BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1978 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

62nd edition: Sunday, April 9, 1978

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1979 edition | 1977 edition

Sint Niklaas - Meerbeke, 260 km. 174 starters, 47 classified finishers

Ascents: Oude Kwaremont, Koppenberg, Taaienberg, Eikenberg, Volkegemberg, Boigneberg, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg

Walter Godefroot

Walter Godefroot

Complete results:

  1. Walter Godefroot (Ijsboerke-Gios) 6hr 12min 0sec. 41.94 km/hr
  2. Michel Pollentier (Flandria-Velda-Lano) s.t.
  3. Gregor Braun (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
  4. Joseph Jacobs (Ijsboerke-Gios) @ 50sec
  5. Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (Peugeot-Eddo-Michelin) s.t.
  6. Herman van Springel (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
  7. Francesco Moser (Sanson-Campagnolo) s.t.
  8. Freddy Maertens (Flandria-Velda-Lano) s.t.
  9. Walter Planckaert (C & A) s.t.
  10. Roger de Vlaeminck (Sanson-Campagnolo) s.t.
  11. Bernard Hinault (Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  12. Guido Van Calster (C & A) s.t.
  13. Johan de Muynck (Bianchi-Faema) s.t.
  14. Joop Zoetemelk (Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  15. Hennie Kuiper (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  16. Ferdi Van den Haute (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
  17. Yves Hézard (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) s.t.
  18. Hubert Mathis (Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  19. Ronan De Meyer (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
  20. Marcel Laurens (C & A) s.t.
  21. Herman Van der Slagmolen (Sanson-Campagnolo) s.t.
  22. Jan Raas (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  23. Ludo Peeters (Ijsboerke-Gios) s.t.
  24. Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh) s.t.
  25. Ludo Delcroix (Ijsboerke-Gios) s.t.
  26. Ronald de Witte (Sanson-Campagnolo) s.t.
  27. Jacques Esclassan (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) @ 2min 30sec
  28. Dietrich Thurau (Ijsboerke-Gios) s.t.
  29. Willem Peeters (Ijsboerke-Gios) @ 4min 40sec
  30. Jan Ailing (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) @ 7min 0sec
  31. Fedor den Hertog (Lejeune-BP) s.t.
  32. Jos Schipper (Marc-Zeepcentrale-Superia) s.t.
  33. Marc Renier (Ijsboerke-Gios) s.t.
  34. Johnny Van der Veken (Old Lords-Splendor) s.t.
  35. Tino Tabak (Zoppas-Zeus) s.t.
  36. Ronny Van der Vijver (Old Lords-Splendor) s.t.
  37. Sven-Ake Nilsson (Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  38. Leo van Vliet (Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  39. Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Safir-Beyers-Ludo) s.t.
  40. Bernard Vallet (Miko-Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  41. Eric Jacques (Mini Flat-Boule d'Or-Colnago) @ 17min 0sec
  42. Adri Van Houwelingen (Jet Star Jeans) s.t.
  43. Frans Van Vlierberghe (Carlos-Galli-Alan) s.t.
  44. Co Moritz (Bode Deuren-Shimano) s.t.
  45. Fridolin Keller (Willora-Piz Buin) s.t.
  46. Rudi Hesters (Avia-Groene Leeuw) @ 18min 0sec
  47. Eddy Funière (Avia-Groene Leeuw) s.t.