BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 12

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 12: Thursday, May 22, Barbaresco - Barolo individual time trial, 41.9 km

Rigoberto Uran

Stage 12 photos | Stage 12 map and profile |

The Race: Rain during the middle of the stage, causing a wet dangerous descent. Tobias Ludvigsson crashed when his bike broke loose on the slippery road. Ivan Basso crashed as well, but was able to continue. The course dried up a bit (but there were plenty of wet corners) for the GC contenders who rode last.

Maglia rosa Cadel Evans, normally a superb time trialist, seemed to struggle slightly, which was reflected in his less than scintillating time. Evans finished strongly, but it wasn't enough.

Rigoberto Uran, on the other hand, was on song and turned in the ride of his career. He becomes the first Colombian to lead the Giro d'Italia.

Complete Results: complete GC and photos coming...

Winer's average speed: 43.671 km/hr

1 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step 57min 34sec
2 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida @ 1min 17sec
3 Cadel Evans BMC 1:34
4 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 1:39
5 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:53
6 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:00
7 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 2:03
8 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:07
9 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r 2:09
10 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 2:12
11 Dario Cataldo SKY 2:23
12 Jose' Herrada Movistar 2:25
13 Nairo Quintana Movistar 2:41
14 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
15 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 2:46
16 Fabio Aru Astana 2:55
17 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 3:04
18 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3:09
19 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 3:20
20 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 3:22
21 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 3:29
22 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 3:31
23 Edvald  Boasson Hagen SKY 3:40
24 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 3:41
25 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:42
26 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 3:43
27 Steve Morabito BMC 3:46
28 Pierre Rolland Europcar 3:46
29 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 3:49
30 Ivan Basso Cannondale 4:05
31 Maxim Belkov Katusha
32 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 4:08
33 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia 4:14
34 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 4:15
35 Rick Flens Belkin
36 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 4:17
37 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 4:23
38 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 4:31
39 Johan Le Bon FDJ 4:37
40 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 4:44
41 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 4:49
42 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 4:51
43 Davide Malacarne Europcar 4:52
44 Jos Van Emden Belkin 4:54
45 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 4:57
46 Maxime Bouet Ag2r 4:58
47 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 5:03
48 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 5:07
49 Daniel Oss BMC 5:08
50 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5:17
51 Tony Hurel Europcar 5:18
52 Samuel Sanchez BMC 5:19
53 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 5:21
54 Michele Scarponi Astana 5:27
55 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 5:28
56 Sebastian Henao SKY 5:29
57 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 5:34
58 Michel Koch Cannondale
59 Laurent Pichon FDJ 5:40
60 Valerio Agnoli Astana 5:40
61 Manuel Quinziato BMC 5:43
62 Martijn Keizer Belkin 5:44
63 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
64 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 5:46
65 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 5:47
66 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 5:58
67 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 6:00
68 Francis Mourey FDJ 6:01
69 Danilo Wyss BMC
70 Marc Goos Belkin 6:03
71 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 6:06
72 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge 6:08
73 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 6:12
74 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 6:17
75 Ben Swift SKY 6:18
76 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 6:23
77 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 6:24
78 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 6:25
79 Axel Domont Ag2r 6:26
80 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 6:32
81 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6:33
82 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 6:39
83 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
84 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 6:40
85 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6:40
86 Mikel Landa Astana
87 Philip Deignan SKY 6:46
88 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 6:54
89 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 6:56
90 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 6:58
91 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar 6:59
92 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
93 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 7:00
94 Paolo Tiralongo Astana
95 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 7:09
96 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
97 Adriano Malori Movistar
98 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 7:12
99 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 7:15
100 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 7:18
101 Romain Sicard Europcar
102 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 7:25
103 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia
104 Alberto Losada Katusha 7:26
105 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 7:28
106 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge 7:32
107 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 7:36
108 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 7:40
109 Andrey Amador Movistar 7:43
110 Eros Capecchi Movistar
111 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 7:45
112 Ben Hermans BMC 7:45
113 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 7:46
114 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 7:50
115 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
116 Moreno Moser Cannondale
117 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 7:52
118 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
119 Borut Bozic Astana 7:57
120 Christopher  Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
121 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 7:58
122 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 7:59
123 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
124 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 8:00
125 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 8:03
126 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 8:06
127 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge
128 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 8:08
129 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 8:10
130 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
131 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 8:11
132 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 8:12
133 Luca Paolini Katusha 8:13
134 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 8:16
135 Angelo Tulik Europcar
136 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia 8:20
137 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 8:20
138 Andrey Zeits Astana 8:21
139 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 8:22
140 Bernhard Eisel SKY
141 Salvatore Puccio SKY 8:25
142 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 8:27
143 Jetse Bol Belkin 8:30
144 Arnaud Courteille FDJ 8:31
145 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida
146 Brent Bookwalter BMC 8:32
147 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano
148 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 8:37
149 Julien Berard Ag2r 8:40
150 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida 8:45
151 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 8:47
152 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 8:57
153 Sebastien Chavanel FDJ
154 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 9:08
155 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 9:17
156 Igor Anton Movistar 9:19
157 Daniel Moreno Katusha 9:33
158 Elia Viviani Cannondale 9:34
159 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 9:36
160 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 9:44
161 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol 9:49
162 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 9:52
163 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 9:59
164 David Tanner Belkin 9:59
165 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia 10:09
166 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 10:10
167 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 10:18
168 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 10:22
169 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli 10:35
170 Christopher Sutton SKY 10:53
171 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 10:59
172 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 11:23
173 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia 12:32
174 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 12:56

