BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1991Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

75th edition: Sunday, April 7, 1991

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1992 edition | 1990 edition

Sint Niklaas - Meerbeke, 269 km. 199 starters, 80 classified finishers

Ascents: Tiegemberg, Oude Kwaremont, Paterberg, Nieuwe Kruisberg, Taaienberg, Bovenstraat, Eikenberg, Volkegemberg, Varent, Leberg, Molenberg, Berendies, Muur van Geraardsbrgen, Bosberg

Edwig Hooydonck wins the 1991 Tour of Flanders

Complete results:

  1. Edwig Van Hooydonck (Buckler) 7hr 2min 0sec. 36.68 km/hr
  2. Johan Museeuw (Lotto) @ 45sec
  3. Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) s.t.
  4. Rolf Gölz (Ariosta) s.t.
  5. Frans Maassen (Buckler) @ 1min 43sec
  6. Marc Madiot (RMO) @ 1min 48sec
  7. Jesper Skibby (TVM) s.t.
  8. Franco Ballerini (Del Tongo) s.t.
  9. Laurent Jalabert (Toshiba) s.t.
  10. Marc Sergeant (Panasonic) s.t.
  11. Dirk De Wolf (Ton Ton Tapis) s.t.
  12. Carlo Bomans (Weinmann) @ 1min 59sec
  13. Guido Bontempi (Carrera) s.t.
  14. John Talen (PDM) s.t.
  15. Maurizio Fondriest (Panasonic) s.t.
  16. Alan Peiper (RMO) s.t.
  17. Philippe Bouvatier (RMO) s.t.
  18. Phil Anderson (Motorola) @ 3min 7sec
  19. Eric Vanderaerden (Buckler) s.t.
  20. Michael Vermote (RMO) s.t.
  21. Martial Gayant (Toshiba) s.t.
  22. Sammie Moreels (Lotto) s.t.
  23. Stephen Hodge (ONCE) s.t.
  24. Jean-Claude Colotti (Ton Ton Tapis) @ 3min 25sec
  25. Claude Criquielion (Lotto) s.t.
  26. Dimitri Konyshev (TVM) s.t.
  27. Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera) s.t.
  28. Nico Verhoeven (PDM) s.t.
  29. Manuel-Jorge Domiguez-Diaz (Clas-Cajastur) s.t.
  30. Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  31. Mario Cipollini (Del Tongo) @ 4min 35sec
  32. Olaf Ludwig (Panasonic) s.t.
  33. Peter De Clercq (Lotto) s.t.
  34. Jan Wijnants (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  35. Patrick Jacobs (Ton Ton Tapis) s.t.
  36. Thomas Wegmüller (Weinmann) s.t.
  37. Ludo De Keulenaer (Buckler) s.t.
  38. Peter Huyghe (La William-Saltos-Duvel) @ 4min 50sec
  39. Hendrik Redant (Lotto) s.t.
  40. Rob Harmeling (TVM) s.t.
  41. Urs Freuler (Telekom) s.t.
  42. Bruno Cenghialta (Ariostea) s.t.
  43. Rik Van Slycke (Lotto) s.t.
  44. Paul Haghedooren (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  45. François Lemarchand (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  46. Thierry Gouvenou (Z-Peugeot) s.t.
  47. Rolf Aldag (Helvetia) @ 7min 50sec
  48. Luc Colijn (Histor-Sigma) @ 8min 49sec
  49. Franky Pattyn (Collstrop) s.t.
  50. Wilfried Peeters (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  51. Michel Dernies (Weinmann) s.t.
  52. Ludwig Willems (Weinmann) s.t.
  53. Moreno Argentin (Ariostea) @ 8min 57sec
  54. Rolf Jaermann (Weinmann) s.t.
  55. Eduardo Chozas (ONCE) s.t.
  56. Marc Van Orsouw (Panasonic) s.t
  57. Dean Woods (Telekom) s.t.
  58. Werner Wüller (Telekom) s.t.
  59. Peter Stevenhaagen (Helvetia) s.t.
  60. Dominik Krieger (Helvetia) s.t.
  61. Andreas Kappes (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  62. Etienne De Wilde (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  63. Daniel Beelen (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  64. Herman Frison (Histor-Sigma) s.t.
  65. Andrei Tchmil (SEFB-Saxon-Gan) s.t.
  66. Dario Maruzzo (Ariostea) s.t.
  67. Mauro Ribeiro (RMO) s.t.
  68. Adri Van der Poel (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  69. Frédéric Moncassin (Castorama) s.t.
  70. Francis Moreau (Ton Ton Tapis) @ 12min 35sec
  71. Dirk Demol (Lotto) s.t.
  72. Philippe Louviot (Toshiba) s.t.
  73. Valerio Tebaldi (Gatorade) s.t.
  74. Rudy Rogiers (Tulip Computers) s.t.
  75. Jean-Paul Van Poppel (PDM) s.t.
  76. Eric De Clercq (La William-Saltos-Duvel) s.t.
  77. Stefan Räkers (Collstrop) s.t.
  78. Peter Farazijn (Weinmann) s.t.
  79. Bernd Gröne (Telekom) s.t.
  80. Mauro Gianetti (Helvetia) s.t.