de Almería podium history | Video | Race map and profile | Start list | 2015 edition | 2017 edition

Almería - Roquetas de Mar, 184 km. Severe winds caused the race to be shortened to 21 kilometers.

Leigh Howard

Leigh Howard throws his bike to win the wind-shortened 2016 Clásica de Almería

The Race: Outdoor sports are always run with the risk that Mother Nature won't feel like cooperating. Today in Southern Spain she was feeling very cranky and hammered the racers with ferocious winds.

As the riders pushed their way through the dangerous blasts, the race was stopped and restarted a few times.

Finally, the organizers gave up and ran a few laps in the finishing town of Roquetas de Mar where IAM Cycling rider Leigh Howard triumphed.

Complete Results:

21 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.236 km/hr

1 HOWARD, Leigh IAM CYCLING 28min 29sec
2 TCATEVICH, Aleksei TEAM KATUSHA st.
3 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
4 COQUARD, Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE @ 5sec
5 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
6 KREDER, Raymond ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
7 FRANCZAK, Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
8 MAIKIN, Roman GAZPROM - RUSVELO 8
9 LATON, Eryk CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
10 ROJAS, Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 11
11 PETIT, Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
12 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
13 VAN HOECKE, Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
14 KURBATOV, Alexey GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
15 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
16 PELUCCHI, Mateo IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 MATYSIAK, Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 15
18 KREDER, Michel ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 20
19 SOLOMENIKOV, Andrei GAZPROM - RUSVELO 17
20 GRADEK, Kamil VERVA ACTIVEJET 24
21 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 25
22 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
23 KOCH, Jonas VERVA ACTIVEJET 25
24 REYNES, Vicente IAM CYCLING 31
25 MAS, Luis Guillermo CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 44
26 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 51
27 KLUGE, Roger IAM CYCLING 53
28 KOLOBNEV, Alexandr GAZPROM - RUSVELO @ 1min 7sec
29 HELVEN, Sander TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
30 LIETAER, Eliot TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
31 AREGGER, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
32 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA 1:20
33 LOPEZ, Daniel BURGOS BH s.t.
34 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
35 BODNAR, Lucasz VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
36 LASTRA, Jonatan CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
37 CERNY, Josef CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
38 BENITO, Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA s.t.
39 CIESLIK, Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
40 ESTEVEZ, Imanol EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
41 TXOPERENA, Beñat EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
42 FARAZIJN, Maxime TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
43 POLS, Ruben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
44 SIMON, Jordi VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
45 VAN GINNEKEN,  Sjoerd ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
46 HOFSTETTER, Hugo COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
47 HOOGERLAD, Johnny ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON s.t.
48 PIEDRA, Antonio FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES s.t.
49 ELMINGER, Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
50 LOBATO, Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
51 ZAKARIN, Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA 1:23
52 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
53 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
54 KAMYSHEV, Arman ASTANA s.t.
55 BOZIC, Borut COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 1:34
56 CARDOSO, Santos FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES 2:24
57 MIHAYLOV, Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:41
58 TACIAK, Mateusz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
59 RIUTORT, Juan Carlos BURGOS BH s.t.
60 BELKOV, Maxim TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
61 SPRENGERS, Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
62 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC 2:48
63 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC s.t.
64 GILBERT, Philippe BMC s.t.
65 BOOKWALTER, Brent BMC s.t.
66 HERMANS, Ben BMC s.t.
67 CARUSO, Damiano BMC s.t.
68 VAN GARDEREN,  Tejay BMC s.t.
69 ISAYCHEV, Vladimir TEAM KATUSHA 4:19
70 SEROV, Alexander GAZPROM - RUSVELO 4:41
71 BRAVO, Garikoitz EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
72 SOLE, Arnau BURGOS BH s.t.
73 BIZKARRA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
74 ERSHOV, Artur GAZPROM - RUSVELO s.t.
75 ITURRIA, Mikel EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY s.t.
76 TOLHOEK, Antwan ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON 7:19