GC after Stage 12:

1 Rigoberto Uran  Omega Pharma-Quick Step 49hr 37min 35sec
2 Cadel Evans BMC @ 37 seconds
3 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 1:52
4 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r 2:32
5 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 2:50
6 Nairo Quintana Movistar 3:29
7 Fabio Aru Astana 3:37
8 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:06
9 Steve Morabito BMC 4:20
10 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 4:41
11 Ivan Basso Cannondale 5:09
12 Pierre Rolland Europcar 5:45
13 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5:57
14 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 6:24
15 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 6:48
16 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 6:55
17 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 7:01
18 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 7:31
19 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 7:36
20 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 8:42
21 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 9:08
22 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 9:38
23 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 10:13
24 Jose' Herrada Movistar 10:21
25 Samuel Sanchez BMC 10:59
26 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia 13:23
27 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 14:17
28 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 14:29
29 Davide Malacarne Europcar 15:58
30 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 20:33
31 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 24:25
32 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 26:03
33 Francis Mourey FDJ 27:30
34 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 28:54
35 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 30:03
36 Mikel Landa Astana 31:25
37 Maxime Bouet Ag2r 31:54
38 Sebastian Henao SKY 32:10
39 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 32:32
40 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 32:34
41 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge 33:31
42 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 34:28
43 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 35:30
44 Daniel Moreno Katusha 36:19
45 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 37:26
46 Dario Cataldo SKY 39:59
47 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 41:43
48 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 44:07
49 Marc Goos Belkin 44:12
50 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 44:31
51 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 44:52
52 Alberto Losada Katusha 45:08
53 Michele Scarponi Astana 45:49
54 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 48:35
55 Julien Berard Ag2r 49:18
56 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia 50:39
57 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 53:08
58 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 53:22
59 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 53:55
60 Romain Sicard Europcar 55:18
61 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 57:25
62 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 57:29
63 Valerio Agnoli Astana 58:30
64 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 58:35
65 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 59:03
66 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 1:00:01
67 Igor Anton Movistar 1:01:09
68 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:01:29
69 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 1:01:36
70 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 1:02:05
71 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 1:03:38
72 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:03:50
73 Johan Le Bon FDJ 1:04:18
74 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY 1:04:27
75 Axel Domont Ag2r 1:04:50
76 Ben Hermans BMC 1:05:54
77 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 1:07:22
78 Eros Capecchi Movistar 1:07:27
79 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 1:07:35
80 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 1:08:35
81 Philip Deignan SKY 1:08:39
82 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 1:09:05
83 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 1:09:28
84 Miguel V Rubiano Colombia 1:10:34
85 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 1:11:18
86 Salvatore Puccio SKY 1:11:43
87 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 1:12:54
88 Martijn Keizer Belkin 1:13:55
89 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 1:15:42
90 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar 1:15:51
91 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 1:16:55
92 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 1:18:05
93 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:18:19
94 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:18:46
95 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 1:19:12
96 Danilo Wyss BMC 1:19:22
97 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 1:19:42
98 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 1:20:13
99 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 1:20:29
100 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 1:20:31
101 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 1:20:53
102 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 1:21:03
103 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 1:21:11
104 Moreno Moser Cannondale 1:21:36
105 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 1:21:53
106 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 1:22:20
107 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia 1:22:41
108 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 1:23:39
109 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 1:26:00
110 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida 1:26:49
111 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 1:27:14
112 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:27:22
113 Luca Paolini Katusha 1:27:27
114 Brent Bookwalter BMC 1:29:30
115 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 1:29:34
116 Maxim Belkov Katusha 1:30:46
117 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 1:31:47
118 Daniel Oss BMC 1:31:56
119 Adriano Malori Movistar 1:32:38
120 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 1:33:10
121 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 1:33:41
122 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 1:33:58
123 Andrey Zeits Astana 1:34:07
124 Angelo Tulik Europcar 1:34:31
125 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 1:34:32
126 David Tanner Belkin 1:34:51
127 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:35:12
128 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar 1:35:30
129 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 1:35:31
130 Jos Van Emden Belkin 1:35:58
131 Enrico Gasparotto Astana 1:36:21
132 Borut Bozic Astana 1:39:56
133 Manuel Quinziato BMC 1:40:35
134 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 1:42:27
135 Laurent Pichon FDJ 1:42:54
136 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 1:43:48
137 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 1:44:12
138 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano 1:44:39
139 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 1:45:10
140 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 1:45:55
141 Andrey Amador Movistar 1:46:21
142 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 1:48:05
143 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 1:49:00
144 Tony Hurel Europcar 1:49:29
145 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 1:50:01
146 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:50:17
147 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 1:51:14
148 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 1:51:18
149 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 1:51:50
150 Rick Flens Belkin 1:52:05
151 Ben Swift SKY 1:52:19
152 Elia Viviani Cannondale 1:52:43
153 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:52:44
154 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 1:53:09
155 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 1:53:30
156 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 1:54:21
157 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 1:54:45
158 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli 1:55:26
159 Bernhard Eisel SKY 1:55:29
160 Sebastien Chavanel FDJ 1:55:57
161 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 1:56:11
162 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 1:56:28
163 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 1:57:11
164 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 2:00:03
165 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia 2:01:29
166 Michel Koch Cannondale 2:01:49
167 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 2:02:26
168 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 2:08:36
169 Christopher Sutton SKY 2:15:56
170 Michael De Haes Lotto-Belisol 2:15:56
171 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 2:16:52
172 Jetse Bol Belkin 2:21:31
173 Arnaud Courteille FDJ 2:22:15
174 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge 2:22:36

