BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1975 Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen

59th edition: Sunday, April 6, 1975

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 1976 edition | 1974 edition

255 km. 179 starters, 50 classified finishers

Ascents: Oude Kwaremont, Nieuwe Kruisberg, Taaienberg, Eikenberg, Volkegemberg, Varent, Muur van Geraardsbergen, Bosberg

Eddy Merckx

Eddy Merckx leads Frans Verbeeck

Complete results:

  1. Eddy Merckx (Molteni) 6hr 16min 0sec. 40.69 km/hr
  2. Frans Verbeeck (Maes-Watney) @ 30sec
  3. Marc Demeyer (Flandria-Confortluxe-Carpenter) @ 5min 2sec
  4. Walter Planckaert (Maes-Watney) @ 5min 8sec
  5. Rik van Linden (Bianchi-Campagnolo) s.t.
  6. Gerben Karstens (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  7. Gustaaf van Roosbroeck (Alsaver-Jeunet-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  8. Freddy Maertens (Flandria-Confortluxe-Carpenter) s.t.
  9. Roger Rosiers (Super Ser-Zeus) s.t.
  10. Willem Peeters (Maes-Watney) s.t.
  11. Roger de Vlaeminck (Brooklyn) s.t.
  12. Willy Tierlinck (Gitane-Campagnolo) s.t.
  13. Ludo Delcroix (Molteni) s.t.
  14. Walter Godefroot (Flandria-Confortluxe-Carpenter) s.t.
  15. André Dierickx (Rokado) s.t.
  16. Cyrille Guimard (Flandria-Confortluxe-Carpenter) s.t.
  17. Herman Van der Slagmolen (Brooklyn) s.t.
  18. Roger Swerts (Ijsboerke-Colner) s.t.
  19. Marcello Osler (Brooklyn) s.t.
  20. Willy de Geest (Brooklyn) s.t.
  21. Guido van Sweevelt (Maes-Watney) s.t.
  22. Guy Sibille (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  23. Ronny Van der Vijver (Ijsboerke-Colner) s.t.
  24. Wilfried David (Flandria-Confortluxe-Carpenter) s.t.
  25. Francesco Moser (Filotex) s.t.
  26. Josef Spruyt (Molteni) s.t.
  27. Michel Pollentier (Flandria-Confortluxe-Carpenter) s.t.
  28. Giambattista Baronchelli (SCIC-Colnago) s.t.
  29. Georges Pintens (Maes-Watney) s.t.
  30. Alain Meunier (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  31. Gaetano Baronchelli (SCIC-Colnago) s.t.
  32. Wilfried Wesemal (Alsaver-Jeunet-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  33. Frans van Looy (Molteni) s.t.
  34. Benny Schepmans (Gero-Jaga) s.t.
  35. Jean-Pierre Berckmans (Molteni) s.t.
  36. Lucien Zelck (Gero-Jaga) s.t.
  37. Jan Krekels (Alsaver-Jeunet-De Gribaldy) s.t.
  38. José de Cauwer (Frisol-GBC-Gazelle) s.t.
  39. Henk Prinsen (Frisol-GBC-Gazelle) s.t.
  40. Geert Malfait (Maes-Watney) s.t.
  41. Alfred Gaida (Rokado) s.t.
  42. Jean-Louis Danguillaume (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  43. Frans Verhaegen (Ijsboerke-Colner) s.t.
  44. Englebert Opdebeeck (Maes-Watney) s.t.
  45. Mauro Simonetti (Filotex) s.t.
  46. Ben Koken (Frisol-GBC-Gazelle) s.t.
  47. Felix Gonzalez (Super Ser-Zeus) s.t.
  48. Ludo Peeters (Ijsboerk-Colner) s.t.
  49. Jean-Luc Molinéris (Peugeot-BP-Michelin) s.t.
  50. Luciano Rossignoli (Filotex) s.t.