BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Giro d'Italia

103rd edition: May 9 - 31 Oct 3 - 25, 2020
Stage 6: October 8, 2020

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia

Thursday, October 8: Stage 6, Castrovillari - Matera, 188 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Arnaud Demare

French road champion Arnaud Demare wins stage six. Photo: RCS Sport

Weather at the finish city of Matera at 1:30 PM, local time: 18C (65F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 31 km/hr (19 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 168 riders started stage six at 11:55. Thee was one non-starter, Brent Bookwalter (Mitchelton-Scott), who was involved in a stage four crash.

Here's the report from GC leader João Almeida's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

João Almeida continues to write history at the Giro d’Italia, despite this 103rd edition being his first outing in a three-week race. Thursday afternoon, after crossing the line in Matera – a stage finish for the seventh time in history – the Portuguese took to the podium to collect another maglia rosa, as well as the white jersey, for the best young rider of the race. By doing this, he became the first 22-year-old since 1979 to wear the pink jersey for at least four days, a breakthrough performance which speaks volumes about his potential.

The only scare for João on this 188km-long trek to the former European Capital of Culture came inside 35 kilometers to go, when he stopped to change his radio and zip the jersey, and a rider coming from behind crashed into him. Fortunately, the incident was without consequences, and the overall leader was paced back to the peloton by his teammates, who up until that moment controlled the escapees’ advantage from the start of the day.

On the long drag to the finish, the Wolfpack was again prominent with several riders, and it was Mikkel Honoré who got in the mix for our squad. Third a few days ago in Agrigento, the young Dane confirmed the good condition which he brought into the race and took a solid seventh, as Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) sailed to victory.

“It was a pretty quiet stage, except for that moment when I stopped together with Iljo because of a radio problem and a rider hit me in the back and send me to the ground. Fortunately, everything seems to be ok, and I’m glad I could tick off another day in the pink jersey. I am grateful to the team, because they did again a superb job for me and brought me safely to the finish. Each day I spend in the maglia rosa is a dream, one I hope it won’t end soon”, said an elated João Almeida in Matera.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

188 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.285 km/hr

1 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 4hr 54min 38sec
2 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb s.t.
3 Fabio Felline Astana s.t.
4 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
10 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Jakob Fuglsang Astana s.t.
15 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
16 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
17 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb s.t.
19 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
21 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling s.t.
22 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
24 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
25 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
26 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
28 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb s.t.
29 Attila Valter CCC Team s.t.
30 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
34 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
35 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team s.t.
38 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
40 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb s.t.
42 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
45 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
46 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
48 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
50 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
51 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
52 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
55 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 Damien Howson Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
57 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale @ 20sec
61 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
62 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 Sean Bennett EF Pro Cycling s.t.
64 Pavel Kochetkov CCC Team s.t.
65 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 0:34
68 Davide Villella Movistar 0:37
69 Antonio Pedrero Movistar @ 0sec
70 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM 0:42
71 Kamil Malecki CCC Team s.t.
72 Einer Rubio Movistar 0:44
73 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 0:46
74 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 1:07
76 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott 1:21
77 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team s.t.
78 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
79 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 1:32
80 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
81 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
83 Victor De La Parte CCC Team s.t.
84 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
85 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:46
86 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
87 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
90 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 1:57
91 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Jesper Hansen Cofidis s.t.
94 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:12
96 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
97 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:16
98 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 2:23
99 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 2:24
100 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
103 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 2:27
104 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar s.t.
105 Manuele Boaro Astana 2:33
106 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 2:35
107 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
108 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
109 Josef Cerný CCC Team s.t.
110 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
111 Jonas Gregaard Astana 2:42
112 Chad Haga Team Sunweb s.t.
113 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 2:46
114 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
115 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
116 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
117 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
118 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
119 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
120 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
121 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
122 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
123 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:30
124 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
125 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
126 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
127 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
128 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
129 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 3:32
130 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 3:41
131 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 3:52
132 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 4:00
133 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb s.t.
134 Kamil Gradek CCC Team s.t.
135 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 4:07
136 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 4:19
137 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:26
138 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 4:31
139 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 4:47
140 Hector Carretero Movistar 5:02
141 Lawson Craddock EF Pro Cycling 5:03
142 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
143 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
144 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 5:05
145 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
146 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
147 Albert Torres Movistar 7:11
148 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 7:28
149 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:32
150 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 11:37
151 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
152 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
153 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling s.t.
154 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
155 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
156 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
157 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
158 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
159 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
160 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
161 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
162 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
163 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
164 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
165 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
166 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
167 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
168 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.

GC after stage 6:

