BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1991 Omloop Het Volk ( HC)

This race is now "Omloop Het Nieuwsblad"

45th edition: March 2, 1991

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad podium history | 1990 edition | 1992 edition

Ghent-Ghent, 201 km / 42.167 km/hr
190 starters / 101 finishers

Andreas Kappes

Andreas Kappes in 1991

Complete Results:

1 Andreas Kappes Histor-Sigma 4hr 46min
2 Carlo Bomans  Weinmann-Merckx s.t.
3 Edwig van Hooydonck  Buckler s.t.
4 Peter Huyghe  La William-Saltos-Duval s.t.
5 Jelle Nijdam  Buckler s.t.
6 Johan Museeuw  Lotto-Superclub s.t.
7 Wilfried Nelissen  Weinmann-Merckx s.t.
8 Marc Sergeant  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
9 Thierry Gouvenou  Z-Peugeot s.t.
10 Etienne De Wilde  Histor-Sigma s.t.
11 Eddy Schurer  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
12 Brian Holm  Histor-Sigma s.t.
13 Jozef Lieckens  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
14 Michel Vermote  RMO s.t.
15 Gilles Delion  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
16 John van den Akker  PDM-Concorde-Ultima s.t.
17 Frans Maassen  Buckler s.t.
18 Jan Wijnants  SEFB-Saxon-Gan s.t.
19 Laurent Jalabert  Toshiba s.t.
20 Andrei Tchmil  SEFB-Saxon-Gan s.t.
21 Jacques Hanegraaf  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
22 Jan Goessens  Weinmann-Merckx s.t.
23 Pascal Lino  RMO s.t.
24 Hendrik Redant  Lotto-Superclub s.t.
25 Pascal Richard  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
26 Dirk De Wolf  TonTon Tapis-GB-Corona s.t.
27 Adri Van der Poel  Tulip Computers s.t.
28 Marc Madiot  RMO s.t.
29 Claude Criquielion  Lotto-Superclub s.t.
30 Luc Roosen  Tulip Computers s.t.
31 Frank Boucanville  Mosaco-Chazal-Eurocar @ 3min 25sec
32 Danny Neskens  La William-Saltos-Duvel s.t.
33 Mauro Gianetti  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
34 Benny van Brabant  SEFB-Saxon-Gan s.t.
35 Michel Dernies  Weinmann-Merckx s.t.
36 Peter de Clercq  Lotto-Superclub s.t.
37 Falk Boden  PDM-Concorde-Ultima s.t.
38 Jean-Claude Colotti  TonTon Tapis-GB-Corona s.t.
39 Jan Van Camp  TonTon Tapis-GB-Corona s.t.
40 Hartmut Bölts  Telekom s.t.
41 Rudi Verdonck  Weinmann-Merckx s.t.
42 Dean Woods  Telekom s.t.
43 Jean-Pierre Heynderickx  Seur-Otero s.t.
44 Patrick Deneut  Lotto-Superclub s.t.
45 Wilfried Peeters  Histor-Sigma s.t.
46 Atle Pedersen  TonTon Tapis-GB-Corona s.t.
47 Luc Colyn  Histor-Sigma s.t.
48 Rik Van Slycke  Lotto-Superclub s.t.
49 Patrick Verschueren  Lotto-Superclub s.t.
50 Olaf Lurvik  Toshiba s.t.
51 Philippe Bouvatier  RMO s.t.
52 Rudy Dhaenens  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
53 Christian Chaubet  Toshiba s.t.
54 Uwe Raab  PDM-Concorde-Ultima s.t.
55 Rudy Rogiers  Tulip Computers s.t.
56 Jacques van der Poel  Tulip Computers s.t.
57 Manuel Jorge Dominguez  Clas-Cajastur s.t.
58 Joseba Berrojalbiz  Festina-Lotus s.t.
59 Manuel Costa  Orima-Cantanhede s.t.
60 Mathieu Hermans  Festina-Lotus s.t.
61 José Rodriguez  Seur-Otero s.t.
62 José Urea  Seur-Otero s.t.
63 Eric Vanderaerden  Buckler s.t.
64 Marc Van Orsouw  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
65 Christophe Capelle  Z-Peugeot s.t.
66 Martin Schalkers  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
67 Eddy Planckaert  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
68 Serge Demierre  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
69 Pablo Moreno  Seur-Otero s.t.
70 Marcel Arntz  Telekom s.t.
71 Andy Bishop  Motorola s.t.
72 Dariusz Kajzer  Telekom s.t.
73 Laurent Madouas  Toshiba s.t.
74 Johan Capiot  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
75 Thierry Laurent  RMO s.t.
76 José Marques  Festina-Lotus s.t.
77 John Tomac  Motorola s.t.
78 Ronny Van Holen  Tulip Computers s.t.
79 Frank Hoste  La William-Saltos-Duval s.t.
80 Phil Anderson  Motorola s.t.
81 Mauro Ribeiro  RMO s.t.
82 Olaf Ludwig  Panasonic-Sportlife s.t.
83 Steve Bauer  Motorola s.t.
84 Sean Yates  Motorola s.t.
85 Gérard Rué  Helvetia-La Suisse s.t.
86 Bruno Cornillet  Z-Peugeot s.t.
87 Ludwig Willems  Weinmann-Merckx s.t.
88 Charly Mottet  RMO s.t.
89 Sean Kelly  PDM-Concorde-Ultima s.t.
90 Kim Andersen  Z-Peugeot s.t.
91 Patrick Jacobs  TonTon Tapis-GB-Corona s.t.
92 François Lemarchand  Z-Peugeot s.t.
93 Ronan Pensec  Amaya Seguros s.t.
94 Yvon Madiot  RMO s.t.
95 Tom Cordes  PDM-Concorde-Ultima s.t.
96 Nico Verhoeven  PDM-Concorde-Ultima s.t.
97 John Carlsen  TonTon Tapis-GB-Corona s.t.
98 Jesper Skibby  TVM-Sanyo s.t.
99 Eleuterio Anguita  Seur-Otero s.t.
100 Johan Lammerts  Z-Peugeot s.t.
101 John Talen  PDM-Concorde-Ultima s.t.