BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1963 Paris - Roubaix

61st edition: Sunday, April 7, 1963

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1964 edition | 1962 edition

266 km. 78 classified finishers. Nineteen riders were awarded 19th place.

Noël Foré had been away for twenty kilometers when, with about two kilometers to go he was caught by Rolf Wolfshohl. Shortly thereafter Rik van Looy dragged a first-class chase group to Wolfshohl, meaning it would be a big drag race on the Roubaix velodrome. Van Looy went high up the banking and diving down through the hole sped Emile Daems, who could not be caught.

Complete results:

  1. Emile Daems (Peugeot-BP) 7hr 3min 33sec. 37.68 km/hr
  2. Rik van Looy (G.B.C.-Libertas) s.t.
  3. Jan Janssen (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  4. Marcel Janssens (Solo-Terrot) s.t.
  5. Armand Desmet (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
  6. Raymond Poulidor (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  7. Peter Post s.t.
  8. Tom Simpson (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  9. Arthur de Cabooter (Solo-Terrot) s.t.
  10. Jozef Planckaert (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
  11. Rolf Wolfshohl (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  12. Noël Foré (Faema-Flandria) @ 32sec
  13. Benoni Beheyt (Weil's-Groene Leeuw) @ 1min 28sec
  14. Gustaaf Desmet (Weil's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  15. Michel Van Aerde (Solo-Terrot) s.t.
  16. Martin Van Geneugden (G.B.C.-Libertas) s.t.
  17. Théo Nys (Dr. Mann-Labo) s.t.
  18. André Darrigade (Margnat-Paloma-Dunlop) s.t.
  19. Frans Aerenhouts (G.B.C.-Libertas) s.t.
  20. Roger Baens (G.B.C.-Libertas) s.t.
  21. Vendramino Bariviera (Carpano) s.t.
  22. Frans Brands (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
  23. Robert Cazala (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  24. Gilbert Desmet (Weil's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  25. Henri De Wolf (Solo-Terrot) s.t.
  26. Willy Leenaerts (Dr. Mann-Labo) s.t.
  27. Alain Le Grevès (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  28. Bastiaan Maliepaard (St Raphaël-Geminiani) s.t.
  29. Walter Muylaert (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  30. Luis Otano (Margnat-Paloma-Dunlop) s.t.
  31. Frans Schoubben (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  32. Jean Stablinski (St. Raphaël-Geminiani) s.t.
  33. Robert Vande Caveye (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
  34. Victor van Schil (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  35. Jozef Wouters (Solo-Terrot) s.t.
  36. Pierre Beuffeuil (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  37. Fernand Delort (St. Raphaël-Geminiani) s.t.
  38. Albertus Geldermans (St. Raphaël-Geminiani) s.t.
  39. Joseph Groussard (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  40. Raymond Impanis (Peugeot-BP) s.t.
  41. Antonio Suárez (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
  42. Hans Junkermann (Weil's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  43. Alfon Hellemans (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  44. Georges Van Coningsloo (Solo-Terrot) s.t.
  45. Alfons Hermans (Dr. Mann-Labo) s.t.
  46. José Segu (Faema-Flandira) s.t.
  47. François Mahé (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  48. Piet Van Est (Dr. Mann-Labo) s.t.
  49. Walter Boucquet (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
  50. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) s.t.
  51. Giuseppe Sartore (Carpano) s.t.
  52. Frans Van Immerseel (G.B.C.-Libertas) s.t.
  53. Roger de Breuker (Solo-Terrot) s.t.
  54. Italo Zilioli (Carpano) s.t.
  55. Jean Gainche (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  56. Camille Le Menn (Bertin-Porter 39-Milremo) s.t.
  57. Adolf Dewaele (G.B.C.-Libertas) s.t.
  58. Jean-Claude Annaert (St. Raphaël-Geminiani) s.t.
  59. Albert Bouvet (Margnat-Paloma-Dunlop) s.t.
  60. André Cloarec (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  61. André Foucher (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  62. Raymond Huguet (Bertin-Porter 39-Miremo) s.t.
  63. Pierino Baffi (Molteni) s.t.
  64. Francisco Suñé (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
  65. Ottavio Cogliati (Carpano) s.t.
  66. Jean-Claude Lefebvre (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  67. Daniel Doom (Weil's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  68. Dick Enthoven (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  69. Marcel Bostoen (Weil's-Groene Leeuw) s.t.
  70. Jacques Simon (St. Raphaël-Geminiani) s.t.
  71. Louis Proost (Solo-Terrot) s.t.
  72. Jean Milesi (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  73. Ramón Mendiburu (Faema-Flandria) s.t.
  74. René Fournier (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  75. Simon Leborgne (Mercier-BP-Hutchinson) s.t.
  76. Jean Rouel (Margnat-Paloma-Dunlop) s.t.
  77. Romain Van Wynsberghe (Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune) s.t.
  78. Hugo Scrayen (Solo-Terrot) s.t.