Points Classification:

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 220 points
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 196
3 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 156
4 Elia Viviani Cannondale 151
5 Ben Swift SKY 112
6 Cadel Evans BMC 88
7 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 78
8 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 68
9 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step 65
10 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 65

Mountains Classification:

1 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 75 points
2 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 39
3 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 26
4 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 20
5 Cadel Evans BMC 15
6 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 15
7 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 15
8 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 14
9 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r 14
10 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 14

Young Rider:

1 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 49hr 39min 27sec
2 Wilco Kelderman Belkin @ 58 seconds
3 Nairo Quintana Movistar 1:37
4 Fabio Aru Astana 1:45
5 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 4:32
6 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 12:25
7 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 28:11
8 Mikel Landa Astana 29:33
9 Sebastian Henao SKY 30:18
10 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 30:42

Team Classification:

1 Omega Pharma - Quick Step 148hr 11min 5sec
2 Ag2R La Mondiale @ 5min 32sec
3 BMC Racing Team 7:46
4 Tinkoff Saxo 21:29
5 Lampre - Merida 23:46
6 Astana Pro Team 24:14
7 Movistar Team 29:17
8 Team Europcar 33:51
9 Colombia 41:53
10 Trek Factory Racing 44:03

Stage 12 photos:

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans

Diego Ulissi

Until Uran's intermediate times started showing, it looked like Diego Ulissi would win the stage.

Franco Pellizotti

Franco Pellizotti

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso

Wilco Kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo

Rafal Majka

White jersey owner Rafal Majka

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans right after his ride. He's made it clear that this Giro is far from over.

Rigoberto Uran

Stage winner and new maglia rosa Rigoberto Uran.

Stage 12 map and profile:

Stage 12 map

Stage 12 map

stage 12 profile

Stage 12 profile

Back to 2014 Giro page |