BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Giro d'Italia

98th edition: May 9 - May 31, 2015

Stage 9 Results

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |

Sunday, May 17: Stage 9, Benevento - San Giorgio del Sannio, 215 km

Stage 9 map and profile | Stage 9 photos |

Paolo Tiralongo wins Giro stage 9

Paolo Tiralongo wins Giro stage 9.

The Race: After about 50 kilometers, an escape of eleven riders rolled away from the peloton. There were some really fine riders in the group, including Paolo Tiralongo, Ryder Hesjedal, Steven Kruijswijk and Simon Geschke.

They built a good lead and with fifty kilometers left in the stage, they still had five minutes on the reduced peloton.

Several riders went clear from the break, most notably, Tom Jelte Slagter. Paolo Tiralongo bridged up to Slagter and then dropped him. And that was the stage. Tiralongo just kept going and came in alone, 21 seconds ahead of his first chaser, Steven Kruijswijk.

Fabio Aru was the first in of the GC contenders, beating Alberto Contador by a single second and narrowing Contatdor's GC lead over him to a mere three seconds.

Complete Results:

Stage 9 photos |

1 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 5hr 50min 31sec
2 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 21sec
3 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:23
4 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
5 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
6 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
8 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
9 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:27
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA 0:00:56
11 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
12 PORTE Richie SKY s.t.
13 LANDA MEANA Mikel ASTANA @ 1min 1sec
14 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:01:43
15 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
16 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
17 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
18 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
19 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
20 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
21 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
22 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
23 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
24 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
25 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
26 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
27 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
28 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
29 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
30 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
31 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA s.t.
32 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
33 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST s.t.
34 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
35 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
36 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
37 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
38 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
39 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
40 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
41 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
42 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
44 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
45 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
46 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
47 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 0:03:20
49 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 0:03:22
50 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST s.t.
51 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
52 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
53 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
54 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA s.t.
55 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
56 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 0:05:19
57 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
58 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 0:07:01
59 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
60 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
61 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
62 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
63 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST s.t.
64 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
65 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
66 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
67 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
68 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
69 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:23
70 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST s.t.
71 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 0:09:38
72 HENAO Sebastian SKY s.t.
73 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
74 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
75 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:10:27
76 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
77 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:11:01
78 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
79 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
80 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
81 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
82 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
83 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
84 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
85 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST s.t.
87 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
88 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
89 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:13:12
90 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
91 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
93 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
94 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
95 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
96 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
97 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 0:14:07
98 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:14:29
99 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
100 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
101 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
102 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
103 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
104 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
105 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
106 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST s.t.
107 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
108 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
109 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
110 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
111 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
112 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
113 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
114 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
115 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
116 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
117 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
118 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ s.t.
119 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
120 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
121 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
122 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
123 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
124 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
125 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
126 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR s.t.
127 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
128 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
129 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
130 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA s.t.
131 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
132 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
133 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 0:14:37
134 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING 0:17:53
135 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
136 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
137 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
138 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
139 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
140 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
141 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK s.t.
142 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
143 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
144 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
145 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
146 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
147 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
148 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST s.t.
149 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
150 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
151 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
152 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
153 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
154 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
155 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
156 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:23:42
157 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
158 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
159 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
160 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
161 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY s.t.
162 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
163 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
164 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
165 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
166 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
167 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
168 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
169 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
170 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST s.t.
171 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
172 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
173 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
174 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
175 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
176 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
177 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
178 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
179 WATSON Calvin TREK s.t.
180 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
181 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
182 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
183 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
184 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
185 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
186 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
187 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
188 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO 38hr 31min 35sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA @ 3sec
3 PORTE Richie SKY 0:00:22
4 LANDA Mikel ASTANA 0:00:46
5 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 0:01:16
6 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:46
7 VISCONTI Giovanni MOVISTAR 0:02:02
