BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1996 Omloop Het Volk ( HC)

This race is now "Omloop Het Nieuwsblad"

50th edition: March 2, 1996

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 1995 edition | 1997 edition

Ghent-Lokeren, 205 km / 40.196 km/hr
192 starters / 68 classified finishers

Tom Steels

Tom Steels has his head down as he pushes for the line.

The race: The winning break went away with about twenty kilometers to go, after the race had covered a 600-meter stretch of cobbles.

Seven riders had gone clear with Mapei blocking an effective chase by the peloton with tactics that Mapei manager Patrick Lefevere admitted were "brutal".

With 1,500 meters to go, Herman Frison tried his luck, but he was brought back by Wilfried Peeters chasing on behalf of teammate Tom Steels. Others tried their luck, one after another. All were caught.

Edwig van Hooydonck led out the sprint, but winner Tom Steels squeezed through a small hole next to the barriers to win the race.

Complete Results:

1 Tom Steels  Mapei-GB 5hr 6min
2 Hendrik Redant  TVM s.t.
3 Olaf Ludwig  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
4 Herman Frison  Lotto-Isoglass s.t.
5 Edwig Van Hooydonck  Rabobank s.t.
6 Wilfried Peeters  Mapei-GB @ 16sec
7 Ludo Dierckxsens  Tonissteiner-Saxon 18sec
8 Jelle Nijdam  TVM 45sec
9 Johan Capiot  Collstrop-Lystex s.t.
10 Gianluca Pianegonda  Polti s.t.
11 Sammie Moreels  Palmans-Boghemans s.t.
12 Tristan Hoffman  TVM s.t.
13 Laurent Brochard  Festina-Lotus s.t.
14 Brian Holm Sørensen  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
15 Cédric Vasseur  Gan s.t.
16 Francis Moreau  Gan s.t.
17 Wiebren Veenstra  Foreldorado-Golff s.t.
18 Henk Vogels  Rabobank s.t.
19 Danny Daelman Collstrop-Lystex s.t.
20 Michael Blaudzun  Rabobank s.t.
21 Luc Roosen  Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx s.t.
22 Mario De Clercq  Palmans-Boghemans s.t.
23 Gabriele Missaglia  Panaria-Vinavil s.t.
24 Arvis Piziks  Rabobank s.t.
25 Geert Van Bondt  Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx s.t.
26 Bert Dietz  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
27 Stuart O'Grady  Gan s.t.
28 Wim Vansevenant  Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx s.t.
29 Steffen Wesemann  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
30 Hans De Meester  Palmans-Boghemans s.t.
31 Claude Lamour  Mutuelle de Seine & Marne s.t.
32 Erwin Thijs  Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx s.t.
33 Geert Verheyen  Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx s.t.
34 Kurt Van Lancker  Ipso-Asfra s.t.
35 Bruno Boscardin  Festina-Lotus s.t.
36 Lars Michaelsen  Festina-Lotus s.t.
37 Dirk Baldinger  Polti s.t.
38 Frédéric Moncassin  Gan s.t.
39 Peter Farazijn  Lotto-Isoglass s.t.
40 Stéphane Hennebert  Cedico-Ville de Charleroi s.t.
41 Wim Feys  Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx s.t.
42 George Hincapie  Motorola s.t.
43 Eric Vanderaerden  Palmans-Boghemans s.t.
44 Peter Van Petegem  TVM s.t.
45 Jesper Skibby  TVM s.t.
46 Andrea Peron  Motorola s.t.
47 Wim Van de Meulenhof  Zetelhallen-Ysco s.t.
48 Cyril Saugrain  Aubervilliers '93 s.t.
49 Carlo Bomans  Mapei-GB s.t.
50 Viatcheslav Ekimov  Rabobank s.t.
51 François Lemarchand  Gan s.t.
52 Frank Vandenbroucke  Mapei-GB s.t.
53 Franco Ballerini  Mapei-GB s.t.
54 Andrei Tchmil  Lotto-Isoglass s.t.
55 Wilfried Nelissen  Lotto-Isoglass s.t.
56 Robbie Vandaele  Palmans-Boghemans s.t.
57 Arnaud Pretot  Gan s.t.
58 Sean Yates  Motorola s.t.
59 Stephen Hodge  Festina-Lotus s.t.
60 Leon Van Bon  Wordperfect s.t.
61 Marc Sergeant  Lotto-Isoglass s.t.
62 Eric De Clercq  Collstrop-Lystex s.t.
63 Johan Museeuw  Mapei-GB s.t.
64 Nico Mattan  Lotto-Isoglass s.t.
65 Ludwig Willems  Mapei-GB s.t.
66 Marc Wauters  Lotto-Isoglass s.t.
67 Frank Corvers  Lotto-Isoglass s.t.
68 Rolf Sörensen  Rabobank s.t.