2016 Clásica de Almería Video, in Spanish (you can see the ferocious winds):

2016 Clásica de Almería map and profile

Almeria race map

2016 Clasica de Almeria map

Clasica de Almeria profile

2016 Clasica de Almeria profile

Start list, February 14, 2016:

MOVISTAR
1 LOBATO Juan Jose
2 VALVERDE Alejandro
3 FERNANDEZ Rubén
4 MORENO Javier
5 PEDRERO Antonio
6 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
7 SUTHERLAND Rory
COFIDIS
11 BOUHANNI Nacer
12 BOZIC Borut
13 EDET Nicolas
14 HOFSTETTER Hugo
15 COUSIN Jerome
16 SIMON Julien
17 LEMOINE Cyril
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
21 BARBERO Carlos
22 MAS BONET Luis
23 PARDILLA Sergio
24 ROSON Jaime
25 LASTRA Jonathan
26 CARTHY Hugh
27 BENITO Miguel Angel
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
31 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej
32 LATON Eryk
33 CERNY Josef
34 MIHAILOV Nikolai
35 KACZMAREK Jakub
36 TACIAK Mateusz
37 PATERSKI Maciej
KATUSHA
41 ISAYCHEV Vladimir
42 MAMYKIN Matvei
43 BELKOV Maxim
44 RESTREPO Jhonatan
45 SILIN Egor
46 TSATEVITCH Alexey
47 ZAKARIN Ilnur
BMC
51 GILBERT Philippe
52 SANCHEZ Samuel
53 CARUSO Damiano
54 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin
55 HERMANS Ben
56 BOOKWALTER Brent
57 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
VERVA ACTIVEJET
61 FRANCZAK Pawel
62 GRADEK Kamil
63 CIESLIK Pawel
64 BODNAR Lukasz
65 HNIK Karel
66 KOCH Jonas
67 SIMON Jordi
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
71 KREDER Raymond
72 KREDER Michel
73 HOOGERLAND Johnny
74 LAMMERTINK Maurits
75 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
76 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
77 TOLHOEK Antwan
FUNVIC SOUL CYCLES
81 PIEDRA Antonio
83 NAZARET Magno Prado
84 CARDOSO Flavio
85 FERRAZ Murilo
86 DA SILVA Kleber
87 GASPAR João
DIRECT ENERGIE
91 CHAVANEL Sylvain
92 COQUARD Bryan
93 GENE Yohann
94 MORICE Julien
95 PETIT Adrien
96 PICHOT Alexandre
97 TULIK Angelo
ASTANA
101 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
102 CATALDO Dario
103 KAMYSHEV Arman
104 KANGERT Tanel
105 LUTSENKO Alexey
106 MALACARNE Davide
107 TIRALONGO Paolo
IAM CYCLING
111 PELUCCHI Matteo
112 ELMIGER Martin
113 HOWARD Leigh
114 KLUGE Roger
115 AREGGER Marcel
116 REYNES Vicente
117 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
BURGOS-BH
121 TORRES Pablo
122 SOLE Arnau
123 SALAS Ibai
124 MERINO Igor
125 RIUTORT Juan Carlos
126 ROBREDO Alvaro
127 LÓPEZ Daniel
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
131 FARAZIJN Maxime
132 SPRENGERS Thomas
133 VAN HOECKE Gijs
134 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
135 POLS Ruben
136 LIETAER Eliot
137 HELVEN Sander
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY
141 BRAVO Garikoitz
142 ITURRIA Mikel
143 UDONDO Gotzon
144 BIZKARRA Mikel
145 ESTEVEZ Imanol
146 BARRENETXEA Ander
147 TXOPERENA Beñat
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
151 KOLOBNEV Alexandr
152 MAIKIN Roman
153 SEROV Alexander
154 ERSHOV Artur
155 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey
156 EVTUSHENKO Alexander
157 KURBATOV Alexey