8 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:10
9 CARUSO Damiano BMC 0:02:20
10 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:02:24
11 KONIG Leopold SKY 0:02:30
12 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC 0:02:55
13 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:03:01
14 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 0:03:10
15 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA 0:03:18
16 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:33
17 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:04:00
18 MOINARD Amaël BMC 0:04:09
19 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ 0:04:41
20 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 0:05:47
21 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:06:16
22 NIEVE Mikel SKY 0:07:25
23 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:10:39
24 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:11:10
25 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA 0:11:46
26 ROSA Diego ASTANA 0:13:37
27 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA 0:13:38
28 REICHENBACH Sébastien IAM CYCLING 0:15:44
29 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI-CSF 0:18:00
30 MONSALVE Jonathan SOUTHEAST 0:18:32
31 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:20:15
32 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:20:47
33 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING 0:21:17
34 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:21:22
35 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:22:12
36 BONGIORNO Francesco BARDIANI-CSF 0:22:47
37 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:25:02
38 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR 0:25:03
39 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ 0:30:57
40 SANCHEZ Luis Leon ASTANA 0:32:49
41 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:34:15
42 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST 0:36:08
43 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA 0:37:05
44 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:37:37
45 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:37:58
46 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:38:24
47 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin SKY 0:38:37
48 FELLINE Fabio TREK 0:40:01
49 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR 0:41:06
50 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR 0:41:13
51 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA 0:42:08
52 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 0:42:44
53 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:43:15
54 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:44:06
55 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:44:35
56 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:45:07
57 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:46:04
58 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 0:47:02
59 DUPONT Hubert AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:47:37
60 HENAO Sebastian SKY 0:47:40
61 DILLIER Silvan BMC 0:48:45
62 GRMAY Tsgabu LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:48:54
63 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING 0:48:56
64 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:49:11
65 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:50:19
66 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 0:50:25
67 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 0:51:22
68 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 0:51:29
69 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING 0:56:29
70 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:56:52
71 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:57:29
72 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:58:33
73 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:58:34
74 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 1hr 0min 17sec
75 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:00:43
76 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:01:23
77 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:02:36
78 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:02:56
79 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK 1:03:39
80 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:04:32
81 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:04:34
82 BATTAGLIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1:05:18
83 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR 1:05:25
84 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI-CSF 1:07:44
85 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:08:47
86 KUENG Stefan BMC 1:09:01
87 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY 1:09:25
88 PAOLINI Luca KATUSHA 1:09:48
89 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI-CSF 1:11:13
90 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:11:17
91 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY 1:11:21
92 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:11:23
93 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 1:13:17
94 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 1:15:04
95 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI-CSF 1:15:15
96 ROUX Anthony FDJ 1:15:42
97 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST 1:15:53
98 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 1:16:47
99 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:19:33
100 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 1:20:05
101 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:20:16
102 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 1:21:01
103 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:24:17
104 WEENING Pieter ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:24:32
105 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:25:40
106 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC 1:26:56
107 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:27:44
108 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST 1:28:14
109 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO 1:30:51
110 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:30:55
111 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:31:40
112 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:31:44
113 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:32:24
114 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 1:32:34
115 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:32:38
116 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST 1:32:53
117 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA 1:33:10
118 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 1:33:41
119 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 1:34:02
120 BÉRARD Julien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 1:34:43
121 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ 1:35:26
122 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:35:29
123 BAK Lars Ytting LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:35:33
124 REZA Kevin FDJ 1:35:51
125 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST 1:36:03
126 LINDEMAN Bertjan LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:37:46
127 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO 1:38:05
128 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:38:11
129 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI-CSF 1:39:08
130 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 1:39:21
131 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:39:26
132 FAIRLY Caleb GIANT-ALPECIN 1:40:33
133 VIVIANI Elia SKY 1:40:35
134 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:40:54
135 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:41:35
136 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA 1:41:40
137 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:42:38
138 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:42:41
139 FISCHER Murilo Antonio FDJ 1:43:19
140 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:43:49
141 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO 1:43:54
142 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:44:23
143 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:44:43
144 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 1:45:05
145 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK 1:46:48
146 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:47:07
147 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1:48:44
148 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:48:57
149 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE 1:50:13
150 XU Gang LAMPRE-MERIDA 1:50:22
151 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 1:50:32
152 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 1:50:50
153 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN 1:52:19
154 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 1:53:13
155 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:53:19
156 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 1:54:52
157 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:56:25
158 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA 1:56:25
159 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK 1:57:01
160 ZABEL Rick BMC 1:57:39
161 KEISSE Iljo ETIXX-QUICK STEP 1:58:31
162 PINEAU Jérôme IAM CYCLING 1:58:52
163 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1:59:03
164 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:59:09
165 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 2:02:19
166 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 2:02:56
167 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:03:07
168 WATSON Calvin TREK 2:05:11
169 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 2:05:24
170 EISEL Bernhard SKY 2:07:41
171 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 2:07:58
172 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:08:47
173 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:09:25
174 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 2:10:38
175 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 2:11:13
176 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN 2:11:17
177 STACCHIOTTO Riccardo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:11:33
178 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:15:50
179 GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 2:16:16
180 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN 2:16:16
181 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI-CSF 2:16:51
182 ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST 2:17:08
183 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 2:20:10
184 CHENG Ji GIANT-ALPECIN 2:21:47
185 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING 2:25:00
186 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 2:28:11
187 COLEDAN Marco TREK 2:34:59
188 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING 2:38:24

Stage 9 map and profile:

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 photos:

Tinkoff Saxo

Tinkoff-Saxo lined up and working

Roman Kreuziger and Alberto Contador

Roman Kreuziger leads Alberto Contador on the Passo Serra

Fabio Aru attacks n the Passo Serra

Fabio Aru attacks on the Passo Serra

Tom Jelte Slagter

Tom Jelte Slagter

Mikel Landa leads

Mikel Landa leads Fabio Au and Alberto Contador down the Passo Serra

Richie Porte

Zoom! Richie Porte hauls down the Passo Serra.

Benat Intxausti

Benat Intxausti

Paolo tiralongo wins stage 9

Paolo Tiralongo wins Giro stage 9

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru finishes slightly ahead of Alberto Contador to gain a second in the GC.

Alberto contador and Richie Porte finish

Alberto Contador and Richie Porte finish.

Paolo Tiralongo

Stage winner Paolo Tiralongo

Alberto Contador

Albeto Contador will have a rest day to further recover from his crash. His rivals couldn't put him away when he was hurt.

Back to 2015 Giro d'Italia |