867.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.383 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 22hr 1min 1sec
2 Pello Bilbao Bahrain-McLaren @ 43sec
3 Wilco Kelderman Team Sunweb 0:48
4 Harm Vanhoucke Lotto-Soudal 0:59
5 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:01
6 Domenico Pozzovivo NTT Pro Cycling 1:05
7 Jakob Fuglsang Astana 1:19
8 Steven Kruijswijk Jumbo-Visma 1:21
9 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe 1:26
10 Rafal Majka Bora-hansgrohe 1:32
11 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb 1:33
12 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:38
13 Ilnur Zakarin CCC Team 1:44
14 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren 1:48
15 Antonio Pedrero Movistar 1:56
16 Sergio Samitier Movistar 2:12
17 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott 2:47
18 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 2:57
19 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 3:18
20 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:26
21 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott 3:52
22 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r La Mondiale 4:31
23 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 4:57
24 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 5:17
25 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 6:49
26 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 7:15
27 Tony Gallopin Ag2r La Mondiale 7:33
28 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r La Mondiale 7:38
29 Sam Oomen Team Sunweb 8:12
30 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis 9:00
31 Attila Valter CCC Team 9:07
32 Martijn Tusveld Team Sunweb 10:09
33 Tanel Kangert EF Pro Cycling 10:10
34 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 10:55
35 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott 11:21
36 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 11:24
37 Daniel Navarro Israel Start-Up Nation 15:40
38 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r La Mondiale 16:03
39 Jonathan Caicedo EF Pro Cycling 16:26
40 Fabio Felline Astana s.t.
41 Ruben Guerreiro EF Pro Cycling 17:34
42 Davide Villella Movistar 17:42
43 Oscar Rodriguez Astana 18:41
44 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 18:43
45 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 18:56
46 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma 19:15
47 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier NTT Pro Cycling 20:09
48 Einer Rubio Movistar 20:24
49 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 20:30
50 Pavel Kochetkov CCC Team 21:36
51 Victor De La Parte CCC Team 22:22
52 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 22:24
53 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 24:19
54 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:25
55 Pieter Serry Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:47
56 Carl Fredrik Hagen Lotto-Soudal 25:14
57 Dario Cataldo Movistar 25:17
58 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
59 Diego Ulissi UAE-Team Emirates 26:22
60 Jan Tratnik Bahrain-McLaren 26:24
61 Sander Armee Lotto-Soudal 26:29
62 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 26:35
63 Giovanni Visconti Vini Zabú-KTM 26:44
64 Mark Padun Bahrain-McLaren 27:15
65 Jonas Gregaard Astana 27:30
66 Damien Howson Mitchelton-Scott 27:46
67 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú-KTM 28:57
68 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe 29:38
69 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 30:02
70 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 30:31
71 Jesper Hansen Cofidis 30:56
72 Enrico Battaglin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
73 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale 31:28
74 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 31:33
75 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 32:05
76 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 33:08
77 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team 34:10
78 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 34:30
79 Louis Meintjes NTT Pro Cycling 35:23
80 Chad Haga Team Sunweb 35:44
81 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb 36:09
82 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r La Mondiale 36:34
83 Hector Carretero Movistar 36:47
84 Eduardo Sepulveda Movistar 38:05
85 Francesco Romano Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 38:17
86 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 38:29
87 Ben O'Connor NTT Pro Cycling 39:19
88 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 39:43
89 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 40:30
90 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ 40:47
91 Eros Capecchi Bahrain-McLaren 40:49
92 Josip Rumac Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 42:12
93 Matteo Sobrero NTT Pro Cycling 42:27
94 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 42:41
95 Lorenzo Rota Vini Zabú-KTM 42:49
96 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 42:49
97 Simon Clarke EF Pro Cycling 44:17
98 Matthew Holmes Lotto-Soudal 44:37
99 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling 45:10
100 Valerio Conti UAE-Team Emirates 45:23
101 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation 47:01
102 Michael Matthews Team Sunweb 47:01
103 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren 48:11
104 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 48:48
105 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 49:14
106 Manuele Boaro Astana 50:30
107 Stefano Oldani Lotto-Soudal 50:57
108 Sean Bennett EF Pro Cycling 51:06
109 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 51:07
110 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 51:16
111 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 51:27
112 Kamil Malecki CCC Team 51:29
113 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 51:39
114 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott 53:49
115 Josef Cerny CCC Team 54:53
116 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 54:58
117 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 55:45
118 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ 56:21
119 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 57:42
120 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 57:45
121 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 57:46
122 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling 58:14
123 Tony Martin Jumbo-Visma 58:23
124 Lawson Craddock EF Pro Cycling 59:54
125 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma 1:00:29
126 Simone Consonni Cofidis 1:00:34
127 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:00:53
128 Kamil Gradek CCC Team 1:01:21
129 Victor Campenaerts NTT Pro Cycling 1:01:22
130 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:02:05
131 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ 1:02:32
132 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú-KTM 1:03:43
133 Filippo Zana Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:04:09
134 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
135 Nathan Haas Cofidis 1:06:04
136 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 1:06:25
137 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 1:06:27
138 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott 1:06:41
139 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 1:06:44
140 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling 1:06:47
141 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 1:06:54
142 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 1:07:14
143 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 1:07:25
144 James Whelan EF Pro Cycling 1:07:44
145 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM 1:08:09
146 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 1:08:23
147 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren 1:08:28
148 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 1:08:36
149 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:08:51
150 Edoardo Affini Mitchelton-Scott 1:09:44
151 Sebastian Molano UAE-Team Emirates 1:10:08
152 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal 1:10:53
153 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:11:41
154 Albert Torres Movistar 1:12:36
155 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation 1:12:41
156 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú-KTM 1:13:34
157 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 1:14:19
158 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe 1:14:20
159 Matthias Brändle Israel Start-Up Nation 1:15:06
160 Elia Viviani Cofidis 1:15:24
161 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 1:16:41
162 Matteo Spreafico Vini Zabú-KTM 1:16:50
163 Marco Mathis Cofidis 1:17:56
164 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:19:18
165 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:20:18
166 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 1:27:04
167 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation 1:28:18
168 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 1:28:25

Stage 6 map & profile:

Giro stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Giro stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Israel Start-Up Nation

Israel Start-Up Nation is presented during the opening ceremonies.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan started the stage in the points leader's jersey.

Peloton

A compact peloton rides through the southern Italian hills.

Peloton

The pros ride so much closer than amateur racers.

Breakaway

An early break

Arnaud Demare

Here they come...

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare drives for the line, well ahead of the other sprinters.

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare has time to sit up.

Meintjes, Louis

A thirsty Louis Meintjes gets a bottle just after the stage finish.

Arnaud Demare

Stage winner Arnaud Demare is the new leader of the points classification.

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida gets another day in pink.

Back to 2020 Giro d'Italia